Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Medicine | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more MEDICAL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 419 listings found.
1) The journal of Bone and Joint Surgery July 1953

The journal of Bone and Joint Surgery July 1953
The American Orthopaedic Association. Very Good; 1953. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 804pp, no index. Articles on partial reconstruction of the . thumb, the juvenile amputer, normal gait.. 1953. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Orthopaedic Self Assessment Examination Book 1 1984

Orthopaedic Self Assessment Examination Book 1 1984
Very Good; 1984. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 88pp, no index. Includes exam - untaken - but not answers. . Divided into sections such as adult, hand. Pictures for the exam in . seperate laid in book.. 1984. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery July 1951

The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery July 1951
The American Orthopaedic Association. Very Good; 1951. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 824pp, no index. Articles on federal funding of medical . education. Prostheses of arm amputees, triphalangeal thumb, more.. 1951. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Clinical Pediatric Urology

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Elsevier - Health Sciences Division. Fine with no dust jacket; 1976, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. FIrst Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in blue cloth, book . mint, no PO marks, many black and white photos as well as tons of X-rays, . 1099 pages, indexed, Volume Two only, Diseases, injuries and congenital . deformations.. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0721653510 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) General Index to Bickham's Operative Surgery Volumes I-VI

General Index to Bickham's Operative Surgery Volumes I-VI
PA: W.B. Saunders Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1924 . presumed first edition, hardbound in tan cloth. Book very good, no dj. No . PO marks. All index to 6 volumes. We have only the index.. 1924. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Surgical Clinics of North America: Philadelphia and Index 1947-1949

The Surgical Clinics of North America: Philadelphia and Index 1947-1949
Philadephiia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company. Fine with no dust jacket; No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1949 hardbound in tan cloth, black ground gold printing, . no dj. Book is mint. a few b&w illustrations. A collection of papers on . recent (1949) advances in surgical physiology. ***Not Ex Library.. 1949. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Rotator Cuff: Current Concepts and Complex Problems

The Rotator Cuff: Current Concepts and Complex Problems
Rosemont, Illinois: Amer Academy of Orthopaedic. Fine; 123285 1998. Marked first edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. . No PO marks, 112pp, index. PO name on cover. The American Academy of . Orthopaedic Surgeons monograph series. Includes laid in pamphlet on . exercises for range of mobility and pain supression.. 1998. Marked First Edition. Softcover. 0892031719 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) Military Roengenology: War Department Technical Manual TM8-280

Military Roengenology: War Department Technical Manual TM8-280
Washington, D.C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket; Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . 447pps, Illustrated, Index, Appendices I-V, Includes Appendix VI laid in . 30 Dec 1944, Binding a little loose, Cover is black cloth, Corner and . spine bumping, Oversized, Light wear to cover, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX . LIBRARY ***. 1942. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Neuropsychiatry

Neuropsychiatry
Hagerstown, Maryland: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. 1996, First EDition, Second Printing, Hardbound in picture board, . book near mint, PO stamp on front end page, many black and white photos . and illustrations, 1046 pages, indexed. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0683033050 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) Alcohol and Culture: Comparative Perspectives from Europe and America

Alcohol and Culture: Comparative Perspectives from Europe and America
New York, New York: New York Academy of Sciences. Fine; 1989, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed . First Edition, softbound in purple paper, book mint, no PO marks, 237 . pages, indexed, Papers on European and American Attitudes on drinking, . Drunkeness and addiction.. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0897663403 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Surgical Clinics of North America:December 1943

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1943, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed, The use of wire and foil in the repair of peripheral . treatment in the nerves, continuous caudal anesthesia, treatment of war . burns, plastic surgery as related to war surgery, management of acute head . injuries. ****we have several north American Clinic Books****. 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Orthopaedic in Training Examination

Orthopaedic in Training Examination
Chicago: The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Fine; 1983. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 70pp, no index. Unmarked. Test questions and pictures needed to figure out . the answer. All multiple choice.. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Mayo Cliinic Health Letter

Mayo Clinic. Fine with no dust jacket; 2000. First edition. Bound in 3 ring binder. . Book in mint condition, no jacket. No PO marks, INdexed. A collection of . 3+ years of the pricy May 1998 through December 2001 Mayo clinic health . letter, with color illustrations. Articles on nearly any medical subject.. 2000. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $31.00
14) Surgical Clinics of North America: April 1945

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1945, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed, Pulmonary abscess, anatomical principles involved in . abdominal incisions, renal lithiasis and its treatment, new mwthods of . meostatis ****we have several north American Clinic Books****.. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Surgical Clinics of North America: December 1946

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1946, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed, Treatment of Burns, gastric reaction to cancerous mikulicz . resecteon for carcenoma of regent colon, treatment of sample fractures of . the sholt of that in adults. ****we have several north American Clinic . Books****. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) First Aid in Emergencies: What to Do Till the Doctor Comes

U.S.A.: McKesson Labs. Very Good; 1942. 23rd Edition Soft cover pictorial art Book very good No . jacket No PO marks McKesson labs pictures and info and ads for their . products such as Albolene and Yodora.. 1942. 23rd Edition. Softcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Diplegic Child: Evaluation and Management

The Diplegic Child: Evaluation and Management
Rosemont, Illinois: Amer Academy of Orthopaedic. Fine with no dust jacket; 1992. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. PO marks on FFEP, 496pp, index. Covers spasticity, other deficits, . outcome assessment, surgical options, foot & leg problems.. 1992. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0892030682 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $70.00
18) Surgical Clinics of North America: October 1945

Surgical Clinics of North America: October 1945
London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1945, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,compications of blod tranfusions, preoperative and post . operative treatmetn of thoracic surgical cases. ****we have several north . American Clinic Books****. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) Surgical Clinics of North America: June 1944

Surgical Clinics of North America: June 1944
London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1944, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,gas bacillus infection, postperitive problems from the . internists point of view, mediastinits asa compication of esophagoscopy . and instrumentation of the esophagus. ****we have several north American . Clinic Books****. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Muscle Relaxants: Basic and Clinical Aspects

Muscle Relaxants: Basic and Clinical Aspects
Florence, Kentucky: Grune & Stratton. Near Fine; 1985. First thus. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO . marks, 305pp, index. Cover slightly sunned. Reprinted from seminars in . Anesthesia's 2 part series. 8 articles about various aspects of muscle . relaxants. Charts & graphs.. 1985. First Thus. Softcover. 0808917846 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) Surgical Clinics of North America:October, 1944

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1944, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed, radium dosage, intra epidermal cainoma, cancer of the . tounge, cancer of the larnyx, malignant tumors of the male breast. ****we . have several north American Clinic Books****. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Surgical Clinics of North America: August, 1949

Surgical Clinics of North America: August, 1949
London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1949. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,defects of nose and cheeks, mastoid inscision, now and in . the future We have several north American Clinic Books.. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Boehringer Ingelheim

Spain: Druck. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1973, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. Presumed First Edition, hardbound in white cloth, book very . good, no PO marks, 729 pages, table of contents, About the Boehringer . Company and its medical products, Parchment overlays and other fancy . stuff, cover water wrinkled.. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Surgical Clinics of North America August 1924 Cleveland Clinic

The Surgical Clinics of North America August 1924 Cleveland Clinic
Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company. Fine with no dust jacket; No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 1924 hardbound in brown cloth blind embossed on the front and gilt . printed on the spine. Book is mint, no dj. 21 articles of interest from . the Cleveland Clinic. Black and white illustrations, charts and graphs. . about 200 pages. ***Not Ex Library. All our listings have pictures. To see . the picture of this book. push the little camera.. 1924. Fifth Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy, Thirteenth Edition

Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy, Thirteenth Edition
Rahway, New Jersey: Merck & Company, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1977. Later edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 2165pp, index. Thumb indexed. Classic . diagnosis and therapy manual.. 1977. Later Edition. Hardcover. 0911910026 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Surgical Clinics of North America: June 1945

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1945, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,myxedema and its various causes, pruritus ani, urethral . diverticulum, treatment of menstrual disorders, the review of vaginal . smear mehtod for early diagnosis. ****we have several north American . Clinic Books****. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
27) A Healthy Heart

A Healthy Heart
Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest Assn. Fine with no dust jacket; 2000. First edition. Hardbound pictorial board. . Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 160pp, index. Easy, clear explanations . - what the heart does, how you can help it.. 2000. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0762102632 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Pediatric Trauma

Pediatric Trauma
Wiley. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1978. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 646pp, index. Cover slightly scratched. . Articles by many doctors on general pediatric trauma & specific injuries . such as cranio cerebral, spinal cord or eye.. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0471015008 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Directory of Medical Specialists: Holding Certification By Americans Specialty Boards Volume X

U.S.A.: Von Hoffman Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1961 First . edition Hard cover blue cloth gold titles Book near mint no jacket No PO . marks Slight bottom corner bump only. Front title faded a bit. Text as . new. FFEP missing. Book weighs 5 lbs. Overseas postage will exceed listed . defaults. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Surgical Clinics of North America:April 1944

Surgical Clinics of North America:April 1944
London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1944, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,Film cemented skin graphs, role of free skn grafts of . orbital rim, osteomyelitis ****we have several north American Clinic . Books****. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Surgical Clinics of North America: December, 1945

Surgical Clinics of North America: December, 1945
London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1945, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,uterosalpingography, operations in sterility, back ache in . women and uterine retrodisplacement, nonmalignant diseases, ****we have . several north American Clinic Books****. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Surgical Clinics of North America: December 1944

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1944, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,penicillin in surgery, surgical aspects of peptic ulcer, . preoperative and postoperative care of patients with lesions of stomach . and duodenum. ****we have several north American Clinic Books****. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) New and Nonoffical Remedies 1948

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippinscott Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1948 First edition second printing Hard . cover red cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks An early sort of PDR- . allergy needs cardiovascular agents vetamins. 1948. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Surgical Clinics of North America:October, 1942

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1942, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed, X-ray localization of foreign bodies, emergency treatment . of chemical warfare casualties, urologic injuries. ****we have several . north American Clinic Books****. 1942. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Study Guide for Dentalman

Study Guide for Dentalman
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good; 1952. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO . marks on title page, answers have been filled in. 54pp, no index. Study . guide for preperation for test to advance from Navy Dental Apprentice to . Dentalman. NAVPERS 10675-B.. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) Surgical Clinics of North America: June, 1943

Surgical Clinics of North America: June, 1943
London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1943. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,management of bilary tract disease, gallbladder, . preperation of the jaundiced patient for operations. We have several north . American Clinic Books.. 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
37) Study Guide for Dental Technician 1 and Chief Dental Technician

Study Guide for Dental Technician 1 and Chief Dental Technician
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good; 1952. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 82pp, no index. Navy training courses. Navpers 10678-B, quizzes . on x-rays, and other dental topics.. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Surgical Clinics of North America: October, 1949

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1949. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,newer anitbacterial agents in surgery, acute intestinal . obstruction, modern trends in colonic surgery, cancer of the kidney, acute . arterial injuries, prostatic diseases We have several north American . Clinic Books.. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Surgical Clinics of North America:August 1944

Surgical Clinics of North America:August 1944
London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1944, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,Film plasma and blood treatment of shock from burns, renal . ectopiar, duplication of renal pelvis and ureter, chronic non specific . tenosynovitis and peritendinitis ****we have several north American Clinic . Books****. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Evaluation of Industrial Disability

Evaluation of Industrial Disability
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1950 . presumed first edition, hardbound in green cloth. Book in very good . condition, no dj. PO name on ffe. Many illustrations. 89 pages, detailed . table of contents. A step by step method of determining how disabled a . person is according to the rules of the State of Californnia.. 1950. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) New York Academy of Sciences Directory of Members 1996

New York Academy of Sciences Directory of Members 1996
New York: New York academy of Sciences. Fine; 1996. First thus. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 705pp, index. Includes degrees, date, position.. 1996. First Thus. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) Male Sex Hormone Therapy/Female Sex Hormone Therapy Part 1&2 (slipcase)

Male Sex Hormone Therapy/Female Sex Hormone Therapy Part 1&2 (slipcase)
Schering Corporation. Good with no dust jacket; 1941. First edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. No PO marks, covers soiled. Female Part 1 spine missing, slipcase . edgeworn, and split 2", female books 8th edition all about sex hormones . from Schering.. 1941. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Surgical Clinics of North America: February 1945

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1943, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed, Treatment of injuries to carpal bones, treatment of . recurrent dislocation of the shoulder, management lesions of the subtalar, . Fractures of elbows for children. ****we have several north American . Clinic Books****. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Surgical Clinics of North America:April 1943

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1943, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed, injuries of the eyes and eyelids, injusries of the knee . joint, repair of lacerated nerves at the wrist. ****we have several north . American Clinic Books****. 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery 1988

The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery 1988
London: The British Editorial Society of Bone and Joint Surgery. Fine; 1988. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 516pp, no index. British volume 70-B, No. 3 May. Articles on bone tumors, . spondyeolysis in osteopetrosis, more.. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Surgical Clinics of North America:February 1944

London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1944, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed, Gallbladder disease, surgery of the pancreas, peptic . ucler, tumors of the stomach, diverticulitis, cancer of the colon. ****we . have several north American Clinic Books****. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Surgical Clinics of North America: August1945

Surgical Clinics of North America: August1945
London: W.B. Saunders Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1945, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in brown cloth, with . gilt spine, book near mint, no PO marks, many pictures, approximately 200 . pages, indexed,the use of penicillin mixed with a local anesthistic, . atelectasis, postperative pulmonary. ****we have several north American . Clinic Books****. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) Vascular Disorders and Hearing Defects
A. J. Darin De Lorenzo

Vascular Disorders and Hearing Defects
Baltimore: University Park Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1973. First edition. Hardbound in red . cloth. Book near mint, no jacket. PO name on FFEP. 357pp, index. Cover . slightly edgeworn. Papers on ear blood flow problems that may effect . hearing.. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0839107498 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $48.00
49) Collected Works of Carl E. Badgley, M. D
Abell, Joe M. D

Collected Works of Carl E. Badgley, M. D
Ann Arbor, Michigan: J. W. Edwards Publisher Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1962. First edition. Hardbound in gray . cloth. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks: signed by the author. 504pp, . no index. The author & PO are both from the University of Michigan. PO is . listed as a student of Badgley's in the front of the book. Covers about 50 . papers, speeches, and letters by this famed orthopedic surgeon.. 1962. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $52.00
50) Ischio-Femoral Arthrodesis
Adams, John Crawford

Ischio-Femoral Arthrodesis
Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Co. Fine with no dust jacket; 1966. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 112pp, index. Magazine article on the subject pasted . to rear endpapers, photos, drawings. Covers history of the surgery, nail . and graft, fractured graft, sciatic nerve.. 1966. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 419 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: