Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of OrphanTreasures.com

Psychology

Browse books in Psychology | Return to OrphanTreasures.com
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 165 listings found.
1) Narrative Therapies With Children and Adolescents

New York, New York: Guilford Pubn. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1997 First edition first printing Hard cover black board . gold titles on spine Book mint Jacket near mint PO name blocked out in . front pocket as though library no other marks Some pen on DJ and small tear. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1572302534 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
2) State Mental Hospitals and the Elderly: A Task Force Report of the American Psychiatric Association

Arlington, Virginia: Amer Psychiatric Pub Inc. Fine in Good dust jacket; 1993. First edition. Hardbound in black pebble . tone, silver spine title. Book in mint/jacket in good condition. No PO . marks, 90pp, index. As new condition, inside and out. Appears unopened, . unread. Jacket has good tears on back, bottom, and one on top. Minor edge . nibbles. The report presents a review of the history and current states of . care of elderly patients, barriers that exist to improving services, . paradigms of psychogeriatric impatient care, the role and state hospitals . play in the care of mentally ill elderly patients. The responsiblitly of . state mental hospitals with recommendatiions for efficeint, high quality . and appropriately targeted mental hospital services.. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0890422427 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Basic principles of Psychoanalysis
A. A. Brill

Basic principles of Psychoanalysis
Garden City: Double Day & Co. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1949. Stated first edition. Hardbound in . tan cloth with dark brown spine title, brown-green color blocks. Book in . near mint condition, jacket in good condition. No PO marks, 298pp, . indexed. Just very slight overwall wear from just "being". Clean, crisp . text on toned pages, hint of edge tan. A few pencil notes on marks. Jacket . shows edge, surface wear, a few small tears, age, discoloring. . Introduction by Dr. Phillip R. Lehrman. Writtten with wit simplicity, and . great sympathy brings to the Layman a fundamental understanding of the . nature of the problems . Le faces: the master key of the to understanding . both of oneself and human nature.. 1949. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Confrontation in Psychotherapy
Adler, Gerald [ed.]

Confrontation in Psychotherapy
Science House. Fine in Good dust jacket; 1973. First edition. Hardbound in white cloth. . Book mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 392pp, index. Jacket chipped & edge . worn. Aspects of confrontation that are significant, or dangerous.. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0876680562 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Crisis Intervention: Theory and Methodology
Aguilera, Donna C.; Messick

Crisis Intervention: Theory and Methodology
Orlando, Florida: Mosby Inc. Fine; 1997. Eighth Edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 335pp, index. Fundamental reference for helping professionals including . theoretical and practical aspects. Case studies, now covers violence in . our society, the trauma of infertility, designer drugs.. 1997. Eighth Edition. Softcover. 0815126042 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $68.00
Add to cart 
6) Understanding Attitudes and Predicting Social Behavior
Ajzen, Icek ; Fishbein, Martin

Englewood Cliff, NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good; 1980. First edition, later printing. Paperbound in white . illustrated cover. Book very good, no dj. Some highlighting, indexed, . 278 pp. Study of measurement, understanding attitudes, and the prediction . of social behavior.. 1980. First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0139364358 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $54.00
Add to cart 
7) Psycho- Dynamic Synthesis: The Key to Total Mind Power
Allen, Myron, M.D

N Y: Paker Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1966, Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over . 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book . mint, no PO marks, 243 pages, indexed, Training your brain to work with . you on problems and goals.. 1966. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) The Neuroses
Alvarez, Walter C

The Neuroses
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. Very Good; 1951. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound in gray cloth, . gilt title. Book very good, no jacket. PO mark on front cover & on FFEP. . 667pp, index. Nervous & mental diseases, diagnosis, relation of diagnosis . to physical problems.. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
9) Golem in the Gears
Anthony, Piers

Westminster, Maryland: Ballantine Books. Near Fine; 1991, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First . Edition, Later Printing, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no . PO marks, 327 pages, table of contents, Minor creases to spine, cover . illustration of frog and men, by Darrell K. Swert, Gundy Golem saves . stanley Steamer, little boys Ivy's dragon.. 1991. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0345318862 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Lemming Condition, the
Arkin, Alan, Illustrated by Sandin, Joan

Lemming Condition, the
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1976 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-020133-9. This family of lemmings . has characteristics that match a lot of people you know. Could there be a . better way?? 58pps, Il lustrated, Dust jacket, Price Clipped, Minimal . corner and spine bumpng, small tear to back of DJ. 1976. Hardcover. 0060201339 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Healing the Unaffirmed : Recognizing Deprivation Neurosis
Baars, Conrad W ; Terruwe, Anna A

Healing the Unaffirmed : Recognizing Deprivation Neurosis
N Y: Alba House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1976. First edition, first printing. . Hardbound in red boards. Book mint, dj very good. No previous owner . marks, indexed, 214 pp. Early work on deprivation therapy for those never . given any affirmation of love. Regarded by the author as epidemic and . crippling.. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0818903295 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Psychology of Women
Bardwick, Judith M

N Y: Harper and Row. Very Good; 1971, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Presumed First edition, Softbound in red and white paper, book very good, . no PO marks, 242 pages, indexed.. 1971. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0060404973 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) Mind, Mood, and Emotion: A Book of Therapies
Bassman

Mind, Mood, and Emotion: A Book of Therapies
New York, New York: MJF Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1998. Hardbound. Book in mint/jacket in . near mint condition. NO PO marks, 552pp, index. Covers all the therapies . currently available to you and details to help you make a choice. Includes . Rolfing, Past life Therapy, Yoga, Ayurveda, Biofeedback and more.. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1567314813 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) Despression, Clinical, Experimantal & Theoretical Aspects
Beck, Aaron T. MD

Despression, Clinical, Experimantal & Theoretical Aspects
NY: Hoeber Medical Division. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1967 . presumed first edition, hardbound in blue cloth. Book near mint wtih PO . name on ffe. DJ very good with edge wear and 2" tear on top edge. 370 . pages, indexed. A thorough examination of depression from diagnosis . through experimental methods of treatment.. 1967. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Psychodynamic Treatment of Women
Bernstein, Anne E.; Lenhart, Sharyn A

Rockford, Illinois: Amer Spiritualist Assembly. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1993. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound in gray board, gray cloth spine, silver spine title. Book in . near mint/jacket in very good condition. PO stickers on cover, 670pp, . index. Jacket a little wrinkled, slight pink stain on page edges. Women . are twice as likely to become your patients as men. Here are useful . working treatments for the passages they may face.. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0880483687 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Dinosaur Brains - Dealing With All Those Impossible People At Work
Bernstein, Ph.D., Albert, Rozen, Sydney Craft

Dinosaur Brains - Dealing With All Those Impossible People At Work
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1989 Hard Cover. . Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: . 0-471-61808-X. Everyone has a dinosaur brain--irrational, emotional and . easily enraged. Here's how to keep your under co ntrol, and not wake . anyone elses. 256pps, Afterword, Suggested Readings, Index. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 047161808X . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Cure Your Nerves Yourself
Bisch, Louis E

Cure Your Nerves Yourself
New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1953. First edition. Hardbound in blue . cloth with silver titles. Book in very good condition, jacket in good . condition. No PO marks. 247pp, indexed. Slight edge/corner wear. Text is . crisp, clean. Jacket shows edge wear, small tears, small portion missing . at spine ends. A noted psychiatrist tells you how to help yourself over . the emotional maladjustments you can recognize and cure without expensive . professional help.. 1953. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) Treatment Of Multiple Personality Disorder
Braun, M.D., Bennett G

American Psychiatric Press, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 1986 Good/None, Softbound, 6x9, . 206pps, References, Index, Highlighting, A useful tool for therapists for . treating children and adults who have multiple personality disorder.. 1986. 0880480963 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Explorations in Cognitive Dissonance
Brehm, Jack W. ; Cohen, Arthur R

Explorations in Cognitive Dissonance
N Y: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1962. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in red cloth. Book and dj both very good, Ex-library, scribble . on 2 pages but text not obscured, no other marks, indexed, 334 pp. . Details and explains a number of studies exploring the theory and . comparison with some other theories.. 1962. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
20) The Mind of Man: The Story of Man's Conquest of Mental Illness
Bromberg, Walter

The Mind of Man: The Story of Man's Conquest of Mental Illness
New York: Harper & Bro.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1937. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book . very good, no jacket. Po marks:ex-library, 323pp, index. Library pocket . only. Covers the roots of mental healing, priest and pagan, medical . quacks, witchcraft, treatment by doctors of lunacy and more.. 1937. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
21) Inrage
Callaghan, M.D., Linda Y

Neahtawanta Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1991 Near . Mint/Near Mint, Hardbound, Dust Jacket, 6x10, 149pps, Epilogues, About the . Author, Marked First Edition, This book covers the many ways that child . abuse, and incest can produce inrage and how to begin to heal it.. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0943806070 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Up From Depression
Cammer, M.D., Leonard

Up From Depression
NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; First Edition, Later Printing. 1969 Hard . Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition, 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. ISBN: No ISBN. First Edition, Fourth Printing, Dust Jacket, Chipped . Jacket, A few tears in DJ, mostly on the spine. Water marks on front of . DJ, 254pps, Index. Recognizing, understanding, and dealing with clinical . depression in a friend or family member.. 1969. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The results of Counseling: Twenty Five Years Later
Campbell, David P

The results of Counseling: Twenty Five Years Later
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company. Good with no dust jacket; 1965. First edition. Hardbound in blue and green . board, white titles. Book is in good condition, no jacket. PO underlining. . .205pp, indexed. Edge wear, some underlining. How did counseling impact on . the lives of patients as seen 25 years later. Graphs and charts.. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) Chicken Soup For The Woman's Soul
Canfield, Jack, Hansen, Mark Victor, Hawthorne, Jennifer Read, Shimoff, Marci

Chicken Soup For The Woman's Soul
Health Communications, Inc.. Fair; 1996 Fair/None, Softbound, 6x9, 349pps, Contributors, Permissions, . PO Name Inside, Some Loose Pages, An Uplifting Book That Contains 101 . Stories That Open Your Heart and Spirit.. 1996. Reprint. Softcover. 1558744150 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) The Integration of Psychology and Theology: An Introduction
Carter, John D

The Integration of Psychology and Theology: An Introduction
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan. Very Good; 1979. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book very good, . no jacket. No PO marks, 139pp, index. Cover rubbed, slightly edgeworn, . some highlighting. Then current thinking on the interface of Christianity . and psychology. Models of integration.. 1979. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0310303419 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
26) Their Majesties the Mob: The Vigilante impulse in America
Caughey, John W

Their Majesties the Mob: The Vigilante impulse in America
Chicago: The University Chicago Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1960. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good/jacket fair. No PO marks, 214pp, index. Jacket edges are ragged. Mob . psychology is presently alive and well as character assassination, here . are case studies old and new of the shameful practice.. 1960. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Bulimia - The Binge-Purge Compulsion
Cauwels, Janice M

Bulimia - The Binge-Purge Compulsion
Doubleday & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1983 Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. First Edition. 8vo - . over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-18377-1. What it is, what causes it, whom . it's likely to effect, and how to get help. You are not alone, you didn't . invent t his, and like others you can stop! 249pps, Index, Dust Jacket, . Suggested Reading, About the author,. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385183771 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) Flow - The Pschology Of Optimal Experience
Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

Flow - The Pschology Of Optimal Experience
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine; 1990 Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No IBSN. By the author of Creativity, this book . explores the times when you are so caught up in doing what you love to do . t hat you lose all track of time. It covers how to get in that state more . often. 303pps, References, Notes. 1990. First Thus. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) When Children Want Children
Dash, Leon

New York: William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1989. Marked first edition. Hardbound. . BOok/jacket in very good condition. PO marks:ex-library. 270pp, no index. . THe urban crisis of teen childbearing -- or manufacturing someone to love . me.. 1989. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0688069576 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Your Stress Personalities: A Look at Your Selves
Dempcy, Mary; Tihista, Rene; Watson, Robyn Ross

Your Stress Personalities: A Look at Your Selves
Presidio Press. Good; 1981. First edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, . 237pp, no index. Cover edgeworn. Which of these personalities are you: the . time keeper, the worrier, the internal con artist? How to recognize & . modify the behavior.. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0891410775 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 165 listings found.