Business::Canadianfrom Ayerego Books (IOBA) |
|
Browse Business::Canadian | Return to Ayerego Books (IOBA) | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bombardier: A Dream with International Reach 1942-1992
|
|
|
Montreal: Bomardier Inc. #62203 . F/F. 1992. CGO-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 143p . fine copy, clean & tight. 50th anniversary photo album. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 2) |
Canada's Economic Problems and Policies
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. #65814 . G/--. 1976. 2nd. PS . softcover. 211p . underlines, marginalia, light shelf wear, tight copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 3) |
The Canadian Economy and Its Problems
|
|
|
Toronto: Prentice-Hall. #16504 . VG+/--. 1974. C0B-wbmxx . softcover. 257p . very light rubbing, stamp, owner's name, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 4) |
A Matter of Trust: Power and Privilege in Canada's Trust Companies
|
|
|
Markham: Viking. #3488 . NF/VG. 1985. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 352p . light shelf wear & chipping. stamp, clean & tight inside, owner's name . in pencil. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 5) |
The Brass Ring: Power, Influence and the Brascan Empire
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House. #36109 . F/F. 1988. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 373p . owner's name, o/w clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 6) |
Northern Enterprise: Five Centuries of Canadian Business
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #30561 . F/VG. 1987. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 640p . tears to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $28.98
|
|
| 7) |
From Little Acorns
|
|
|
Montreal: Distillers/Seagram. #10367 . NF/--. 1970. C0E-wbmxx . hb. no dj.. 72p . light soiling to cover, stamp, clean & tight inside. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 8) |
Zero Energy Growth for Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #65801 . F/VG. 1981. 1st. PR . hb. w/dj. 304p . shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight inside. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 9) |
Never Content: How Mavericks and Outsiders Made a Surprise Winner of Maritime Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. #65603 . F/F. 2002. 1st. C09-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 256p . fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $27.55
|
|
| 10) |
Let Us Prey: The Practices and Profits of Canadian Corporations and Businessmen, Analyzed by Last Post Magazine Writers
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer Publ.. #56098 . NF/--. 1974. 1st. C0B-wbmxx . softcover. 197p . review slip laid in, fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 11) |
No Small Change: Success in Canada's New Economy
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. #44715 . F/F. 1993. 1st. VX . hb. w/dj. 216p . fine copy, clean & tight. Business card pasted to fep. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 12) |
Massey at the Brink: The Story of Canada's Greatest Multinational and Its Struggle to Survive
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. #65577 . F/NF. 1981. PR . hb. w/dj. 288p . very light shelf wear, sticker, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Controlling Interest: The Canadian Gas and Oil Stakes
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #19240 . VG/VG. 1982. 1st. C0E-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 336p . light shelf wear, slightly cocked, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $17.58
|
|
| 14) |
The Next Canadian Century: Building a Competitive Economy
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. #18756 . F/F. 1992. 1st. C0B-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 302p . small tear at spine, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 15) |
Lords of the Line: The Men Who Built the CPR
|
|
|
Markham: Viking. #23644 . NF/NF. 1988. 1st. C09-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 486p . very light shelf wear, chips, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 16) |
Canadian Economic Development
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Nelson and Sons. #66046 . NF/--. 1942. PS . hb. no dj. 386p . owner's name, stamp, o/w clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.72
|
|
| 17) |
Freedom in Exile: The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. #21417 . F/F. 1990. book club. LP . hb. w/dj. 288p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.72
|
|
| 18) |
Faith & Fear: The Free Trade Story
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. #15915 . F/F. 1991. 1st. C09-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 340p . rm., very light shelf wear, stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $24.23
|
|
| 19) |
Canadian Economic History
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. #62455 . F/--. 1990. later. C0A-wbmxx . softcover. 606p . fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 20) |
Guts, Greed and Glory: A Visual History of Modern Business
|
|
|
Toronto: Summerhill Press. #64057 . VG+/VG+. 1988. PZ . hb. w/dj. 207p . light shelf wear, owner's name, sticker, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Sorcerer's Apprentices: Canada's Super-Bureaucrats and the Energy Mess
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. #16327 . F/NF. 1982. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 287p . very light rubbing, stamp, clean & tight copy, gift insc. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 22) |
Self-Serve: How Petro-Canada Pumped Canadians Dry
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross. #20935 . F/NF. 1992. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 323p . very light rubbing, clean & tight copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 23) |
Other People's Money: The Banks, the Government and Dome
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. #16810 . F/NF. 1983. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 290p . very light rubbing, stamp, clean & tight copy. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 24) |
A Matter of Survival: Canada in the 21st Century
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. #65817 . F/--. 1993. 1st. PR . softcover. 216p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $13.53
|
|
| 25) |
Underground Nation: The Secret Economy and the Future of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. #65568 . F/--. 1994. 1st. PR . softcover. 215p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 26) |
Inflation or Depression: The Continuing Crisis of the Canadian Economy
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer Publ.. #56103 . F/--. 1975. 1st. C09-wbmxx . softcover. 448p . owner's name, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 27) |
Dusters and Gushers: The Canadian Oil and Gas Industry
|
|
|
Toronto: Pitt Publishing. #44778 . F/VG. 1968. C0D-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 278p . shelf wear & chipping, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 28) |
The Management of Canadian Resources: Concepts and Cases
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson. #13629 . VG/--. 1981. 1st. VG . softcover. 245p . shelf wear & rubbing, stamp, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 29) |
Wrong End of the Rainbow: The Collapse of Free Enterprise in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. #47108 . NF/NF. 1988. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 232p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight, fep corner cut-off. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $18.53
|
|
| 30) |
Canada's Energy Crisis
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer. #4057 . VG/--. 1975. R4 . softcover. 173p . light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 31) |
Coopers & Lybrand in Canada: A Chronicle of the McDonald, Currie Years 1010-1973
|
|
|
Private Publ.. #13921 . F/VG+. 1976. 62 . hb. w/dj. 157p . light shelf wear & chipping, closed tear, clean & tight owner's name. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $23.27
|
|
| 32) |
The Romance of the Canadian Pacific Railway
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. #30785 . G/--. 1924. C09-wbmxx . softcover. 263p . light shelf wear, stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $27.08
|
|
| 33) |
The Clarkson Gordon Story: In Celebration of 125 Years
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarkson Gordon. #19328 . F/F. 1989. 1st. C0E-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 171p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 34) |
Three Men and a Forester
|
|
|
Madeira Park: Harbour Publ.. #38102 . F/F. 1990. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 240p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 35) |
The Wealthy Banker's Wife: The Assault on Equality in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books. #56276 . F/--. 1993. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . softcover. 192p . fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 36) |
Behind Closed Doors: How the Rich Won Control of Canada's Tax System...And Ended up Richer
|
|
|
Markham: Viking. #33677 . F/NF. 1987. 1st. C0E-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 365p . stamp, owner's name, o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 37) |
L'Economiste et la Chose Publique
|
|
|
Quebec: Universite du Quebec. #62325 . F/--. 1979. C0A-wbmxx . softcover. 238p . French text, fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 38) |
The History of Canadian Business 1867-1914: vol 2: Industrial Development
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer Publ.. #56102 . F/--. 1975. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . softcover. 296p . owner's name, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 39) |
The History of Canadian Business 1867-1914: vol 1: The Banks and Finance Capital
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer Publ.. #56100 . F/--. 1975. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . softcover. 296p . owner's name, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 40) |
Team Spirit: A Field Guide to Roots Culture
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday. #48995 . F/--. 1998. 1st. T7 . softcover. 152p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $17.57
|
|
| 41) |
Great Expectations: A Survival Manual for the Canadian Entrepreneur at the Dawn of the New Millennium vol 1
|
|
|
Erin: Porcupine's Quill. #53791 . F/--. 2000. 1st. C0B-wbmxx . softcover. 269p . fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 42) |
The Traders: Inside Canada's Stock Markets
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. #30387 . F/F. 1984. 1st. C0E-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 269p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 43) |
Taxation of Fluctuating Incomes in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: CCH Canadian Ltd. #26859 . VG/--. 1984. V8 . softcover. 125p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 44) |
The Refiners: A Century of B.C. Sugar
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. #16670 . F/F. 1988. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 288p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 45) |
The Creative Edge: Inside the Ad Wars
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking. #29535 . F/F. 1994. 1st. YJ . hb. w/dj. 226p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $18.28
|
|
| 46) |
Let Us Be Honest and Modest: Technology and Society in Canadian History
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press. #11630 . NF/--. 1974. C0B-wbmxx . softcover. 309p . very light rubbing, stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Trust-Builders: The Remarkable Rise of Canada Trust
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. #44099 . F/F. 1989. 1st. C0E-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 275p . fine copy, clean & tight. Presentation letter from company enclosed. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 48) |
Towers of Gold, Feet of Clay: The Canadian Banks
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. #18917 . F/NF. 1982. 1st. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 303p . very light shelf wear, tiny bump to spine, small marks on fep. o/w . fine, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 49) |
Bank Heist: How Our Financial Giants Are Costing You Money
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins. #43531 . F/--. 1997. 1st. C0E-wbmxx . softcover. 288p . fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 50) |
Issues in Canadian Transport Policy: Paper and Discussions from the Conference...held at York University, Toronto May 1972
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. #18372 . F/VG. 1974. C0A-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 476p . dj. in mylar, shelf wear, closed tear, fine copy, clean & tight. . more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
