Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from Golden Pig Books

Browse Humor | Return to Golden Pig Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) A Genius By Moonlight
Brady, W. J. M

A Genius By Moonlight
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press/Pocket Books, 1991. 1st printing; pictorial wraps, spine cocked, little edgewear, front top corner bent, minor rubbing; clean inside and out; light wear to page edges; 208 pp; mystery with a bit of humor and romance.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) Breezy Episodes - Thirty-One Original Monologues Mirrored from the Bowery to Monte Carlo
Cecil, mary

Breezy Episodes - Thirty-One Original Monologues Mirrored from the Bowery to Monte Carlo
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Samuel French, 1932. Blue cloth covers, light shelfwear, some wear to tips of corners, small stain on back; top page edges colored black-blue, somewhat faded; other page edges & margins tanned; inside is clean & unmarked; 134 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Newt Gingrich's Bedtime Stories for Orphans
Crimmins, Cathy; Maedor, Tom (as overheard by)

Newt Gingrich's Bedtime Stories for Orphans
Beverly Hills, CA, USA: Dove Books, 1995. 3rd printing; jacket art and illustration by Rick Penn-Kraus; line art illustrations by Wesla Weller; pictorial dj, little edgewear, minor rubbing, very clean; beige covers with maroon cloth backstrip, light shelfwear with bottom corners bent; inside is clean & unmarked; 95 pp; "The way Uncle Newt tells them, bedtime stories could keep you awake all night. Newt may be America's number one conservative, but his rehabilitated classics provide liberal laughs for everyone"; political humor.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) The Tao of Pooh
Hoff, Benjamin

The Tao of Pooh
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1983. 32nd printing; pictorial wraps, some wear to edges, small water stain at bottom front edge, rubbed along head/heel of spine and along joints, shallow crease on back cover, clean; pg. edges browned; inside is clean; b/w illust.; 158 p.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) A Light in the Window
Karon, Jan

A Light in the Window
Colorado Springs, CO, USA: Lion Publishing, 1998. 9th printing; The Mitford Years series; pictorial covers, art by Donna Kae Nelson, light edgewear, minor rubbing, back cover at bottom outer corner has some sticker residue; page edges starting to tan; inside is clean & unmarked; b/w illust. by George Ulrich; 413 pp; Christian humor/fiction.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
6) Jewish as a Second Language
Katz, Molly

Jewish as a Second Language
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing, 1991. 6th printing; "How to worry. How to interrupt. How to say the opposite of what you mean;" pictorial wraps, light wear to edges, minor rubbing; small smudge on page fore-edges; inside is clean; illust. b/w cartoons; 125 p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jeff Moores. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Tax-Ache-Tion With Misrepresentation
King, C. Russell

Tax-Ache-Tion With Misrepresentation
Santa Paula, CA, USA: Tax-Ache-Tion, Inc., 1978. 1st printing; b/w illustrations/cartoons; stapled wraps, very clean, little wear to edges, slightly rubbed; unpaginated.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo Quintanar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Couplehood
Reiser, Paul

Couplehood
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. 11th printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing; white covers w/white cloth backstrip, some light shelfwear; some wear to pages from reading, else clean & unmarked; 348 pp; wit & wisdom about being part of a couple by the star & co-creator of the TV series 'Mad About You'.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
9) Thurber Country - The Classic Collection About Males & Females, Mainly of Our Own Species
Thurber, James

Thurber Country - The Classic Collection About Males & Females, Mainly of Our Own Species
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992. Reprint, 2nd printing; pictorial dj, clean, little wear, some fading of flap over spine; bright blue covers w/black backstrip, little shelfwear; few light smudges on page fore-edges, else clean inside & out; 276 pp; b/w illust.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) A Treasury of Mark Twain: The Wit and Wisdom of a Great American Writer
Twain, Mark; Lewis, Edward & Myers, Robert (editors)

A Treasury of Mark Twain: The Wit and Wisdom of a Great American Writer
Kansas City, MO, USA: Hallmark Cards, Inc., 1967. Only date is copyright of 1967; pictorial covers, light shelfwear; top page edges have some light spotting, else clean inside and out; illust. red/white; 60 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by James Parkinson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
11) LIFE Magazine Miniature, 1916, No. 4
(unstated)

LIFE Magazine Miniature, 1916, No. 4
New York, New York, U.S.A.: LIFE Publishing Co, 1916. Stapled wraps, covers have some small smudges, tiny tear on fore-edge of back cover, 1/2" tear along fold below bottom staple, bottom corner bent, else very good; inside is clean; 18pp; illust. in b/w and color; front cover has color illustration by Norman Price.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) The Bonfire of the Vanities
Wolfe, Tom

The Bonfire of the Vanities
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. 38th printing; pictorial wraps w/art by Nick Gaetano, little edgewear, no crease on spine, very clean, small corner crease on top of back cover; inside is clean, 690p.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: