Philosophyfrom High Barn Books |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to High Barn Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
|
|
|
Oxford University Press , 1994 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.40
|
|
| 2) |
Augustine; Philosopher of Freedom
|
|
|
Desclee Company , 1958 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (light edgewear). No dustwrapper. 8vo green cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Little Book of Chinese Proverbs
|
|
|
Paragon Book , 2000 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in as new dustwrapper. Glazed boards. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Esquisse d'un Tableau Historique Des Progres de L'Esprit Humain. Ouvrage posthume de Condorcet
|
|
|
Agasse , 1795 . Hardback. . Very good copy of this important work. Light edgewear and top of spine loosening. Light foxing to prelims. 8vo half calf with tree-patterned marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Blue speckled page edges. Gilt decoration to spine and red title label. [PMM 246] more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £720.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Philosophy Volume V/5 Modern Philosophy the British Philosophers Part I/1 Hobbes to Paley
|
|
|
Image Books , 1964 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgewear with tea (?) staining to covers). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 6) |
The Revival of Pascal, a Study of his Relation to Modern French Thought
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press , 1936 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG+ dustwrapper. The book is slightly bumped at the corners and the dustwrapper is discoloured with small (quarter inch) tears affecting the top and bottom of the spine with minimal loss. 8vo blue cloth with gilt titling on spine. One of the series "Oxford Studies in Modern Languages and Literature" under the editorship of Professor H G Fiedler. Originally produced as a thesis for a doctorate, this work provides a critically acclaimed study of Pascal and his influence on French philosophical thought. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Too Low They Build-Who Build Beneath the Stars
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton , 1944 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and ink inscription of previous owner. 12mo grey cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beyond the Chains of Illusion; My Encounter with Marx and Freud
|
|
|
Abacus , 1980 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Ruskin and Gandhi; Makers of the 20th Century; The Magic Spell of a Book
|
|
|
Brantwood , 1995 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Way to Win Wars
|
|
|
Faber and Faber , 1941 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Elements of Formal Logic
|
|
|
Methuen. University Paperbacks. , 1966 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback with light edgewear and clean unmarked text. Covers are loose from text block. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 12) |
Maxims and Reflections from La Rochfoucauld
|
|
|
Leopold B Hill , n.d. . Hardback. . VG- hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, but sound with clean, unmarked text. Miniature book - limp brown leather gilt with brown marbled endpapers. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Centenary Edition of the The Communist Manifesto
|
|
|
The Communist Party , 1948 . Paperback. . Fair. Covers loose and tattered. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Art of Living
|
|
|
Penguin Books , 1960 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 15) |
Ethics
|
|
|
Penguin Books , 1954 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.62
|
|
| 16) |
Pensees de Pascal Preceedes de sa vie par Mme Perier, sa Soeur
|
|
|
Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie , 1877 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Tight binding, boards rubbed and spine label scuffed. Foxing to endpapers. 12mo buff cloth with red leather spine label and red speckled page edges. Portrait frontispiece. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bertrand Russell and the British Tradition in Philosophy
|
|
|
Collins Fontana , 1972 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Social Contract and the Discourses
|
|
|
Dent; Everyman's Library , 1973 . Hardback. . Fine book in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo green cloth. Green ribbon page marker. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sesame and Lilies
|
|
|
George Allen , 1899 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine bumped at top edges, ink inscriptions and bookplate of previous owners. Outer pages lightly foxed. Contemporary neat annotations in ink up to page 19 (!) A good, tight copy. 8vo original green cloth. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.60
|
|
| 20) |
A Joy for Ever (and its price in the market)
|
|
|
George Allen , 1900 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is a little chipped at top edge. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Time and Tide
|
|
|
George Allen , 1900 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is dulled and lightly bumped at extremities. Otherwise this is a fresh, clean and bright copy that looks unread. 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Sesame and Lilies
|
|
|
George Allen , 1899 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine extremities bumped. Very light foxing to outer pages. Prize sticker on pastedown. 8vo olive green cloth. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 23) |
Sesame and Lilies
|
|
|
George Allen , 1899 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine extremities bumped. Very light foxing to outer pages. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on pastedown. A bright and tight copy. 8vo olive green cloth. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 24) |
Sesame and Lilies
|
|
|
George Allen , 1912 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine extremities worn. Light foxing to endpapers. Ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 12mo red cloth gilt. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.30
|
|
| 25) |
A Joy For Ever
|
|
|
George Allen , 1893 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn. Foxing to outer pages. Ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo olive green cloth. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.60
|
|
| 26) |
Time and Tide
|
|
|
George Allen , 1891 . Hardback. . VG+. Spine is dulled and lightly bumped at extremities. Neat pencil inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo brown cloth with gilt titles on spine. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.70
|
|
| 27) |
Time and Tide
|
|
|
George Allen , 1901 . Hardback. . VG++. Spine is dulled and lightly bumped at extremities. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Crown of Wild Olive & The Cestus of the Aglaia
|
|
|
J M Dent and Sons , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ book (spine bumped at extremities) no dustwrapper. Contents clean and unmarked. 12mo orange cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 29) |
Sesame and Lilies (Of King's Treasures and Of Queen's Gardens)
|
|
|
The Waverley Book Company , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book/no dustwrapper. Text clean and unmarked. Exceptionally bright and tight copy. Neat ink ownership inscription on half title. 12mo green cloth with gilt titles/decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Ribbon page marker. Green marbled endpapers. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Crown of Wild Olive; Three Lectures on Work Traffic, and War
|
|
|
The Waverley Book Company , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book/no dustwrapper. Text clean and unmarked. An exceptionally bright and tight copy. Neat ink ownership inscription on half title. 12mo green cloth with gilt titles/decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. Ribbon page marker. Green marbled endpapers. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Our Fathers Have Told Us; The Bible of Amiens
|
|
|
George Allen , 1907 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn, esp. to back board. Foxing to endpapers and pages age-tanned. Ownership inscriptions. 12mo rust cloth. We have many other Ruskin titles in stock - please enquire for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Being and Nothingness
|
|
|
The Citadel Press , 1974 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 33) |
Vedute Metafisiche E Religiose (signed)
|
|
|
Bergamo , 1985 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Inscribed by the author 'greetings! M.T.1987' Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Ruskin's Letters in the Mikimoto Collection: a Facsimile Edition
|
|
|
The Ruskin Library of Tokyo , 1994 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. 4to dark blue card wraps with gilt title. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|




























