Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksPhilosophy |
|
Browse books in Philosophy | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
As a Man Thinketh
Organiser (1910) Ltd (L N Fowler and Co.) , . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn out. Text clean and unmarked. 16mo cream cloth with gilt titles. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.75
|
| 2) |
Oeuvres philosophiques, morales et politiques de Francois Bacon, Baron de Verulam, Vicomte de Saint-Alban, Lord Chancelier d'Angleterre, avec une notice biographique par J.A.C. Buchon
A Desrez , 1836 . Hardback. . A handsome book in VG+ condition. Corners bumped and boards a little scuffed. Spine worn at extremities, partic at top edge. Contents crisp, bright and sound. 4to quarter tan calf with marbled boards, marbled endpapers and marbled page edges. Raised bands with gilt and brown decoration and gilt title. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£30.88
|
| 3) |
John Stuart Mill (Pelican Philosophy Series)
Penguin Books , 1953 . Paperback. . VG- paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 4) |
Esquisse d'un Tableau Historique Des Progres de L'Esprit Humain. Ouvrage posthume de Condorcet
Agasse , 1795 . Hardback. . Very good copy of this important work. Light edgewear and top of spine loosening. Light foxing to prelims. 8vo half calf with tree-patterned marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Blue speckled page edges. Gilt decoration to spine and red title label. [PMM 246] (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£807.50
|
| 5) |
Western Philosophy
Blackwell Publishing , 2004 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.40
|
| 6) |
The Revival of Pascal, a Study of his Relation to Modern French Thought
Oxford at the Clarendon Press , 1936 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG+ dustwrapper. The book is slightly bumped at the corners and the dustwrapper is discoloured with small (quarter inch) tears affecting the top and bottom of the spine with minimal loss. 8vo blue cloth with gilt titling on spine. One of the series "Oxford Studies in Modern Languages and Literature" under the editorship of Professor H G Fiedler. Originally produced as a thesis for a doctorate, this work provides a critically acclaimed study of Pascal and his influence on French philosophical thought. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£25.65
|
| 7) |
Too Low They Build-Who Build Beneath the Stars
Hodder and Stoughton , 1944 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and ink inscription of previous owner. 12mo grey cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.02
|
| 8) |
Ideology; A Very Short Introduction
Oxford University Press , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.38
|
| 9) |
Introducing Nietzsche
Icon Books , 2005 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 10) |
Wittgenstein; A Very Short Introduction
Oxford University Press , 2001 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.61
|
| 11) |
Philosophy 2; Further Through the Subject
Oxford University Press , 2001 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.40
|
| 12) |
Ruskin and Gandhi; Makers of the 20th Century; The Magic Spell of a Book
Brantwood , 1995 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. Illustrated. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please ask for our full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.65
|
| 13) |
Introducing Wittgenstein
Icon Books , 2003 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.85
|
| 14) |
Leviathan (Everyman's Library No 691)
Dent; Everyman's Library , 1965 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 12mo black cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
|
| 15) |
John Ruskin Social Reformer
James Nisbet and Co. Limited , 1899 . Hardback. . VG hardback book, no dustwrapper. Spine lightly sunned with bumping to extremities. Outer pages and page edges foxed. Text clean and unmarked. 8vo red cloth. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.55
|
| 16) |
Human Nature and its Remaking
Yale University Press , 1929 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is slightly dulled, but otherwise a lovely clean fresh tight copy. Some page browning at the edges.This was a class prize in ethics at the University of Glasgow and the front board has a heraldic device in gilt. The prize label is affixed to the front pastedown. Octavo hardback, original red cloth with gilt titling on spine. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.84
|
| 17) |
Plato: Selected Passages
Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford , 1941 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine title dulled, and spine sunned, Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 12mo blue cloth. Oxford World's Classics No 487. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.23
|
| 18) |
The Thoughts of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antonius
George Bell and Sons , 1901 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn. Ink inscriptions and bookplate of previous owners. 12mo green cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.75
|
| 19) |
The Great Chain of Being; a study of the history of an idea
Harvard University Press , 1974 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.75
|
| 20) |
Ethics; Inventing Right and Wrong
Penguin Books , 1977 . Paperback. . Good only paperback. Edgeworn, pages are age-tanned and crack in text block. Text complete, clean and unmarked. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.43
|
| 21) |
Confessions of a Philosopher
Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1997 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. as new. 8vo dark blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.55
|
| 22) |
The Duties of Man and Other Essays
J M Dent and Sons , 1924 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is dulled and rubbed. 12mo orange cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.85
|
| 23) |
Wittgenstein and the Philosophical Investigations (Routledge Philosophy Guidebook)
Routledge , 2004 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.29
|
| 24) |
Political Philosophy; A Very Short Introduction
Oxford University Press , 2003 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.18
|
| 25) |
Presocratic Philosophy; A Very Short Introduction
Oxford University Press , 2004 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.38
|
| 26) |
Pensees de Pascal Preceedes de sa vie par Mme Perier, sa Soeur
Librarie de Firmin-Didot et Cie , 1877 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Tight binding, boards rubbed and spine label scuffed. Foxing to endpapers. 12mo buff cloth with red leather spine label and red speckled page edges. Portrait frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.40
|
| 27) |
The Social Contract and the Discourses
Dent; Everyman's Library , 1973 . Hardback. . Fine book in fine DW. As new. 8vo green cloth. Green ribbon page marker. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.18
|
| 28) |
The Crown of Wild Olive
George Allen , 1902 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is a little edgeworn and foxing to outer pages. 8vo olive green cloth. We have many other Ruskin items in stock. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.85
|
| 29) |
Time and Tide
George Allen , 1891 . Hardback. . VG+. Spine is dulled and lightly bumped at extremities. Neat pencil inscription of previous owner on ffep. 8vo brown cloth with gilt titles on spine. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
|
| 30) |
Time and Tide
George Allen , 1901 . Hardback. . VG++. Spine is dulled and lightly bumped at extremities. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 8vo olive cloth with gilt titles on spine. Top edge gilt. We have many other Ruskin items for sale. Please contact us for full list. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.27
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 61 listings found. |
























