cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from Pawprint Books

Browse Biography | Return to Pawprint Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color books
1) Things I Shouldn't Tell

Things I Shouldn't Tell. The New Book of Gossip. 1925. Cloth with dustjacket.Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1925. Ninth printing. Octavo. Gilt titled blue cloth. Extremities have a trace of wear. Edges are faintly tanned. Endpapers have some faint foxing else near fine in dustjacket with illustration affixed to front panel with a trace of wear to the extremities and some light soiling. A wonderful book of gossip concerning celebrities of the time "by the author of 'Uncensored Recollections' The Literary Tidbit of 1924". Scarce, especially in dustjacket especially in this condition. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
2) In Search Of A Prince
Eldridge, Mona

In Search Of A Prince. My Life With Barbara Hutton. 1988. Cloth with dustjacket.London: Sidgewick and Jackson. 1988. First edition. Octavo. Gilt spine titled blue cloth. edges are lightly tanned else fine in fine dustjacket. A spectacular copy of this scarce and excellent biography of Barbara Hutton, heiress to the Woolworth fortune. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
3) Lawrence of Arabia and His World
Graves, Richard Perceval

Lawrence of Arabia and His World. 1976. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Scribners. 1976. First edition. Small quarto. Gilt spine letterd cloth. Cloth is faintly soiled. Edges are faintly yellowed else near fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket else near fine. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Remembering Noel
Temple & de Caprio, Caroline & Peter

Remembering Noel. n.d. Cloth with dustjacket. New Haven, Ct.: Phoenix Press. n.d. (First edition). Gilt decorated green cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A spectacular copy of this beautifully and profusely illustrated book. Scarce. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
5) A Puritan in Babylon
White, William Allen

A Puritan in Babylon. The Story of Calvin Coolidge. 1938. Cloth w/dj.New York: Macmillan 1938. Second printing. Octavo. Cloth. Very good in good chipped and creased dustjacket. Pages are lightly yellowed. Top edge is dusty. Dustjacket spine has a top 1/2Ó missing not affecting title. An excellent biography of President Calvin Coolidge. Uncommon in dustjacket. more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (United States)
Price: $40.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: