Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Art/Architecture

Browse books in Art/Architecture | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 554 listings found.
1) Contemporary European Architects
Amsoneit, Wolfgang

Contemporary European Architects
Benedikt Taschen , 1991 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.08
Add to cart 
2) For the President's Eyes Only
Andrew, Christopher

For the President's Eyes Only
HarperCollins Publishers , 1995 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.03
Add to cart 
3) Architecture, Ambition and the Americans
Andrews, Wayne

Architecture, Ambition and the Americans
The Free Press of Glencoe , 1964 . Paperback. . VG. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.14
Add to cart 
4) Stained Glass
Archer, Michael

Stained Glass
Pitkin Pride of Britain Books , 1979 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95
Add to cart 
5) Dictionary of Sea Painters
Archibald, E H H

Dictionary of Sea Painters
Antique Collectors' Club Ltd , 1982 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to blue cloth. Illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.38
Add to cart 
6) Royal Opera House Retrospective 1732-1982. 250 Years of Actors, Singers, Dancers, Managers and Musicians of Covent Garden Seen Through the Eyes of the Artist
Ashton, Geoffrey and Mackintosh, Iain

Royal Opera House Retrospective 1732-1982. 250 Years of Actors, Singers, Dancers, Managers and Musicians of Covent Garden Seen Through the Eyes of the Artist
Royal Opera House , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ (light bumping to corners). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.70
Add to cart 
7) English Architecture
Atkinson, Thomas Dinham

English Architecture
Methuen and Co. Ltd , 1937 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear and spine sunned). No dustwrapper. 12mo red cloth. Illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.33
Add to cart 
8) Cognacq-Jay Museum; General Guide
Babelon, Jean-Pierre

Cognacq-Jay Museum; General Guide
Paris-Musees , 1990 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in English. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.43
Add to cart 
9) Masterpieces of Impressionism and Post-Impressionism; The Annenberg Collection
Bailey, Colin B; Joseph J Rishel and Mark Rosenthal

Masterpieces of Impressionism and Post-Impressionism; The Annenberg Collection
Philadelphia Museum of Art , 1989 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.40
Add to cart 
10) Masterpieces of Impressionism and Post-Impressionism; The Annenberg Collection
Bailey, Colin B; Joseph J Rishel and Mark Rosenthal

Masterpieces of Impressionism and Post-Impressionism; The Annenberg Collection
Philadelphia Museum of Art , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.03
Add to cart 
11) Celtic Art; The Methods of Construction 1-7 [Elementary Knotwork Borders; Knotwork Panels; Spirals; Key Patterns; Lettering; Zoomorphics; Man and Plant]
Bain, George

Celtic Art; The Methods of Construction 1-7 [Elementary Knotwork Borders; Knotwork Panels; Spirals; Key Patterns; Lettering; Zoomorphics; Man and Plant]
Stuart Titles Limited , 1990 . Paperback. . 7 as-new booklets in as new box Card wraps over stapled booklets. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.79
Add to cart 
12) Specifications for Practical Architecture Preceded by an Essay on the Decline of Excellence in the Structure and in the Science o f Modern English Buildings with the Proposal of Remedies for those Defects
Bartholomew, Alfred

Specifications for Practical Architecture Preceded by an Essay on the Decline of Excellence in the Structure and in the Science o f Modern English Buildings with the Proposal of Remedies for those Defects
John Williams Library of Fine Arts , 1840 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Original grubby and edgeworn contemporary boards over modern green cloth spine and brown calf title label. Endpapers foxed and both hinges taped. Text block is foxed to outer pages with neat ink inscription of previous owner on title page. Pages age-tanned with no textual markings. 8vo green cloth with blind decorative stamping and gilt symbol to front. Green cloth spine with brown calf title label. With 160 demonstrations engraved on wood by R Hart. Book is divided into 2 parts (bound as one) with 3 Appendices, Notes, Contents of the London Building-Act and index. 1 page pubs ad. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £522.50
Add to cart 
13) American Furniture; 1620 to the Present
Bates, Elizabeth Bidwell and Fairbanks, Jonathan L

American Furniture; 1620 to the Present
Orbis Publishing , 1981 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Square format grey cloth boards with blue cloth spine. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.43
Add to cart 
14) The Story of the Privy Garden at Hampton Court
Batey, Mavis and Woudstra, Jan

The Story of the Privy Garden at Hampton Court
Barn Elms , 1995 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.14
Add to cart 
15) The Moltzau Collection from Cezanne to Picasso
Baxandall, David (intro)

The Moltzau Collection from Cezanne to Picasso
The Tate Gallery , 1958 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear and rubbed). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.90
Add to cart 
16) Works of Art; British Embassy Bonn
Beal, Mary

Works of Art; British Embassy Bonn
Government Art Collection , 1990 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.55
Add to cart 
17) Country Houses and Collections; An Anthology (The Attingham Trust)
Beard Geoffrey (ed)

Country Houses and Collections; An Anthology (The Attingham Trust)
The Attingham Trust , 2002 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, no dustwrapper. Landscape format marbled paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine and paper title label. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £71.25
Add to cart 
18) Painting in Quebec 1820-1850; New Views; New Perspectives
Beland, Mario

Painting in Quebec 1820-1850; New Views; New Perspectives
Musee de Quebec , 1992 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (minimal edgewear). Large 4to red cloth. Illustrated. Heavy item - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £114.00
Add to cart 
19) City Fathers Town Planning in Britain from Roman Times to 1900
Bell, Colin and Rose

City Fathers Town Planning in Britain from Roman Times to 1900
Frederick A Praeger , 1969 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG+ DW (edgeworn and chipped). Square format 24 x 25.5 cm brown cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.98
Add to cart 
20) Les Sculpteurs Francais Contemporains; Recuiel de 104 Oeuvres Choisis
Benedite Leonce

Les Sculpteurs Francais Contemporains; Recuiel de 104 Oeuvres Choisis
Henri Laurens , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn and frayed at top of spine. 4to grey boards with image pasted on to front cover. Illustrated. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.75
Add to cart 
21) Timberframe; The Art and Craft of the Post-and-Beam Home
Benson, Tedd

Timberframe; The Art and Craft of the Post-and-Beam Home
The Taunton Press , 1999 . Hardback. . Fine hardback near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Large 4to blue paper-covered boards with buff cloth spine. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
22) Collin's Guide to English Parish Churches: the North
Betjeman, John (ed.)

Collin's Guide to English Parish Churches: the North
Collins , 1968 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and price-clipped). 8vo red cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.88
Add to cart 
23) Die Praraffaeliten
Betthausen, Peter

Die Praraffaeliten
Henschelverlag Kunst und Gesellschaft , 1989 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. Square format laminated boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.56
Add to cart 
24) The Beginnings of Gothic Architecture; I Review of Recent Discussion; II Norman Vaulting in England (bound with The Beginnings of Gothic Architecture Norman Vaulting in England - A Reply and The Benedictine Abbey of SS Mary, Peter and Paul at Pershore, Wo
Bilson, John and Andrews, Francis B

The Beginnings of Gothic Architecture; I Review of Recent Discussion; II Norman Vaulting in England (bound with The Beginnings of Gothic Architecture Norman Vaulting in England - A Reply and The Benedictine Abbey of SS Mary, Peter and Paul at Pershore, Wo
Journal RIBA and Midland Educational Co. Ltd , 1899, 1901 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is bumped at corners and rubbed. 4to white cloth with green leather title label on spine. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.75
Add to cart 
25) The Making of Kew (Folio Miniatures)
Bingham, Madeleine

The Making of Kew (Folio Miniatures)
Michael Joseph , 1975 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. Bookplate of previous owner. 12mo decorative boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.90
Add to cart 
26) Edvard Munch 1863-1944
Bischoff, Ulrich

Edvard Munch 1863-1944
Benedikt Taschen , 1993 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.71
Add to cart 
27) A History of Renaissance Architecture in England 1500-1800 (2 volumes complete)
Blomfield, Reginald

A History of Renaissance Architecture in England 1500-1800 (2 volumes complete)
George Bell and Sons , 1897 . Hardback. . VG hardbacks, no dustwrappers. Spines are worn and frayed to extremities and corners lightly bumped. Foxing to outer pages. Text clean and unmarked. 2 volumes small folio rust cloth with tan buckram spines. Illustrated throughout with drawings by the author and other illustrations. Heavy book - please enquire about extra postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
Add to cart 
28) Modernismus
Blomfield, Reginald

Modernismus
Macmillan and Co Limited , 1934 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no DW. Spine sunned and corners bumped. Light foxing to eps and neat ink inscription of previous owner dd 1935. Newspaper review of book tipped on to ffep and newspaper picture of author stock on the verso of half title. 12mo red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £156.75
Add to cart 
29) Exhibition of The King's Pictures
Blunt, Anthony (intro)

Exhibition of The King's Pictures
Royal Academy of Arts , 1946 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.84
Add to cart 
30) General Catalogue of the Courtauld Institute Galleries
Blunt, Sir (foreword)

General Catalogue of the Courtauld Institute Galleries
Courtauld Institute Galleries , 1976 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 554 listings found.