Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Health, Fitness & Healingfrom Golden Pig Books |
|
Browse Health, Fitness & Healing | Return to Golden Pig Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet & Lifetime Nutrition Plan
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. 4th printing of paperback edition; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing and a few stains on front cover; page edges & margins tanned; last page has bookstore label, else inside is clean; b/w illust.; 246 pp includes index.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Vivien Cohen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.15
|
|
| 2) |
The South Beach Diet Good Fats Good Carbs Guide
|
|
|
USA: Rodale Press, 2004. Covers have raised lettering on front, back cover has a light crease, minimal edgewear; page 17 has a damp stain; 140 pp; "The Complete and Easy Reference for All Your Favorite Foods"; includes charts.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The South Beach Diet - The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
|
|
|
USA: Rodale Press, 2003. Reprint, 23rd printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing, shallow scratches; aqua covers w/blue-green cloth backstrip, little shelfwear, spine slightly cocked at top; clean inside & out; b/w illust/charts; 310 pp includes index.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 4) |
Your Health and Your House: A Resource Guide
|
|
|
New Canaan, CT, USA: Keats Publishing, Inc., 1994. 1st printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, small crease on front bottom corner, minor rubbing; light wear to page edges; clean book; b/w illust.; 159 pp includes index; what can be done about asbestos, radon, mold, lead and more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dr. Bob Arnot's Guide To Turning Back The Clock
|
|
|
USA: Little Brown & Co, 1995. 1st printing; pictorial dj, very clean, little edgewear; red covers with gray backstrip, light shelfwear, clean inside & out; 403 pp w/index; includes several charts/tables & b/w illust.; a book on health, healing, & fitness for men.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whole Care/Avon Books, 1999. 35th printing; revised & updated; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing, few small creases; page fore-edges have some light wear; inside is clean; 446 pp includes index; "The amazing no-hunger weight-loss plan that has helped millions lose weight and keep it off".. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill/Harper Collins, 2000. 37th printing (reprint); revised & updated; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, creased spine & front joint; page edges starting to tan, else book is clean; 446 pp includes index; "The amazing no-hunger weight-loss plan that has helped millions lose weight and keep it off".. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fit or Fat Woman
|
|
|
Boston, MA U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1989. 4th printing; printed wraps, little edgewear, very clean inside & out; 151 pp; "Solutions for women's unique concerns.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Really Simple, No Nonsense Nutrition Guide
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1993. Pictorial wraps, little edgewear, very clean inside & out, minor rubbing to covers; (222) pp; apparently printed for Kaiser Permanente; 'Includes a daily nutritional checklist'.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Good Fat Bad Fat: How To Lower Your Cholesterol & Reduce the Odds of a Heart Attack
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, USA: Fisher Books, 1997. 1st printing; revised edition; includes 168 recipes and food tables; pictorial wraps, very clean, little edgewear; title pg. has small tear at top edge, else inside is clean; b/w illust.; 256 pgs. includes index.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Aerobics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1968. 10th printing (reprint); pictorial wraps, some edgewear, 1/2" tear at top edge of front cover, background of covers tanned, small tear at base of front joint; pages/edges tanned, else clean; 182 pp includes bibliography & appendix; 28 pp of charts + personal progress chart; "The new exercise program developed by Major Cooper of the United States Air Force as part of one of the most important evaluations of physical fitness ever undertaken!"; includes Preface by US Senator William Proxmire and Introduction by Lt. General Richard L. Bohannon, Surgeon General, USAF (ret.).. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Woman's Day Low-Calorie Dessert Cookbook
|
|
|
Boston, MA U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1980. Pictorial dj, edgeworn, some creases, background on back is tanned, few small tears, rubbed; yellow covers, shelfwear to bottom edges; top page edges have a few light smudges; inside is clean; 213 pp includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Protein Power Lifeplan
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. 1st printing; "A New Comprehensive Blueprint for Optimal Health"; pictorial dj, light wear to edges, clean; beige covers, little to no shelfwear; top page edges starting to tan; 434 pp w/index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
What To Eat When You're Expecting
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing, 1986. 21st printing; by the authors of "What To Expect When You're Expecting"; 100 recipes; pictorial wraps, little edgewear, minor rubbing; pg. edges have a few small smudges; prev. owner's name on inside of front cover, else inside is clean & unmarked; 349 pp includes index.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
What To Expect When You're Expecting
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing, 1991. 36th printing; 2nd edition; pictorial wraps, light wear to edges, minor rubbing/shallow scratches crease on back cover; page edges flared up at corners, worn from reading; inside is clean; illust. b/w; 454 pp includes index; "The preganancy guide that reassuringly answers the concerns of mothers- and fathers-to-be, from the planning stage through postpartum"; Foreword by Dr. Richard Aubry.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 16) |
Eye Secrets To Better Sight
|
|
|
Canfield, OH, USA: Fischer Publishing Corporation, 1989. Printed wraps, edgeworn, chips & creases, background darkened, few small stains; page edges have some smudges/stains; waterstains on outer margins of last 50 or so pages, does not interfere with text; 310 pp includes index; "Everything medical science now knows about vision disorders, their causes and the latest methods of prevention and treatment as well as proven natural remedies to successfully treat almost any known eye condition.". Trade Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 17) |
1001 Health Tips
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Printed wraps, little edgewear, page edges tanned w/some spotting; inside is clean; 314 pp; includes information such as: how to read a prescription, how to relieve an earach, reducing eye puffiness, how to minimize jet lag, etc.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
The I Love America Diet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1983. "The Most Acclaimed Diet in America"; pictorial dj, some edge/corner wear, moderate rubbing, clean; dark blue covers, light shelfwear; page edges slightly tanned w/spotting on top edges; inside is clean & unmarked; diet based on Federal Dietary Guidelines for the time (80s); includes recipes, etc.; 248 pp includes index; endpapers filled with blurbs praising this diet.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cook with Me Sugar Free: Favorite Snacks, Sweets, and Desserts for Children and Grown-ups Too
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fireside Book/Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1983. 2nd printing; pictorial wraps, edgeworn, some stains, creases, small tear at bottom edge of front cover; page edges worn, few stains, tanned; some fore-edge stains in margins of pages, but do not interfere with text; illust. b/w; 222 pp includes index; Introduction by Lendon H. Smith, MD; "The no-cavity, sweet-tooth cookbook with more than 200 delicious recipes - all made without sugar, without honey, and without artificial sweeteners.". Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Rhoda Watel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Keep The Connection - Choices for a Better Body and a Healthier Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1999. 1st printing; pictorial covers, clean, little edgewear, small scratch/smudge at bottom of rear cover; top page edges starting to yellow, else inside is clean & unmarked; b/w illust.; 172 pp; a workbook with exercises, charts, and recipes.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Bob Greene's Total Body Makevoer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 1st printing; pictorial dj, little edgewear or rubbing, very clean, few shallow scratches on back; yellow covers w/blue backstrip, little shelfwear; page fore-edges have some light smudges; inside is clean & unmarked; illust. b/w & color plates; 262 pp includes index; "An Accelerated Program of Exercise and Nutrition for Maximum Results in Minimum Time"; by the author of "Get With the Program!".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Healing Foods - The Ultimate Authority on The Curative Power of Nutrition
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, USA: Rodale Press, 1989. 9th printing; glossy pictorial covers, light wear to edges, front cover somewhat warped; pg. edges have some smudges; ffep has a small dampstain, else clean; b/w illust.; 461 pgs. w/index.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 23) |
Curves: Permanent Results Without Permanent Dieting
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perigee/Berkley Publishing Group, 2004. 1st paperback edition, 1st printing; pictorial wraps, light wear to edges few creases, minor rubbing; page edges have remainder mark at top & bottom; inside is clean; b/w illust.; 334 pp includes index; includes nutrition guides, charts, exercises, recipes, meal plans, progress charts, etc.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Carbohydrate Addict's Diet: The Lifelong Solution to Yo-Yo Dieting
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Signet/Penguin, 1993. 19th printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, spine sunned, some creases, back cover has some small spot-stains; pg. edges have smudges; inside is clean; b/w illust. (photo) inside back cover; 322 pgs. includes meal plans, recipes, food tables, appendix, bibliography, index, and weight chart.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Rotation Diet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Co., 1986. Dj has light wear to edges, minor rubbing, small stain on back; black covers w/red cloth backstrip, little shelfwear, bottom page edges have light stain, else book is clean; 284 pp includes index; "Lose up to a pound a day and never gain it back" by the author of "Beyond Diet".. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 26) |
The 8-Week Cholesterol Cure - How to Lower Your Blood Cholesterol By Up to 40 Percent Without Drugs or Deprivation
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1988. Reprint, 20th printing; Updated Edition, with Foreword by Albert A. Kattus, M.D.; 250 pgs. with b/w charts; printed yellow dj, light wear to edges, some rubbing w/shallow scratches, lamination has started to lift in places, else clean; beige covers with black cloth backstrip, some light shelfwear; pg. edges have a few light smudges; remains of pencil notations at top corner of ffep, else clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 27) |
The 36-Hour Day: A Family Guide to Caring for Persons with Alzheimer's Disease, Related Dementing Illnesses, and Memory Loss in Later Life
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, USA: John Hopkins University Press , 1991. 4th printing/revised edition; glossy wraps, light wear to edges, little rubbing; clean; 329 pp includes index.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Prevention's The Ice Cream Diet: The Amazing Plan That Helps You: Lose Weight, Lower Blood Pressure, Cut Your Colon Cancer Rist, Reduce PMS Symptoms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2002. 1st printing; pictorial wraps, little edgewear, small mark/line at bottom of front cover near joint, else clean; 209 pp + tables.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 29) |
Japanese Women Don't Get Old or Fat : Secrets of My Mother's Tokyo Kitchen
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press/Bantam Dell, 2005. 1st printing; dj is very cloean with little edgewear or rubbing; white covers with gray backstrip, little shelfwear; inside is clean & unmarked; 274 pp includes index; recipes, secrets, ingredients - a guide to healthy eating Japanese-style.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 30) |
Butter Busters: The Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. 2nd printing/reprint; glossy wraps, minor rubbing/scratches, light edgewear; top page edges have some smudges; front cover starting to come unglued, few dampstains on half-title page; several pages have underlining & notes; includes 350 recipes, exercise/fitness tips, shopping and restaurant guide, more; 472 pp includes index; b/w illust.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 31) |
Eating Out Food Counter: Restaurant, Takeout, and Snack Foods
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. 3rd printing; pictorial wraps, little edgewear, minor rubbing, crease on spine; inside is clean; 352 pp; "A complete guide to eating out - everything you want to know about a restaurant meal or a snack-on-the-go!".. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 32) |
Eat More, Weigh Less - Dr. Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1993. 5th printing; dj missing; maroon covers w/cloth backstrip, some shelfwear & minor rubbing; inside is clean & unmarked; 425 pp; includes recipes & charts.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Stop The Insanity!
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 18th printing; dj is missing; blue covers, red cloth backstrip, some shelfwear, minor rubbing; inside is clean; 363 pp includes Appendix; illust. b/w; health & nutrition.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 34) |
Food
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st printing; dj missing; blue covers w/red cloth backstrip, light shelfwear, minor rubbing; small smudge on top page edges; inside is clean; includes charts, recipes, shopping guides, tables, information, etc.; 493 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 35) |
Allergies & Your Family
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1984. 12th printing; green pictorial wraps, little edgewear, spine has some creases, small scratches on front cover; page fore-edges have small pink stain near top, else book is clean; 352 p. includes index.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 36) |
Doctor, What Should I Eat?: Nutrition Prescriptions for Ailments in Which Diet Can Really Make a Difference
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. 3rd printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, clean with minor rubbing; blue covers w/red cloth backstrip, light shelfwear, some light spotting on backstrip; inside is clean; 425 pp includes index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
When Food Is Love - Exploring the Relationship Between Eating & Intimacy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume Books (The Penguin Group), 1992. Reprint; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing; tanned page edges; label on rfep, else book is clean inside & out; 205 pp; "In this moving & intimate book...shows how dieting & compulsive eating often become a substitute for intimacy.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
The New Illustrated Medical Encyclopedia for Home Use (A Practical Guide To Good Health), Volumes I - IV
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abradale Press, 1970. Sold as a set; enlarged and revised edition; compiled and prepared by Medbook Publications, Inc.; gray cloth covers with red-orange and silver lettering & decorations, minor shelfwear, lite wear to bottom corners, backstrip on Volume 3 is lightly rubbed, red-orange decorative color is sun-faded on all 4 volumes; insides are clean; each volume contains charts as well as b/w and some color illustrations; pages are numbered continuously from volume to volume; Volume 1: A to D, pp 1-400, Volume 2: E to I, pp 401-792, Volume 3: K to PREG, pp 793-1206, and Volume 4: PREO to Z, pp 1207-1636 + Definitions & Index; obviously out of date (most recent copyright date is 1970, however still valuable for basic medical information about everything from diet to first-aid. Answers over 7,500 questions by 18 medical authorities; comes in a good- slipcase.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Sylvia & Lester V. Bergman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 39) |
Win The Weight Game: Successful Strategies For Living Well
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st printing; pictorial dj, light rubbing, 2 tiny holes on front near joint, little edgewear; white covers with purple backstrip, little shelfwear, front cover warped; clean inside & out; 224 pp w/index; color illust.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Take Charge of Your Body: 2,300 Most Asked Questions from Women of All Ages Answered by a Woman Doctor Includes Ten Important Ways to Improve Your Health and Happiness
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Blue Mountain Press, 1983. 1st printing; dj has some edgewear, rubbed, some small tears at corners, faded spine; printed pictorial covers have some edgewear, especially at base of spine; page edges have some light smudges; several pages have tiny ink dots, else clean; 621 pp includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Zone - A Dietary Road Map
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 1996. 50th printing; white printed dj, light edgewear, little rubbing, small smudge on front; red covers w/black cloth backstrip, light shelfwear; page edges starting to yellow; inside is clean & unmarked; 286 pp includes index; "Avoid the Dangers of Bad Carbohydrates/Balance Your Hormone and Insulin Levels".. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Weigh Down Diet
|
|
|
Carmel, NY, USA: Guideposts, 1997. Dj is edgeworn with several creases & tears, mostly along edges, rubbed, but intact; gray covers, light shelfwear; pg. 74/75 has an imprint from book marker, else inside is clean & unmarked; includes Food Diary & Prayer Journal in NF condition; "Inspirational Way to Lose Weight, Stay Slim and Find a New You"; 317 pp; b/w illust/charts.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Silent Passage: Menopause
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1992. Pictorial dj, very clean, little edgewear or rubbing; green covers w/black cloth backstrip, slight shelfwear; pg. edges have some yellowing starting on fore-edges, else book is clean; 161 pgs.; "The Book That Broke The Silence".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ukrop's Appetite For Health Shopping Guide
|
|
|
Richmond, VA, USA: New Wellness, 1992. Pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing, front top corner creased, stain on front near bottom; inside is clean; includes charts; 90 pp + expired coupons; information on over 1,400 products.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 45) |
Love, Medicine & Miracles
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1988. 3rd printing; pictorial wraps, lite edgewear, bottom front corner a little bent, very clean; page edges starting to darken; inside is clean; color plates; 243 p; inside covers browned; "Lessons Learned About Self-Healing From A Surgeon's Experience With Exceptional Patients".. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Never-Say-Diet Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1982. 13th softcover printing; pictorial wraps, some edgewear, rubbed, few small stains on front; page edges have some smudges; bottom corners of pages flared; some underlining of text on a few pages, else inside is clean; b/w illust.; 210 pp; "How to trim down, shape up and stay slim forever!". Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 47) |
Count Out Cholesterol - American Medical Association Campaign Against Cholesterol
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf/Feeling Fine Programs, Inc., 1989. 1st printing; printed dj, very clean, little edgewear; red covers w/burgundy cloth backstrip, little shelfwear, clean inside & out; top page edges starting to darken; 240 pp w/index; illust. b/w; "A Program to Help Lower Your Cholesterol in 30 Days!". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 48) |
Weight Watchers Favorite Recipes: Over 280 Winning Dishes From Weight Watchers Members and Staff
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume Books (The Penguin Group), 1988. 14th printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing, few shallow creases; page edges starting to tan; inside is clean; illust. in b/w & color; 338 pp includes index; 'Each recipe lists complete calorie, protein, fat, carbohydrate, calcium, sodium, and cholesterol counts to suit the individual needs of the weight- and health-conscious.". Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Guy Powers (photography). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
Tamilee Webb's Original Rubber Band Workout
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing, 1986. 1st printing; oblong 7"H x 9"W; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing; page edges have some smudges; prev. owner's name on inside of front cover, else unmarked; fully illustrated in b/w; 138 pp + adverts; "The Breakthrouh Exercise Program That Firms and Tones in a Fraction of the Usual Time"; Foreword by Art Ulene, MD.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Chuck Carlton (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 50) |
Revive - 100 Natural Ways to Energize
|
|
|
MQ Publications Ltd, 2004. "Gift Books from Hallmark" book; 1st printing Hallmark edition; small book: 5 1/4" wide x 5 1/4" tall; pictorial covers, little edgewear, minor rubbing, very clean inside & out; inside is unmarked; illust. color; 111 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Carol Morley. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
















































