Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music

from High Barn Books

Browse Music | Return to High Barn Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 313 listings found.
1) Soprano Songs Vol. 1/I Imperial Edition

Soprano Songs Vol. 1/I Imperial Edition
Boosey and Company Ltd , . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) Musical Memories 1930-1940

Musical Memories 1930-1940
Wise Publications , 1983 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (very light edgewear and small ownership address sticker to front). Music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
3) The Best of The Kinks

The Best of The Kinks
IMP (International Music Publications) , 1990 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Musical score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
4) Jazz and Blues Creative Keyboard for all keyboards

Jazz and Blues Creative Keyboard for all keyboards
Wise Publications , 1988 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Musical score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
5) 70 Years of Popular Music; The Thirties

70 Years of Popular Music; The Thirties
International Music Publications (IMP) , 1985 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and small ownership address sticker to front). Music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) A Text-Book of Musical Knowledge (Theory of Music) Senior Division

A Text-Book of Musical Knowledge (Theory of Music) Senior Division
Trinity College of Music , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Very light foxing to outer pages, spine is sunned. 12mo red card wraps over stitched booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
7) Musical Panorama; Music Book for the 615 6-chord Rosedale Electric Chord Organ

Musical Panorama; Music Book for the 615  6-chord Rosedale Electric Chord Organ
Rosedale , . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgeworn and externally grubby). more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) The Public School Hymn Book with Tunes

The Public School Hymn Book with Tunes
Novello and Company , . Hardback. . Good only hardback, no dustwrapper. casing edgeworn and book is shaken. Several ownership sigs to front free endpaper and generally grubby but contents clean and unmarked. Red textured cloth. Full music edition with words. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
9) Hymns Ancient and Modern Revised (full words and music edition)

Hymns Ancient and Modern Revised (full words and music edition)
William Clowes and Sons Ltd , 1960 . Hardback. . Fair hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, spine detached along front hinge but present, and book is shaken. Ex-church organists copy - well used. Full music edition. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
10) Christmas Songs and Carols; New and Old, Sacred and Secular

Christmas Songs and Carols; New and Old, Sacred and Secular
J B Cramer and Co. Ltd , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Edgeworn. Contents unmarked. Stapled booklet. Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
11) 26 Classical Songs; Various Composers Vocal Part (School Song Book 240)

26 Classical Songs; Various Composers Vocal Part (School Song Book 240)
Novello and Co. Ltd , . Paperback. . VG- paperback. Edgeworn. Occasional pencil markings. Bookplate of previous owner. Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.20
12) Pianoforte; Scales and Broken Chords Grade 1

Pianoforte; Scales and Broken Chords Grade 1
Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music , 1978 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
13) Selection of General Anthems

Novello & Co Ltd , 1925 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is sunned and bumped at corners. Book is lightly shaken but contents are clean and fresh. Large 8vo red cloth gilt. 108 anthems. A continuation of Specimen Volumes issued in 1912-13. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
14) Twelve Selected Pieces for the Organ (Novello's Albums for the Organ No 1)

Twelve Selected Pieces for the Organ (Novello's Albums for the Organ No 1)
Novello and Co. Ltd , . Hardback. . VG+. Clean and unmarked. Ink sig. of previous owner on title page. Green cloth gilt. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
15) All Our Yesterdays; Arranged for 12 & 18 Button C and G Chord Organs Book 2

All Our Yesterdays; Arranged for 12 & 18 Button C and G Chord Organs Book 2
Wise Publications , . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgeworn). Card wraps. Musical score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Regina Easy Folio of World Famous Classics No 6 without octaves with electronic organ and piano accordion chord symbols

Regina Easy Folio of World Famous Classics No 6 without octaves with electronic organ and piano accordion chord symbols
Regina Music Publishing Co. Ltd , . Paperback. . VG- paperback (light edgewear and centre pages loose). Clean and unmarked. Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) Sing Care Away Book Two; Edition with accompaniment

Sing Care Away Book Two; Edition with accompaniment
Novello & Company Ltd , . Paperback. . VG paperback (covers worn and tatty and clean unmarked text). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.85
18) Hymns Ancient and Modern New Standard Full Music Edition

Hymns Ancient and Modern New Standard Full Music Edition
Hymns Ancient and Modern Limited , 1985 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and ownership sig. otherwise clean and unmarked. Full music edition. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
19) The Guitar Made Easy! Designed for the Beginner

Regina Music Publishing Company Leeds , 1973 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgeworn). Stapled book. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
20) Easy Piano Collection No 3

Easy Piano Collection No 3
Music Sales Limited , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Musical score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
21) The Eton Boating Song
A D E W

The Eton Boating Song
Keith Prowse and Co. Ltd , . Paperback. . Poor paperback. Edgeworn but useable. Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
22) Beethoven's Second-Period Quartets (The Musical Pilgrim)
Abraham, Gerald

Beethoven's Second-Period Quartets (The Musical Pilgrim)
Oxford University Press , 1944 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. With many musical examples. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
23) Classics to Moderns I
Agay, Denes (ed.)

Classics to Moderns I
Yorktown Music Press , 1977 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps over spiral binding. Musical score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
24) The Joy of First Classics
Agay, Denes (ed.)

The Joy of First Classics
Yorktown Music Press , 1987 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps over spiral binding. Musical score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
25) Excerpts from Concertos played by Eileen Joyce
Ambrose, Victor

Excerpts from Concertos played by Eileen Joyce
Lawrence Wright Music , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Clean and unmarked. Stapled booklet. Musical score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
26) New English Mass (Series 3) Congregational Part
Appleford, Patrick

New English Mass (Series 3) Congregational Part
Josef Weinberger , 1973 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and clean and unmarked). Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
27) Monteverdi Madrigals
Arnold, Denis

Monteverdi Madrigals
British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) , 1967 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear and ownership sig.). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
28) So They Gave Their Bodies (from Pericles' Funeral Oration)
Aston, Peter

So They Gave Their Bodies (from Pericles' Funeral Oration)
The Royal School of Church Music , 1999 . Paperback. . VG++ condition. Clean and unmarked. Sheet music. SATB. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
29) Oh Be Joyful in the Lord (Psalm 100) SATB (Eboracum Choral Series)
Aston, Peter

Oh Be Joyful in the Lord (Psalm 100) SATB (Eboracum Choral Series)
Banks Music Publications , 1999 . Paperback. . VG++ condition. Clean and unmarked. Sheet music. SATB. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
30) Noise. The Political Economy of Music
Attali, Jacques

Noise. The Political Economy of Music
Manchester University Press , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and ownership inscription. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
31) O Light Everlasting (O Ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung Der Liebe) Cantata for alto, tenor, and bass soli, chorus and orchestra. Cantata No 34 (vocal score)
Bach, J S

O Light Everlasting (O Ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung Der Liebe) Cantata for alto, tenor, and bass soli, chorus and orchestra. Cantata No 34 (vocal score)
Novello and Company Limited , . Paperback. . Paperback in good condition. Covers are edgeworn. Contents clean and unmarked. Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
32) Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring; Chorale
Bach, J S arr. Gordon Jacob

Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring; Chorale
Oxford University Press , 1972 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgewear, clean and unmarked). Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
33) Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565 orchestral arrangement with Audio CD (miniature score)
Bach, J S (arr. John Gale)

Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565 orchestral arrangement with Audio CD (miniature score)
Studio G Ltd , 1972 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Includes audio CD of work. Music score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
34) Herds May Safely Graze (Schafe Konnen Sicher Weiden)
Bach, J S (arranged Ernest Haywood)

Herds May Safely Graze (Schafe Konnen Sicher Weiden)
Keith Prowse and Co. Ltd , . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn and pages age-tanned. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) The Passion of Our Lord According to S Matthew (vocal score)
Bach, J S (Ed Edward Elgar and Ivor Atkins)

The Passion of Our Lord According to S Matthew (vocal score)
Novello and Company , . Hardback. . Hardback in very good condition, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn to spine extremities otherwise bright and tight with clean unmarked contents. Blue leather with gilt titles and all edges gilt. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
36) The Passion of Our Lord According to Saint Matthew
Bach, Johann Sebastian

The Passion of Our Lord According to Saint Matthew
Novello and Company , . Paperback. . Fair paperback, disbound and with clean unmarked text. Vocal score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
37) Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G (Penguin Scores 22)
Bach, Johann Sebastian (ed. Gordon Jacob)

Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G (Penguin Scores 22)
Penguin Books Limited , 1954 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean and unmarked. Card wraps. Miniature score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
38) British Music of our Time
Bacharach, A L (ed.)

British Music of our Time
Penguin Books , 1951 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
39) Eighteen Little Preludes (Pianoforte)
Back, J S (ed. Hedwig McEwen and Kathleen Long)

Eighteen Little Preludes (Pianoforte)
The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music , 1980 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Clean and unmarked. Stapled book. Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
40) Eleven Chorale Preludes from the Little Organ Book; Two Pianos, Four Hands (set of two copies)
Back, Johann Sebastian (arr. C H Stuart Duncan)

Eleven Chorale Preludes from the Little Organ Book; Two Pianos, Four Hands (set of two copies)
G Schirmer , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++ paperbacks. Clean and unmarked. Stapled book. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
41) Rebekah; A Sacred Idyll in Two Scenes
Barnby, Joseph

Rebekah; A Sacred Idyll in Two Scenes
Novello and Company , . Hardback. . Good+ hardback (edgeworn with clean unmarked text). Vocal score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
42) Awake Up My Glory; Anthem for Easter Vocal Score SATB
Barnby, Joseph

Awake Up My Glory; Anthem for Easter Vocal Score SATB
Novello and Company Limited , . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgewear, spine taped, clean and unmarked). Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
43) Rebekah; A Sacred Idyll in Two Scenes
Barnby, Joseph

Rebekah; A Sacred Idyll in Two Scenes
Novello and Company , . Hardback. . VG hardback (light foxing, edgeworn with clean unmarked text). Red cloth. Vocal score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
44) March of the Men of Harlech (SATB)
Barnby, Joseph and William Duthie

March of the Men of Harlech (SATB)
Banks and Son , . Paperback. . VG+ musical score. Music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
45) Hymn of Praise (Lobgesang) Op 52 Vocal Score
Bartholdy, F Mendelssohn

Hymn of Praise (Lobgesang) Op 52 Vocal Score
Novello, Ewer and Co. , . Hardback. . Good only hardback. Covers are very dirty and hinges cracked. Contents clean and unmarked. Board covers. Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
46) Come Unto Him; Cantata
Bartholdy, F Mendelssohn (arr J Michael Diack)

Come Unto Him; Cantata
Paterson's Publications Ltd , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Card wraps. Sheet music. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
47) Lobgesang (Hymn of Praise); A Symphonia Cantata Op 52 (vocal score)
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn

Lobgesang (Hymn of Praise); A Symphonia Cantata Op 52 (vocal score)
Novello and Company Limited , . Hardback. . Hardback in good condition, no dustwrapper. Covers are edgeworn and occasional marking in contents. A serviceable copy. Brown cloth spine. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
48) Symphonie IV in B flat Major Opus 60 (Symphony No 4)
Beethoven, Ludwig Van

Symphonie IV in B flat Major Opus 60 (Symphony No 4)
Wiener Philharmonischer Verlag , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. 12mo card wraps. Miniature score. With portrait frontispiece. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) Symphony No 8 in F major Op 93
Beethoven, Ludwig van

Symphony No 8 in F major Op 93
Boosey and Hawkes , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. and ownership sig. Card wraps. Miniature score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.62
50) Symphony No 2 in D major Op 36
Beethoven, Ludwig van

Symphony No 2 in D major Op 36
Ernst Eulenburg , n.d. . Paperback. . Poor paperback. Edgeworn, and pages age-tanned. Covers absent. Annotated by hand with Mahler's markings. Card wraps. Miniature score. more information

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 313 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: