Architecturefrom Pawprint Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Pawprint Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Living Architecture
|
|
|
Living Architecture. 1964-1970. Ten volumes by various authors. Cloth with dustjackets.N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap. 1964-1970. First editions. Small square quartos. Cloth. 10 volumes by various authors (Egyptian, Mayan, Roman, Ottoman, Greek, Romanesque, Baroque, Ancient Mexican and Islamic Indian & Iberian-American Baroque). All volumes very good in very good dustjackets. Most sunned on edges and spines with previous price sticker affixed on some front panels. Other minor wear otherwise a very nice copy of a great set. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 2) |
Best Store Of The Year '90
|
|
|
Best Store Of The Year '90. n.d. Text in Japanese and English.n.p.: n.p. n.d. Quarto. Illustrated laminated boards. Fine in fine dustjacket. Gift inscription in ink on front fly. An gorgeous copy of this profusely illustrated review of store design in Japan in 1990. Text in Japanese and English. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America
|
|
|
The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America. 1972. Cloth w/dj.Greenwich, Ct.: New York Graphic Society. 1972. (First edition). Square quarto. Cloth. Top edge is lightly spotted. Edges are faintly soiled and faintly yellowed else very good in very good in very good lightly soiled and lightly extremity worn dustjacket. A great book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Architecture of Independence
|
|
|
An Architecture of Independence. The Making of Modern South Asia. Charles Correa. Balkrishna Doshi. Muzharul Islam and Achyut Kanvinde. 1998. Paper.Ê New York: The Architectural League of New York. 1998. (First edition). Quarto., Stiff lettered wraps. Wraps have a trace of rubbing else fine. A very nice copy of this excellent book issued on the occasion of the exhibition "An Architecture of Independence. The Making of Modern South Asia" organized by the Architectural League of New York. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Horizons
|
|
|
Horizons. 1932. Cloth with dustjacket. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. 1932. (First edition). Small quarto. Illustrated powder blue cloth. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine in lightly edge tanned and price clipped dustjacket with a bit of soiling and some light wear to the extremities. Lower verso of spine portion of dustjacket has been strengthened with two pieces of cello tape else very good. A gorgeous copy of this important profusely illustrated (from the front panel) "glimpse into the not far-distant future, a future that will see many if not all of our present notions of form cast into the discard -- when, through the influence of new design, most of the features of our everyday life will take on new aspects for the greater economy, efficiency, comfort and happiness of our lives". A wonderful book on the design of the "future" by the father of streamline design. Scarce, especially in this dustjacket, especially in this beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
| 6) |
Louis Sullivan
|
|
|
Louis Sullivan. (Masters of World Architecture). 1960. Paper.A wonderful copy of an excellent item. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
L'Ordre Grec
|
|
|
L'Ordre Grec. 1958. Cloth with dustjacket with acetate and bellyband. Text in French.Paris: Arthaud. 1958. Second edition. Quarto. Gilt titled white linen. Edges are faintly tanned else fine in dusjacket with a light scratch to the front panel and a trace of wear to the extremities else near fine with original printed wrap around belly band (fine) announcing the award for Prix Nadar 1959 for this book in original acetate dustwrapper lacking a large fragment to the front panel else very good. A very nice copy of this beautifully illustrated book (with photographs by Serge Molinier), reproduced in gorgeous gravure, on the Greek temples. A wonderful book. Uncommon in this beautiful condition, especially with the belly band present.Text in French. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Le Corbusier
|
|
|
Le Corbusier. (Masters of World Architecture). 1960. Paper.Very good in lightly rubbed wraps. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Antonio Gaudi
|
|
|
Antonio Gaudi. (Masters of World Architecture). 1960. Paper.A wonderful copy of an excellent item. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Jersey Devil
|
|
|
The Jersey Devil. Design Build Book. 1985. Paper.Layton, Ut.: Peregrine Smith Books. 1985. (First edition). Square octavo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a bit of wear to the extremities and are faintly scuffed. Lower corner of front panel has a short crease. Edges have a trace of soiling. Book is has a faint ripple else very good. A nice copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated survey of the architecture of Jersey Devil. From the rear panel "Jersey Devil is no ordinary architecture firm, as the architecture surely shows, but a traveling band of 'architects, artists, craftsmen, and inventors' as the firm describes itself 'committed to the interdependance of building and design.' The architects of Jersey Devil are a few of only a handful in America today who physically build what they design. The group has built projects all over the country, and each one is vividly presented here, accompanied by witty and informative descriptions of the firm's work". A wonderful and uncommon title. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Architecture Of The Ecole Des Beaux-Arts
|
|
|
The Architecture Of The Ecole Des Beaux-Arts. 1977. Cloth with dustjacket. New York & Cambridge, Ma.: The Museum of Modern Art & M.I.T. Press. 1977. (First edition). Large stout quarto. Gilt spine title cloth. Tips have a trace of scuffing else fine in dustjacket with a bit of mild foxing to the verso else fine. A spectacular copy of this book was issued in conjunction with the exhibition "The Architecture Of The Ecole Des Beaux-Arts" held at The Museum of Modern Art in New York City in 1977. Beautifully and profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Includes 12 foldouts. A great book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
James Gowan
|
|
|
James Gowan. Architectural Monographs 3. 1978. Paper.New York: Rizzoli. 1978. (First edition). Quarto. Pictorial wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this excellent monograph on the architecture of James Gowan. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful book. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The 1936 Book of Small Houses
|
|
|
The 1936 Book of Small Houses. The Authoritative Guide Book for Prospective Home Builders. 1936. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Simon & Schuster. 1936. (First edition). Large quarto. Illustrated paper covered boards. Boards have some mottling and edge soiling. Edges have some light soiling and tanning. Crown is lacking a small fragment else very good in lightly soiled and worn dustjacket with the front panel separated from the backstrip which is lacking a fragment at the head and the foot. Lower right hand corner is lacking a small triangular fragment. Extremities have some light wear else still very good. Previous owner's name in red pencil on top front fly. A reasonably nice copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated guide book for prospective home builders on the late 1930's. A wonderful book. Scarce with dustjacket in any condition, especially with one which is just about complete. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dymaxion World of Buckminster Fuller
|
|
|
The Dymaxion World of Buckminster Fuller. 1973. Paper.Garden City, N.Y.: Anchor. 1973. Fifth printing of Anchor Books edition. Small quarto. Illustrated wraps. Wraps hvae some light wear to the extremities. Top right hand corner of front panel has small skin mark from sticker removal. Spine is lightly creased else very good. remainder spray on bottom edge. A Bucky Fuller classic. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Architecture of Frank Gehry
|
|
|
The Architecture of Frank Gehry. 1986. Paper.New York & Minneapolis: Rizzoli & Walker Art Center. 1986. First edition. Square quarto. Pictorial wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated book on architect Frank Gehry which was published on the occasion of the exhibition "The Architecture of Frank Gehry" held at the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis in 1986. Includes essays by Rosemarie Haag Bletter, Coosje van Bruggen, Mildred Friedman, Joseph Giovannini, Thomas S. Hines, Pilar Vilades with commentaries by Frank Gehry. Foreword by Henry N. Cobb. A wonderful book. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Contemporary Farmhouses
|
|
|
Contemporary Farmhouses. Flexiplan 71204. 1956. Plastic spiral bound paper.Urbana, Il.: University of Illinois Press. 1956. (First edition). Large oblong quarto, Double sided white plastic spiral comb bound illustrtaed wraps. Rear panel has a bit of soiling else fine. A spectacular copy of this excellent and scarce book filled with mix and match plans for designing and construction of farmhouses. An wonderful book. Rare. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 17) |
Modern Architecture in Color
|
|
|
Modern Architecture in Color. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Viking Press. 1970. (first English language edition). Stout quarto. Gilt spine titled tan cloth. Edges are faintly tanned else fine in dustjacket with short cello taped closed tear to the top front spine fold else near fine fine. A gorgeous copy of this incredible and exhaustive book which is chock full of architectural drawings. From the front dustjacket flap. "The years since 1850-the period during which modern industrial civilization has taken shape-have seen great changes in architectural styles. In a detailed Introduction, Dr. Werner Hofmann examines a wide range of themes, from the apparent conflict between the beautiful and the useful in architectural ideas through the ages, to connections between modern architecture and other art forms. He clears a track through the jungle of style evident in modern architecture by tracing its development from three stylistic prototypes: a cast-iron factory (1848) in New York by James Bogardus, Joseph Paxton's Crystal palace (1851), and Philip Webb's Red House (1859). These themes are given visual expression in 112 color plates which show some of the most important work of architects from all over the world: Frank Lloyd Wright, Gaudi, Gropius, Le Corbusier, Tange, and many others whose work reveals the vitality and richness of conception present in modern architecture. Each plate is accompanied by a full text commentary by Dr. Udo Kultermann, demonstrating the varied architectural solutions to the problems created by social change in the industrial age." An incredible book in beautiful condition. Scarce, especially in this beautiful condition. NOT ex library. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pier Luigi Nervi
|
|
|
Pier Luigi Nervi. (Masters of World Architecture). 1960. Paper.A wonderful copy of an excellent item. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
How to Build Your Own Living Structures
|
|
|
How to Build Your Own Living Structures. 1974. Spiral bound paper.New York: Harmony Books. 1974. Second printing. Small oblong quarto. Pictorial black plastic lettered spiral comb bound wraps. Edges are faintly tanned. Extremities have a trace of wear else near fine. A very nice copy of this excellent guide to building structures for alternative living. Profusely illustrated with photographs and plans. A wonderful book. Scarce. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
The American House
|
|
|
The American House. Being a Collection of Illustrations and Plans of the Best Country and Suburban Houses Built in the United States during the Last Few Years. 1922. Cloth.New York: U.P.C. Book Company. 1922. (First edition). Stout large quarto. Gilt decorated tan cloth. Cloth is soiled. Lower front panel has a tear in the cloth and is lacking a small horizontal fragment. Edges are lightly soiled with a trace of tanning. Extremities have a trace of wear else good. A nice reference copy of this excellent and uncommon book on American house design. Profusely illustrated with photographs and plans. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 21) |
Philip Johnson / John Burgee
|
|
|
Philip Johnson / John Burgee. 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket.New York: Rizzoli. 1985. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated paper covered boards. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous book.. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
Oma Rem Koolhaas
|
|
|
Oma Rem Koolhaas. Living. Vivre. Leben. 1998. Paper.Bordeaux: Birkhauser. Verlag fur Architektur and Arc en Reve Centre d'Architecture. 1998. First edition. Tall quarto. Pictorial wraps. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this profusely illustrated and beautifully produced book which was published on the occasion of the exhibtion "Oma Rem Koolhaas. Living. Vivre. Leben" held at Arc en Reve Centre d'Architecture in 1998 in Bordeaux, France. A wonderful book. Scarce. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 23) |
Fondation Le Corbusier
|
|
|
Fondation Le Corbusier. 1972. Paper. Text in English and French.(Bourges, France): Fondation Le Corbusier. 1972. (First edition). Small slim oblong octavo. Illustrated wraps. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine. Profusely illustrated. A beautiful copy of a wonderful book. Text in English and French. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
Le Corbusier et Pessac
|
|
|
Le Corbusier et Pessac. 1914-1918. Volume 1. 1972. Paper. Text in French.Bourges, France: Fondation Le Corbusier en Collaboration Avec Harvard University. 1972. (First edition). Small slim oblong octavo. Illustrated wraps. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine. A beautiful copy of a wonderful book. Text in French. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 25) |
Le Corbusier et Pessac
|
|
|
Le Corbusier et Pessac. 1914-1928. Volume 2. 1972. Paper. Text in French.Bourges, France: Fondation Le Corbusier en Collaboration Avec Harvard University. 1972. (First edition). Small slim oblong octavo. Illustrated wraps. Edges have a trace of tanning else fine. Profusely illustrated. A beautiful copy of a wonderful book. Text in French. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 26) |
Contemporary Homes of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Contemporary Homes of the Pacific Northwest. 1980. Cloth with dustjacket. Seattle: Madrona.1980. (First edition). Large quarto. Green cloth. Cloth has some fading at the extremities else fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated review of home architecture in the pacific northwest. A wonderful book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Eine Fabrik In Melsungen
|
|
|
Eine Fabrik In Melsungen. A Factory In Melsungen. n.d. Hardcover with dustjacket. Text in English and Germann.p.: Wasmuth. n.d. (First edition). Oblong quarto. Pictorial paper covered boards. Fine in transparent dustjacket with a bit of light edgewear else near fine. A beautiful copy of this profusely illustrated and designed book. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Architecture Machine
|
|
|
The Architecture Machine. Toward a More Human Environment. 1970. Paper.Cambridge, Ma. & London. M.I.T. Press. 1970. (First edition). Square octavo. Silver illustrated stillf wraps. Wraps have som elight scuffing and soiling. Edges have a bit of light soiling else a very good copy of this excellent and uncommon look at computers and architecture. A wonderful book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 29) |
Great Houses
|
|
|
Great Houses. 1968. Cloth with dustjacket.London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1968. (First edition). Large quarto. Gilt gilt spine titled brown cloth. Edges are faintly tanned else fine in dustjacket with some light wear to the extremities and lacking a small fragment to the lower rear panel else very good. A very nice copy of this profusely illustrated book beautifully photographed by Ian Graham. Beautifully printed in gravure. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
A History of Building Types
|
|
|
A History of Building Types. Bollingen Series XXXV. 1976. Cloth w/dj.Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Univ. Press. 1976. First edition. Large quarto. Gilt spine embossed brown cloth. Light dusty top edge else fine in near fine lightly spine sunned dustjacket which is lightly creased on the top rear panel. The A.W. Mellon Lectures in The Fine Arts. Bollingen Series XXXV 19 more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Houses Architects Live In
|
|
|
Houses Architects Live In. 1977. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Viking. 1977. (First edition). Quarto. Gilt spine titled cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
How To Create Your Own Painted Lady
|
|
|
How To Create Your Own Painted Lady. 1989. Paper.New York: Dutton. 1989. First edition. Quarto. Stiff illustrated wraps. Fine. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
Painted Ladies
|
|
|
Painted Ladies. San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians. 1978. Paper.New York: Dutton. 1978. Twelth printing. Quarto. Stiff illustrated wraps. Wraps are lightly rubbed else very good. A gorgeous book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
Open Space for People
|
|
|
Open Space for People. Acquisition, Conservation, Creation and Design. An Illustrated Anthology of Papers Presented at the 1970 International Conference of the Commission on Town Planning of the Union Internationale des Architectes. 1970. Paper.Washington, D.C.: American Institute of Architects. 1970. (First edition). Oblong quarto. Lettered wraps. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book. Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fantastic Architecture: Personal and Eccentric Visions
|
|
|
Fantastic Architecture: Personal and Eccentric Visions. 1980. Cloth w/dj.New York: Abrams. 1980. (First edition). Large quarto. Cloth. Toe has a faint stain. Top edge has a bit of faint soiling else fine in fine dustjacket. A beautiful copy of a fascinating book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 36) |
Architectural Working Drawings
|
|
|
Architectural Working Drawings. A Professional Technique. 1978. Cloth w/dj.New York: McGraw Hill. 1978. (First edition). Quarto. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the top rear panel else near fine. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Los Angeles
|
|
|
Los Angeles. Architectural Design Portfolio. 1981. Paper.n.p.: Academy Editions / St. Martin's Press. 1981. (First edition). Quarto. Pictorial wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of this Architectectural Design Profile of Los Angeles. A wonderful book. Scarce. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Testament
|
|
|
A Testament. 1957. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Horizon. 1957. (First edition). Large quarto. Decorated cloth. Spine is slightly cocked. Cloth edges are faintly tanned. Edges have a bit of light soiling else very good in very good slightly spine sunned dustjacket with some light wear to the top edge. A nice copy of this important Frank Lloyd Wright work. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Philip Johnson / John Burgee
|
|
|
Philip Johnson / John Burgee. 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket.New York: Rizzoli. 1985. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated paper covered boards. Fine in dustjacket with a tiny closed tear to the top front edge else fine. A gorgeous book illustrated with gorgeous architectural photographs. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
La Casa Sulla Cascata di F
|
|
|
La Casa Sulla Cascata di F.Ll. Wright. Frank Lloyd WrightÕs Falling Water. 1965. Cloth w/dj. Text in English and Italian.Milan: Etas Kompass. 1965. Second edition. Tall slim quarto. Cloth. Edges are faintly yellowed else fine in faintly soiled and faintly edge tanned dustjacket a trifle worn at the extremities else near fine. From the rear panel: ÒThe ÔHouse On The WaterfallÕ, F.Ll. WrightÕs masterpiece, must be considered one of the major architectural monuments of all time: an organic work which summarizes in its highest form the experience of decadesÓ. A beautiful copy of this cloth bound version of an article which originally appeared in the August, 1962 issue of ÒLÕArchitecttura. Cronache e StoriaÓ. Profusley illustrated. Text in English and Italian. more information
Offered by Pawprint Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
