Natural Historyfrom High Barn Books |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to High Barn Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Transactions of the Buteshire Natural History Society Vol XXII (1985) (volume 22)
|
|
|
Buteshire Natural History Society , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (minimal edgewear but looks unread and unopened). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
British Museum (Natural History) Guide for Young Visitors
|
|
|
British Museum (Natural History) , 1976 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Lakeland Landscape; A Geographical Approach
|
|
|
Dalesman Books , 1970 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 4) |
Inheritors of the Earth; The Escape from Water (The Marshall Cavendish Learning System Biology)
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish , 1970 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (light edgewear). No dustwrapper as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Flora of Berkshire (signed)
|
|
|
Holywell Press , 1968 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in VG- dustwrapper. Casing enclosed in sticky-back plastic. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped. Signed by the author. 12mo blue cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
100 Desert Wildflowers of the Southwest
|
|
|
Southwest Parks and Monuments Association , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled book. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 7) |
Plant Life in Field and Garden; Book III Cassell's Eyes and No Eyes Series
|
|
|
Cassell and Company Ltd , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Ownership inscription. Linen wraps. With eight full page coloured plates and other illustrations. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 8) |
AA Book of Britain's Countryside
|
|
|
Midsummer Books , 2000 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Folio pictorial glazed boards. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Round the Year with Nature
|
|
|
George Routledge , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and front hinge tender. Prize sticker on pastedown. 8vo green cloth with gilt decoration/title and bevelled edges. With 200 illustrations from photographs and 24 coloured plates from original paintings by Maude Umphreville Clarke. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Seashells
|
|
|
Hamlyn , 1982 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 12mo glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Magic of Dolphins
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press , 1984 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library book in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Usual library stamps and stickers. Clean, unmarked text. 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Naturalists' Lake District including Maritime Cumbria
|
|
|
Dalesman Books , 1971 . Paperback. . Near fine. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 13) |
Out with Romany Again
|
|
|
University of London Press , 1938 . Hardback. . VG hardback book in VG dustwrapper. Casing is lightly bumped to corners. One illustration page detached but present. Light sporadic foxing. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Dustwrapper is edgeworn with small loss at back. 8vo ochre cloth with green pictorial design. Illustrated by Reg Gammon. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Smarter than Man? Intelligence in Whales, Dolphins and Humans
|
|
|
Ballantine Books , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 15) |
Your Bird Table Book
|
|
|
W Foulsham and CO Ltd , 1978 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Square format brown cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Man and Animal; Studies in Behaviour
|
|
|
Paladin , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 17) |
The Romance of the Mighty Deep; a Popular Account of the Ocean, the Laws By Which it is Ruled, Its Wonderful Powers and Strange Inhabitants
|
|
|
Seeley and Co. Limited , 1910 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. School prize sticker on pastedown and gilt stamped school insignia on front. A handsome book. 12mo full red calf with gilt decoration to spine and boards. 5 raised bands. Black leather title label. Marbled endpapers and page-edges. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chipmunk Portrait
|
|
|
The Carnation Press , 1970 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is lightly edgeworn and price-clipped. Neat gift inscription signed by the authors and typed letter signed by author pasted inside front cover. 4to brown cloth. Illustrated by H S Wilsher. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Natural History of the Lake District
|
|
|
Frederick Warne and Co. , 1970 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear), in VG dustwrapper (edgewear and chipped). 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Biology of Flowers (Penguin Nature Guides)
|
|
|
Penguin Books , 1979 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (no dustwrapper as issued). A clean, bright and tight book. 12mo glazed boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 21) |
Flowers of the Field
|
|
|
SPCK (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge) , 1919 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners are lightly bumped. Otherwise a bright and tight copy. 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated with portrait, memoir of the author and 64 coloured plates. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 22) |
A Popular History of Seaweeds comprising their structure, fructification, specific characters, arrangement and general distribution with notices of some of the fresh-water algae
|
|
|
Lovell Reeve , 1857 . Hardback. . VG- hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners and spine extremities are bumped. Hinges loose and front free endpaper missing. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Neat ink inscription of previous owner (dd 1859) on title page. Very occasional light foxing in text. 24mo blue cloth gilt. Pictorial gilt title on front board. Blind decoration to front and back. With 20 plates in colour and 2 in black and white. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Furze; A Survey and History of its Uses in Ireland
|
|
|
National Museum of Ireland; The Stationery Office , 1960 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback with no dustwrapper. Light bumping to corners. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Lakeland Mammals; A Visitor's Handbook
|
|
|
Dalesman Books , 1974 . Paperback. . Near fine. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 25) |
The Nature of Australia
|
|
|
Golden Press , . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn). 4to light brown cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Concise Illustrated Book of Trees
|
|
|
Grange Books , 1993 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (very light edgewear), no dustwrapper. Landscape format glazed boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Trees of the World
|
|
|
Hamlyn , 1975 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fly High, Run Free (signed by the author)
|
|
|
Penguin Books , 1981 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback, pages age-tanned. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 29) |
Butterflies at Home and Abroad
|
|
|
T Fisher Unwin , 1912 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and bumped at corners. Sporadic foxing throughout. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper. Colour plates in pristine unmarked condition. Blue cloth With illus. pasted on to front. Illustrated with 21 colour plates (including front cover). more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Proserpina; Studies of Wayside Flowers Volume I/1
|
|
|
George Allen , 1882 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn and scuffed. Bookplate of previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo Ruskin blue calk with gilt titles and blind decoration. Illustrated. We have many other Ruskin titles in stock - please enquire for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 31) |
Proserpina; Studies of Wayside Flowers Volume I/1
|
|
|
George Allen , 1879 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Rebound. Light foxing to outer pages. 8vo archival linen with black leather title label. Illustrated. We have many other Ruskin titles in stock - please enquire for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Love's Meine; Lectures on Greek and English Birds Volume 1 (includes Lectures I to III: The Robin, The Swallow and The Dabchick + appendix)
|
|
|
George Allen , 1881 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback. Edges are lightly scuffed, esp. to spine. Light foxing to outer pages. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. 8vo full 'Ruskin blue' morocco with gilt title on spine and blind decoration. 5 raised bands. Marbled endpapers and all edges gilt. We have many other Ruskin items. Please ask for our full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £72.00
|
|
| 33) |
Coloured Vade Mecum to the Alpine Flora
|
|
|
Albert Raustein , 1937 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to all edges. Text clean and unmarked. Overall a bright and tight book. 12mo green cloth with pictorial boards. 207 and 10 plain Alpine flowers. Text in English, French and German. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Taschenflora des Alpenwanderers
|
|
|
Raustein, Zurich , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Sunned on spine and top edge. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo turquoise cloth. Profusely illustrated throughout. Text in English, French and German. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Australian Native Plants
|
|
|
Reed , 1984 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper. Large 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Wild Flowers of Crete
|
|
|
Efstathiadis Group , 1987 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. With 450 illustrations in colour. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 37) |
Highland Animals
|
|
|
Highlands and Islands Development Board , 1974 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Landscape format card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 38) |
Hochgebirgspflanzen Bulgariens
|
|
|
Staatsverlag Naukai Izkustvo, Sofia , 1966 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback n VG dustwrapper. Bookplate and card of previous owner. Dustwrapper is worn and chipped with small losses. Text clean and unmarked. 4to pale blue cloth Illustrated in colour. Text of this book is in Russian but there are indices in German, French and English. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.50
|
|
| 39) |
A Guide to Fossil Birds, Reptiles and Amphibians in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology in the British Museum (Natural History)
|
|
|
Trustees of the British Museum , 1934 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light spotting to page edges. 8vo card covers. With 9 plates and 51 text figures. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Thornton's Temple of Flora with Plates Faithfully Reproduced from the Original Engravings and the work described by Geoffrey Grigson with Bibliographical Notes by Handasyde Buchanan. (signed)
|
|
|
Collins , 1951 . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG slipcase. Binding is very lightly edgeworn esp. to raised bands and spine extremities. 2 small nicks on title division. Light age-tanning to outer edges of pages and very light foxing to page edges. Slipcase is edgeworn. Tissue guards all present. Sigend by Geoffrey Grigson and Handasyde Buchanan. Elephant folio, illustrated. Special edition on handmade paper limited to 250 copies. This is copy 143. Half morocco with 5 raised bands and grey paper-covered boards. Top edge gilt. In solid card/buckram slipcase with paper title label on front. Extra heavy book. Please enquire about postage. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £350.00
|
|
| 41) |
River of Bears
|
|
|
Swan Hill Press , 1993 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to brown cloth. Illustrated with photos by Larry Aumiller. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Country Journal: The Diary of a Cumbrian Naturalist (signed copy)
|
|
|
A Countryside Publication , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Signed by the author on title page. Scuff mark on back cover. 8vo. Laminated pictorial covers. Illustrated by Joy Hindmarch. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Third Naturalist's Guide to Lakeland Waterfalls Throughout the Year (signed)
|
|
|
Westmorland Gazette , 1987 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Signed by the author on half title. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
A Naturalist's Guide to Lakeland Waterfalls Throughout the Year (signed)
|
|
|
Westmorland Gazette , 1985 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Signed by the author on half title. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Natural History of Selbourne
|
|
|
J M Dent and Co. , 1906 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Light edgewear and shaken. 12mo grey cloth gilt. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 46) |
Systemic Arrangement of British Plants corrected and condensed, preceded by an introduction to the study of botany accompanied with figures by W MacGillivray
|
|
|
Scott, Webster and Geary , 1837 . Hardback. . Fair hardback. Casing scuffed and worn with vertical tears along front spine edge. Heavily foxed throughout, especially to plates. Binding is tight. Ownership inscription. With plates and coloured frontispiece. 12mo half calf with maroon boards. 5 raised bands and gilt title on spine. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 47) |
Insects of the World
|
|
|
Blandford Press , 1984 . Hardback. . Near fine book in near fine dustwrapper (price-clipped). 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|








































