Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

South Carolina

from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

1) Speech of Mr. Calhoun, of South Carolina, on the Slavery Question Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 4, 1850

Offprint (circa 1850). Thin octavo. 16 pages. Very good in printed self wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Constitution of the Minute Men for the Defence of Southern Rights

(No place, no date). Reprint. Small thin 12mo. 6 pages. Number 15 of 300 copies. Fine in original printed stapled wrappers. Scarce. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) Brookgreen Waccamaw in the Carolina Low Country
ALLSTON, SUSAN LOWNDES

(Charleston, SC: Nelsons' Southern Printing, 1956). First edition. Thin octavo. 38 pages. With black and white illustrations, a fold-out map and a fold-out genealogical chart. Edges of green wrappers lightly sunned, otherwise near fine in stapled pictorial wrappers." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Catawba Indians: The People of the River
BROWN, DOUGLAS SUMMERS

Columbia: The University of South Carolina Press, 1966. First edition. Octavo. viii; 400 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations; endpaper maps. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a lightly used near fine dust jacket. Scarce. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $250.00
5) The Water Is Wide
CONROY, PAT

Atlanta: The Old New York Book Shop Press, 2001. Reprint. Octavo. 306 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. As new in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Conroy. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
6) The Water Is Wide
CONROY, PAT

Atlanta: Old New York Book Shop Press, 2001. Reprint. Octavo. x; 306 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket (as new). Signed by Conroy. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Carolina's Hunting Heritage
CULLER, JOHN, editor

Columbia: South Carolina Wildlife, 1978. First edition. Quarto. 207 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in pictorially-embossed brown faux leather. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Historic South Carolina: An Illustrated History
DABNEY, ERIC and MIKE COKER

San Antonio, Texas: Historical Publishing Network, (2006). First edition. Small thin folio. 104 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial boards. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) A Catalog of the South Caroliniana Collection of J. Rion McKissick
DUNLAP, MARY, LELAND COX and GEORGE HAYHOE, compilers

Spartanburg, SC: The Reprint Company, 1977. First edition. Octavo. 476 pages. With sixteen black and white illustrations. Very good in original green cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Guide to the Study and Reading of South Carolina History: A General Classified Bibliography
EASTERBY, J. H

Spartanburg: The Reprint Company, 1975. Reprint. Octavo. 345 pages. Near fine in gilt-lettered brown cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Long Years of Neglect: The Work and Reputation of William Gilmore Simms
GUILDS, JOHN, editor

Fayetteville: The University of Arkansas Press, 1988. First edition. Octavo. xii; 253 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Lewis Simpson's complimentary copy with dated slip laid in. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Carolina Chansons: Legends of the Low Country
HEYWARD, DUBOSE and HERVEY ALLEN

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. First edition of Heyward's first book. Small octavo. 131 pages. About near fine in cloth-backed boards with a printed paper label on the front panel and a good, somewhat soiled and lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon in the dust jacket. Signed by Heyward and Allen." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $375.00
13) Folk-Lore of the Sea Islands, South Carolina
PARSONS, ELSIE CLEWS

Cambridge, MA: The American Folk-Lore Society, 1923. First edition. Octavo. 219 pages. A bright, near fine copy with a little rubbing on the rear panel. Uncommon." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $175.00
14) The Growth and Distribution of Population in South Carolina
PETTY, JULIAN

Columbia: South Carolina State Planning Board, 1943. First edition. Tall quarto. 233 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and one large folding map. Very good in original printed wrappers which are somewhat soiled. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
15) The Prostrate State: South Carolina Under Negro Government
PIKE, JAMES

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. First edition. 12mo. 279 pages. Nice, clean ex-library copy with slight evidence of bookplate removal from the front pastedown and slight evidence of number removal from the lower spine. A very good copy in original green cloth. Howes P-371." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) A Guide to the Wildflowers of South Carolina
PORCHER, RICHARD and DOUGLAS RAYNER

(Columbia): University of South Carolina Press, (2001). First edition. Small quarto. xlii; 551 pages. With many small color illustrations throughout. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Rayner. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Bright Angel and Other Poems
RUTLEDGE, ARCHIBALD

(Columbia: The R. L. Bryan Company, 1956). Second printing. Thin octavo. 59 pages. With a black and white frontispiece of Rutledge. Some spotting to the front and rear endsheets, otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed on the half-title by Rutledge." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) The Banners of the Coast
RUTLEDGE, ARCHIBALD

(Columbia, SC: The State Company), 1908. First edition. Thin octavo. 47 pages. Previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper, mild wear to the spinal extremities and minor toning to the endsheets, still a near fine copy in original gray cloth lettered in silver on the upper cover. This South Carolina icon's second book of poetry. Uncommon." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
19) How Wild Was My Village
RUTLEDGE, ARCHIBALD

(Columbia, South Carolina: Wing Publications, Inc., 1969). First edition. Octavo. 150 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Previous ownership inscription under the front dust jacket flap otherwise fine in a very near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
20) Rustic Tales from the Carolinas
SNYDER, T. A

(Columbia: The State Printing Company, 1967). First edition. Octavo. viii; 175 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) A History of Medicine in South Carolina 1670-1825
WARING, JOSEPH IOOR

(Columbia, South Carolina): The South Carolina Medical Association/ (R. L. Bryan), (1964). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 407 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
22) The Wesleyan Church: A Century of History in South Carolina 1893-1993
WILCOX, Rev. PAUL

(Easley, South Carolina, 1994). First edition. Octavo. viii; 318 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in original gilt-stamped red cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: