Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Recreation and Leisure

Browse books in Recreation and Leisure | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.
1) Canvas Work - Church Needlework 2

Canvas Work - Church Needlework 2
The Embroiderers' Guild , 1961 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.85
Add to cart 
2) Norfolk Boy Scouts Song Book (Norfolk Booklet No 4)

Norfolk Boy Scouts Song Book (Norfolk Booklet No 4)
Boy Scouts Association , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback, no dustwrapper. Casing edgeworn esp. to base of spine. A clean, reasonably tight copy. Landscape format printed card wraps. Illustrated. With 80 songs, 62 yells and choruses. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.03
Add to cart 
3) Pitman's Commercial Dictionary of the English Language

Pitman's Commercial Dictionary of the English Language
Sir Isaac Pitman , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Covers are edgeworn and rubbed. Ink inscription of previous owner dd. 1909 on front free endpaper. Thick card boards with blue cloth spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.33
Add to cart 
4) BBC TV Grandstand Sports Annual 1979

British Broadcasting Corporation , 1978 . Hardback. . VG++ book (minimal edgewear and pencil owernship sig on ffep), no DW. Laminated pictorial boards (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.23
Add to cart 
5) Etiquette of the Dinner-Table with Carving

Frederick Warne , n.d. . Hardback. . Good+ copy. Minor edgewear to casing, ffep and beps torn out, front hinge loose from spine. Foxing to outer pages. Book generally shaken. 6.5 cm x 8.5 cm green cloth with black decoration. Pasted on colour litho to front board. Coloured litho frontispiece and title vignette. Illustrated throughout. Warne's Illustrated Bijou Books (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.95
Add to cart 
6) Tri-ang Toys 1937/38; plus an Addendum for additional items in the 1939/40 season

Tri-ang Toys 1937/38; plus an Addendum for additional items in the 1939/40 season
New Cavendish Books , 1988 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. Includes re-issue of retail leaflet poster included with 1st edition. Folio glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £38.00
Add to cart 
7) Know the Game Amateur Boxing for Schoolboys

Educational Productions Ltd (E P Publishing Co Ltd) , 1952 . Paperback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Landscape format laminated card covers. 13.5 x 20 cm. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.57
Add to cart 
8) Hints on Girl Guide Tests; Tenderfoot, Second Class, First Class & Able Sea Guide

Hints on Girl Guide Tests; Tenderfoot, Second Class, First Class & Able Sea Guide
Brown, Son and Ferguson Ltd , 1939 . Paperback. . VG+ softcovers. Light edgewear. Rubber stamp of bookseller on title page, otherwise contents exceptionally clean and unmarked. Linen wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.03
Add to cart 
9) Chivers' Party Booklet

Chivers' Party Booklet
Chivers and Sons Ltd. , n.d. . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn but with clean unmarked text. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.33
Add to cart 
10) An Introduction to Repairing and Restoring; Books, Clocks, Furniture, Pottery, Porcelain, Prints, Paintings, Frames, Silver, Pewter, Brass

An Introduction to Repairing and Restoring; Books, Clocks, Furniture, Pottery, Porcelain, Prints, Paintings, Frames, Silver, Pewter, Brass
Book Club Associates (David and Charles) , 1981 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book, no dustwrapper. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.04
Add to cart 
11) Needlework Development Scheme; An Account of its Origin and Aims

Needlework Development Scheme; An Account of its Origin and Aims
Needlework Development Scheme , 1951 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.95
Add to cart 
12) A Searchlight on English Cricket
A County Cricketer

Robert Holden and Co , 1926 . Hardback. . VG++ book (very light foxing to page edges and endpapers) in g+ DW (chipped at edges, rubbed and with some losses). 8vo blue cloth gilt. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.55
Add to cart 
13) Automobile Year Book of Models No 3 1984
Abeele, Alain van den

Automobile Year Book of Models No 3 1984
Editions 24 heures , 1983 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (light edgewear). Folio red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.45
Add to cart 
14) Gamages Christmas Bazaar 1913
Adburgham, Alison (intro)

Gamages Christmas Bazaar 1913
Book Club Associates , 1974 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly bumped at corners. Contents clean and unmarked. 4to red cloth. Illustrated. Heavy item - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
Add to cart 
15) Friendly Leaves for 1897
Arden, Henley I (ed)

Wells Gardner, Darton and Co , 1897 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is lightly sunned and bumped at extremities. Light foxing to endpapers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.11
Add to cart 
16) The Shoreshooter
Arnold, Richard

Seeley Service , n.d. . Hardback. . VG+ (light foxing to outer pages) lacks DW. 8vo tan cloth with green title label on spine. Illustrated with b and w photos and figures in the text. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.84
Add to cart 
17) Nottinghamshire Cricket and Cricketers
Ashley-Cooper, F S

Henry B Saxton , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Lovely bright copy but for water stain along front of boards. Ink inscription of previous owner on pastedown. Light foxing to endpapers. 8vo green cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.80
Add to cart 
18) World of Cricket 1979
Bailey, Trevor (ed) Compiled by Bill Frindall

Macdonald and Jane's , 1979 . Paperback. . VG+. Light edgewear, text clean and bright. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.61
Add to cart 
19) The Book of Spam Meals, Snacks n Party Ideas
Baker, Cheryl (ed Jeremy Birkett)

The Book of Spam Meals, Snacks n Party Ideas
Newforge Foods Ltd , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Square format laminated boards. Illustrated. History of Spam and recipes. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99
Add to cart 
20) Beeton's Household Management (facsimile of 1st edition)
Beeton, Isabella (ed)

Beeton's Household Management (facsimile of 1st edition)
Times Newspapers Ltd , 1968 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback no dustwrapper. Edges lightly bumped. Looks unread and unopened. 12mo red textured cloth with 4 raised bands and 'marbled' endpapers. Illustrated. No 988 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £76.00
Add to cart 
21) Mrs. Beeton's Hors D'Oeuvre and Savouries Including Cheese and Egg Dishes, Sandwiches, Salads and Dressings
Beeton, Mrs

Mrs. Beeton's Hors D'Oeuvre and Savouries Including Cheese and Egg Dishes, Sandwiches, Salads and Dressings
Ward, Lock and Co. Limited , n.d. (1925?) . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is edgeworn, spotted and bumped. Contents clean. 12mo buff cloth with black titles on spine and front. Illustrated and with 350 recipes. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.03
Add to cart 
22) For the Bride
Bloom, Ursula

For the Bride
Museum Press , 1952 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in Good dustwrapper. Light bumping to spine extremities and light foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped with major losses to shelf edge. 8vo pale red cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.25
Add to cart 
23) Opening Up (signed)
Boycott, Geoffrey

Opening Up (signed)
Arthur Baker Limited , 1980 . Hardback. . VG++ book (signed by the author on title page) in VG+ DW (edgeworn). 4to red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.94
Add to cart 
24) Shut Out; A Story of Baseball in Boston
Bryant, Howard

Beacon Press , 2002 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.38
Add to cart 
25) The Embroidery Book
Clarke, Winifred M

The Embroidery Book
The Brockhampton Press , 1949 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is lightly edgeworn and foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 8vo grey cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.80
Add to cart 
26) The Bedside Guardian 2007
Clissitt, Ben (ed.)

The Bedside Guardian 2007
Guardian Books , 2007 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 8vo black cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.08
Add to cart 
27) Conran Octopus Contemporary Lighting
Conran, Sebastian and Bond, Mark

Conran Octopus Contemporary Lighting
Conran Octopus , 1999 . Hardback. . Near fine ex-library book with usual library stamps and stickers in near fine DW. Text is exceptionally clean, bright and unmarked. Looks unread. Square format white cloth. With photography by Thomas Stewart. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.85
Add to cart 
28) Film in Sweden
Cowie, Peter

The Tantivy Press , 1977 . Hardback. . VG++ copy in VG DW (small closed tear at back and minor shelf wear) Square format (17 x 17 cm) turquoise cloth. Illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.28
Add to cart 
29) Le Blason
D'Haucourt, Genevieve and Durivault, Georges

Presses Universitaires de France , 1960 . Paperback. . VG. 8vo card wraps. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.28
Add to cart 
30) The Book of the Home Volume 1
Davidson, H C (ed)

The Book of the Home Volume 1
The Gresham Publishing Co. , 1905 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners are bumped, foxing to outer pages and book is lightly shaken. Large 8vo green cloth with gilt/black decoration. With coloured plates and numerous illustrations. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.60
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.