cart Cart 0 items

Advertising

from OrphanTreasures.com

1) See Better of Find Another Job, the Boss Says

See Better of Find Another Job, the Boss Says
Southbridge, Mass.: American Optical Company. Fine with no dust jacket; 1942. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No Po marks, 14pp, no index. Evidently in the 1940s, the idea of . wearing glasses required education. This piece was designed to make men . see glasses as a manly thing.. 1942. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Great credit Uniion Story

Madison, Wisconsin: Cuna Mutual Insurance Society. Fine; 1966. First edition. Softbound. Book in mint condition, no jacket. . No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Slipcase. CUNA mutual Insurance . Society published this big advertising piece for credit unions.. 1966. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) One Hundred Years Helping to Create the Future

CA: Standard Oil Company of California. Very Good; 1979. First edition. Softbound. Book in very good condition, no . jacket. No PO marks,174pp, no index. Edgeworn. Neat embossed black cover. . Pictorial history through the purchase of chevron.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Colorail System Stock Components

Colorail System Stock Components
New Jersey: Julius Blum & Co, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1968. First edition. Hardbound in orange . cloth, black/white titles. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 15pp, . no index. Slick ad piece for colorail railings, including bits of the . actual plastic to be used, in 11 colors. A pricy and impressive ad piece.. 1968. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Twenty-Seven Most Common Mistakes in Advertising
Benn, Alex

The Twenty-Seven Most Common Mistakes in Advertising
New York, NY: Amacom. Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1978, First Edition Second Printing, softbound in paper, . book mint, no PO marks, 158 pages, indexed, Nuts and bolts about choosing . your ad agency and making sure you're getting advice from the right end of . the horse after you do, from a successful agency owner.. 1978. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 081447554X . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Advertising and Sales Promotion : Cost Effective Techniques for Your Small Business
Brannen, William H

Advertising and Sales Promotion : Cost Effective Techniques for Your Small  Business
Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall PTR. Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1983, First . Thus Edition, Softbound in green paper, book near mint, no PO marks, . various diagrams, 246 pages, indexed Where and how to advertise for the . most bang for your buck. Includes coupons, sampling, premiums, contests . and shows.. 1983. First Thus. Softcover. 0130150169 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Defining Advertising Goals for Measured Advertising Results
Colley, Russell

Defining Advertising Goals for Measured Advertising Results
New York: Association of National Advertisers. Very Good with no dust jacket; Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, . Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An important work on judging . the use of your advertising dollar. Includes a laid in article on the . French-Canadian market.. 1962. First Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
8) Marketing in Emerging Companies
Davis, R. T.; Smith, Gordon F

Marketing in Emerging Companies
New York, NY: Perseus Books Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1974, . First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in maroon cloth, book mint, dj . mint, no PO marks, 159 pages, indexed Marketing is the Make or break area . of a new company. Here's how to do it right.. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 020110377X . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) A Way to Do it Better
Eastman Kodak Co

Kodak. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First . Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1960 estimated date This book was . put together by Kodak for 3 companies, Aero Commander, Corning Glass and . Cateripillar Tractor, to demonstrate how valuable photography can be for a . company and how many new processes there are to try. 125 pages, no PO . marks, black cover with gold letters. book in near mint condition, Indexed . OVERSIZED Lavishly illustrated,. 1960. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Broadcasting and Government: Responsibilities and Regulations
Emery, Walter B

MIchigan: Michigan State University Press. Good with no dust jacket; 1971 . Revised Hard cover red cloth Book good No . jacket pen writings in front Edges beginning to fade 569pp.. 1971. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0870131591 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) One Hundred Years of Fire Insurance 1819-1919
Gall, Henry R

One Hundred Years of Fire Insurance 1819-1919
Hartford, Connecticut: Aetna insurance Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 119458 1919. First edition. Hardbound. Book . very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 260pp, index. Cover edgeworn & spotted. . Marbled endpapers. Tissue protected photos of Aetna's early leaders, and . the headquarters.. 1919. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Getting it Right the Second Time
Gershman, Michael

Getting it Right the Second Time
Addison- Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 119132 1990. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 270pp, index. Jacket . not quite fresh. Actual discussions on brand name products and how . rethinking the marketing meant success the second time.. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0201550822 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Advertising in America: The First Two Hundred Years
Goodrum, Charles A.; Dalrymple, Helen

Boston, Massachusetts: Harry N Abrams Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1990. First edition. Hardbound in blue cloth . with gilt spine title. Book/jacket in mint condition. NO PO marks, 288pp, . index. Hundreds of old ads with commentary on how and why they sell.. 1990. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0810911876 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Scientific Advertising
Hopkins, Claude C

Scientific Advertising
New York: Crown. Good+; 126378 1966 Classic in the field.. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. no isbn . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages; This is THE classic 1923 advertising book, reprinted here probably by Ogilvy and Mather for it's employees because the Introduction is by David Ogilvy and it is signed "Press On D. O." to an Ogilvy and mather employee with a typed note apparently from Ogilvy's secretary. The employee followed instructions because there is a lot of underlining. Slightly corner bumped and edgeworn. Every business owner should read this book, now especially. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $95.00
15) Displaying Merchandise for Profit
Hurst, A.E

Displaying Merchandise for Profit
New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1939. First edition. Hardbound in dark blue . cloth with gilt title on cover and on spine. PO book plate on inner front . board. 433 pp, indexed. Minor corner bumps, edgewear. Titles slightly . tarnished. Inside is exceptionally clean on slick ivory pages. Profusely . illustrated in B&W photos. A work on the use of floor space, graphic . presentation, display appeal, printing decoration effects, motion in . displays, etc.. 1939. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Those Were the Good Old Days
Jones, Edgar R

Those Were the Good Old Days
Fireside. Very Good; 1959 Very Good/None, Softbound, illustrated. Nearly 500 pages . of ads for popular products from 1880 to 1930, from Ovaltine to the . Franklin, to Listerine (often a bridesmaid, never a bride?). Oversized, . 12x9. 1959. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Advertising Procedure
Kleppner, Otto

Advertising Procedure
New York: Prentice Hall. Good with no dust jacket; Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Later Printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1931 first edition, 9th printing, hardbound in . wine cloth. Edges of cover very worn, spine cover loose in the front, . hinges beginning to let go. PO pencil one a few pages. Fold out . spreadsheets, some illustrations. 539 pages, indexed. One of the . wellsprings of advertising theory, including the idea that it may have to . begin with education on the product.. 1931. First Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $54.00
18) Guts: Advertising from the Inside Out
Lyons, John

Guts: Advertising from the Inside Out
NY: Amacom. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. First Edition, First . Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1987 true first edition, hardbound in . gold board. Book in very good condition, dj near mint. A few pencil PO . marks. Illustrated with lots of ads. 318 pages, Table of contents. On . advertising by Clio award winner and agency creative director.. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0814455379 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Market Smarts: Proven Strategies to Outfox and Outflank Your Competition
Magrath, Allan J

Market Smarts: Proven Strategies to Outfox and Outflank Your Competition
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1988, First . Edition, First Printing, Softbound in white paper, book near mint, no PO . marks, 249 pages, indexed The fundamentals of marketing are the same for . every business. Here they are. Good use of them will make you as . successful as Mattel or McDonalds.. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 047161159X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Advertising : How to Write the Kind That Works
Malickson, David L.; Nason, John W

Advertising : How to Write the Kind That Works
Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Group. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1982, Second Edition, Hardbound in red cloth, book near mint, dj good, no . PO marks, 220 pages, indexed A basic guide to creative adevertising for . print, direct mail, radio and tv.. 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0684176319 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Hunt/Kill Selling: Sales Secrets of the Professional Persuaders
Matthews, Jack L

New York, New York: Spi Books Trade. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No Po marks, 264pp, no index. For those who work for, . with or against advertising agencies. How to sell selling like a pro - top . level persuading taught here.. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0944007783 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Symbols of America
Morgan, Hal

Symbols of America
New York, New York: Viking Pr. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1986. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book near . mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 239pp, index. Cover very slightly edgeworn, . jacket edgeworn and chipped. Our consumer heritage, organized by theme and . product type, from the cracker jack boy to Alfred E. Newman.. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0670806676 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $90.00
23) Muse Cordero Chen
Muse, Jo; Cho, Helen; Lau, Wilky, Illustrated by Hewitson, Jennifer

Muse Cordero Chen
Los Angeles, CA: Muse Cordero Chen, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket; Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. 15pps, Illustrated, No LOC#, This is an advertising piece for . Muse Cordora Chen Agency with handmade paper cover, woodcuts and folktales . to illustrate the creative bredth of the talent. ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ***. 1991. First Edition. Handmade Paper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Confessions of an Advertising Man
Ogilvy, David

Confessions of an Advertising Man
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1981, Reprint . Edition, Softbound in picture paper, book near mint, no PO marks, 172 . pages, indexed One of the wellspring books in advertising by the head of . Ogilvy & Mather. Nuts & bolts on how to get clients, keep them, build . great campaigns, write great copy, do great illustrations, amd good TV . commercials. what else do you need to know?. 1981. Reprint. Softcover. 0689706014 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) A vital Need of The Times
Orman, Felix

New York City: Felix Orman. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1918. First edition. Hardbound in 3/4 brown . board, tan cloth spine, dark brown titles. Book in near mint condition, no . jacket. No Po marks. 149pp, no index. Corner bumped. Short notes from many . business leaders. A call to the advertising business and business in . general to work together to vitalize the nation when the war ends. Perhaps . it should be reprinted.. 1918. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Creating Demand : Powerful Tips and Tactics for Marketing Your Product or Service
Ott, Richard

Creating Demand : Powerful Tips and Tactics for Marketing Your Product or  Service
Columbus, OH: McGraw-Hill School Education Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - . over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1992, First Edition First Printing, Hardbound in gray . cloth, book mint, dj mint, no PO marks, 258 pages, indexed An important . book on marketing, especially where there is education of the public . involved. How to set the stage for success. How to leverage demand. Mass . psych for the marketing department.. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1556235607 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) The Retail Clothier's Advertiser Vol. X
Peters, Willis H

The Retail Clothier's Advertiser Vol. X
Very Good with no dust jacket; 119112 1904. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 416pp, no index. Cover . corner bumped. Suggested advertisements and draws for clothing stores - . each printed on the page front only so it can be used just by adding your . company name. Overcoats for $15, boys reefers (short coats) , extra . trousers for boys suits. Includes shemes for drawing a crowd.. 1904. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Christ Was an Ad Man: A Witty and Wild Testament on How to Create the Miracle Ads
Pritikin, Robert C

Christ Was an Ad Man: A Witty and Wild Testament on How to Create the  Miracle Ads
CA: Harbor Publishing. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1980 . first edition, first printing, hardbound in red board. Book in near mint . condition--some soil to FFE, dj mint. No PO marks. Illustrated, 201 pages. . Advertising is here related to religion--how the things that work are deep . convictions, inspiration and simple honesty.. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0936602007 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Great Marketing Turnaround: The Age of the Individual-And How to Profit
Rapp, Stan; Collins, Tom

Lebanon, Indiana: Prentice Hall Direct. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1990. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound in black board, gilt spine titles. Book in mint/jacket in very . good condition. NO PO Marks.336pp, index. How the market has changed (loss . of personal time, lifestyles, demographics, erosion of brand loyalty, . discounts, case histories of new approaches, niche marketing, mcuh more!). 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0133655601 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Best Sales Promotions
Robinson, William A

Lincolnwood, Illinois: Passport Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1987. Sixth edition. Hardbound in tan . board, white titles. Book in mint/jacket in near mint condition. PO marks: . signed by the author on FFEP. 372pp, index. 126 outstanding ad campaigns . evaluated. Signed by author to a close friend of his.. 1987. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 0844231223 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Walking the Tightrope: The Private Confessions of a Public Relations Man
Rogers, Henry C

Walking the Tightrope: The Private Confessions of a Public Relations Man
NY: Wm Morrow and Co. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 10 . marked first edition, hardbound in blue board. Book mint, dj near mint, a . little edge wear but not price clipped. No PO marks. A few photos. 256 . pages. Inside the world of public relations for corporations and . celebrities--telling the best about them, concealing the worst.. 1980. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0688035892 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Clients and Designers
Shapiro, Ellen

Clients and Designers
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 176pps, Dust Jacket, Index, . Illustrated, Cover is black board, DJ is lightly worn, Nibble marks to . back bottom corner . maybe a teething kitten in the house!, Oversized, . ****** NOT EX LIBRARY **. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823006395 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) The Relaxed Sell
Thomas Whiteside, Illustrated by Robert Osborn

The Relaxed Sell
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Presumed First . Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the era of high pressure . merchandiser, who, with gigantic camoaigns on radio, television, and in . other media, is out to persuade you and millions of others to buy. buy, . buy. This book, writtrn from first hand observation, is about the . fantastic world of the merchandiser and advertisers. The author, with . tongue in cheek detachment, tells of the triumphs and tribulations of some . of the big commercial promotions of these hectic days. 166 pages. Silver . cloth with an outline of a sheep. Pages clean, text bright. Cover eroded . at top and bottom of spine and along lower edge. Book worn along lower . edges.. 1954. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Adcult USA: The Triumph of Advertising in American Culture
Twitchell, James B

Adcult USA: The Triumph of Advertising in American Culture
Irvington, New York: Columbia Univ Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1996. First Edition First Printing. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 279pp, index. In the US today, each adult . sees about 3000 ads a day. Here's why advertising satisfies us and will . continue to.. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0231103247 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Mauldin Draws Another War
Unknown

Hartford Connecticut: The Travelers. Near Fine; 1970. First edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 20pp, no index. Very slightly edgeworn. Scarce 1970 Bill Mauldin . cartoon ad & traffic safety booklet for Travelers Insurance.. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Clabber Girl Baking Powder Want Book
Unknown

Clabber Girl Baking Powder Want Book
Terre Haute, IN: Hulman and Company. Near Fine; No date on this Clabber Girl Baking Powder advertising piece, . but the picture predates even the one we see now! This is a lined reorder . book with a string for hanging, that a retailer would keep notes on what . he was out of and needed to order. It's unused. Stamped The Dolan . Merchantile Co, St Joseph MO. Has the Good Housekeeping Seal.. N.D.. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. no isbn . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
37) Advertising Principles and Advertising Campaigns Alexander Hamilton Institute
Various

Advertising Principles and Advertising Campaigns Alexander Hamilton  Institute
New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 119146 1948. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks. Indexed. Embossed . plastic covers, many sample ads. Do some back to basics with these well . written books and get fresh eyes for your ad business.. 1948. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Truth in Advertising and Other Heresies
Weir, Walter

Truth in Advertising and Other Heresies
New York: McGraw-Hill. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. 1963, hardbound red cloth, book mint, dj near mint, 224 pages, . indexed. How advertising reflects what the writer believes. What the . philosophical background should be.. 1963. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
39) Advertising (Marketing Ser.)
Wright, J. S.; Winter, W. L.; Zeigler, Sherilyn K

Advertising (Marketing Ser.)
Blacklick, OH: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. 1982, Fifth Edition, Hardbound in picture board, book very good, no . PO marks, many color illustrations demonstrating forms of advertisment, . 545 pages, indexed OVERSIZED Comprehensive text on advertising, from . definition and place in society all the way through planning, writing, . marketing and budget to advertising and the future.. 1982. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 007072069X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: