Francefrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse France | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / France books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
Paris in a Week and a Day at Versailles
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette and Company, 1959. 132pp inc index, maps and many photos - Take your tardis, dial in the co-ordinates for Paris, 1959 and bob's yer uncle, you've got everything you need for your tour around the city. Covers are a bit faded and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for owner's printed label to half title page. . Reprint. Pictorial Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nelson's Encyclopaedia : 25 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson. Undated, but thought to be c. 1910. Complete 25-volume set - Each volume about 500 pages. Volume 24 is a dictionary and Volume 25 is an Atlas, both in matching binding. This is a comprehensive encyclopaedia, based on Nelson's "Harmsworth Encyclopaedia", a partswork, apparently issued in 1905, and on the company's American "Nelson's Encyclopaedia" published in Looseleaf format". Fully illustrated in B&W with line drawings, photos, graphs, etc. Volumes vary in condition from Good+ to VG. <B>A large and heavy set (about 9.5 Kg packaged) which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Varies/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hallwag Paris
|
|
|
Bern, Switzerland: Hallwag. Large fold-out tourist map of Paris with bound in booklet of hotels, theatres, etc In immaculate condition.. Map Fold. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Politique Exterieure De Valery Giscard D'estaing : sous la direction de Samy Cohen et Marie-Claude Smouts
|
|
|
Paris: Presses De La Foundation Nationale Des Sciences Politiques, 1985. 436pp inc index - The book discusses the foreign policy of Valery Giscard D'Estaing: It was edited by Samy Cohen and Marie-Claude Smouts Covers (white card with black titles to front and spine) slightly edgeworn, soiled and rubbed with lightly bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight, except for standard ex-lib markings and stamps. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Reprint. Card. Very Good, tres Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 5.5 x 7.5". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Everybody's French Dictionary / Dictionnaire Anglais Pour Tout Le Monde
|
|
|
London: W. Foulsham & Co Ltd. 125pp in Part I English-French and 67pp in Part II French-English. Undated English/French and French/English dictionary. Covers (Green cloth with black titles to front and spine) are worn and rubbed. Textblock is immaculate except for inked name of prior owner to FEP. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +, Tres Bon +/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 3.5 x 5.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Musee Communal de la Resistance et de la Deportation. Journees Inaugurales - 24 et 25 Novembre 1979. Venissieux
|
|
|
France, 1979. 4pp + envelope - This philatelic and WWII collectable first day cover commemorates the opening of the Musee Communal de la Resistance et de la Deportation on 24 et 25 November 1979 in Venissieux, France. It includes Number 304 of 500 "Roto Blanc" souvenir programs with two stamps on page 3 and the accompanying souvenir envelope with one stamp. Both items are immaculate.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 6 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 7) |
France on Backroads: The Motorists' Guide to the French Countryside
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1991. 256pp inc index and a wealth of colour maps and photos - Beautifully illustrated guidebook to the backroads and countryside of France. Book is immaculate except for very minor edgewear, mostly to covers and inked gift inscription to FEP, dated "16/2/96". . Reprint. Laminated. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 5.5 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Chateaux & Hotels De France 2001: 532 Hotels, Restaurants et Chateaux Prives Recevant Des Hotels
|
|
|
Paris: COLLECTIF D'EDITIONS, 2001. 659pp inc alphabetical listing of all hotels and chateaux included in the guide and a wealth of colour maps and photos - Region by region the authors of this annual guide to the hostelry of France takes you on a tour of those establishments. Book is immaculate except for creases to front cover and first 80 pages."16/2/96". . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good, tres Bon/No Jacket. 5.5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Easy Language (set of Two Books and Four CDs for Windows and Macintosh)
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: IMSI. Complete set of two books and four CDs - Book one is "English Language 17 Language Edition, Multilingual Dictionary", dated 1996 and containing charts containing English words translated into the following 17 languages: Spanish, French, German, English, Italian, Greek, Danish, Dutch, Russian, Portuguese, Japanese, Chinese, Korean, Thai, Indonesian, Hebrew, and Arabic. Some 25,000 words and 2,500 phrases are provided for 21 categories. Each category is individually paginated for a total of about 300 pages. Book two is "English Language Conversational Skills: Spanish, French, English, German, User Guide", dated 1997 and containing basic language skills in those four languages allowing learners to learn to speak, read and write in those languages. Unpaginated, each chapter individually paginated for a total of about 150 pages. The CDs are usable in early versions of Windows and Macintosh operating systems and possibly more recent ones.Books and CDs are immaculate and probably not used.. First Edition (apparently). Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 10) |
French Leave Finesse
|
|
|
Warwickshire: Chiltern House, 1996. 416pp inc glossary and maps - Another in Binns' series of award-winning books about France, its hotels, restaurants and other tourist attractions. Binns notes the book "has 1065 hotel and restaurant recommendations - to suit all pockets and tastes. No guide is more fiercely independent; and no establishment pays to be included. Every dining room gets a standard of cooking rating and the cuisine type - modern, regional, classical, neo-classical or Bourgeoise - is also indicated." <BR> "...An especially welcome highlight is the inclusion of 750 Franc-Wise hotels and restaurants - offering value-for-money, quality cooking (rapport qualite-prix is the ideal French label) in one or more menus within two price bands. A 38-page section includes an indispensable glossary of menu terms and notes and lists on the cuisine, specialities and cheeses of Frances mainland regions." <BR> This volume is inscribed in ink (in addition to his facsimile signature printed in each copy) "Enjoy France, Richard Binns" to the title page and includes a personal note from Binns to Ian de Hamel, "...I shudder at the thought that the "referendum" would go to a 51% majority to join the single currency. I shall do whatever I can to persuade fellow [?] to vote 'NO'. I hope you'll enjoy [?], especially the first major 'new' chapter - a surprise for you! Best wishes Richard B". <BR> <B>Provenance</b> this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". Presentation Copy. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
French Leave 1982/3
|
|
|
Warwickshire: Chiltern House, 1981. 223pp inc glossary and maps - Another in Binns' series of award-winning books about France, its hotels, restaurants and other tourist attractions. Binns notes the book "has been revised and enlarged to embrace many more regions - 20 in all with 2-colour maps and offering advice, encouragement and personal recommendations for travellers in this fascinating country. <B><U>French Leave</b></u> is really three guide books in one. Its a Good Food guide, listing over 350 Hotels & Restaurants - not one of them in a city or major town centre - personally selected for quiet location, comfort, cuisine and good value at all price levels. Its a comprehensive Wine Guide identifying over 600 of them, many being good local wines not listed in even the best wine books. French Leave is also a Menu Translator giving a glossary of 850 terms translated into everyday English, well over 1000 references..." <BR> <B>Provenance</b> this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hidden France
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1986. 160pp inc index and many b&w photos - Another in Binns' series of award-winning books about France, its hotels, restaurants and other tourist attractions. Binns notes the book "takes you deep into 25 hidden areas of the French countryside on fascinating journeys of discovery and delight. The sights, sounds and simple pleasures of rural and pastoral France are here revealed for the enterprising and independent traveller." <BR> In each area the author has selected four family-run, good-value hotels, from which the local country can be explored. All 100 hotels, representing the best traditions of French hospitality, are new recommendations that do not appear in the 2nd edition of <B><U>French Leave</b></u>. <B><U>Hidden France</b></u> shares with its companion volumes the author's abiding affection for, and comprehensive knowledge of, the France most tourists never discover.." <BR> <B>Provenance</b> this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate except for slight creasing of rear board.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Card. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 13) |
French Leave Finesse
|
|
|
Warwickshire: Chiltern House, 1996. 416pp inc glossary and maps - Another in Binns' series of award-winning books about France, its hotels, restaurants and other tourist attractions. Binns notes the book "has 1065 hotel and restaurant recommendations - to suit all pockets and tastes. No guide is more fiercely independent; and no establishment pays to be included. Every dining room gets a standard of cooking rating and the cuisine type - modern, regional, classical, neo-classical or Bourgeoise - is also indicated." <BR> "...An especially welcome highlight is the inclusion of 750 Franc-Wise hotels and restaurants - offering value-for-money, quality cooking (rapport qualite-prix is the ideal French label) in one or more menus within two price bands. A 38-page section includes an indispensable glossary of menu terms and notes and lists on the cuisine, specialities and cheeses of Frances mainland regions." <BR> This volume is inscribed in ink (in addition to his facsimile signature printed in each copy) "Enjoy France, Richard Binns" to the title page and includes a personal note from Binns to Ian de Hamel, "...Thank you for ... your lovely letter. How right you are: absolutely spot-on commentary. Your 'Churchill on Europe' quote is invaluable. I would have used more words in FLF if I had ? of ?; they confirm my gut instincts completely. I agree with you now: I don't believe monetary union will take place! Yes, the ideas you have for the cathedrals(?) will work -- ... The best restaurants up Herdun(?) way are at Wimeren(?)... and Manwise(?). ... Richard B". <BR> <B>Provenance</b> this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was a bit of a wine connoisseur and friend of the author. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". Presentation Copy. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Residences Royales et Imperiales De France, Histoire et Monuments
|
|
|
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, Editeurs, 1864. 464pp inc index and numerous b&w plates inc tissue-guarded frontis - 1st Ed. So how much has the "Eternal City" specifically, and France, generally, changed in the past century and a half? Find out in this magnificent volume telling the history and showing the monuments and royal residences that helped earn it its reputation. Covers (red leather over red speckled leather boards with blind stamped rules, gilt titles and decor spine has four raised bands and five gilt-decorated panels) are edgeworn and rubbed. EPS are white satin finished. AEG. Slight foxing throughout, pages 7-10 are partially detached. Otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good +, Tres Bon +/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 7 x 11". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Joan of Arc and the Recovery of France
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. 264pp inc bibliography, index, frontis and map EPs - Part of the publisher's "Teach Yourself History" series. Covers (grey cloth with black titles to sunned spine) are soiled with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
D-Day: The First 72 Hours
|
|
|
Gloucestershire, UK: Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2004. 330pp inc index, maps, bibliography, glossary and notes - Buckingham provides a "penetrating new history [which] finally lays to rest the myths surrounding the Normandy invasion. He contradicts the popular perception that the American OMAHA landing force suffered disproportionately," according to a cover blurb. Book is immaculate. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Englishman at Home in Paris: By a Late Resident
|
|
|
London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin, 1882. 2.5pp - Burnet wrote this piece not for the increasing numbers of people able to afford the time or expense of "communicat[ing] with Paris now [that it's] so rapid, frequent, and inexpensive", rather, he had in mind readers who might consider "it as a place of residence..." <P> This piece was published in <B><U>Cassell's Family Magazine</b></u> and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The pages are immaculate, except for small, light brown stains (tea? coffee?) to bottoms of the first page.. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good +/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 18) |
In the Year of Waterloo
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet & Co Ltd, 1901. 365pp inc eight illustrations by Hammond and a plan of the 1815 campaign, plus 42-page publisher's catalogue - Novel based on the journal of Sir Neil Campbell and "1815" by M. Houssaye as well as other histories. <P>Covers (red cloth with black titles and floral motif to front board and gilt titles and floral decor to spine) are soiled and lightly edgeworn, with two small splotches of white paint(?) to front board. AEG. Prize certificate dated "Xmas 1902" tipped in to FPDP. EPs foxed, page edges tanned, publisher's catalogue pages very tanned. . Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hammond, Chris. 5.5 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 19) |
French Phrase Book Containing a Selection of Expressions and Idioms with Their English Equivalents
|
|
|
London: David Nutt, 1890. viii, 172pp plus publisher's catalogue to EPs - Covers (blue cloth with black titles to front and spine) are worn, faded and rubbed. Textblock is clean except for some smudging throughout and a very few notations. . First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Very Good -, Très Bon -/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 4 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The French Revolution: a History
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1892. xi, 412pp inc index and timeline - Carlyle's classic history of the French Revolution. Covers (bmue cloth with bright gilt titles to spine) is edgeworn with lightly bumped corners and front and rear joints beginning to split. Textblock is clean and tight except foxed EPs, inked owner's name to FEP.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good - To Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
I'll Say She Does!
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, 1946. 192pp - 10th in the Lemmy Caution novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, the hero of this book and "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. <Br> At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Dark Street
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1944. 191pp - This is the second of Cheyney's Everard Peter Quayle novels. It's a novel of suspense and counter espionage. <BR> Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. <Br> At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled with edgewear and some barely visible creases. Textblock is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dark Bahama
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950. 256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features JONNNY VALLON, another of Cheyney's British private eyes. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with green titles to spine ) is a bit soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's name inked to FPDP with date "March 1951" and pages are lightly tanned. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve) is soiled, creased and is missing about an inch at the bottom of the spine and has a closed tear across the spine and extending into the front panel. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ladies Won't Wait
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, 1951. 192pp - Second in the Michael Kells novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. <Br> At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are minimally edgeworn at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is probably by "Peff" ("artist and ex-boxer Sam Peffer, who once they started using photographs on covers, went on to film posters and video covers," according to "The Guardian", is darkened with age, very edgeworn and with some small closed and open tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good -/Good +. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dark Wanton
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. 256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features Everard Peter Quayle, "the poker-faced and most secretive of secret agents, and a cast of other characters only Cheyney could create. <BR>Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's tick marks next to some of the book titles on the list of Cheyney's books on the title page verso. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. It is also missing about an inch at the bottom of the front panel by the spine and has a large (3x2 inches) open tear starting about half way down the spine and extending from the rear edge of the spine into the front panel, an open tear also to the top of the rear panel and a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good -. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Try Anything Twice
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. 192pp - In a blurb that would be considered way too sexist and politically incorrect today, this story is described thusly, "When a woman is beautiful she is certain to cause trouble - somewhere, some time. Denise Ellerdene was certainly lovely to look at, and her strange case was most unusual..." <BR> Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. <Br> At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/Fine -. Illus. by Fairbain(?) (dust jacket). 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Dark Hero
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. 192pp - 1st Ed. This very different Cheyney novel marked the author's tenth year with Collins and was his 25th novel. It features Rene Berg, a new and different character in a new and different genre for Cheyney, ie a Chicago gunman who goes on to fight with the Resistance against the Nazis in Norway. And it follows his post-war life. <BR>Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn (not to mention faded) with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's gift inscription, dated "17th April 1946" to FEP. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good -/Good -. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 28) |
You Can Call it a Day
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1950. 192pp - First of the Johnny Vallon novels. <BR>Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. <BR> A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "...to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author..." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. <Br> Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are lightly soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Harrap's Shorter French and English Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Harrap Ltd, 1982. 983pp in Part I English-French and 798pp in Part II French-English. This is an entirely new work not based on previous editions of this title. It is a "condensed version of 'Harrap's New Standard French and English Dictionary..." Much ancillary material on pronunciation, phonetics, etc. Covers (Red leatherette with gilt titles to spine) are immaculate. Textblock is immaculate except for inked doodle to top page edges, light soiling to page edges and a damp mark to top fore-corner of last approx 20 pages. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good +, Tres Bon +/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 6 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Deux Meres: Ouvrage Illustre De 133 Gravures Dessinees Sur Bois Par A. Marie
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Hachette et Cie, 1894. 294pp inc index and numerous b&w plates and intext illustrations - Another volume by the prolific Mrs Colomb. A sumptuous volume in red leather covers with ornate gilt decor and titles to front board and spine. Covers with bevelled edges are lightly bumped at the edges (bottom esp) as are corners. AEG. Prior owner's inked name to FEP and an award presentation inked inscription dated "Session 1894-5" to prelim blank page. Textblock is slightly foxed throughout esp to prelims, but otherwise immaculate.. Fifth Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good +, Tres Bon +/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. Illus. by Marie, A.. 6 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 31) |
In Search of Two Characters: Some Intimate Aspects of Napoleon and His Son
|
|
|
London: Readers Union with MacMillan, 1947. viii, 402pp inc index and appendices - Biography of Napoleon, with a focus on his character. Covers (yellow cloth with blue and red titles to sunned spine) are lightly soiled with slight edgewear and bumped corners. With some foxing esp to EPs , otherwise textblock is clean and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Decision in Normandy
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 2004. 555pp inc index, maps, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, and notes - D'Este provides an in-depth report on "Montgomery's battleplan for Normandy, folloing the D-Day landings on 6 June 1944 [which] remains one of the most crucial and controversial campaigns of the Second World War," according to a cover blurb. Book is immaculate. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Major Thompson Lives in France AND Major Thompson and I
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society, 1959. Daninos takes an Englishman to France to record and review life and culture there in a most witty and insightful way. He then returned a few years later brining the Major back to England, this time with French friends who report and review English life and culture, again, with wit and insight. Includes numerous illustrations by Punch's own Walter Goetz. Book and DJ are immaculate except for sunned spine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine -. Illus. by Goetz, Walter. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Necklace
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Paperback. 60pp - Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued in response to the Penguin series in 1995, which commemorated its 60th anniversary.. Reprint. Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Country Wines of Burgundy and Beaujolais
|
|
|
Hertfordshire: Lennard Publishing, 1987. 191pp inc index, - Guide to the French wine region's less expensive but oh so good wines. Textblock immaculate, except for slight soiling to covers. <B>Provenance</b> this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland aircraft with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was something of a wine connoisseur. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Letts go to France: Your Complete Guide and Phrase Book
|
|
|
London: Charles Letts & Co Ltd, 1975. 96pp inc a wealth of two-colour photos, charts and colour map - Travel guide and phrase book for France. Part of the "Letts go to" series. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good +, Tres Bon +/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Histoire De La Litterature Francaise a L'usage
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hatier, 1921. 1021pp inc b&w illustrations - A comprehensive history of French literature and usage. Written En Francais. Cover (cloth spine, paper flexi-boards with paper label to spine) is grey paper with black text and design to front and matching label on light blue cloth spine. Much edgewear and bumped corners. Some creasing to front, much scuffing to spine label. Some ink stains on back. Front paste down has inked owner's name and address. FEP and title page are tipped in with browned tape. Inked owner's name to title page with title having inked underscoring. Rest of text block clean and tight with red tinted page edges. Pencilled sketch of a "dandy" in top hat on final index page verso.. Half-Cloth. Good, Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Adventures of Gerard
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson & Sons. 375pp inc b+w frontis plus 10-page publisher's catalogue - In his preface to this book, Doyle notes these are "little tales of the Napoleonic soldiers". Book is a good reading copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Twenty Years After : A Historical Romance (Vingt Ans Après)
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co. 383pp including illustrations - "New translation by Henry L Williams". Illustration of Henry XIV on frontispiece. Undated, but owner's inscription is dated 30th June, 1910. This is the further adventures of The Four Musketeers having joined forces with Cardinal Mazarin, Louis XIV's right-hand man, or as some would say, the real power behind the throne. Inside clean and tight. Cover suffers wear to spine and corners and rubbing to cover edges. . Quarter-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Three Musketeers
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Sons Ltd. 602pp inc sepia-toned frontis and three other sepia-toned plates by R H Brock - Undated (British Library says 1931), reprint. Flyer for Blackie's "The Great Novelists' Library" series laid in. Light blue cloth covers with bumped corners and edgewear. Contents clean and tight. <B> All plates present and accounted for.</b>. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brock, R. H.. 5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Four-Volume Set By Classic French Writers: "The Lady of the Camellias", "Madame Bovary", "Notre Dame De Paris", and "The Chartreuse of Parma"
|
|
|
London: Heron Books. Undated, but late 1960s. Four uniformly-bound volumes of Heron's series of novels by the classic French writers. Each volume includes a b+w frontis of the author, several other b+w illustrations and a brief bio of the author. Works included are: Alexandre Dumas Fils' "The Lady of the Camellias", 326pp; Gustave Flaubert's "Madame Bovary" (translated by W. Blaydes), 424pp; Victor Hugo's "Notre Dame De Paris" (tranlated by Jessie Haynes), 506pp; and Stendhal's (Henri-Marie Beyle), "The Chartreuse of Parma" (translated by Lady Mary Lloyd), 535pp. Covers (red leatherette with Gilt tooling to front boards with bright gilt titles and tooling to spine) are in VG+ condition with immaculate textblocks and ribbon bookmarks bound in. A very heavy set which will incur additional postage fee.. First Thus. Decorative Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 5 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Black Tulip (La Tulipe noire)
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear Type Press. 332pp inc b&w frontis by Dixon - Undated but apparently c 1930. . One of the author's most popular novels, dealing with the reign of Louis XIV and the "tulipomania" of the time in Holland. Cover (maroon cloth with gilt titles to faded spine) rubbed and lightly edgeworn. Text block is clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dixon, A. A. (Arthur A). 4.25 x 6.25". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Black Tulip (La Tulipe Noire)
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1971. xvi, 248pp plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Number 174 in the Everyman's Library series. One of the author's most popular novels, dealing with the reign of Louis XIV and the "tulipomania" of the time in Holland. DJ (not price-clipped and in protective sleeve) is soiled. Text block is clean and tight except for usual ex-lib stamps and markings.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4.5 x 7.5". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Guide to Modern Cookery
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1959. xv, 840 inc index and set of menus - In our exclusive interview (see our website features link) with Marguerite Patten she said her all-time favourite cookbook is, "Probably one which will surprise you, as I'm a home economist, not a chef, Escoffier. I love the way he writes, I think he was a very talented man. And I think he was a very interesting man. And that comes through in his writing." <P> And as to which one her favourite cook books she would have to immediately replace if it were lost, she said, "Escoffier and LaRousse's Gastronomique. I find both extremely helpful. If I want to look up something LaRousse is a wonderful volume to have. I wouldn't like to be without it." <P>Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) Are lightly edgeworn and slightly soiled, with a bit of sunning to spine and tops of front and rear boards. Inked signature of prior owner to top of FEP. Textblock is otherwise immaculate.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 45) |
Food and Other Frailties
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service & Co, 1948. 142pp inc index, b&w frontis and 16 other b&w plates - Though there are many delightful recipes, this is not a cookery book. Rather, as the blurb informs, "it is a piece of fragran reminiscence, the succulent common-place book of many years of intelligent and knowledgeable eating and drinking." DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is a bit sunned to top and spine. Covers (tan buckram to spine with gilt titles and brown linen-like cloth to boards) have a slight bump to upper corners. Textblock is immaculate except for very light foxing.. First Edition. Quarter-buckram. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Floyd on France
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1987. 272pp including index and colour photos. Some 300 recipes of provincial French cookery from Brittany to Provence and from Burgundy to Languedor, slow-simmering stews, succulent roasts, creamy sauces and melting flans. Textblock is immaculate. Covers are lightly edgeworn. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
French Poetry: An Anthology for Schools
|
|
|
London: J M Dent and Sons Ltd, 1927. xi, 173pp - Apparently adapted from "Anthologie des Poetes Francais Contemporains". Collection of poetry by authors including: Frederic Amiel, Antoine Vincent Arnault, Theodore De Banville, Auguste Barbier, Charles Baudelaire, Beranger, Lya Berger, Maurice Bouchor, Paul Bourget, Emile Cammaerts, Henri Chantavoine, Chateaubriand, Andre Chenier, Francois Coppee, Corneille, Casimir Delavigne, Paul Deroulede, Marcelline Desbordes-Valmore, Charles D'orleans, Jean De La Fontaine, Theophile Gautier, Fernand Gregh, Edouard Grenier, Edmond Haraucourt, Emile Henriot, Jose-Maria De Heredia, Victor Hugo, Francis Jammes, Tristan Klingsor, Lachambeaudie, Alphonse De Lamartine, Victor De Laprade, Anatole Le Braz, Leconte De Lisle, Eugene De Lonlay, Madame Gustave Mesureur, Moliere, Adelaide Montgolfier, Jean Moreas, Hegesippe Moreau, Alfred De Musset, Gerard De Nerval, and Edouard Pailleron. Covers blue cloth with gilt titles framed by gilt wreath to front board and gilt title and fleur de lis to sunned spine) are a bit tatty with some fading, edgewear and bumped corners. Ex-Libris bookplate printed to FPDP is filled in in ink. pages tanned with some pages with tiny creases at the bottom or th pages. . Reprint. Cloth. Good, Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 4.5 x 6.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Chronicles of England, France and Spain
|
|
|
London: J M Dent and Sons Ltd, 1908. viii, 616pp - An early Everyman's Library collection volume of Sir John Froissart's (1338?-1410?) history of the world (or at least that part of it best known to Europeans of the day). Cover (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) is slightly edgeworn and soiled with and bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight except for prior owner's inked name to half title page. This was part of the library of Dorothy Seward Walton (circa 1918, d. Sep 1980), a poet and author of "The Hidden Stream, a verse play based on the lives of Saints Serf and Mungo. She was also wife of the Professor of Botany at Glasgow University. Purchased at auction, Fellows & Sons, Birmingham, UK, 27 Sept, 2005.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Pocket Dictionary of the French and English Languages
|
|
|
London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1926. 663pp - English/French and French/English dictionary. Covers (black leatherette with blind-stamped rules to front and gilt titles to spine) are worn, soiled and rubbed. Textblock is immaculate except for inked name of prior owner to FEP and FPDP. . Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good, tres Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 3.75 x 5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Spring of Malice
|
|
|
London: Companion Book Club, 1963. 382pp - The prolific Harris (pseudonym of Mark Hebden) set this novel in early 1960's France. Born in 1916, Hebden specialised in crime fiction. <BR> He was a sailor, airman, a journalist, travel courier, cartoonist and a history teacher. He served with two air forces and two navies in WWII. He later became a full-time writer, creating a series of crime novels featuring Chief Inspector Pel. <BR> Standard CBC cover style in blue cloth with gilt titles in a black oval to the spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |






















