Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Finance

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

1) Explorations in Economics: Notes and Essays Contributed in Honor of F. W. Taussig

McGraw-Hill, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good. McGraw-Hill,1936. Red cover with gold letttering. 539 pp.Tight, sound copy. General mild shelf wear, hint of bumps on corners. No other marks. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $26.10
2) Paper Money
Adam Smith

Paper Money
New York: Summit Books, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Summit Books,1981. 3rd printing. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0671448250. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
3) The Development of Economic Doctrine: An Introductory Survey
Alexander Gray

The Development of Economic Doctrine: An Introductory Survey
Longmans, Green and Co, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slightly faded/soiled spine and softened spine ends. Mild bumping and rubbing to corners. Mild rubbing to connection between front cover and spine. This book is slightly tilted. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) How to Wheel and Deal in Gold & Silver
Allen, C. M

Allen Advertising Co, 1974. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Crisp and fresh - appears never used. Couple tiny shelf dings on cover. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.24
5) The Billion $ Swindle: Frauds Against The Elderly
Amram Ducovny

The Billion $ Swindle: Frauds Against The Elderly
Fleet Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fleet Press,1969. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, wet stain on dj, but did not affect cover or text. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.30
6) Introduction to Economic Analysis for Pricing Decisions
AT & T Service Costs Division

Introduction to Economic Analysis for Pricing Decisions
Bell System Center for Technical Education, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. AT&T,1980. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear and a few close tears. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Tax Loopholes; Everything The Law Allows
Boardroom Classics

Boardroom Classics, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear and a scratch to the top of front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.50
8) Effects of Taxation: Investment By Individuals
Butters, J. Kieth; Thompson, Lawrence E.; Bollinger, Lynn L

Harvard University, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Grey cloth hardcover, titled on spine in gilt on red. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, lightly rubbed on edges of boards, top corners bumped. Name inside cover. Bi-fold abstract tipped in. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. 533pp. Well indexed. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.70
9) Study Guide: An Economic History of the United States
Charles Leathers

Study Guide: An Economic History of the United States
Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. Houghton Mifflin,1973. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0395140366. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Managing Financial Risk
Clifford W. Smith; Charles W. Smithson; D. Sykes Wilford

Managing Financial Risk
Harper Business, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harper Business,1989. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0887303714. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Economic Influences on the Stock Market and How to Read Them for Profit
Diamond, Frank B

Economic Influences on the Stock Market and How to Read Them for Profit
New York: Cornerstone Library, 1969. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small 1/4 inch chip in bottom of front cover. Top/bottom of spine have minor shelf rubs. Pages are toned appropriately for age, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very rare book - still relevant. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $35.10
12) Decider
Dick Francis

Decider
Putnam Adult, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Putnam Adult,1993. Trade Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight, no spine creases. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0399138714. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Last Big Challenge- Retirement!
Don Jensen

The Last Big Challenge- Retirement!
Senate Press Inc, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Senate Press Inc.,1988. Cover has very slight shelfwear, mild spine lines. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0887433030. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Life Insurance From the Buyer's Point of View: Including Annuities, Endowments Accident and Health Insurance
E.C. Harwood and Bion H. Francis

Life Insurance From the Buyer's Point of View: Including Annuities, Endowments Accident and Health Insurance
Blue Ribbon Books, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Blue Ribbon Books, 1939. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several large chips and tears along edges and corners, large piece missing from spine, and some foxing. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Factory Accounting (Higher Accountancy Principles and Practice series)
Frank E. Webner

La Salle Extension University, 1920. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear and scuffing. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Binding is slightly shaken. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.85
16) Problems in Finance: Volume I, Investments
Fraser, Cecil Eaton

Problems in Finance: Volume I, Investments
Chicago: A.W. Shaw, 1928. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. A.W. Shaw, 1928. First Edition. Scarce. Volume I, Investments. Maroon boards, gold lettering. Minor shelfwear on edges and spine. Small nick on top edge. Princeton syllabus (1929-30) pasted into front cover. A few margin notes. Slight foxing of pages. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) The Money Managers
Gilbert E Kaplan

Random House, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, moderate creasing at top edge, half-inch tear at the top, back edge. Cover has mild shelfwear. Bottom corners are lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.75
18) The Stock Exchange: Its Economic Function
H.G.S. Noble

The Stock Exchange: Its Economic Function
Harper and Brothers, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Harper and Brothers,1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.Cover has moderate shelfwear with some foxing and toning, some chipping along edges and corners. Spine is heavily chipped with some large pieces missing including part of the title and it is also darkened. Back cover has piece missing near top edge of spine. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $32.00
19) How To Use Trusts To Avoid Probate & Taxes
HALT

How To Use Trusts To Avoid Probate & Taxes
Random House Reference, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Random House Reference, 1992. Soft Cover. First Edition. Random House Practical Law Manual. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0679741275. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.50
20) Choosing Tomorrow's Growth Stocks Today
Hazard W. John

Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1968. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Pristine condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) Managerial Use of Accounting Data
Henke, Emerson;Holmes, Roderick; Conway, Lucian

Houston: Gulf Publishing Company, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Gulf Publishing Company,1978.Hard Cover. Negligible bumps at ends of spine. Signed inside front cover by Lucian Conway (author). Pages crisp and bright. No dustjacket. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0872010015. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $19.80
22) How to read a profit and loss statement: Adapted especially to needs of credit men, bankers, and investors
Herbert Grant Stockwell

The Ronald Press Company, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Ronald Press Company,1927.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight bumping on corners and very slight rubbing on spine edges. Small stain on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) Howard Ruff From A to Z
Howard J. Ruff

Howard Ruff From A to Z
San Ramon, California: Target Publishers, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Target Publishers,1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, two 1/2 to 1 inch closed tears. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) The End of Affluence: The Causes and Consequences of America's Economic Dilemma
Jeffrey Madrick

The End of Affluence: The Causes and Consequences of America's Economic Dilemma
New York: Random House, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Random House,1995. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, small fold on front flap. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0679436235. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
25) Funeral Costs
John Charles Gebhart

Funeral Costs
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has heavy shelfwear, lettering on the spine edge and front has been rubbed off. Front hinge is cracked and front endpaper has a stamp on it. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is shaken. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $90.00
26) Retirement Choices for the Time of Your Life
John Howells

Retirement Choices for the Time of Your Life
Gateway Books, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Gateway Books,1987. First Edition. Cover has very slight shelfwear, small stain on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0933469039. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
27) Options, Futures, and Other Derivative Securities
John Hull

Options, Futures, and Other Derivative Securities
Prentice Hall, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Prentice Hall,1993. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Name on bottom edge of papers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0136390145. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Shawmut: 150 Years of Banking 1836-1986
Knowles, Asa S

Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Houghton Mifflin and Company,1986.First Edition. Cloth. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Otherwise like new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. From flap: 'An informed and lively account of how one small bank grew…into a major New England institution'. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0395383757. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.74
29) Options As a Strategic Investment: A Comprehensive Analysis of Listed Stock Option Strategies
Lawrence G. McMillan

Options As a Strategic Investment: A Comprehensive Analysis of Listed Stock Option Strategies
New York Institute Of Finance, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. New York Institute Of Finance,1980. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Red marbled cover with gilt decoration on front and spine. Name on front end paper. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0136383874. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) What's ahead for the economy: The challenge and the chance
Louis Rukeyser

Simon and Schuster, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. Dustjacket has small closed tear on top edge of dustjacket. Otherwise like new. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0671449966. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.75
31) Put Your Money To Work For You
Mager, N.H.; Yarmon, Morton

Harper & Brothers, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, bumped along edges and ends of spine with several small chips and tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. A practical guide to all fields of investment for every income bracket. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.67
32) Economic Progress: Its Everybody's Business
Richard L. Lesher

Economic Progress: Its Everybody's Business
Chamber of Commerce of the, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, some small creases on edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0898340292. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Tax politics: How they make you pay and what you can do about it
Robert M Brandon

Pantheon Books, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Paperback. Cover has some shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Some toning appropriate for age. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0394730925. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $16.04
34) Option Volatility Pricing: Advanced Trading Strategies and Techniques
Sheldon Natenberg

Option Volatility Pricing: Advanced Trading Strategies and Techniques
Probus Publishing, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Probus Publishing,1994. Hard Cover. No shelfwear on dust jacket or cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Pristine condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $45.00
35) The Die Broke Complete Book of Money
Stephen M. Pollan

The Die Broke Complete Book of Money
Collins, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Collins,2001. First Edition.Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0066619947. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
36) The Die Broke Complete Book of Money
Stephen M. Pollan

The Die Broke Complete Book of Money
Collins, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Collins,2001. First Edition. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0066619947. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
37) The Great Treasury Raid
Stern, Philip

SIGNET, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. SIGNET,1965. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear with creasing on the spine edge and rubbing on the corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) How I Did It
Van Loan, H.H

Los Angeles: The Whittingham Press, 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Orange cloth with black lettering and design. Minor shelfwear to cover and edges. One inch separation in the middle of the back binding. Binding is still very sturdy. 1922 written in pen on flyleaf. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.56
39) Let's Start Over Again
Vashni Young

Bobbs-Merrill, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bobbs-Merrill, 1932. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears and chipping on the edges and corners. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
40) The Formative Period of the Reserve System
W.P. G Harding

Houghton Mifflin, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin,1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Inside page has large damp stain affecting bottom of pages throughout text. Front cover hinge is loose with some webbing visible. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.65
41) All About Tipping
Wilson, Jean Sprain

MacFadden Books, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Cover has shelfwear and some soiling. Corners are lightly curled. Pages are toned appropriately for age, clean and unmarked. Excellent reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.49

Sign up to receive offers and updates: