Biographyfrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Biography | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
| 1) |
Threshold of Justice- A Judge's Life Story
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Marlborough House, Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1973 Marked first . edition Hard cover green cloth gold titles Book mint Jacket mint No PO . marks Signed by Adlow, a former Boston Chief Justice, his life story on . the bench through prohibition, a depression. 1973. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; Signed by Author(s) . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Master Classics - Autobiography Vol. XII
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1927. First thus. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 247pp, no index. Slight edgewear to cover. . Autobiographical short essays from important people. Includes Hellen . Keller, Robert Burns, Edward Gibbon, Thomas De Quincey, & 12 more.. 1927. First Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Unfinished Lives: What If...?
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Newstar Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1995 First edition first printing Hard cover . white board blue cloth on spine Book mint Jacket mint No PO marks A dozen . bright lights that went out too soon- and what might have happened if they . hadn't. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0787102997 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Range of Research, California Institute of Technology
|
|
|
Unknown: Unknown. Fine with no dust jacket; Unknown year/edition. Hardbound in dark blue . cloth, gilt titles. Book in mint condition, no jacket. No PO marks, . Unpaginated, no index. As new inside & out. This book of portraits is an . introduction to some of the scientists and engineers of the California . Institute of Technology, and to some of their relections on science, . engineering, and the future. It is dedicated to the friends whose generous . support makes the institute's work possible.. Unknown. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 5) |
Biographies of Eminent Men in Literature, Arts, and Arms, from the Thirteenth century in Four Volumes. Vol. IV, Gibbon to Wiberforce
|
|
|
London: W. Clowes and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1890. First edition. Hardbound in red cloth . with gilt title/decoration on spine. BOok in very good condition, no . jacket. PO name on FFEP, ex-library. 464pp, no index. Back hinge starting, . date estimated. VOl. IV of 4 only. Covers Lavoisiu, Mansfield, Cawper, . Sebilin, more.. 1890. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 6) |
the Memoirs of Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, K.g
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1958. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardbound in blue cloth, red text block on spine, gilt title. Book in very . good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP. 508pp, index. Very slight . edge/corner wear. Glossy frontis - complete bio from boyhood to WW II.. 1958. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Memoirs of Henry Villard JOurnalist and Financier Vol II
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1904 First edition first prinitng Hard . cover blue cloth gold titles on spine Book very good No jacket No PO marks . Some pages Uncut Vol II only covers 1863-1900 Frontis portrait with tissue . Covers Civil War battles he fought and his early financial career and . association with the railroads He enlisted blacks in the confederate army. 1904. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Dean: Behind the Scenes
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Carol Pub Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book very good/jacket good. No Po marks, 223pp, index. Jacket . edges worn & soiled. Flap not price clipped but folded. Dean's bio & . filmography, well illustrated, foward by fellow rebel, Dennis Hopper. . Sections on each of his 3 films.. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0806511885 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
For Love of a King
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc. Good with no dust jacket; 1956. Second edition. Hardbound in black cloth, . gilt titles. Book good, no jacket. PO marks: ex-library. 318pp, no index. . Cover quite worn and cocked, tape on spine. Memoirs of Queen Alexandria . and King Peter of Yugoslavia after their exile to France when Marshall . Tito took over their country.. 1956. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Selling Door to Door: Alfred C. Fuller (Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives)
|
|
|
Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica, INC. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1964. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good/jacket good. No PO marks, 174pp, no index. Jacket chipped & rubbed. . Fuller, a nova scotian, invents a business where his personality makes him . a winner!. 1964. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Earth Horizon
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild. Fine in Good dust jacket; 1932. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 381pp, index. Jacket soiled, rubbed, torn, . missing half of the back. BCE. Autobiography of Mary Hunter Austin . (1868-1934) Owens Valley literary pioneer, author of the land of little . rain (Inyo County, CA).. 1932. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
pages from the Past
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1922. First edition. Hardbound in navy . cloth. Book very good, no jacket. PO name on FFEP. 244pp, no index. Cover . slightly edge & corner worn. A personal history.. 1922. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Walt Disney's World of Fantasy
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1982. First edition. Hardbound in white . cloth, gilt titles. Book in very good condtion, no jacket. 252pp, index. . Some soil on white cover. The history of Walt and his dream and how it . grew. Pictures from the films and from Disneyland.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0890097542 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Southern Writers, a Bigographical Dictionary
|
|
|
Batan Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. . 1979. Presumed first edition. hardbound in onange cloth with black title . on spine. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. no PO marks, 515 . pages, no index. Refernce work on writers of Southern themes, 1700-1979.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Good Old Summer Days: Newport, Saratoga, Narragansett Pier, Long Branch, Bar Harbor
|
|
|
HM Co. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1952, Second Editon, Hardbound in yellow . cloth, book very good,no PO mark, dj fair, some black and white . illustrations, 338 pages, table of contents, Summer at the resort beaches . of new England.. 1952. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Raffles By Effort and Virtue
|
|
|
Singapore: National Museum. Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" . tall. 1999, FIrst Edition, Later Printing, Hardbound in red cloth, book . mint, no PO marks, 120 pages, table of contents, indexed, no te on FFE . that the book came fromt Raffles Hotel, Singapore, Bio of the wife of the . founder of Singapore. 1999. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ingrid Bergman, My Story
|
|
|
Delacorte Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 1980 Very Good/None, Hardbound, . 6x9, 489pps, Chronology of the Films, Plays, and Television Appearances of . Ingrid Bergman, Index, First Edition, Illustrated, PO Name Inside, . Untrimmed Pages, Lavisly illust rated throughout autobiography of a screen . luminary.. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The romance of selling and as I Maunder Along
|
|
|
Bosston, MA: Bruce Humphries Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1959. First thus. Hardbound in dark blue . cloth with gilt title on spine. Book in very good condition, jacket in . good condition. PO marks: signed by author on FFE, 61pp, no index. Cover . corner bumped. Jacket soiled, edgeworn. Truly about what fun selling is . and was for him for 50 years. A book of poems on life.. 1959. First Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Passion for Excitement: the Life and Personality of the Incredible Lord Byron
|
|
|
New York: Coward Mc Cann Co. Fine with no dust jacket; 1956. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. PO marks on FFEP. 317pp, index. Fictionalized history allows us to . see Byrons time and his mind as he composed his great works.. 1956. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Pictorial History of Franklin Delano Roosevelt
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: J G Pr. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1996. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 96pp, no index. Jacket rubbed, very . slightly edgeworn. Pictures of FDR from birth to death, with Phi Beta . Kappa fob in his buttonhole on cover.. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1572151390 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin, Alias David Butler, as Related By Himself to A. A. Sargent
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1966. First thus. Hardbound in gray . cloth. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 87pp, no index. A little . browning to cover edges, jacket rubbed & a little soiled. Includes laid in . facismile of 1858 Nevada Democrat newspaper with item on Butler's . execution. Map end papers. How the gold rush tempted a man to become . someone new - a gambler.. 1966. First Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 22) |
"Yellow Kid" Weil, the Autobiography of America's Master Swindler
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1948. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in brown board with impressed . title on spine.Book is in very good condition, no jacket. no PO marks, . 297pp, no index. Spots on cover, book is slightly loose. An early con man, . dapper, informed, and expert in human nature - as told by the Yellow Kid . himself. Explanations of his scams.. 1948. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 23) |
Writing Dangerously: Mary McCarthy and Her World
|
|
|
New York, New York: Clarkson Potter. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . 1992, FIrst Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in blue board, book mint, . dj near mint, no PO marks, 741 pages, table of contents, indexed, price . clipped, Bio of important literati writer and her examination of her word, . from orphan to Vassar girl to 40's house hold word, indexed. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517564009 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
John Stuart Mill
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Near Fine; 1955 Presumed first edition Soft blue and tan cover Book near . mint No jacket No PO marks Cover soiled An introduction to the life and . teachings of a great pioneer of modern social philosophy and logic. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Thomas Jefferson : An Intimate History
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First . Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-393-07480-3. A . biography of Jefferson, unusual in that it's by a woman. It begins with . his family back ground , and deals in detail with Sally Hemmings. 591pps, . Index, Appendices 1-3, Notes, Bibliography, Untrimmed pages, Illustrated, . Spine faded, Edges worn with minimal corner bumping, Oversized. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393074803 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Teacher and His Times : a Story of Two Worlds
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; 1940. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound in olive cloth. Book very good, no jacket. Spine quite edgeworn. . A on copyright page, an important religious leader, apparently a professor . of theology at Yale discusses his life, and the place of religion in a . democracy. Indexed.. 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Summits of Success, How They Have Been Reached with Sketches of the Careers of Some Notable Climbers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippinscott Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1902. First edition. Hardbound in burgundy . board with embossed boreder and gilt titles on cover and on spine. Book in . very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on inner front board and on FFEP. . 434pp, indexed. Gilt page tops. Smal puncture in spine. Stories of very . successful men and the paths they took. For example, James Watt. Inspiring.. 1902. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Clarence Monroe Burton
|
|
|
Detroit: Burton Abstract & Title Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1953. First edition. Hardbound in gray . pictorial board, navy spine. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 77pp, . no index. Cover edges quite worn, back is bug-nibbled. Map endpapers. . Scholar, businessman & collector of source materials on the old northwest, . and Michigan especially. Covers 1810-1932.. 1953. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Life At Eighty
|
|
|
LA Porte, Texas. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1952 First edition Hard cover brown cloth . Book near mint No jacket No PO marks Signed by the author, self published . Born in 1871, Canada novel to Texas after college and become an important . man a agriculture and reaching. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Way I See it
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; 1959. First edition. Hardbound in peach . board. BOok very good/jacket poor. PO marks on FFEP. 204pp, no index. . Jacket dampstained, chipped, price clipped. Cantor tells his story and his . pray as you go system.. 1959. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Little Known Facts About Well Known People
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1934. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 246pp, no index. FFE torn out. An early Dale . Carnegie book - 4 page capsule biographies of people who made much of . their lives.. 1934. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
First Ladies
|
|
|
Garden City: Double Day & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 542pp, index. Large print book club . edition, bio of all the first ladies from Martha Washington to Barbara . Bush.. 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
St. Theresa
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1928, Hard Cover. No Jacket. Unknown. . Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unkown Edition, Hardbound in . blue cloth, book very good, PO name inside front cover, 283 pages, table . of contnets, Bent worn corner, clean, bright and tight, no DJ.. 1928. Unknown. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sandpapers: The Lives and Letters of Eugene Manlove Rhodes and Charles Fletcher Lummis
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Sunstone Pr. Fine; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1994 Stated first edition Soft cover . pictorial art Book mint No jacket No PO marks Signed edition Keith Lummia . Printed edition of 100 this is number 45 The story of 2 important . chronulers of the South west- Rhodes the author and Lummis photographer . and editor and the correspondence they enjoyed Forward by Lummis son Keith. 1994. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 0865342113 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author(s) . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 35) |
Marilyn Monroe, Unseen Archives
|
|
|
New York, New York: Parragon, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket; 2004. First edition. Hardbound in glossy, . pictoral board with red and white titles on cover and on spine. Book is in . very good conditon, no jacket. No PO marks.382pp, no index. A few small . marks on lower right corner. Hundreds of photos of Marilyn and text about . little known facts of her short, unhappy life.. 2003. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1405413409 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 36) |
Our World's Great Benefactors
|
|
|
Chicago: H. J. Smith & Co. Good with no dust jacket; 1887. Second edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 702pp, no index. Full leather bound but missing . spine. Gilt page edges, both hinges have webbing showing, tiny floral . endpapers, engraved illustrations. Short bios of men & women eminent in . philanthropy, patriotism, art, literature, discovery, science and . invention.. 1887. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 37) |
Thronging Echoes
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The Murray Printing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1938 Privately . printed Hard cover green cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks Love . letter to a lost wife. 2 pictures, tissue guarded. 1938. Privately Printed. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Musik- Wort- Bild: Texte Und Anmerkungen
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1960 Presumed first edition Hard cover grey . cloth red titles Book near mint No jacket No PO marks In German Laid in . autographed postcard portrait on EGK and handwritten Christmas card from . him EGK (1901 1983) was a world famous composer of Opera and ballet. 1960. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
I Remember the Emersons
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Times Mirror. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1941 Presumed first edition Hard cover gold . cloth black titles on spine Book very good No jacket No PO marks Signed by . the author Front hinge webbing shows Mary knew the Ralph Waldo Emersons . well-- Heres the story. 1941. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Goethals and the Panama Canal
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1942. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO marks on ffe, 230pp, index. Slight cover edgewear, 2 . PO names in front, map endpapers, no jacket. Biography of the chief . engineer in the building of the Panama Canal, from his childhood to his . death. Accessible to young adults, due to Howard Fast's style.. 1942. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Big Swingers: Edgar Rice Burroughs and Tarzan
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall Inc. Good with no dust jacket; 1967. First edition. Hardbound in light brown . cloth, black title on spine. Book in good condition, no jacket. PO mark: . Jacket leaf posted on FEP. 258pp, indexed. Corners slightly bumped, bottom . edge wear, small tear in cloth on top of spine. Moisture damage on edge of . back board. Inside: usual library stamps. Text is clean, bright. A . Biography of Edgar Rice Burroughs, author of the Tarzan series. THe author . purchased the old Burroughs home in Tarzana, CA and was made privy to many . of Burroughs' letters and papers, as well as his books and early movie . work.. 1967. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Chaplain Duffy of the Sixty-Ninth Regiment, New York
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Dolphin Press. Good with no dust jacket; 1935. First edition. Hardbound in green cloth. . Book good, no jacket. PO bookplate on inner front cover. 203pp, index. . Cover worn, faded, has a gouge on the front. An army chaplain in WW!, . Father Duffy inspired faith and a love of learning in many.. 1935. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 43) |
When the South Wind Blew Softly
|
|
|
Self Published. Fine; 1973 First edition Soft yellow cover paper Book mint No jacket No PO . marks Signed by the author to her daughter A biography of 80 years of life . beginning in 1890 in South Dakota by a former National Chairman of the . Arts (1940) and leader in National Free Library and PTA organizations. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1895. Reprint. Hardbound. Book very good, . no jacket. PO marks, 287pp, no index. Slight edgewear to cover, a little . pencil, illustrated, front pastedown picture is rubbed but gilt is bright, . top of spine damaged. One of the Altemus series of important books.. 1895. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
One Lifetime Is Not Enough
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1991 Near Mint/Very Good, Hardbound, . Dust Jacket, 6x9, 311pps, Illustrated, Zsa Zsa tells all about show . business, marriages, and her time in jail.. 1991. Hardcover. 038529882X . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Paper Dynasty
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Allen a Knoll Pubs. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1991. First edition. Hardbound in 3/4 red . cloth, black cloth spine, gilt title on spine. Book in near mint/jacket in . mint condition. PO marks on FFEP. 600pp, no index. Signed by the author. . The story of Benjamin Raines Olin who took the Los Angeles Tribune (a 4 . page paper) into a printing dynasty.. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0962729701 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tiger Woods: The Making of a Champion
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 96pp, no index. What lessons did Tiger . learn that made him a champ? Can we learn them, too?. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684842262 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Colored People: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage Books. Fine; 1995. Marked First Edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO . marks, 216pp, no index. Being a black person as civil rights was being . fought, a christian perspective.. 1995. Marked First Edition. Softcover. 067973919x . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
Goodbye Is Not Forever
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon: Harvest House Publishers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1994. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 309pp, no index. . Signed by author. Amy saw the worst of WWII, her father dragged away, she . & her mother taken to a slave labor camp. But she escaped. Would she see . her father again?. 1994. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 1565071239 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Family Sayings
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Co. Fine; 1986. First American Edition. Softbound. Book in mint condition, no . jacket. No PO marks, 181pp, no index. New translation. Italian family life . before and during WW II.. 1986. First American Edition. Softcover. 0805001522 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
































