Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Books: Juvenile - Teen

from Golden Pig Books

Browse Children's Books: Juvenile - Teen | Return to Golden Pig Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) The Magic School Bus: Butterfly and the Bog Beast ( A Book About Butterfly Camouflage)
Cole, Joanna; Krulik, Nancy E

The Magic School Bus: Butterfly and the Bog Beast ( A Book About Butterfly Camouflage)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 1996. Based on the episode from the animated TV series. Pictorial wraps, light edgewear, few small chips along front joint, front cover has small creases on corners; dampstain on inside of front cover and title page (at top), else clean; illust. in color, unpaginated. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Degen; The Thompson Brothers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
2) Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident
Colfer, Eoin

Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books/Hyperion Paperbacks For Children, 2002. First American Edition, 5th printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing; page edges have light reading wear; small spot on title page, else clean; 277 pp + excerpt from next book'The Eternity Code'; cover art by Tristan Elwell.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) The Hardy Boys #58: The Sting of the Scorpion
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #58: The Sting of the Scorpion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Reprint; glossy covers with pictorial front, little shelfwear, very clean; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w frontispiece and illust.; 180 pp + adverts.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) The Hardy Boys #51: The Masked Monkey
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #51: The Masked Monkey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Reprint; pictorial front, covers have some light shelfwear, minor rubbing, dent on front; inside is clean; page edges have some reading wear, scratches, but clean; b/w frontispiece & illust.; 178 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.89
5) The Hardy Boys #55: The Witchmaster's Key
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #55: The Witchmaster's Key
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Reprint; pictorial front cover, covers have little edgewear,minor rubbing, very clean; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w frontispiece & illust.; 179 pp + adverts.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) The Hardy Boys #56: The Jungle Pyramid
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #56: The Jungle Pyramid
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Reprint; glossy pictorial covers, little shelfwear, minor rubbing, very clean; inside also clean; b/w illust. 180 p. + adverts.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
7) The Hardy Boys #82: The Blackwing Puzzle
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #82: The Blackwing Puzzle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. A Wanderer book; cover illustration by Derek James; covers have some edgewear, few chips/stains & minor rubbing; pg. edges & pg. margins tanned, else clean; 205 pp; b/w illust.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Frame. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
8) The Hardy Boys Casefiles, #117: Blood Sport
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys Casefiles, #117: Blood Sport
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. 1st printing; laminated covers with usual library labels, pictorial covers, light edgewear, clean; tanned page edges have library stamps, also usual library markings on inside of covers & on page 1; last 15 pages or so have some puckering at the top margins, else intact; 155 pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
9) The Hardy Boys #2: The House on the Cliff
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #2: The House on the Cliff
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Reprint; pictorial glossy covers, little wear to edges/corners; small ink dot on page fore-edges; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w frontispiece; 180 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
10) The Hardy Boys #1: The Tower Treasure
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #1: The Tower Treasure
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Reprint; glossy pictorial covers, little edgewear, bottom corners bumped, front has small tear, minor rubbing; ffep has some finger smudges, else clean; 180 pp; b/w frontispiece.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.29
11) The Hardy Boys #4: The Missing Chums
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #4: The Missing Chums
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1999. Reprint; pictorial glossy covers, little wear to edges/corners, scratch on back cover, minor rubbing; bottom page edges have a few smudges; few pgs dog-eared, else clean & unmarked; b/w frontispiece; 175 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.89
12) The Hardy Boys #5: Hunting for Hidden Gold
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #5: Hunting for Hidden Gold
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1998. Reprint; pictorial glossy covers, minor rubbing, little shelfwear; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w frontispiece; 177 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
13) The Hardy Boys #6: The Shore Road Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #6: The Shore Road Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1999. Reprint; pictorial glossy covers, light shelfwear, small chip at top of front hinge, indents on back cover at top, minor rubbing; page edges have some light smudges; previous owner's name on ffep, else clean; b/w frontispiece; 178 pp.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.29
14) The Hardy Boys #3: The Secret of the Old Mill
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys #3: The Secret of the Old Mill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1999. Reprint; glossy pictorial covers, little edge/corner wear, minor rubbing; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w frontispiece; 174 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
15) Deep Wizardry
Duane, Diane

Deep Wizardry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc./Laurel-Leaf Books, 1998. Reprint; wraps w/pictorial front cover, some edgewear, minor rubbing - mostly on back cover, small stain on front, spine creased; pages/edges tanned, else clean inside; 272 pp.; story of young wizards Nita and Kit and whales and magic. Good young adult book.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
16) Tonka Joe: Danger Ahead!
Fontes, Justine & Ron

Tonka Joe: Danger Ahead!
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 2003. 3rd printing; Cartwheel Book; Pictorial stapled wraps, little wear along fold/spine; prev. owner's names on inside of front cover, else clean inside & out; illust. in color; unpaginated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Redondo/Mitchell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
17) The Truth Behind A Series of Unfortunate Events: Eyeballs, Leeches, Hypnotism, and Orphans - Exploring Lemony Snicket's World
Gresh, Lois H

The Truth Behind A Series of Unfortunate Events: Eyeballs, Leeches, Hypnotism, and Orphans - Exploring Lemony Snicket's World
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. 1st printing; cover illustration by Vince Natale; "For fans of 'A Series of Unfortunate Events' comes the ultimate unauthorized companion guide to the facts behind Lemony Snicket's wild world..."; clean covers with slight shelfwear, small light stain on page fore-edges, else book is clean & unmarked; 193 pp.; illust. b/w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) Pop People: Britney!
Hurley, Jo

Pop People: Britney!
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 2000. Unauthorized biography; includes 16 color photos; pictorial covers, little edgewear, very clean inside & out; 108 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Secret of the Old Garage
McBrier, Page

Secret of the Old Garage
Mahwah, NJ, USA: Troll Associates, 1986. 1st printing; pictorial wraps, edgeworn, few chips/creases, small stains on back cover; page edges and inside of covers tanned, else clean & unmarked inside; illust. b/w; 93 pp; 'Pets are their business- but is it risky business?'. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Blanche Sims. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
20) The Pushcart War
Merrill, Jean

The Pushcart War
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1984. 7th printing; a Yearling Book; "It all began when Morris the Florist was pitched headfirst into a pickle barrel..."; pictorial covers, rubbed, some wear to edges, few small stains, backstrip sun-faded; page edges and margins of pages tanned; inside is clean & unmarked; illust. b/w; (223) pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ronni Solbert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
21) Anne's House of Dreams
Montgomery, L. M

Anne's House of Dreams
London, UK: Claremont Books , 1995. "Claremont Classics"; pictorial wraps, light wear to edges/corners, some creases, minor rubbing; pg. edges show some wear, few smudges; inside front cover & half-title pg. have dampstain, last 10 pgs. have some water stains at top near gutter, else clean; 255 pgs.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
22) The Powerpuff Girls: #7 - Scary Princess
Mooney, E. S

The Powerpuff Girls: #7 - Scary Princess
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 2001. From Cartoon Network, based on "The Powerpuff Girls" as created by Craig McCracken; pictorial covers, light shelfwear, front cover slightly warped; clean inside & out; illust. in color; (60) pages; 'Bubbles has a new best friend...Princess?!'. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Mark Marderosian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
23) What Happens At The Zoo
Rinard, Judith E

What Happens At The Zoo
National Geographic Society, 1984. Books For Young Explorers series; no place of pub. stated; glossy pictorial boards, light shelfwear, minor rubbing, small scratch on back; front pastedown has writing to prev. owner, else clean; illust. in color; (32) pgs.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
24) The Baby-Sitters Club
Singer, A. L

The Baby-Sitters Club
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 1995. From the movie written by Dalene Young, based on the series by Ann M. Martin; includes 8 color pages from the movie; pictorial covers, little edgewear, back cover has crease on top corner; page edges starting to darken, else book is clean; 139 pp + adverts.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Second: The Reptile Room
Snicket, Lemony

A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Second: The Reptile Room
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 2000. Reprint (originally sold in school market); pictorial wraps, some edgewear, esp. to hinges, small tear at top of front hinge, covers have minor rubbing; pg. edges starting to darken, few pages have some creases at bottom corners; inside is clean; b/w illust. ; 190 pp. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Brett Helquist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
26) A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Eighth: The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony

A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Eighth: The Hostile Hospital
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Reprint; pictorial covers with glossy illustration on front, light shelfwear, minor rubbing, spine slightly cocked; inside is clean & unmarked; 255+pp.; 8th book in the series about the adventures of 3 orphans.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Brett Helquist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Kidnapped
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Kidnapped
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Promotions, 1982. Reprint; Legendary Classics series; cover art & endpapers by John Cooper; orange covers with illustration on front, shelfwear mostly at head & tail of spine and on corners, minor rubbing; pg. edges/pages browned, else clean; 176 pgs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
28) Goosebumps: A Shocker on Shock Street
Stine, R. L

Goosebumps:  A Shocker on Shock Street
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 1995. #35 in series; an Apple Paperback; a Parachute Press book; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, few dents, shallow scratches; pg. edges starting to brown, also inside covers; inside front cover has some stains, else book is clean; 117 pgs. + preview of next novel: The Haunted Mask II + adverts.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
29) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Ashland, OH, U.S.A.: Landoll, Inc., 1995. Reprint; Illustrated Classics series; retold by Barbara Cottingham & Dan Clark; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, minor rubbing, crease on front at bottom corner, clean; pg edges & inside covers tanned, ffep has some crinkles near gutter; illust b/w; 248 pp.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
30) The Visual Dictionary of Everyday Things
(unstated)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley, 1991. First American Edition, 1st printing; Eyewitness Visual Dictionaries series; pictorial dj, light wear to edges, 1" tear at top of rear corner, very clean; covers match dj design, light shelfwear; small chip at bottom of ffep near gutter; 64 pgs.; color illust.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
31) Full House Michelle: Calling All Planets
Verney, Sarah

Full House Michelle: Calling All Planets
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books/Minstrel Books, 1997. 1st printing; a Minstrel Paperback Original/A Parachute Press Book; based on the hit Warner Bros. TV Series; pictorial wraps, some edgewear, front corners bent, covers have minor rubbing; pg. edges have a few light red ink stains, some bled down a little into top margin, else clean - does not interfere with text; inside covers starting to brown; 87 pgs.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
32) The Boxcar Children #25: The Amusement Park Mystery
Warner, Gertrude Chandler

The Boxcar Children #25: The Amusement Park Mystery
USA: Scholastic, Inc., 1992. Reprint, 4th printing; pictorial covers, some edgewear, minor rubbing, back cover has 2 small tears, some creases; pg. edges & inside covers/pages tanned; prev. bookstore stamps on inside of front cover & ffep, also ffep has prev. owner's book label, else inside is clean; illust. b/w; 119 pp., #25 in series.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Tang. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
33) The Boxcar Children #66: The Panther Mystery
Warner, Gertrude Chandler

The Boxcar Children #66: The Panther Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 1998. Pictorial wraps, very clean, little wear on edges, minor rubbing on back cover; pg. edges starting to darken; ffep has book label, else book is clean; illust. b/w; 121 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Tang. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
34) The Boxcar Children #69: The Movie Star Mystery
Warner, Gertrude Chandler

The Boxcar Children #69: The Movie Star Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 1999. Reprint; pictorial covers, front hinge crease, light rubbing; page edges starting to darken; prev. owner's label on ffep, else inside is clean; b/w illust.; 199 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Tang. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: