Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aviation

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Aviation | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) The Timechart History of Aviation

St. Paul, MN: Lowe & B. Hould, 2001. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2001 Presumed first . edition Hard cover pictorial board Book mint Jacket mint No PO marks . Amazing amount of detail! Fold out charts, fact finder pages, zillions of . pictures. 2001. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0681603194 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) America's Soaring Book

America's Soaring Book
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Scribner. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 123222 1975. Reprint. Hardbound. Book very . good/jacket fair. No PO marks, 272pp, index. Jacket chipped, edgeworn, . damp stain to page tops, pictures. The history of soaring, best places to . try, techniques and competitive soaring.. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 0684142082 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Top Gun Fighters and Americas Jet Power

Top Gun Fighters and Americas Jet Power
Wappingers Falls, New York: Beekman Books Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound . in blue board, white spine titles.Book/jacket in mint condition. NO PO . marks, 192pp, no index. Our military jets and what they can do.. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517655802 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Apollo to The Moon: a Dream of Centuries

Apollo to  The Moon: a Dream of Centuries
Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution. Near Fine; 1982. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 48pp, no index. The story of Apollo and one step from man from . the National Air and Space Museum.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Milestones of Flight

Milestones of Flight
Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution. Fine; 1983. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 48pp, no index. A national air and space museum booklet on special moments . in man's pursuit of mastery of the skies.. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Jet Aviation - Threshold to a New Era

Jet Aviation - Threshold to a New Era
Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institution. Near Fine; 1981. First edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 56pp, no index. Cover is very slightly edgeworn. How the jet . engine has changed travel & life by the National Air and Space Museum.. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Touchdown on the Moon

Touchdown on the Moon
New York: The New American Library of World Literature, Inc.. Near Fine; 119388 1969. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Cover edges rubbed. Pictures . of the Apollo XI crew, the ship, suits, console, glossary.. 1969. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Sport Flying

Sport Flying
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1976. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No Po marks, 246pp, index. Covers aerobatics, . parachuting, racing, hanggliding, soaring, ballooning. Divided into 6 . parts: daring, speed, escape, solitude, craft & nostalgia.. 1976. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0684144948 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) Technical Manual, Airplane Inspection Guide:TM 1-415

Washington, DC: War Dept. Very Good; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1943 Presumed first edition . Softcover black titles Book very good No jacket No PO marks Big spots on . back cover War Department texton how to inspect stuck shares, propellers, . instruments etc. 1943. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) History of the US Air Force
Anderton, David A

History of the US Air Force
New York, New York: Crescent Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1981. First American Edition. Hardbound. . Book very good/jacket good. No PO marks, 255pp, index. Covers from the . civil war to Nam. Text, photos, drawings from all angles of the planes.. 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0517344025 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Model Airplanes : a Miniature history of Aviation
Anonymous

Model Airplanes : a Miniature history of Aviation
No Place: Crescent Books. Good with no dust jacket; 123845 1972. First edition thus. Hardbound with . glossy illustrated cover. Book condition only good, no DJ. Great color . photos, copyright and facing page slightly soiled, spine covered with . clear tape, 64 pp. A British book with history, silhouettes and color . photos of models (with scale). 1972. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Science of Pre-Flight Aeronautics, Air-Age Education Series
Aviation Education Research Group

Science of Pre-Flight Aeronautics, Air-Age Education Series
NY: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good/No Jacket. 1943 Index, Glossary, . Oversized, Illustrated, PO Name Inside, Doodling on front and end piece, . Corner bumping, Spine bumpi ng 1943 Text beginning with the history of . flight, airplane structure, CAA regs, aerodynamics, aircraft engine, . meteorology, navigation and charts.. 1943. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $26.00
13) Baughman's Aviation Dictionary and Reference Guide : Aero Thesaurus
Baughman, Harold E

Los Angeles, CA: Aero Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1942. Second edition. Hardbound in black . leatherette boards with gilt. Book very good, no dj. Cover edgeworn, . pictures, drawings, graphs, charts, errata slip on front endpaper, . previous owner name and bookplate inside cover, no other marks, 906 pp. . Alphabetical thesaurus of aviation terms, cloud photos, lots of charts and . graphs, and much more. Interesting picture of the state of aviation . knowledge in WWII.. 1942. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Messerschmitt Bf 109 in Action, Parts 1 & 2
Beaman, John R. Jr.; Campbell, Jerry L

Messerschmitt Bf 109 in Action, Parts 1 & 2
Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Pubns. Very Good; 1980. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO . marks, about 110pp altogether, no index. PO stamped his name on each book . 20 times. All aspects of the Messerschmitt BF 109 in photos and drawings.. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0897471385 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Triplanes: A Pictorial History of the World's Triplanes and Multiplanes
Bowers, Peter M.; McDowell, Ernest R

Triplanes: A Pictorial History of the World's Triplanes and Multiplanes
Osceola, Wisconsin: Motorbooks Intl. Near Fine; 1993, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no . Pomarks, many black and white photos, inside clean ad bright, the history . of the triplane.. 1993. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0879386142 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) The Book of Flight Tests
Bramson, Alan Ellesmere

The Book of Flight Tests
Arco Publishing. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1984, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. First American Edition, Hardbound in blue board, book near mint, dj . mint, no PO marks, 225 pages, table of contents, many black and white . photos, arco publishing, NY 1984, hardcover in blue cloth with gold . titles, New inside and out, small spot on cover, DJ equally prestine, . Flight lists of forty vaied aircraft, from light single engine to twin . engines, 120 photos.. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0668061529 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) National Air and Space Museum
Bryan, C. D. B

H. N. Abrams. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1979, Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - . 15" tall. First Edition, Second Printing, hardbound in brown cloth, book . near mint, dj near mint, no Po marks, 501 pages, indexed, Six pound book . on the human movement in to the air, with loads of pictures, Bottom 1/2" . of book sunned, back of DJ scraped.. 1979. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 081090666X . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Cross- Country Flying
Caidin, Martin

N Y: E.P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1961, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. FIrst Edition, Hardbound in tan cloth, book very good, some PO . notes, many black and white photos and illustrations, 251 pages, table of . cotents, How to make thrilling tours in your private plane.. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Unfriendly Skies
Captain "X"; Dodson, Reynolds

Unfriendly Skies
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. First Edition, First . Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An expose of the airline business. . 236pps, Dust Jacket, Cover is grey, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385248245 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Air Forces Reader: Army and Navy Air Forces
Carlisle, Norman Ed

The Air Forces Reader: Army and Navy Air Forces
IN: Bobbs Merrill. Fair with no dust jacket; No Jacket. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. . 1944 marked first edition, hardbound in red cloth. Book in fair condition, . front hinge broken, spots on the cover and front hinge broken, ffe torn. . No dj. No PO marks. Illustrated with lots of pix of the planes in . question. 406 pages, indexed. Stories from the pilots of what it was like . to fly the mighty planes of wwII.. 1944. Marked First Edition. Cloth. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The History of the RAF from 1939 to the Present
Chant, Christopher

The History of the RAF from 1939 to the Present
London: Grange Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1993. Revised. Hardbound. Book/jacket . very good. No PO marks, 183pp, index. Cover & jacket have slight edgewear, . color & B&W photos. Covers WWII, and changing to today's technology and . goals.. 1993. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 1856274136 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Kal Flight 007: The Hidden Story
Clubb, Oliver

Kal Flight 007: The Hidden Story
Sag Harbor, New York: Permanent Pr Pub Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1985 Presumed first edition Hard cover . blue cloth Book very good Jacket very good No PO marks Ex lib Usual lib . markings Card pocket. otherwise very slight edge shelf wear Tedxt is crisp . clean Pice clipped Lib barcode applied " Written with the drama and . suspense of a detective story, KAL007, tge Hidden Story takes the reader . through the process of piecing together the cordince surrounding the . unexplained flight of a Korean Airliner over Soviet strategic terrorists, . a flight brought to a tragic and when a Soviet interceptor shot down the . airliner, killing all 269 ppl aboard. 1985. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0932966594 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) History of NASA America is Voyage to the Stars: three Volume Slip case Set
DeWaard, E. John & Nancy

Bison Books Corp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1987 . Revised Hard cover black cloth gold titles on spine Book mint The jacket . near mint No P. O. marks Slight wear to bother them of three DJs, slip . case alligatored and corner worn Everything about our space program Her . men her machines 10 pounds. 1987. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) A-10 Warthog in Action
Drendel, Lou

A-10 Warthog in Action
Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Pubns. Near Fine; 1981. First edition. Hardbound. Book near mint, no jacket. PO . stamped his name on cover 6 times. 50pp, no index. Pictures all aspects of . the warplane, form its creator through its wartime service.. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0897471229 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Fun of It Random Records of My Own Flying and of Women in Aviation
Earhart, Amelia

The Fun of It Random Records of My Own Flying and of Women in Aviation
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125352 1984 Paperbound in illustrated . cover. Cover not fresh, no previous owner marks, b/w photos, 218 pp. , . table of contents. An autobiography of Amelia Earhart, plus the stories of . her aviation adventures and those of other women pilots.. 1984. Reprint. Paperback. 091598455x . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 218 pp pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Cows on the Runway
Eddleman, Jo

Cows on the Runway
New Bern: Owen G. Dunn Company. Fine; 1984. Second edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks . except signed by authro, 174pp, no index. Pilot & flight instructor Jo . Eddleman tells her best stories about being up there, and trying to get . back down!. 1984. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Smithsonian Frontiers of Flight
Ethell, Jeffrey L

Scranton, Pennsylvania: Smithsonian Inst Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound . in blue cloth, silver spine titles. Book/jacket in mint condition. No PO . marks, 256pp, index. From early powered flight to jets and nonstop, to . space.. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0895990334 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Smithsonian Frontiers of Flight
Ethell, Jeffrey L

Smithsonian Frontiers of Flight
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Smithsonian Inst Pr. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1992. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 256pp, index. Jacket . slightly rumpled. From the Wright Brothers to Jets & Space.. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0895990334 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Introduction to Aircraft Design
Faulconer, Thomas P

New York: Mc Graw Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1942. Marked first edition. Book in very . good condition, no jacket. No PO marks.273pp, index. Covers aerodynamics, . wing structure, power plant installation, much more.. 1942. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
30) Aviation Mathmatics
Felker, C.A.; Schweinhagen, E.A.; Paine, H.W

Milwaukee, WI: The Bruce Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1944 Presumed . first edition Hard cover grey cloth red titles Book very good No jacket No . PO marks Missing FFE MAth problems and pictures of 1940 planes- learn . about lift and the air foil. 1944. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) Aircraft Owner's Handbook : Everything You Need to Know About Buying, Operating, & Selling an Aircraft
Foster, Timothy R

Aircraft Owner's Handbook : Everything You Need to Know About Buying,  Operating, & Selling an Aircraft
New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good; Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . 249pps, Illustrated with photos, Index, Appendix, Cover is lightly worn . and faded, Corner bumping, Cover is mixed color paper, Oversized,. 1978. Softcover. 0442224397 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Great Planes, The
Gilbert, James

Great Planes, The
New York: Ridge Press Book/Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 4to - over . 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 251pps, Index, Bibliography, Illustrated, . Spine faded, Oversized. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) Famous Fighters of the Second World War
Green, William, Illustrated by Heuman, G

N Y: Hanover. Good with no dust jacket; 1957, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in red cloth, book good, PO . name inside front cover, many great photos,124 pages, indexed, Comparitive . pictures and text info on all the fighters.. 1957. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) The Dream Machines
Haining, Peter

Great Britain: World Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1973 First . American edition Hard cover brown board gold titles on spine Book very . good Jacket good No PO marks Covre has small tears taped inside Hot air . balloons So beautiful loads of pictures and text about them and those who . loved them with chronology. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0529047055 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Flying Combat Aircraft of the USAAF-USAF
Higham, Robin D. S.; Williams, Carol; Siddall, Abigail T

Flying Combat Aircraft of the USAAF-USAF
Iowa State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1978. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book . very good/jacket good. PO marks, 202pp, no index. Jacket has long taped . tear, edge wear, PO has stamped his name & CDL 9 times on the endpapers . and jacket, no other PO marks. Jacket taped to book. WWII aircraft of the . Army Air Force & the Air Force, illustrated with history.. 1978. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 081380325x . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Airwar: an Illustrated History of Air power in the Second World War 2 Vol Set
Jablonski, Edward

Airwar: an Illustrated History of Air power in the Second World War  2 Vol  Set
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1971. Hardbound. Book/jacket very . good. No PO marks. Both volumes in excellent condition, dust jackets . slightly worn. 4 v. in 2, Book Club Edition, heavily illustrated. War . planes, their descriptions, and their effects.. 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0695805991 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Ranger VII Photographs of the Moon Part II: Camera "B" Series
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Ranger VII Photographs of the Moon Part II: Camera "B" Series
Washington D C: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good with no dust jacket; 126568 softbound book very good, no dust . jacket, cover edgeworn as are page corners, photos are fine, includes text . on the array used, and the area photographed.. 1965. Presumed First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. no isbn . NASA Photographs of the Moon; B&W Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 200 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $56.00
38) The Black Rainbow (XST-21)
Jones, Lloyd S

Vista, California: Aeolus Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1987. Marked first edition. Hardbound in . black faux leather boards with gilt. Book mint, dj near mint. Dust . jacket slightly soiled and edgeworn on the back, no previous owner marks, . 213 pp. A fiction novel based on the early testing of Stealth aircraft.. 1987. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0918805341 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) An Illustrated Guide to the Modern U.S. Navy: The World's Most Advanced Naval Power/ NATO Fighters/ Modern Navy and Attack Aircrafts
Jordan, John

An Illustrated Guide to the Modern U.S. Navy: The World's Most Advanced  Naval Power/ NATO Fighters/ Modern Navy and Attack Aircrafts
New York, New York: Arco Pub. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1982, Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in . pictorial cover, book near mint, Salamander Book, Published by Arco, 1982, . 1983, and 1984, Three vol set of glossy practical hard corners, All three . in near new condition, clean and neat, and tight, lots of great full color . photos, no DJ.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0668055057 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
40) Foundations of Aerodynamics
Kuethe, A.M.; Schetzer, J.D

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1950 First edition second printinh Hard cover blue cloth . Book very good No jacket No PO marks Titles faded on spine, hint of . corner, edge wear. Inside 374pp clean bright full of formulae, charts, . diagrams drawing. Both hinges show netting. 1950. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Conversational Spanish for Army Air Forces of the US
Lipp, Solomaon, Besso, Henry v

Conversational Spanish for Army Air Forces of the US
Hasting house, new york.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good/No Jacket. Presumed First . Edition. 1941 vg/none. illustrated, over 50 years old. spine bumping. . includes picture of airplane with part names in Spanish. glossary,. 1941. Presumed First Edition. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Supersonic Aerodynamics: a Theoretical Introduction
Miles, Edward R. C

Supersonic Aerodynamics: a Theoretical Introduction
New York: Mc Graw Hill. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1950. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book . near mint/jacket good. PO marks on ffe, 255pp, index. Jacket quite chipped . & rubbed. Covers theory, potential, linear theory of plane flow, shock . waves & more.. 1950. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) Aviation, The Complete Book Of Aircraft & Flight
Mondey, David

Aviation, The Complete Book Of Aircraft & Flight
Octopus Books Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1980 Near Mint/Near Mint, Hardbound, . Dust Jacket, 9x12, 400pps, Illustrated, Index, Acknowledgements, A . Reference to All Aspects of Aviation, 64 Great Color Pictures, and the . History of Space Exploration.. 1980. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) International Encyclopedia of Aviation
Mondey, David

International Encyclopedia of Aviation
New York: Crescent. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardbound in red boards. From gliders . to aerospace, almost 500 pages of pictures and lots of history and . connections in the science, literally from the earth to the moon.. 1988. Revised Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0517661993 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 480 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) The Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Aircraft Military and Civil Aviation from the Beginnings to the Present Day
Mondey, David F. R. Hist. S

The Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Aircraft Military and  Civil Aviation from the Beginnings to the Present Day
Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 126407 1997 No prev owner marks, dust . jacket not quite fresh, lots of pictures, many in color, indexed, . glossary, chronological order history then the encyclopedic format.. 1997. First Edition; Ninth Printing. Hardcover. 0890097712 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) World's Air Forces
Munro, Bob

NY: Military Press. Good with no dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1991 Hard Cover. Good/No . Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN: 0517-05242-3. . Oversized, First Edition, Illustrated, Index, Corner bumping, Spine . Bumping,160pps. An illustrated look at w orld air power. Full of color . photos and information galore! Great coffee table book.!. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0517052423 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $26.00
47) Fighters and Bombers of World War II: Over 300 Color Illustrations
Munson, Kenneth

N Y: Exeter Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1983, Hard Cover. First American . Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Editon, Hardbound in . blue cloth, book near mint, dj near mint, no PO marks, Over 300 color . illustrations, 323 pages, indexed, Specs and 2 views of each plane with . camo paint.. 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0671060104 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Australia Pilot Vol IV
Navy

Australia Pilot Vol IV
WA: Washington Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1920, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo . - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marked First Edition, Hardbound in blue board, book . vey good, no PO marks, 440 pages, indexed, some paint on the cover, big . fold out map, has a small tear, maps charts and indexed.. 1920. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Epic of Flight, The Pathfinders, The
Nevin, David and the Editors of Time- Life Books

Epic of Flight, The Pathfinders, The
Time-Life Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 1980 Very . Good/None, Hardbound, 9x11, 176pp, Appendix: Great Flights of the . Pathfinders, Acknowledgements, Bibliography, Picture Credits, Index, First . Printing, Illustrated, Was Library Book, Oversized, Gi lted Edged Pages, A . Great Historical Book Covering United States Aeronautics. Ex library. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0809432560 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
50) USAAF Fighters of WWII Vol. Two
O'leary, Michael

Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket; 1986. First American Edition. Hardbound. Book . mint, no jacket. No PO marks, pages 164-320, no index. Covers P40 to XP58, . lots of B&W photos.. 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: