Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksTheology |
|
Browse books in Theology | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Vocation and Mission of the Laity in the Church in the World Twenty Years After the Second Vatican Council. 1986 Consultation Document Ex Ecclesiae Coetibus
Catholic Truth Society , 1986 . Paperback. . VG++. Stapled booklet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Psalms; The Liturgical Psalter - New Inclusive Language Version
HarperCollins Publishers , 1995 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Value of Work; Towards a Constructive View of the Economic Situation
Social and Economic Affairs Committee of Warwickshire Monthly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ soft covers. Light sunning to spine edge. Card covers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Through Twenty Preston Guilds
The Catholic Congregation of St Wilfrid's Preston , 1993 . Paperback. . As new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
What a Muslim is Required to Know about his Religion
Muslim World League; Mecca Mukarrama , . Paperback. . VG- paperback. Covers edgeworn and rubbed. Text is clean and bright. Stapled booklet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments; Translated Out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches
Oxford University Press; Samuel Collingwood and Co. , 1837 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners are bumped and spine extremities scuffed and worn. Front free endpaper torn in half and loose. Ink inscription of previous owner on title page and ink stain along top edge of final 100 or so pages (not obscuring text). Biblical text clean and unmarked throughout. 9 x 15 cm black morocco. 5 raised bands and blind decoration to boards and spine. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Westmorland General Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends 1997-99; Members and Attenders
, 1999 . Paperback. . VG++. Some annotations to the text. 8vo card covers, comb binding. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Advices and Queries
The Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) in Britain , 1994 . Paperback. . As new. 12mo in red card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
What is Prayer?
Ampleforth Abbey (Gracewing) , 1998 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Me Accuse Myself? Confession and Reconciliation
Gracewing , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Servant Spirit - Serving Church; Directions in Renewal in the Local Church
Marshall Pickering , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
You Have Words of Eternal Life; Scripture Meditations
Ignatius Press , 1991 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Benedictine and Cistercian Monastic Yearbook 2000
English Benedictine Congregation Trust , 2000 . Paperback. . VG++ (light reading wear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Sister Wendy on Prayer
Continuum , 2006 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Black cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Documents of the Christian Church
Oxford University Press , 1953 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. A nice copy but with bookplate and inscription of previous owners on feps. Slight foxing on foredge. 12mo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Gaudium et Spes (Pastoral Constitution the Church in the World Today; De Ecclesia in Mundo Huius Temporis)
Catholic Truth Society , 1966 . Paperback. . VG++ Stapled booklet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Book of Welsh Saints
Glyndwr Publishing , 2000 . Hardback. . Fine book in fine DW. 4to red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Christians in Cumbria
Titus Wilson , 1982 . Paperback. . As new unopened and unread. 8vo laminated card wraps. Published to commemorate the 850th anniversary of the founding of the Diocese of Carlisle in 1133. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Holme Eden Abbey; The Nuns of Fort Augustus
PBK Publishing , 2006 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Contributions towards the Exposition of the Book of Genesis in 3 volumes
Johnstone and Hunter , 1852 . Hardback. . 3 matched volumes in very good condition. Title labels absent from volumes 1 and 2, and all vols scuffed and a little edgeworn, but these are bright and tight copies. Light foxing to endpapers but text is clean. A lovely set of this important work. 12mo full calf with red title labels and raised bands. All edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
You & God; The Essential Prayer Diary
Scripture Union Publications , 2004 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
The Druid Way
Element , 1995 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Spiritual Letters
Burns and Oates , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
There is a Season
Orbis Books , 1995 . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG++ DW (light edgewear and small closed teat to front). 4to blue cloth gilt. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
What Happens When I Die?
Student Christian Movement Press Ltd , 1943 . Paperback. . Good only paperback. Edgeworn and rubbed. Pages age-tanned. Stapled booklet. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
The Promise of World Tensions
Macmillan , 1961 . Paperback. . VG+ card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
The Town of Lone Bamboo: A Tale of a Chinese Baby
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Very minimal rubbing, otherwise a particularly good copy of this rare little booklet. 12mo card covers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Prayers for Today
Triangle , 1989 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
The Bible: The Epistle of St James
Canongate Books Ltd , 2000 . Paperback. . VG++ (pages age-tanned and light edgewear). 16mo card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
A Handlist of Medieval Ecclesiastical Terms (Local History Series 9)
Standing Conference for Local History by The National Council for Social Service Inc. , 1952 . Paperback. . VG++ ex-library. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 86 listings found. |

























