cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE

from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Browse ARCHITECTURE | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.
1) 35 Small Buildings from the pages of Architectural Record. Designs for Low-Cost Schools, Hospitals, Stores, Jail, Library, Restaurant, Houses and Other Types

(No place: F. W. Dodge Corporation, 1953). First edition, thus. Thin quarto. 94 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature on the front cover otherwise very good in original pictorial stapled wrappers. Scarce. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Treasures: Historic Architecture of Greater Orlando. Photography by Granger and Schwamberger, Inc

[Orlando]: Orlando Landmarks Defense, Inc., 1993. First edition. Tall thin quarto. 95 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by the photographers, Nancy Granger and Gordy Schwamberger." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) Moore Ruble Yudell

(London): Academy Editions/ Ernst and Sohn, (1993). First American edition. Folio. 300 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) Boa Nova Tea House. Casa de Cha da Boa Nova. Alvaro Siza Vieira 1958-1963

Lisboa: Editorial Blau, Lda., 1992. First edition. Small thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Ownership signature and stamp otherwise near fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Richard Meier: Buildings and Projects 1965-1981

(Zurich: Eidgenossische Technische Hockschule, 1982). First edition. Oblong quarto. 99 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Small circular ownership stamp on the front free endpaper, lightly rubbed at the head of the spine otherwise near fine in pictorial wrappers. Scarce." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
6) Art and the Machine. Exhibition catalog

Norwich: University of East Anglia, 1968. Thin square quarto. 33 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original white glossy wrappers (very slightly soiled). more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Henry Hobson Richardson and His Office: Selected Drawings. A Centennial of His Move to Boston 1874

[Cambridge]: Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1974. First edition. Oblong quarto. xii; 220 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Circular embossed stamp otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Anthony Lord: A Retrospective June 5 - July 29, 1984, Asheville Art Museum
ABSHIRE, MARTHA

(Asheville, NC: Friends of Anthony Lord/ The Asheville Art Museum, 1984). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 21 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Georgian Villa
ARNOLD, DANA, editor

(Phoenix Mill): Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, (1996). First edition. Small quarto. xii; 180 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Embossed ownership stamp otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Stone in Building: Its Use and Potential Today
ASHURST, JOHN and FRANCIS DIMES

London: The Architectural Press Ltd., (1977). First edition. Tall thin quarto. 105 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in original brown boards and a very good pictorial dust jacket with a small chip at the head of the spine. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) The Architecture of John F. Staub: Houston and the South
BARNSTONE, HOWARD

Austin: University of Texas Press, (1979). First trade edition. Quarto. xiv; 363 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and a few in color. Near fine in a very good spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $300.00
12) California Houses of Gordon Drake
BAYLIS, DOUGLAS and JOAN PARRY

New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, (1956). First edition. Small square quarto. 92 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Scattered light foxing otherwise near fine in a very good, somewhat soiled pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $300.00
13) Tropical Architecture and Interiors: Tradition-Based Design of Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
BENG, TAN HOCK

(Singapore): Page One Publishing, (1994). First edition. Square quarto. 220 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) International Hotel and Resort Design 2
BLACK, WENDY

New York: PBC International, Inc., (1991). First edition. Tall quarto. 239 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Manhattan Manners: Architecture and Style 1850-1900
BOYER, M. CHRISTINE

New York: Rizzoli, (1985). First edition. Quarto. vi; 258 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) The Courthouse at Edenton: A History of the Chowan County Courthouse of 1767
BRODSKY, MARC

Edenton, North Carolina: Chowan County, (1989). First edition. Quarto. 142 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
17) New Orleans Architecture. Volume III: The Cemeteries
CHRISTOVICH, MARY LOUISE, editor

Gretna: Pelican Publishing Company, 1989. Second printing. Quarto. x; 198 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Zen at Daitoku-ji
COVELL, Dr. JON and Abbot YAMADA. SOBIN

Tokyo, New York and San Francisco: Kodansha International Ltd., (1974). First edition. Quarto. 203 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original brown cloth and in a fine pictorial dust jacket. A lovely book on the ""Temple of Great Virtue.""" more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
19) Madison County Homes: A Collection of Pre-Civil War Homes and Family Heritages
DOVE, VEE

(Madison County, Virginia: Published by the Author, 1975). First edition. Square folio. 349 pages, plus an index. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Just about fine in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket (price-clipped)." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $175.00
20) For Thy Great Glory
FELLER, RICHARD and MARSHALL FISHWICK

(Culpepper, VA): A Community Press Publication, (1965). First edition. Quarto. 111 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with a few color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Joe. Photographs by Hiroshi Sugimoto
FOER, JONATHAN SAFRAN

(Munich and St. Louis, MO): Prestel and The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, (2006). First edition. Folio. 87 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Sugimoto's photographs of Richard Serra's sculpture Joe now installed in a courtyard at the Pulitzer Foundation. As new in original red silk titled in blind and in a fine printed dust jacket. Signed by Sugimoto in silver ink. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $600.00
22) Auditoria: Designing for the Performing Arts
FORSYTH, MICHAEL

(New York): Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1987). First edition. Tall quarto. 220 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Room and Building Acoustics and Noise Abatement
FURRER, WILLI

Washington: Butterworths, 1964. First American edition. Tall octavo. viii; 226 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership stamps on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Nantucket Impressions. Edited by Elizabeth Heard
GAMBEE, ROBERT

New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (2001). First edition. Square quarto. 352 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Gambee. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) Lighting Design: An Introductory Guide for Professionals
GARDNER, CARL and BARRY HANNAFORD

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1993. First edition. Quarto. 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) American Colonial: Puritan Simplicity to Georgian Grace. Edited and Designed by David Larkin
GARRETT, WENDELL

(New York): The Monacelli Press, (1995). First edition. Square quarto. 276 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Light erasure on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) Churches in Rock: Early Christian Art in Ethiopia
GERSTER, GEORG

(New York: Phaidon, 1970). First American edition. Large quarto. 148 pages of text plus 211 pages of black and white and color illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $200.00
28) County Roads Revisited: The Cultural Imprint of Madison County
GIAMBASTIANI, BARBARA, editor

Oneida, New York: The Madison County Historical Society, 1984. First edition. Quarto. vii; 150 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Picturesque Greece: Architecture, Landscape, Life of the People
HOLDT, HANNS and HUGO VON HOFMANNSTHAL

New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., [circa 1925]. First American edition. Quarto. xiv; 176 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper, spine dull and sunned otherwise very good in original decorated blue cloth. Lovely photographic reproductions." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker, and Imperial Delhi
IRVING, ROBERT GRANT

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. First edition. Small quarto. x; 406 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a vertical scratch on the front panel. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $250.00
31) Architectural Wrought-Iron Ancient and Modern. A Compilation of Examples from Various Sources, of German, Swiss, Italian, French, English and American Iron-Work from Mediaeval Times Down to the Present Day
KENT, WILLIAM WINTHROP

New York: The William T. Comstock Co., (1888). First edition. Thin quarto. 34 pages of text plus 35 black and white plates and ads. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in somewhat soiled original tan cloth decorated and lettered in black on the upper cover. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $200.00
32) Kentucky's Plan for Historic Preservation
KENTUCKY HERITAGE COMMISSION

(No place): Kentucky Heritage Commission, Commonwealth of Kentucky, 1971. First edition. Quarto. 116 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Ownership signature, otherwise a very good copy in somewhat soiled pictorial wrappers. Uncommon." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) Flatiron: A Photographic History of the World's First Steel Frame Skyscraper 1901-1990
KREITLER, PETER GWILLIM

Washington: The American Institute of Architects Press, [1990]. First edition. Quarto. 226 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Kreitler. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $175.00
34) Florence and the Renaissance: The Quattrocento
LEMAITRE, ALAIN

(Paris): Terrail, (1993). Quarto. 223 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. This is the Easton Press edition. Some gilt on binding is flecked, otherwise near fine in original full leather gilt with color plate on the upper cover aeg, and with silk ribbon marker." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
35) Kalach + Alvarez
LEON, ADRIANA

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers, (1998). First edition. Small oblong quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
36) The Georgia Catalog: Historic American Buildings Survey. A Guide to the Architecture of the State
LINLEY, JOHN

Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1982). First edition. Small quarto. xiv; 402 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Very scarce. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
37) Where Muses Dwell: Homes of Great Artists and Writers
LISTRI, MASSIMO

New York: Rizzoli, (1997). First American edition. Large square quarto. 189 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) 18th Century Homes in New Windsor and its Vicinity as Depicted by Simeon De Witt Geographer to the Army on his Map of the Cantonment 1783
MAILLER, MARION MACKENZIE and JANET DEMPSEY

(Cornwall, New York: Marion Mailler and Janet Dempsey, 1968. First edition. Thin octavo. 112 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial stapled wrappers. Signed by Mailler and Dempsey. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Taliesin 1911-1914. Wright Studies, Volume I
MENOCAL, NARCISO, editor

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1992). First edition. Quarto. x; 141 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) Historic Houses of New Jersey
MILLS, W. JAY

(Union City): Books About New Jersey, (1977). First edition, thus. Octavo. 348 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Great Houses of Ireland
MONTGOMERY-MASSINGBERD, HUGH and CHRISTOPHER SIMON SYKES

(London): Laurence King, (1999). First edition. Large square quarto. 272 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite large; additional shipping charges may be necessary. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) Louis Sullivan: Prophet of Modern Architecture
MORRISON, HUGH

New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1998). First edition. Octavo. xxxviii; 362 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Nodena: An Account of 75 Years of Archeological Investigation in Southeast Mississippi County, Arkansas
MORSE, DAN, editor

(Fayetteville): Arkansas Archeological Survey, 1973. First edition. Quarto. 95 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Ownership signature on the bottom of the front cover otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Architecture without Shadow
MOURE, GLORIA, editor

(Barcelona): Ediciones Poligrafa, (2000). First edition. Tall quarto. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color, some of which fold-out. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Includes: Andreas Gursky, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Jeff Wall, et al." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: A Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating from the Mid-Nineenth Century to the Present
MUMFORD, LEWIS

New York: Reinhold Publishing Company, (1952). First edition. Octavo. 454 pages. Architectural firm stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Global Architecture 75. Mies van der Rohe: German Pavilion, International Exposition, Barcelona, Spain, 1928-29 (reconstructed 1986). Tugendhat House, Brno, Czecho, 1928-30
NEUMEYER, FRITZ

Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, (1995). First edition. Folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Scarce. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
47) A Mansion in the Mountains: The Story of Moses and Bertha Cone and Their Blowing Rock Manor
NOBLITT, PHILIP

Boone, North Carolina: Parkway Publishers, Inc., 1996. First edition. Octavo. xiv; 216 pages. With 25 black and white illustrations. One corner slightly bent otherwise fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Campus and Community: Moore Ruble Yudell, Architecture and Planning
OJEDA, OSCAR RIERA, JAMES MARY O'CONNOR, and WENDY KOHN

Rockport, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers, (1997). First edition. Quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) How the World Builds
PAKINGTON, HUMPHREY

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1949. Second edition, revised. Thin 12mo. 123 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good (price-clipped) dust jacket. With promotional pamphlet laid in. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Frank Lloyd Wright: Public Buildings
PAWLEY, MARTIN, introduction and notes

New York: Simon and Schuster, (1970). First American edition. Small quarto. 130 pages. With 74 plates, 13 in color; 23 plans and sections. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: