Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Humour

Browse books in Humour | Return to High Barn Books
1) Destination Bradford; A Century of Immigration

Destination Bradford; A Century of Immigration
Bradford Heritage Recording Unit , 1987 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.87
2) Phogey! How to have Class in a Classless Society
Bradbury, Malcolm

Max Parrish , 1960 . Hardback. . VG++ copy in VG+ DW. Book is bumped at top of spine, DW is rubbed, partic on spine, with small chips. 8vo blue boards. With drawings by Smilby. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.13
3) The Amazing Almanac
Brandreth, Giles

The Amazing Almanac
Pelham Books , 1981 . Paperback. . VG. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
4) Blackadder Back and Forth
Curtis, Richard and Elton, Ben

Blackadder Back and Forth
Penguin Books , 2000 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
5) Yogi Bear Comic Album No 3
Hanna-Barbera

World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd , 1963 . Paperback. . VG+ copy. Very nice copy hardly even edgeworn but front cover a bit age-tanned as are contents. Title page is price clipped. Some colouring in on pp 16 and 17 but otherwise looks almost unread. 4to card covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50
6) Pick of Punch
Hollowood, Bernard (ed)

Arthur Baker , 1960 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book (light edgewear and ink inscriptions of previous owners on ffep) in VG DW (chipped, rubbed, and edges and sunned on spine). 4to red cloth. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.41
7) Hood's Own or Laughter from Year to Year (First Series and Second Series, 2 vols)
Hood, Thomas

Edward Moxon , 1861 . Hardback. . Both volumes VG+. Both a little edgeworn with spine chipped and bottom. Light foxing to front endpapers of vol 1, otherwise pages clean. Both hinges of vol 1 are tender and vol 2 is a little shaken. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown of vol 2. Large 8vo blue cloth blind and gilt decorated with gilt titles. Matched pair of volumes. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£30.40
8) Bosh and Nonsense
Lear, Edward

Allen Lane , 1982 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. 9 in x 6.5 in landscape format. A copy of 79 sketches (reproduced in their original size) and nonsense limericks from 2 of Lear's sketchbooks found in Fife in 1981. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.23
9) You Worry Me Tracey, You Really Do! (Livewire)
Martin, Angela

You Worry Me Tracey, You Really Do! (Livewire)
The Women's' Press Limited , 1987 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
10) The Cat's Whiskers
Reid, Beryl

The Cat's Whiskers
Headline , 1986 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, pages age-tanned and clean unmarked text. Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
11) Thelwell's Riding Academy
Thelwell, Norman

Thelwell's Riding Academy
Methuen and Co. Ltd , 1965 . Hardback. . VG hardback in VG dustwrapper. Corners are lightly bumped, esp. to spine extremities. Light foxing to outer pages and page edges. Occasional grubby page edges throughout. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped with small losses. 4to grey cloth. Illustrated throughout by Norman Thelwell. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.12
12) Number Ten
Townsend, Sue

Number Ten
Penguin Books , 2003 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95