Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksMilitary and War |
|
Browse books in Military and War | Return to High Barn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
British Battles
Getmapping + HarperCollins Publishers , 2002 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 4to red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
His Majesty's Regiments of the British Army
Metro-Provincial Publications Ltd , 1949 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in Good+ dustwrapper. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise a bright and tight book. Dustwrapper is price-clipped edgeworn, with closed tears, small losses and badly foxed. 8vo maroon cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Ranks and Medal Ribbons of the Fighting Services
Daily Mirror , n.d. . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn, but contents clean and unmarked. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Documents and Materials Relating to the Eve of the Second World War Volume 1 November 1937-1938
Archives of the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs , n.d. . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is a bit rubbed but interior fresh and bright. 8vo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Panzer Grenadiere der Panzerdivision "Wiking
Munin Verlag, Osnabruck , 1984 . Hardback. . Near fine copy in near fine DW. Large 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. Text in German and English. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Armaments and Disarmaments in the Nuclear Age
SIPRI Stockholm International Peace Research Institute/MIT Press , 1976 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. 8vo red textured cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Strategic Survey 1980-1981
The International Institute for Strategic Studies , 1981 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Some light creasing of cover and title page. Contents clean and fresh. Large format paperback in green wraps. Surveys the strategic state of the world. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
How Hitler Made the War
His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1939 . Paperback. . VG. Casing is rubbed and sunned on spine. Stapled booklet with orange/black card covers. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
British Sea-and-Air Power
His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+. Covers lightly edgeworn. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
17 American Naval, Military and Aviation Experts say - BRITAIN WILL WIN!
His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , n.d. [1941?] . Paperback. . VG+. Covers lightly edgeworn and diagonal crease to back cover. Centre 4 pages loose Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
To China for Steam
Blandford Press , 1983 . Hardback. . VG++ book (light sunning to shelf edge) in VG++ DW (price-clipped and light edgewear). 4to ochre cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Barbarossa; The German Invasion of Russia 1941 (World War II on the Eastern Front)
Grange Books , 2001 . Paperback. . Near fine. 4to flexible laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Armies of U.S. Grant
Arms and Armour Press , 1995 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Hannibal's' Campaigns
Patrick Stephens , 1981 . Hardback. . VG+ ex-library hardback with usual library stamps and stickers and clean, unmarked text. VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Civilians at War; Journals 1938-1946
Oxford University Press , 1986 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
U-Boats in the Atlantic (World War 2 Photo Album Number 11)
Patrick Stephens. , 1979 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
German Capital Ships (World War 2 Photo Album Number 14)
Patrick Stephens. , 1980 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Battle for Normandy (British Battles Series)
Pan Books , 1965 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Edgeworn and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Their Finest Hour; The Story of the Battle of Britain 1940
Pan/Ballantine , 1972 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (looks unread). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Captains of the Gates - Three Battles Against the Odds
Robert Hale , 2001 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Escape Through China; Survival After the Fall of Hong Kong
Robert Hale , 1983 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library book (clean unmarked text) in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Usual library stamps and stickers. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Undercover in the Jungle
William Kimber , 1978 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library hardback with usual library stamps and stickers. Clean unmarked text. VG++ dustwrapper. 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Interceptor Fighters for the Royal Air Force 1935-45
Patrick Stephens , 1984 . Hardback. . Fine book in very lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
Hitler's Generals
Osprey , 1976 . Hardback. . VG/VG ex-library copy with usual library stamps and stickers. 8vo brown cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Sniper; Training, Techniques and Weapons
Spellmount , 2000 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 4to laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Retreat From Kabul
Mayflower-Dell , 1967 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Pages are age-tanned and spine sunned. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
British Military Uniforms: A Swift Picture Book
Longacre Press , 1962 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine extremities damaged and torn. Internally sound and tight. Large 8vo laminated boards. Illustrated (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
The Panzerkampfwagen III and IV Series and their Derivatives
Iso Galago , 1989 . Hardback. . Near fine book (no DW) Large 4to laminated pictorial boards. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
The Uncertain Ally; British Defence Policy 1960-1990
Gower Publishing , 1982 . Hardback. . Fine book in near fine DW. Blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
With Alex at War; From the Irrawaddy to the Po 1941-1945
Leo Cooper , 2000 . Hardback. . Fine book in near fine DW (minimal edgewear). 8vo blue cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 130 listings found. |


























