cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art History

from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

Browse Art History | Return to Grandmahawk's Eyrie | Even more ART / History / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found.
1) GUIDE TO THE ANTIQUITIES OF ROMAN BRITAIN

GUIDE TO THE ANTIQUITIES OF ROMAN BRITAIN
London: Trrustees of the British Museum , 1964 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 86pp, bibliography, glossary, index, b/w plates & ills. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. 250g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
2) TREANIA SMITH COLLECTION 18 June - 6 July 1985

Sydney: Painter's Gallery , 1985 PB art catalogue in limited Ed of 1000 copies, pictorial card covers, VG/--, iv + 28pp, b/w & col reproductions. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, slight fading to spine area, inside has PO name to ffep, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 250g when packed. . Limited First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. Square 8vo. Art Catalogue. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
3) CLASSICS FOR COLLECTORS: Art - A Totally New Experience

Australia: Paul Terry International , 1991 HB, Green/Gilt dec leatherette boards, SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY PAUL TERRY ON FFEP, NF/NF, 80pp, col ills. Unclipped DJ has light shelf wear and rubs to edges and corners, book has light rubs to corners, else square clean and tight, a near fine copy in a near fine DJ. A gallery of painting, sculpture, printmaking, motor vehicles, classic design, fine wines, numismatics, mainly from Western Australia, displayed at the 'Esplanade Extravaganza', Middleton beach, Albany. 750g when packed. . Signed by Publisher. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
4) CHAGALL IN JERUSALEM

New York: Leon Amiel, 1983 Special Issue of the XXe Siecle Review. Illustrated with full page color and b&w reproductions and photographs of Chagall's work. Minor wear to unclipped DJ at edges and corners, with some small rubbing tears, creases to top/tail spine, now in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to top/tail spine, edges and corners, inside has PO name to ffep, there is a crinkle to rep, a clear printer's error,slight slant to spine, o/w is tight and bright, a very good copy of a delightful bdook. 1350g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chagall, Marc. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $110.00
5) CURIOUS CATS

London: New Holland, 1996 HB, dec cloth boards in DJ, 72pp, verse, quotations, col illust. This is a NEW, not used book which has very minor wear to edges of unclipped DJ and to lower edge of boards. O/w mint. A delightful little book for the cat-lover. 300g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
6) What Makes a Raphael a Raphael?

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/ Viking, 1993 PB, glossy pictorial card covers with a cut-out on front cover, NEW/NEW, profuse full colour reproductions of the artist's work. This is a NEW, not used copy, and is in new condition. A wonderful gift for a budding art lover who is looking for information as well as the beauty of the reproductions. 330g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Raphael. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
7) CHINESE PAINTING

Peking: China National Arts & Crafts, 1980 no date, c.1980s, HB, gilt decorated silk brocade boards in pictorial DJ, de epp, 122p, +catalogue, colour and b/w paintings and ink washes. Moderate wear to unclipped DJ at upper edge and corners, tears to upper edge at front spine and corner and a small tear to rear, very minor soiling elswhere, now very handsome in archival film. Book is in much more than very good condition, with no perceptible wear to boards, inside is square, clean and tight with a gift inscript to ffep. A wonderful collection of stunning Chinese art reproductions in many different styles. One for the collector's Be mindful of the weight of 1250g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Good+. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $350.00
8) What Makes a Goya a Goya?

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/ Viking, 1994 PB, glossy pictorial card covers with a cut-out on front cover, NEW/NEW, profuse full colour reproductions of the artist's work, b/w drawings. This is a NEW, not used copy, and is in new condition. A wonderful gift for a budding art lover who is looking for information as well as the beauty of the reproductions. 330g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Goya. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
9) OLD MASTERS - NEW VISIONS - from the Phillips Collection, Washington DC

Canberra: Australian National Gallery, 1987 PB, pictorial card wrappers, colour illust, 85pp, indexed, full col reproductions. Exhibition catalogue. Mild wear to wraps at corners , inside lis square, clean, tight and unmarked. 480g when packed. . Fascsimile. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Treasures of the Vatican Library : CONSIDER THE LILIES

Sydney: Millennium Books, 1994 HB, Yellow silk spine, glossy illus bds. VG/--, unpaginated, col illustrations, bible verses accompanying. This is a divine little volume with minor rubbing to covers, a gift inscr to h/title, else is square, clean and tight with ravishing illustrations of lilies to accompany bible verses. 250g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
11) MASTERPIECES OF FANTASY ART

Berlin: Benedikt Taschen , 1991 1st edition. Folio-sized trade paperback in pictorial wrappers, VG+/--, 79pp, full col reproductions with work by Frank Frazetta, Frank Kelly Freas, Carl Lundgren, Oliviero Berni, Boris Vallejo, Richard Corben, Vincente Segrelles, Barclay Shaw, Rowena Morrill, Rodney Matthews, Richard Hescox, Tim White, Michael Whelan, and Don Maitz. , Parallel text in German, English and French. Mild rubbing to edges and corners of wraps, shelfwear only, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $29.00
12) OLD MASTERS - NEW VISIONS - from the Phillips Collection, Washington DC

Canberra: Australian National Gallery, 1987 PB, pictorial card covers, colour illust, 85pp, indexed, full col reproductions. Exhibition catalogue. Mild wear to wraps at corners , inside likewise, PO name to h/title, else VG. 480g when packed. . Fascsimile. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Treasures of the Vatican Library : BEHOLD THEY MOTHER!

Treasures of the Vatican Library : BEHOLD THEY MOTHER!
USA: Turner Publishing, 1995 HB, Grey silk spine, glossy illus bds. VG/--, unpaginated, col illustrations, bible verses accompanying. This is a divine little volume with minor rubbing to covers, else is square, clean and tight with ravishing illustrations of lilies to accompany bible verses. 250g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Various. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
14) A YOSEMITE ALBUM : fifteen Photographs By Ansel Adams
Adams, Ansel in Collaboration of Robert Baker

California: 5 Associates, 1974 PB, saddle-stiched b/w photographic wraps, VG/--, unpaged. 15 b/w reproductions of classic Ansel Adams Yosemite landscapes. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 150g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $25.00
15) JACOB, THE BOY FROM NUREMBERG
Agertoft, Ejnar

Melbourne: Lothian, 1998 , laminated pictorial boards, FINE/--, 4to, colour illustrations, 26pp.This is a NEW, not used book and is in new condition. It is a celebration of the life of Albrecht Dürer, featuring the incomparable art of Robert Ingpen, winner of the 1986 Hans Christian Andersen Medal. This is a very special book that will give children a marvellous introduction to two master artists; Dürer and Ingpen. ( How could you tell that Grandmahawk is a great fan of Robert Ingpen?) 430g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
16) JACOB, THE BOY FROM NUREMBERG
Agertoft, Ejnar

Melbourne: Lothian, 1998 HB, matte pictorial boards, FINE/--, colour illustrations, 26pp. This is a NEW, not used book and is in new condition. It is a celebration of the life of Albrecht Dürer, featuring the incomparable art of Robert Ingpen, winner of the 1986 Hans Christian Andersen Medal. This is a very special book that will give children a marvellous introduction to two master artists; Dürer and Ingpen. ( How could you tell that Grandmahawk is a great fan of Robert Ingpen?) 430g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $41.00
17) JACOB, THE BOY FROM NUREMBERG
Agertoft, Ejnar

Melbourne: Lothian, 1998 , laminated pictorial boards, FINE/--, 4to, colour illustrations, 26pp.This is a NEW, not used book and is in new condition. It is a celebration of the life of Albrecht Dürer, featuring the incomparable art of Robert Ingpen, winner of the 1986 Hans Christian Andersen Medal. This is a very special book that will give children a marvellous introduction to two master artists; Dürer and Ingpen. ( How could you tell that Grandmahawk is a great fan of Robert Ingpen?) 430g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
18) DELPHI
Andronicos, Manolis

Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon, 1983 PB, pictorial card covers with flaps, VG+/--80pp, Large fold-out reconstruction of Delphi in colour. Illustrated with coloured plates and black/white drawings. Light rubbing to edges & some light scuffing to back cover, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. 360g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
19) Herakleion Museum and Archaeological Sites of Crete
Andronicos, Manolis: (translation Robert Lidell)

Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon S.A., 1977 Pictorial card covers with flaps, 56pp, colour illustrations. This is a pristine copy showing only minimal shelf wear and inside is clean and tight with no markings. The reproduction of the Herakleion antiquities is glorious. I have taken far too long with this description by lingering over the illustrations. 270g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
20) THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY. A Practical Guide
Angel, Marie

Wiltshire, UK: Select Editions, 1992 HB Ed, glossy laminated boards in like DJ, VG++/VG+, 120pp. black and white illustrations, appendixes. A good all round instructional calligraphy book, but never neglect to get a real life teahcer, it helps. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has light rubbing to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no other markings. 530g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
21) CHINESE ART
Ashton, Leigh (edited by)

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1935 HB, yellow cloth boardsin printed DJ, VG-/G, 111pp, b/w plates, index. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing, scuffing , darkening & staining, light pencil handwriting to back cover, now protected in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. Ephemera includes an RKP catalogue of oriental books, and newspaper clippings from 1935 about the Royal Academy Exhibition of Chinese Art. Interestingly the reverse of one clipping from the Daily Telegraph has reportage of the rise & banning of the semi-fascist Croix de Feu.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $25.00
22) VAN GOGH (Artists By Themselves series)
Barnes, Rachel (editor )

Australia: Promotinal Reprint Company, 1992 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 80pp, col reprod. Some bumps to covers and front lower spine area, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy. Delightful little volume containing a short bio and 30 of Vincent's paintings alongside pertinent quotations from his letters. Only flaw small bump/tear to lower spine. 350g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Gogh, Vincent . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
23) THE INTERNATIONAL TRADE IN ART
Bator, Paul M

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1988 Midway Reprint PB edition, printed card covers, VG-/--, 108pp. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, fading to spine area, inside is square, clean & tight and with no markings. A discussion of the art trade and the issues of ethics, policy and law in relation to the international trade in art and archaeological treasures. 200g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $42.00
24) A CONCISE HISTORY OF ART : Part Two. From the Renaissance to the Present Day
Bazin, Germain (translated from the French By Francis Scarfe )

A CONCISE HISTORY OF ART :  Part Two. From the Renaissance to the Present Day
London: Thames and Hudson, 1968 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 256pp, + index, b/w & col illus. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has tape ghosts front & back due to previous covering, light tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. 480g when packed. . Third Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
25) THE BODY ELECTRIC: Patterns of Western Industrial Culture
BENTHALL, Jonathan

London: Thames & Hudson, 1976 HB, VG+/G+, brick dec cloth boards in pictorial DJ, 224pp, b/w plates, indexed. Unclipped DJ has a closed tear to tail front spine and upper rear edge, what looks like tracing grooves all over front cover, now handsome in archival film. Boards have only minor wear, inside is square, clean and tight. Traces the conflict between man's bodily nature & his technological capacity in the culture of industrial nations since 1750. 470g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
26) WAYS OF SEEING
Berger, John ( Based on BBC TV Ser.)

WAYS OF SEEING
UK: Penguin, 1981 A 'PelicanOriginal ' PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 165pp, b/w illus. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning/foxing to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. Seven essays on art in the marxist/feminist idiom.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
27) PRIDE OF THE PEACOCK: The Evolution of an Artist
Berlin, Sven

London: Collins, 1972 HB brown/gilt dec boards in pictorial DJ, 255pp, b/w frontis, cover art by Peter Edwards. Unclipped Dj has moderate rubbing, tears and small chips to top/tail spine, edges and corners, but colours vibrant and now resplendent in archival film. Boards have mild rubbing to edges and mild bumps to corners, inside has light foxing to epp and txt blk, else square clean and tight, a very good crisp book in a better than good protected DJ. The first 30 years or so of Berlin's life, from an adagio dancer on the music halls to pre-WW2 as an artist in Cornwall. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $45.00
28) ALBIN MARTIN
Blackley, Roger and Platts, Una

Auckland, New Zealand: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1988 Soft pictorial wraps, 64pp., b/w and col. illusts, Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same title, marking the centenary of the artist's death. Minor shelf wear to wraps as rubbing and creases to edges and cornersinside is better, being square clean and tight, no markings, light age toning to edges of pages, overall very good. 370g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Landscape 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
29) CHAI THE KANGAROO
Blashki, Pam (told by)

Australia: William Heinemann, 1985 A special edition commissioned by the drug company E.R. Squibb, HB, russet boards in pictorial DJ, 48pp, colour pictures by artist Clifton Pugh. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing and creasing to edges, a tear to top of rear flap hinge, now protected in archival film. Book has rubbing to spine ends and corners, chipping to lower edge, inside is square, clean , tight and unmarked. The story of Chai the Kangaroo and his friends, the artists Clifton and Adriane. Beautifully illustrated by Clifton, a wonderful way to appreciate his nature art. 650g when packed. . Special Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pugh, Clifton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $17.50
30) SWEET ROMAN HAND: Five Hundred Years of Italic Cursive Script
Blunt, Wilfrid

London: James Barrie, 1952 HB, black cloth gilt lettering, on spine and front, in calligraphic DJ, 100pp, profuse examples of cursive script. Unclipped DJ has sunning to spine, rubbing and tears to top/tail spine - some loss and to edges and corners, a chip from lower edge rear, now handsome in archival film. Boards show minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, inside has a large triangular piece excised from ffep, mild foxing to fepp and top edge of txt blk, else is square, bright and tight with no markings. A wonderful resource for calligraphers. 450g when packed. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $32.50
31) SOCIAL RITE AND PERSONAL DELIGHT
Bortignon, Alex (editor)

SOCIAL RITE AND PERSONAL DELIGHT
Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1980 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 77pp,colour and b&w illustrations, index. Based on an exhibition, the book, with articles by Alex Bortignon, Joan Campbell and Jennifer Isaacs, examines primitive art in Africa, Bolivia, Borneo, Hawaii, India, Indonesia, Equador, Papua Niugini, New Zealand. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has some brown astaining to fore-edge of first 16 pp, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 550g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Catalogue. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
32) SOCIAL RITE AND PERSONAL DELIGHT
Bortignon, Alex (editor)

Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books, 1980 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 77pp,colour and b&w illustrations, index. Based on an exhibition, the book, with articles by Alex Bortignon, Joan Campbell and Jennifer Isaacs, examines primitive art in Africa, Bolivia, Borneo, Hawaii, India, Indonesia, Equador, Papua Niugini, New Zealand. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. 350g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Catalogue. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
33) DEAR SUN: The Letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed
Burke, Janine (Ed)

DEAR SUN: The Letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed
Melbourne: Minerva, 1997 PB pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 276pp, b/w plates, index.Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Joy Hester, the artist, was living with Albert Tucker when she befriended Sunday and John Reed and started this correspondence & friendship which would span 16 years (1944-1960), The Reeds were Influential patrons of the Australian art scene. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $13.00
34) THE ESSENTIAL VASARI: Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters and Sculptors of Italy
Burroughs, Betty Editor

THE ESSENTIAL VASARI: Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters and Sculptors of Italy
London, 1962 PB, pictorial wraps, G+/--, 223pp, glossary. Gereral rubbing and age browning to wraps, creases at corners, inside has note in pencil to h/title, age browning to edges of text block only , spine fragility noted, else square, and bright, a fabulous reading copy. Still one of the best collection of bios on Italian artists of the period. 280g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) BAUKUNST DER ROMANIK IN EUROPA
Busch, Harald und Lohse, Bernd (Herausgeber)

Köln: Buch und Zeit Verlagsgesellschaft, 1981 Eingeleitet und Bilderläuterungen von Hans Weidert. HB, cream dec cloth boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG+, XXXI Einführung sowie 224pp, mit Fotos und Erläuterungen. Monumete des Abendlandes. This is a pictorial survey of Roman architecture in Europe with text in German. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges, a tear to top spine, creasing to edges. Book has light wear to edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a pristine copy in a more than very good DJ. 1000g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
36) BAUKUNST DER RENAISSANCE IN EUROPA: Von der Spätgotik bis zum Manierismus
Busch, Harald und Lohse, Bernd (Herausgeber)

Köln: Buch und Zeit Verlagsgesellschaft, 1981 Eingeleitet und Bilderläuterungen von Hans Weigert. HB, cream dec cloth boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG+, XXX1, Einführung sowie 180pp, im Text und auf 200 Bildseiten, frontis in colour. Monumete des Abendlandes. This is a pictorial survey of Renaissance architecture in Europe with text in German. Unclipped DJ has light shelf wear. Book has light wear to edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a pristine copy in a near fine DJ. 1000g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
37) BAUKUNST DER GOTIK IN EUROPA
Busch, Harald und Lohse, Bernd (Herausgeber)

Köln: Buch und Zeit Verlagsgesellschaft, 1981 Eingeleitet von Kurt Gerstenberg, Bilderläuterungen von Helmut Domke. HB, cream dec cloth boards in pictorial DJ, NF/VG+, XXXV, Einführung sowie 201pp, im Text und auf 200 Bildseiten, frontis in colour. Monumete des Abendlandes. This is a pictorial survey of Gothic architecture in Europe with text in German. Unclipped DJ has light shelf wear. Book has light wear to edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a pristine copy in a near fine DJ. 1000g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
38) CHINESE PAINTINGS OF THE MING AND QING DYNASTIES 14th - 20th Centuries
Capon, Edmund & Pang, Mae Anna

Melbourne: International Cultural Corporation of Australia , 1981 HB, glossy white boards, VG+/--, 208pp, map, colour and black and white illustrations, chronological table, index, glossary, biblio., quarto. Catalogue of travelling exhibition which visited 5 states in 1981-82. Mild sunning to spine, rubbing to corners of boards, inside is pristine with no markings, a more than very good copy of a fine art exhibition catalogue. 950g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Catalogue . more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $24.00
39) QIN SHIHUANG: Terracotta Warriors & Horses
Capon, Edmund (curator)

Melbourne: ICC of Australia, 1983 PB, VG+/--, pictorial card covers, 96pp, colour and BW photographs throughout. This copy has only mild wear to edges and corners, inside is pristine and unmarked. Catalogue to the 1983 'Exhibition of the Terracotta Figures of Warriors and Horses of the Qin Dynasty of China'. Very nice production values on this catalogue. 430g when packed. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
40) QIN SHIHUANG: Terracotta Warriors & Horses
Capon, Edmund (curator)

Melbourne: ICC of Australia, 1983 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 96pp, colour and BW photographs throughout. This copy has general rubbing and mild chipping to edges and corners, inside has PO details to title page, light age tanning to edges and a grey stain to fore-edge, else square and tight. Catalogue to the 1983 'Exhibition of the Terracotta Figures of Warriors and Horses of the Qin Dynasty of China'. Very nice production values on this catalogue. 430g when packed. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
41) IMPERIAL CHINA : THE LIVING PAST
Capon, Edmund: Menzies, Jackie: Yang, Yang

Sydney: Art Exhibitions Australia Ltd , 1992 PB, pictorial wraps, 159pp, profuse col plates, maps, de epp, bibliography, foreword by then Prime Minister Paul Keating.. The published catalogue to the Imperial China: The Living Past exhibition which toured Australia in the early 90's commemorating two decades of diplomatic relations between the People's Republic of China and Australia. The catalogue covers over 170 objects from seven provinces and cities throughout China, and ranges historically from the Neolithic age to the Qing dynasty. " A wide range of items are covered and illustrated from jade, bronze, ceramics, stone sculpture, silverware, painting and calligraphy; as well as costumes, weapons and other items from the Imperial courts. A lavish production. Very minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside is pristine, being square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than very good copy. 850g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
42) THE LADY LOST IN TIME
Cato, Nancy

Sydney: Collins, 1986 HB, brown boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG+, 174 pp, illustrated, unclipped dustwrapper, wear marks to top and bottom edges of boards, inside has age browning to extremities, remainder mark to lower edge, else square, clean and tight, a more than very good copy in like DJ. A fictional historical novel of the life and art of Mary Beale, in the 17th-century. 440g when packed . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
43) THE ART OF NATIVE NORTH AMERICA
Cawthorne, Nigel

London: Hamlyn, 1997 HB, Cloth in DJ. New/New,. 96pp, profusely illustrated in color. Chapters include: Story of the Native North American, Arctic and Subarctic Peoples, Northwest Seaboard, The Great Plains, Tribes of the Plateau, The Great Basin, Southwestern Tribes, Peoples of the Eastern Woodlands. this is a new, not used copy and is in mint condition. 780g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $32.00
44) SPRAYCAN ART
Chalfant, Henry & Prigoff, James

London: Thames and Hudson, 1992 PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 96pp, profuse col illus. Light rubbing to covers, inside is pristine. The follow-up to the authors' popular 'Subway Art', highlighting the best of this exuberant art form. Mainly photographs with some commentary. 460g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $21.00
45) THE HINDU TEMPLE (Sacred Sites Ser. )
Champakalakshmi, R

THE HINDU TEMPLE (Sacred Sites Ser. )
London: Greenwich Editions, 2001 HB, glossy laminated pictorial boards in like DJ, NEW/NEW, 111pp, profuse col ills throughout, pict epp. This is a new, not used book, and is definitely gift suitbale . In the Sacred sites series, this is a beautiful and loving survey of Hindu temples with incredible photography by Usha Kris. 950g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by By Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
46) THE PITTI PALACE AND ITS ART COLLECTIONS
Ciarfine, Anna Maria Francini

Florence, Italy: Arnaud, 1960 PB, VG+/-- ,slight bump to cover corners, but not pages, contents are very bright) English edition; text is by the director of the galleries; 67 illustrations alternate b/w and color, one per page; breathtaking; tall octavo. Slight bumps to cover corners, but not pages, contents are very bright, creases to rear wrap and foxing to inside rear wrap. All in all an art lover's delight. 220g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
47) Looking at Art: People at Home
Conner, Patrick

New York: Margaret K. McElderry Atheneum, 1982 HB in pictorial DJ, 47pp, index of artists, notes; "first American edition" stated on copyright page; consultant editor Ronald Parkinson, Head of Education, Victoria and Albert Museum, London. This is a lightly used copy with mild shelf wear to DJ and book, which is clean, square and tight. Glorious full colour reproductions. Ideal for beinning art lovers, with representations from all periods, schools and cultures. 530g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) HISTORIC TOWNS AND BUILDINGS ON NEW SOUTH WALES. Hunter Region
Crago, Tony

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1979 Paintings and text by Tony Crago, Hb in pictorial DJ, 64pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. Bumps and chips to upper edge of uncflipped DJ, with a small triangular piece missing, now in archival film. Front board has two small chips to upper front , mild wear to top/tail, corners, inside is pristine, being square, tight and clean, no markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $17.00
49) DIARY OF A GENIUS: An Autobiography
Dali, Salvador

London: Picador, 1976 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 251pp, translated from the French by Richard Howard, Appendix 1 translated by Graham Snell, Foreword and Notes by Michel Déon. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, yellowing to fr cover, inside has major age browning to extremities, a small area of white-out inside fr cover, else square, clean tight. The truly loony ravings of a fabulous artist and self-confessed genius. 250g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $33.00
50) Compagnie Francaise des Petroles
de Metz, Victor

Paris: Compagnie Francaise des Petroles , 1975 N.D. c1970s, 60pp. Various articles on archeology, architecture and painting, accompanied by high quality b/w & col photographs. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners. Book has mild wear to edges and corners, inside is pristine, being square, clean and tight. This appears to be an edition with a limited distribution, possibly just for members or subscribers to 'TOTAL Information' magazine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: