Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 325 listings found.
1) The Big Cut
Aaron Richard Golub

St Martins Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with slight creasing and rubbing on the edges and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0312245386. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
2) Madame De Stael: A Study of Her Life and Times, Volume One and Two
Abel Stevens

Madame De Stael: A Study of Her Life and Times, Volume One and Two
Harper, 1880. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Harper,1880 Hard Cover. Two Volume Set. No dust jacket. Cover of Volume One has mild shelfwear with a bump on front corner , rubbing along the edges, and small stains on the front and back. Flyleaves have some writing on them. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Cover of Volume Two also has mild shelfwear with rubbing on the corners and spine edge. Writing on the inside of the back cover. Pages are clean and slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) The Complete Christmas Cookbook: Over 200 Recipes for Seasonal Eating
Ainley, Sarah

New York: Hermes House, 2000. Soft Cover. Fine. Beautiful cookbook. Rare edition. Elegant recipes and crafts for the holiday season. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.60
4) An Old Town by the Sea
Aldrich, Thomas B

Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton, Mifflin and Company,1893. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and on the corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) Fromont jeune et Risler aine
Alphonse Daudet

Fromont jeune et Risler aine
Ernest Flammarion, 0000. Soft Cover. Good. Charles Roussel. In French / En Français. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, slightly soiled, toned. Top and bottom of spine are chipped and starting to separate from binding. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Corners slightly rubbed. B/W illustrations. Very nice copy. Scarce edition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $55.00
6) The Hill of Evil Counsel : Three Stories Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas De Lange in Collaboration With the Author
Amos Oz

Harcourt Inc, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library book with typical markings and stampings. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear that is covered with mylar. Other than having, library markings, pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0151402345. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.89
7) The Bijou: or Annual of Literature and the Arts
Anthology

The Bijou: or Annual of Literature and the Arts
William Pickering, 1830. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. William Pickering,1830. 3rd Annual edition. Scarce. Hard Cover, red cloth boards. All edges gilt. Cloth cover is worn through on all edges, spine cloth is in tatters, spine edges are cracked. Frontispiece and 8 additional engravings. Pages are clean and unmarked, moderate foxing. Good reading/research copy. Excellent candidate for re-binding, internals are very nice. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $100.00
8) The Peacable Kingdom
Ardyth Kennelly

The Peacable Kingdom
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin Company,1949. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, some soiling and fading. Endpapers slightly foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Education Before Verdun
Arnold Zweig

Viking Press, 1936. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Viking Press,1936. First American Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.92
10) O. Henry and Edgar Allan Poe
Arthur Barrett

The Odyssey Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. The Odyssey Press,1969.Trade Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear, some soiling, marker inside front cover bleeds through slightly to front of cover. Sticker removed inside front cover. Name on half-title page. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.50
11) The Needle's Eye
Arthur Cheney Train

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on the edges, spine and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) The Goldfish: Being the Confessions of a Successful Man
Arthur Cheney Train

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. C. Scribner's Sons,1929.Hard Cover. No dust jacket (as issued). Green cover has very slight shelfwear with slight rubbing on spine edge, back corner has slight chipping. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) The Norton Reader: An Anthology of Expository Prose
Arthur M. Eastman (ed.)

The Norton Reader: An Anthology of Expository Prose
W.W. Norton, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. W.W. Norton, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Orange clorht boards with gilt titles on a field of blue. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Twelve Great American Novels
Arthur Mizener

New American Library, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. New American Library,1967. New American Library, 1967. Hard Cover. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, mylar cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
15) Ten Nights in a Bar-Room and What I Saw There
Arthur, T.S

M.A. Donohue & Co. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. M.A. Donohue & Co, No Date Circa 1910s. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on the edges/spine. Corners are slightly chipped. Small stain on the front. Front hinge is cracked. First several pages are toned near the spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Great Short Novels Of The World
Barret H. Clark

Great Short Novels Of The World
Robert M. McBride & Co, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Robert M. McBride & Co.,1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, soiling, rubbed corners, fading. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is slightly shaken. Cracked hinges, repaired with clear, professional hinge tape. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
17) Tommy and Grizel
Barrie, J.M

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons,1918.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing and chipping on corners and top of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Exile: A Literary Quarterly, Vol. 6 Number 1 & 2
Barry Callaghan (ed.)

Exile, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shlefwear, a few spine lines. Edges are a bit dusty. Pages are clean and unmarked, very slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.30
19) Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet, Volume One: Poetry, Volume Two: Prose
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Hard Cover. Volumes One and Two included. No dust jackets. Slip Case included that has chipping on the edges and corners and rubbing on the front and back. Covers for each book have mild shelfwear on them with slight rubbing on the edges and corners. Name plate on the front endpapers in each. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) Readings in American Criticism
Berry, Thoman

The Odyssey Press, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. The Odyssey Press,1970. Soft Cover. Cover has small stains and sticker residue on front, and rubbing and chipping on the edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.77
21) A Sense of Humus
Bertha Clark Damon

Simon and Schuster, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Simon and Schuster, 1943. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has heavy shelfwear with foxing on the front and rubbing and chipping on the edges and corners. Toned on the front endpaper and writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.24
22) Delia Demonstrates
Berton Braley

Delia Demonstrates
The Century Co, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Century Co,1927. First Edition (first printing). Hard Cover, orange cloth boards. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly faded spine. Spine is slightly tilted. Foxing on edges of papers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy.Scarce. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) Pam Decides
Bettina Von Hutten

Dodd, Mead and Co, 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dodd, Mead and Co,1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with sunned and rubbed spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.90
24) Sydney Carteret Rancher
Bindloss, Harold

A. L. Burt Company, 1911. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A. L. Burt Company,1911. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and corners. Stamping on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) A Stretch On The River
Bissell, Richard

The New American Library, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Good. The New American Library,1951 Signet Books. Mass Market Paperback. #876. Book is slightly bent along the center. Cover has mild shelfwear with some rubbing on the corners, spine edge, and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) Claire Ambler
Booth Tarkington

Claire Ambler
Doubleday Doran, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doubleday Doran,1928. First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with silght rubbing on the corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $37.80
27) Young Mrs. Greeley
Booth Tarkington

Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition.Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on spine edge and on corners. Front edge is slightly foxed. Front flyleaf has writing on it and pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Not remainder. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.03
28) The Writings of Henry David Thoreau: 20 Vol set (Vol. II - missing)
Bradford Torrey (ed.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906. (Vol II missing) Hard Cover. Top edge gilt. Blue/grey cloth boards with bright gilt titles on spine. Covers have mild shelfwear, slightly worn spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked. Frontispiece and all illustrations with tissue intact Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $500.00
29) An Artist Grows Up in Mexico
Brenner, Leah

Beechhurst, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rivera, Diego. Beechhurst,1953.First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slighty sunned spine edge and rubbed corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Three Partners or the Big Strike on Heavy Tree Hill
Bret Harte

Houghton Mifflin company, 1897. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin Company,1897. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.07
31) The Sean O'Casey Reader
Brooks Atkinson, ed

St. Martins Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library; mylar jacket, stamps, markings, pocket on rear flyleaf. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.36
32) The Flowering of New England 1815-1865
Brooks, Van Wyck

E.P. Dutton, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. E.P. Dutton,1937. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Still has slipcase that is heavily rubbed and chipped on edges and corners, missing bottom edge and front starting to separate from rest of case. Book's cover has very little shelfwear with slight rubbing on edges and corners. Name written on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Love, Action, Laughter and Other Sad Tales
BUDD SCHULBERG

Random House, 1990-01-14. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Stated 1st edition. Ex-library - ONLY ONE LIBRARY STAMP (on title page). In mylar cover - no pocket, no tape, no other marks.Pages are clean & bright. Not price-clipped. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0394576195. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.80
34) Little Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Little Lord Fauntleroy
Charles Scribner' s Sons, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reginald B. Birch. Charles Scribner' s Sons,1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with chipping on the edges and corners, tears on the top and bottom of the spine, and slightly soiled on the front. Gilt design of Cedric standing next to his dog. Both hinges are cracked. Binding is very shaky. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are mildly water stained throughout on right edge, but text is unaffected and still readable. Not ex-library. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $95.00
35) Prize College Stories: 1963 The Story Magazine Contest
Burnett, Hallie and Whit

Random House, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition Stated. Random House, 1963. Hard Cover. EX-LIBRARY book with typical marking and mylar cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.10
36) Under the Apple Trees
Burroughs, John

Under the Apple Trees
Houghton Mifflin, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Houghton Mifflin,1916. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing and chipping on the edges and corners Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) Nonfiction 1
Bush, Jarvis E

Macmillan, 1961. Soft Cover. Good. Cover scuffed plus a few crease marks. Inside tight and clean, mild toning throughout. 243pp. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.60
38) The Way of All Flesh
Butler, Samuel

Doubleday & Co, 1944. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doubleday & Co,1944. Book Club edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and near spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.67
39) Last Things
C. P. Snow

Scribners, 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Scribners,1973. Book Club edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear has small amounts of chipping and tearing on the edges and rubbing on the corners. Slight foxing on the top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
40) The Lincoln Lords
Cameron Hawley

Little, Brown, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Little, Brown,1960. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with gilt on spine edge rubbed off and lightly rubbed on corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
41) Sweet Country
Caroline Richards

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Ex-Library book with typical marks/stamps, etc.. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, mylar cover has slight rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0151873321. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
42) Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
Carroll, Lewis

Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
Little Leather Library Corp, 0000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Little Leather Library Corp, Red Miniature Library Edition, no date statedm circa 1920s. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with chipping along the front and some stains. Gilt on front is faded. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Pages through 6 have a tiny chip on front edge. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $40.50
43) The Works of Lewis Carroll
Carroll, Lewis

Paul Hamlyn, 1965. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Cloth. Dustjacket has 1 X 3 inch piece missing from top of spine, severla other closed tears and chipping at edges. Book has minor shelfwear at edges. Pages are toned, otherwise clean. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) Sapphira And The Slave Girl
Cather, Willa

Sapphira And The Slave Girl
Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Alfred A. Knopf,1940. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with sunned spine and light rubbing on the corners. Name plate on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $29.70
45) The Simple Story of Music
Charles D Isaacson

Macy-Masius, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Macy-Masius,1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on edges and corners. Writing on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.10
46) A Christmas Carol In Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
Charles Dickens

A Christmas Carol In Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
A. Flanagan Company. Soft Cover. Very Good. A. Flanagan Company,No Date. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with some chipping along edges and a name sticker on front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XXVIII
Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)

Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XXVIII
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill, 1897. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XXVIII only. Songs, Hymns and Lyrics. Hard Cover. Top edge gilt. Half leather with gilt decoration. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed edges and some wear on spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XII
Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)

Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XII
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill, 1897. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XII only. Hard Cover. Half leather with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, lightly rubbed spine ends, small chip on top spine end, small white spot on front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XXIV
Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)

Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XXIV
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill, 1897. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XXIV only. Hard Cover. Half leather with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly rubbed spine ends and corners. Small white spots on front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XXV
Charles Dudley Warner (ed.)

Library of the World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern, Vol. XXV
R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill, 1897. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. R. S. Peale and J. A. Hill,1897. Vol. XXV only. Hard Cover. Half leather with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Decorative endpapers. Cover has very slight shelfwear, rubbed spine ends. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Frontispiece and tissue intact. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 325 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: