Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Transport

Browse books in Transport | Return to High Barn Books
1) The Railway Times for 1840 (Volume 3)

Railway Times , 1840 . Hardback. . VG+ book. SIR ARTHUR ELTON'S COPY with his bookplate. Front hinge loosening, corners scuffed. Contents fresh and bright. 4to brown contemporary half calf with raised bands, red title label and gilt decoration. Blind decoration to front. Marbled page edges. Bound in with title page and index to Volume 3. Weekly paper - No 132 Vol 3 No 28 to Vol 3 No 52 (July 11 1840 - December 26 1840) Aug 15th 1840 missing. A rare volume of the journal which charts the most important period of railway history. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£285.00
2) Operation Manual for the Morris Ten-Four Series III

Morris Motors , . Paperback. . Very oily and worn cover with oil stains on some interior pages. The worst affected are outer pages. 8vo in grey card covers. Includes 69 pp. Morris dealers/distributors etc. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
3) The Mayor's Sea Voyage
Beaman, Betty and S G Hulme

Oldbourne , 1958 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book (minimal wear and fresh and bright) in VG DW (rubbed, price clipped and chipped with closed tear). 8vo pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£17.10
4) Steam in the North West
Cross, Derek

Steam in the North West
Dalesman Books , 1984 . Paperback. . VG++ Pictorial card wraps. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.00
5) Living in Boats
Hall, Cyril

Thomas Nelson , 1941 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Casing is rubbed and worn at edges. DW rubbed, sunned on spine and chipped. Very slight signs of foxing to outer pages. Small 4to cream cloth with red title/pictorial design. With frontispiece from a fifteenth century engraving and line illustrations composed from photographic sources by John Turner. Endpaper maps by John Turner. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.03
6) The Poetry of Railways
Hopkins, Kenneth (selected)

Leslie Frewin , 1966 . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG DW (2 inch square piece missing from bottom of front cover) 8vo brown cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£6.56
7) The Cambrian Lines Rails in Wales
Johnson, Peter

The Cambrian Lines Rails in Wales
Ian Allan Ltd , 1984 . Paperback. . Fine as new. 8vo laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
8) Railways in the North: A pictorial introduction
Joy, David

Dalesman Books , 1970 . Paperback. . Lovely copy, almost in as-new condition. 8vo card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
9) Salvage of the Birkenhead
Kayle, Allan

Salvage of the Birkenhead
Southern Book Publishers , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Tall 8vo grey cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£8.55
10) Footplate Tales of the Settle-Carlisle Railway
Mitchell, W R and Fox, Peter

Footplate Tales of the Settle-Carlisle Railway
Castleberg , 1990 . Paperback. . VG++. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.56
11) The Chace, The Turf, and the Road
Nimrod (Apperley, Charles James)

John Murray , 1870 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned and a little worn and chipped at extremities. Front hinge cracking, foxing to endpapers. 8vo green boards with pictorial gilt decoration, red spine with gilt decoration/title and raised bands. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£14.25
12) The Classic Steam Collection
Nixon, Les

The Classic Steam Collection
Silver Link Publishing Limited , 1991 . Hardback. . Fine book in near fine DW (minimal edgewear). 4to black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£6.18
13) Theme Lotus; 21 years of Grand Prix and Indianapolis Cars from Lotus 12 to John Player Special Mark IV
Nye, Doug

Theme Lotus; 21 years of Grand Prix and Indianapolis Cars from Lotus 12 to John Player Special Mark IV
MRP (Motor Racing Publications Limited) , 1978 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library book (text is clean and crisp) in VG++ DW. Usual library stamps and stickers. 4to grey cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£32.30
14) Official Railway Map of England and Wales
Railway Clearing House

, 1923 . Hardback. . Map condition is very good indeed, clean and bright. Casing is spotted and spine edges are splitting. Large 8vo black cloth casing with marbled endpapers. Map is dissected and linen-backed. Folds out to 51 inches x 59 inches. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£39.90
15) Crewe to Carlisle (signed copy)
Reed, Brian

Ian Allan , 1969 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.98
16) Rail Centres; Carlisle
Robinson, Peter W

Ian Allan , 1986 . Hardback. . VG+/VG++ ex-library copy with usual library stamps and stickers. Small 4to black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.56
17) Canal Architecture
Smith, Peter L

Canal Architecture
Shire Publications , 1986 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Illustrated stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
18) London Transport Museum
Stephens, Peter

London Transport Museum
Jarrold Colour Publications , 1980 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Large 4to laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95