Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Music

Browse books in Music | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 81 listings found.
1) Jazz Parody (Anthology of Jazz Fiction)
Harvey, Chas. (ed)

Spearman Publishers , n.d. . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing rubbed and spine taped top and bottom. Spine coming loose at front hinge, ink inscription of previous owner. Ffep has 4 sq. in piece torn out of top corner. 8vo card boards with red spine. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.85
Add to cart 
2) My Musical Life (signed copy)
Haweis, Rev H R

W H Allen , 1884 . Hardback. . VG++ copy (no DW). Light bumping to spine extremities, and front hinge a little tender. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on half title. Signed by the author on title page. A very fresh and bright looking book. Fat 8vo green cloth with attractive musical gilt decoration on front and spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
Add to cart 
3) Zwolf Streichquartette Band 1 [contains Op 33 No 2, Op 20 No 4, Op 33 No 3, Op 54 No 1, Op 64 No 4, Op 64 No 5]
Haydn, Franz Joseph

Zwolf Streichquartette Band 1 [contains Op 33 No 2, Op 20 No 4, Op 33 No 3, Op 54 No 1, Op 64 No 4, Op 64 No 5]
Edition Peters (C F Peters) , n.d. . Paperback. . Very good ex-library paperback. Usual library stamps. 12mo grey card wraps. Miniature score. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.14
Add to cart 
4) The Creation; Haydn's Grand Oratorio newly arranged from the original score with an accompaniment for the pianoforte or organ
Haydn, Franz Joseph (arr W Carnaby and Edwin J Nielsen)

Zenas T Purday , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, partic at spine extremities. Contents generally clean and fresh. Folio brown cloth with gilt title on spine and blind decoration to front. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.55
Add to cart 
5) 30 Etuden in Fortschreitender Schwierigkeit Op 46 (Progressive Studies - Etudes Progressives)
Heller, Stephen

30 Etuden in Fortschreitender Schwierigkeit Op 46 (Progressive Studies - Etudes Progressives)
C F Peters , 1991 . Paperback. . VG+. Small sticker of previous owner on front. Some pencil markings on front cover. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.71
Add to cart 
6) A Tune a Day for Classical Guitar Book 1
Herfurth, C Paul and Urwin, Stanley George

Chappell and Co. Ltd , 1970 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled book. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.33
Add to cart 
7) Weisen zur Mundharmonika; Reichhaltige Notensammlung fur Mundharmonikaspieler
Hohner, Matth

Weisen zur Mundharmonika; Reichhaltige Notensammlung fur Mundharmonikaspieler
Matth. Hohner , 1929 . Paperback. . VG+ hardback (corners bumped) no dustwrapper. Light edgewear. 12mo paper-covered boards with orange cloth spine. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.08
Add to cart 
8) 14 Traditional Airs for Piano Duet
Johnson, Thomas A (arrranged by)

14 Traditional Airs for Piano Duet
Hinrichsen edition , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++. Small sticker of previous owner on front. Contents unmarked. Landscape format. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.66
Add to cart 
9) Oxford Composer Companions; Haydn
Jones, David Wyn

Oxford University Press , 2002 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.50
Add to cart 
10) The Entertainer (featured in the MCA Universal Picture The Sting)
Joplin, Scott

The Entertainer (featured in the MCA Universal Picture The Sting)
Keith Prowse Music Publishing Ltd (EMI Music Publishing) , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Sheet Music. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.38
Add to cart 
11) Music Enriches All: Royal Northern College of Music, the first 21 years; An Illustrated History
Kennedy, Michael

Carcanet Press , 1994 . Paperback. . Fine as-new paperback. Square format 22 x 24 cm Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.60
Add to cart 
12) Rudiments of Music
Kitson, C H

Rudiments of Music
Oxford University Press , 1933 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned and bumped at extremities, neat ink inscription of previous owner. Text is clean and unmarked. 12mo red cloth. With musical examples. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.90
Add to cart 
13) Six Lectures on Accompanied Vocal Writing
Kitson, C H

Six Lectures on Accompanied Vocal Writing
Oxford University Press , 1930 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is lightly sunned, neat ink inscription of previous owner. Text is clean and unmarked. A bright and tight copy. 12mo red cloth. With musical examples. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.85
Add to cart 
14) Brahms; The Dent Master Musician Series
MacDonald, Malcolm

Brahms; The Dent Master Musician Series
J M Dent , 1993 . Paperback. . Near fine (ink inscription of previous owner on half title). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.13
Add to cart 
15) The Mahler Family Letters
McClatchie, Stephen (ed)

The Mahler Family Letters
Oxford University Press , 2006 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in fine as new dustwrapper. 8vo brown cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.49
Add to cart 
16) The Mahler Family Letters
McClatchie, Stephen (ed)

The Mahler Family Letters
Oxford University Press (OUP) , 2006 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo brown cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.49
Add to cart 
17) Symphonie C Major K551; Jupiter (Symphony No 41)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Symphonie C Major K551; Jupiter (Symphony No 41)
Wiener Philharmonischer Verlag , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+. Text is clean and unmarked. 12mo card wraps. Miniature score. With portrait frontispiece. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.38
Add to cart 
18) The Music of Brahms
Musgrave, Michael

The Music of Brahms
Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1985 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library book with usual library stamps and stickers in VG++ DW. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.42
Add to cart 
19) Allan's Melodious Voluntaries No 8
Newton, Henry (arranger)

Allan's Melodious Voluntaries No 8
W Paxton and Co. Ltd , 1953 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean and unmarked. Sheet Music. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.70
Add to cart 
20) Text Book of Counterpoint
Oakey, Geo

Text Book of Counterpoint
J Curwen and Sons , n.d. . Hardback. . VG book (edgeworn, shaken and a few pencilled marks in text). 16mo brown cloth gilt. Many musical examples. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.70
Add to cart 
21) Music from the Iron Voice (Classical Keyboard Originals)
Petchey, Richard (ed)

Music from the Iron Voice (Classical Keyboard Originals)
Oxford Music Associates , . Paperback. . VG++. Stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.33
Add to cart 
22) The Orchestra: Vol 1 Technique of the Instruments; Vol 2 Orchestral Combination
Prout, Ebenezer

The Orchestra: Vol 1 Technique of the Instruments; Vol 2 Orchestral Combination
Augener and Co , . Hardback. . Both vols VG+. A little edgeworn and endpapers are age-tanned. Ink inscriptions of previous owners on ffep of vol 2 and ffep of vol 1 torn out. Text of both vols clean and tight. 8vo brown cloth gilt with blind title/decoration to front boards. Many musical examples. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.55
Add to cart 
23) Mendelssohn
Radcliffe, Philip

Mendelssohn
J M Dent and Sons , 1990 . Paperback. . VG ex-library paperback with clean unmarked text. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.43
Add to cart 
24) Cantus-Firmus-Stucke zu den Wochenliedern der Fastenzeit fur Orgel
Reda, Siegfried

Cantus-Firmus-Stucke zu den Wochenliedern der Fastenzeit fur Orgel
Barenreiter-Ausgabe 3973 , . Paperback. . VG+. Clean and unmarked. Landscape format stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
Add to cart 
25) The Clarinet in the Classical Period
Rice, Albert R

The Clarinet in the Classical Period
Oxford University Press , 2003 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.75
Add to cart 
26) The Student Prince Song Album
Romberg, Sigmund (lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly)

The Student Prince Song Album
Chappell , n.d. . Paperback. . VG++. Clean unmarked copy. Stapled book. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.90
Add to cart 
27) More Romantic Pieces for Piano Book V
Salter, Lionel (ed)

More Romantic Pieces for Piano Book V
The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music (ABRSM Publishing) , . Paperback. . VG++. Small sticker of previous owner on front. Clean unmarked copy. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.71
Add to cart 
28) More Romantic Pieces for Piano Book IV
Salter, Lionel (ed)

More Romantic Pieces for Piano Book IV
The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music (ABRSM Publishing) , 1990 . Paperback. . VG+. Small sticker of previous owner on front. Some pencil markings. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.71
Add to cart 
29) Short Romantic Pieces for Piano Book IV
Salter, Lionel (ed)

Short Romantic Pieces for Piano Book IV
The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music (ABRSM Publishing) , 1986 . Paperback. . VG+. Small sticker on previous owner on front. A few pencil markings. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.28
Add to cart 
30) Samuel Renn; English Organ Builder
Sayer, Michael

Samuel Renn; English Organ Builder
Phillimore , 1974 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG++ dustwrapper (edgeworn and price-clipped). 4to brown cloth. Illustrated and with long fold-out diagram at back. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.03
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 81 listings found.