Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Dictionaries

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Dictionaries | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more REFERENCE / Dictionaries books
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) Webster's New Standard Dictionary

Webster's New Standard Dictionary
Wm. H. Lee. Poor with no dust jacket; 743pps, Illustrated, Pages browned, PO name in . front, Cover completely loose from book, Cover is bacl cloth . very faded, . binding is very loose, Corner and spine bumping, No LOC#,. 1903. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Webster's Self Pronouncing Vest Pocket Dictionary

Webster's Self Pronouncing Vest Pocket Dictionary
Good with no dust jacket; 1900. First thus. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. PO marks, 194pp, no index. Bound in reddish-brown alligator with . gilt titles. Tab indexed. Cover edge & spine ends quite worn. Contents . loose.. 1900. Presumed First Thus. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Modern Webster Dictionary for Home and School with Atlas of the World

New York: The World Publishing Company. Good; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1940 First edition Soft cover black paper . empossed to look like Leather with gold titles Book good No jacket No PO . marks Corner edges frayed and worn piece missing at spine Pages are light . brown get clean bright tight All maps intact very readable. 1940. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) langenscheidt' Lilliput Dictionary German English

langenscheidt' Lilliput Dictionary German English
Berlin: Langenscheidt. Very Good; Unknown year/edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 639pp, no index. Book not fresh. Tiny little dictionary. . English-German.. Unknown. Softcover. 64mo - up to 3" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $70.00
5) The Ideal Pocket Webster Dictionary Self Pronouncing

The Ideal Pocket Webster Dictionary Self Pronouncing
Cleveland: The World Syndicate Publishing Co.. Very Good; Soft Cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 1938 Presumed first . edition Soft blue cover silver titles Book very good No jacket No PO marks . Pages browned- Spots in cover. Edge and corner worn. self pronouncing. 1938. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The New Webster Dictionary and Complete Vest Pocket Library

The New Webster Dictionary and Complete Vest Pocket Library
South Lancaster, MA: E.E. Miles Pulisher. Fair; 1894 Second edition Soft red leather cover Book fair No jacket PO . notes and 2 cents stamps on endpapers Red leather edge worn and crumbled . at corners Thumb indexed jewlers stuffed inside cover, Includes dictionary . gazetteer, Parlimentary manual, expert calculation and literacy guide. 1894. Second Edition. Softcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Webster's World Family Dictionary {ed.}
Adams, Lewis M. [ed.]

Webster's World Family Dictionary {ed.}
Webster's New American Dictionary. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1954. Revised. Hardbound in red cloth, gilt . titles. Books very good, no jackets. No PO marks, no index. Covers are . slightly worn. Complete 4 volume set, world map endpapers. Includes . grammar, spelling, self education. Vol 4 had deep scratch on the front.. 1954. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Kenkyusha's Lighthouse English Japanese Dictionary
Althaus, Mary Elizabeth

Japan: Kenkyusha. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 126250 1984 This dictionary is English . words with Japanese definitions. No prev owner marks, map endpapers, clear . plastic cover edgeworn on top, a few black and white pictures.. 1984. Softcover. 4767415103 . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1711 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Hill's Swedish-English English-Swedish Pocket Dictionary
Anonymous

Stockholm, Sweden: Jan-Forlag. Fine; 124143 1957. Presumed first edition. Softbound in tan cloth covers. . No previous owner marks, 235 pp. Includes pronunciation chart and table of . numbers.. 1957. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The English- Persian Pocket Dictionary
Aryanpur, Abbas

Amir Kabir Publication. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - . 6¾" tall. 1977, Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in green cloth, book . very good, tape on title page, thumb indexed, many synonyms, 915 pages, . table of contents, tab indexed,. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $60.00
11) Junior English French and French English Dictionary
Atkins, Beryl

Junior English French and French English Dictionary
Glasgow: Collins Publisher. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - . over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1981 hardbound red white and blue cloth, very good . except front hings going. No dj. 535 pages. Junior dictionary, intended . for high school. college. ***Not Ex Library.. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 0004334868 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Dictionary of Scientific Literacy
Brennan, Richard P

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Fine; 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 334pp, no index. All the words that keep coming up in . the newspaper from acid rain to virus, computer, see especially glacial . cycles.. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Heath's German and English Dictionary
Breul, Karl

Heath's German and English Dictionary
Heath. Good with no dust jacket; 1906 Good/None, hardbound, po name inside, . oversized 1906 comprehensive German to English (and vice versa) . dictionary. 542 pgs. 7 1/2x5. 1906. Reprint. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Dictionary of American Politics
Brown, Everit; Straus, Albert

Dictionary of American Politics
Poor with no dust jacket; Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 588pps, 588pps, Illustrated, Cover is red cloth with embossing on front, . No LOC#, Cover is worn and torn, All edges worn with tears all around, . Corner and spine bumping, Spine is torn and loose, Cover is very soiled, . Pages are browned, Page 59 is loose and torn, Missing the first 34 pages, . ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. 1907. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Obunsha's Senior English Dictionary With Japanese Annotations
Colegrove, C. L

Japan: Obunsha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 126236 1994 No prev owner marks, map . endpapers, some drawings, clear plastic dust jacket a bit creased, page . edges a little soiled, tab indexed.. 1994. Third Edition. Softcover. 4010711256 . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1342 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $48.00
16) Burt's Danish Norwegian English Dictionary
Davis, J. R. Ainsworth

Burt's Danish Norwegian English Dictionary
New York: A. L. Burt Co.. Good with no dust jacket; 1940. Revised. Hardbound. Book good, no jacket. . PO name on ffe, 433pp, no index. Spine mended with duct tape, hinges . broken. Gives several meanings, part of speech, gender.. 1940. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) French English Science Dictionary
de Vries, Louis

French English Science Dictionary
New York: McGraw. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1940 . first edition, later printing, hardbound in blue cloth, book very good . condition, no dj, 546 pages and index of abbreviations. ***Not Ex library. . There are pictures with all our listings. To see the picture of this book. . push the little camera.. 1940. First Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Langenscheidts Taschenworterbush Der Franzoiseschen Und Deutchen Sprache Franzosisch Deutsch
Dickfach, Waldemar

Verlagshand Lung Berlin: Langen Scheidt Kg Veragsbuch Lung Berlin. Very Good; Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 1952 new edition soft . cover blue cloth Book excellent No jacket No PO marks Light corner bumps . edge wear Some pages beginning to yellow but all clean bright and tight . French to German Dictionary and German definations`. 1952. New Edition. Softcover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Deutsh- Franzosisch
Dickfach, Waldemar

Langen Scheidt Kg Veragsbuch Lung Berlin. Very Good; Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 1952 New edition Soft . cover blue clot Book excellent No jacket No PO marks Corner bumps edge . wear Some pages beginning to yellow but all clean bright tight German to . French All definations in French. 1952. New Edition. Softcover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The American Illustrated Medical Dictionary
Dorland, W. A. Newman

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1951. Later edition. Hardbound in burgundy . cloth, gilt tiles. Book in very good condition, no jacket. PO name on . inner front board. 1736pp, no index. Damp stain to page tops. Thumb . indexed. 22nd edition. 720 illustrations. Dictionary format.. 1951. Later Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) 109 Most Useful Foreign Phrases for the Traveler
Dr. Mario Pei

109 Most Useful Foreign Phrases for the Traveler
The Curtis Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket; 1962. Unknown edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 64pp, no index. Cardboard cover. Phrases you need . when you travel, such as "Are meals included?" in French, German, italian, . & Spanish (phonetically).. 1962. Unknown. Hardcover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Laird & Lee's Webster's New Standard Dictionary of the English Langugae, Intermediate School Edition
E. T. Roe; LL. B

Laird & Lee's Webster's New Standard Dictionary of the English Langugae,  Intermediate School Edition
Chicago: Laird & Lee Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket; 1907. First edition. Hardbound in dark brown . cloth with embossing and gilt title on cover. Book is in fair condition, . no jacket. PO marks on inner front board & on FFEP. 457pp, no index. Cover . is loose, front hinge broken, edge & corner worn. 600 engravings. 30,000 . words.. 1907. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary in Spanish and English
Eastman, P. D

The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary in Spanish and English
New York, New York: Beginner Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1966. Second edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO name in front, unpaginated, no index. Cover edgeworn. . The Cat in the Hat speaks Spahish -- here's how he learned: gives picture, . phrase in English & in Spanish. i.e: We are all lazy. Todos somos . perezosos.. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0394915429 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Dictionary of Industrial Technics, English German Including Related Fields of Science and Civil Engineering
Ernst, Richard

Dictionary of Industrial Technics, English German Including Related Fields  of Science and Civil Engineering
WIesbaden: Brandstetter Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1964. Sixth edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO marks on inner front cover. 805pp, no index. Cover . completely covered with clear plastic. German-English science & . engineering terms.. 1964. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) A Dictionary of Platitudes
Flaubert, Gustave

London: The Rodale Press. Fine with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1954 First edition . Hard cover pink cloth black spine Titles in gold Book mint No jacket No PO . marks Gold slip case edges worn but sturdy A lefthanded sort of . dictionary, annotated. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Funk & Wagnalls New Practical Standard Dictionary - Volume I - A-L
Funk, Litt.D., Charles Earle

Funk & Wagnalls New Practical Standard Dictionary - Volume I - A-L
IL: J. G. Ferguson And Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1946 Hard Cover. . Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:No . ISBN. 797pps, Illustrated, Red cloth cover. Corner and spine bumping, . Double Oversized, Over 50 years old. 1946. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Word Hunter
Gause, John T

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good; 1967. Second edition. Softbound. Book in very good condition, . no jacket. No PO marks, 497pp, index. A dictionary of much . more---definitions, synonyms, antonyms, and implications of the word.. 1967. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) The Diamond Dictionary
Gemological Institute of America; Gaal, Robert A. P

The Diamond Dictionary
Santa Monica, CA: Gemological Institute of America. Fine with no dust jacket; 1977. Second edition. Hardbound in black cloth . with gilt. Book mint, no dj. No previous owner marks, many b/w pictures, . maps, drawings, graphs, 342 pp. Learn about cut, color, clarity and so . much more, like famous diamonds, foreign language terms, and people famous . in the history of the diamond industy.. 1977. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0873110080 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Dictionnaire Francais Espanole
Gisbert, Miguel

Dictionnaire Francais Espanole
Paris, France: Larousse. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First . Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 1926 No English in this book--just . French and Spanish. Book in very good condition, with black plasticised . feeling cover. No dj. FFE has been cut neatly out. 792 pages. PO . entertained himself by coloring the page edges black and red to match the . rest of the book. No damages to contents. No other PO markings.. 1926. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) follett World Wide Dictionaries: German
Glucksman, Paul H

follett World Wide Dictionaries: German
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1966. Third edition. Hardbound in green . board, gilt titles. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP. 543pp, no . index. Cover edge worn and scratched. German-English and vice versa.. 1966. Third Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary
Grisewood, John

The Kingfisher Illustrated Children's Dictionary
New York: Kingfisher. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125400 1994 Hardbound in glossy green . boards, cover plastic is heat rippled, dampstain to page edges, no . previous owner marks, 480 pp. , sharp detailed color pictures. Everything . you need to know from aardvark through zucchini and beyond!. 1994. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1856978419 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 480 pp. pages; This wonderfuly comprehensive illustrated dictionary for children explains the basics of dictionary usage to the young novice. Features such as detail-packed entries, multiple definitions, cross-referencing, and encyclopedic entries will enable children using this dictionary to become better spellers, better writers, and better informed about the world around them. . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Dictionary of Foreign Phrases and Abbreviations
Guinagh, Kevin

Dictionary of Foreign Phrases and Abbreviations
New York: Pocket Books. Good with no dust jacket; 125440 1966 Paperbound in green and orange . cover. Cover chipped and bent, missing bits, short tears, some damp spots . on pages, no previous owner marks. An intelligent reader's guide to the . most used expressions in Latin, French, Spanish, Italian, German, Greek, . Portuguese and more. 8 oz.. 1966. First Edition Thus. Paperback. no ISBN . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) Norsk-Engelsk Ordbok for Det Praktiske Liv (Norwegian-English dictionary)
Guy, Walter

Norsk-Engelsk Ordbok for Det Praktiske Liv (Norwegian-English dictionary)
Oslo, Norway: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1953. First edition, later printing. . Hardbound in brown cover with gilt. Book very good, no dj. Cover . edgeworn and sunned, text block mint, 291 pp., no previous owner marks. . Thorough, often lengthy definitions in English explaining usage; forward . and introduction in Norwegian.. 1953. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Cantonese Dictionary
Huang, Parker Po-fei

Cantonese Dictionary
London: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1970. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 489pp, index. Uses Yale system. Has a . character index and lists of geographic names and common Chinese surnames.. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $160.00
35) Sociology : Web-Linked Dictionary
Jary, David; Jary, Julia

Glasgow: Harper Collins Publishers. Near Fine; 124185 2000. Third edition. Paperbound in blue cover. Book near . mint, no DJ. Small bit of edge of front cover missing, no previous owner . marks, 710 pp. In addition to being a thorough dictionary of sociology, . many entries contain links to authoritative websites.. 2000. Third Edition. Paperback. 0060851821 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Introduction to the Hawaiian Language
Judd, Henry, P

Introduction to the Hawaiian Language
Honolulu, Hawaii: Tongg Publishing Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1955. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardbound in tan board. Book mint/jacket near mint. No Po marks, 314pp, no . index. Jacket very slight corner wear. All about the language & alphabet . plus a dictionary in Tapa cloth look jacket.. 1955. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
37) English- Turkish/ Turkish- English Vocabulary
Kreider, Herman

English- Turkish/ Turkish- English Vocabulary
Turkey: Americkan Nesriyait Burosu. Fair; 1959, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. First . Edition, Softbound in white paper, book fair, Po name on back cover,165 . pages, indexed, paperbck printed in Turkey.. 1959. First Edition. Softcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Nouveau Petit Larousse, Dictionaire Encyclopeique Pour Tous
Larousse, P. [ed.]

Paris: Librairie Larousse. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1970. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardbound in red cloth, black spine title, decoration on front. Book in . very good condition, no jacket. PO sticker on title page. 1794pp, no . index. In french only. Cover somewhat worn. An encyclopedic dictionary . with color illustrations and hundreds of black and white ones. Revise your . knoweledge of French.. 1970. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) The A-Z Vocabulary for Investors
Larsen, Bruno, M

The A-Z Vocabulary for Investors
Great Barrington, Massachusetts: American Institute for Economic Research. Very Good; 1986. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 117pp, no index. Cover is not fresh. A dictionary for investing, . includes S & P bond ratings. Find out what your financial advisor is . talking about.. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
40) Susan Lee's ABZs of Economics
Lee, Susan

Susan Lee's ABZs of Economics
New York: Poseidon Press. Fine; 1987. First edition. Softbound in white wraps. Book mint, no jacket. . No PO marks, 224pp, no index. Explains buzzwords such as service economy, . entrepreneur, demand.. 1987. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Modern Textile Dictionary
Linton, George

Boston: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . 1954. marked first edition. hardbound in gray cloth with red title on . spine. Book is in very good condition, jacket in fair condition. no PO . marks. 772 pages, indexed. Laid in pamphlet-Rayon Glossary stamped 3m . Technical information. a dictionary of words for cloth.. 1954. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) The Winston Simplified Dictionary: Intermediate Edition
Lweis, William Dodge

The Winston Simplified Dictionary: Intermediate Edition
Chicago: John C. Winston Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1928 . fifth edition, hardbound in grey cloth. Book in very good condition, . corners and spine bumped, worn, no dj. Some little illustrations. 938 . pages. ***Not ex library. All our listings have pictures. To see this . book, push the little camera.. 1928. Fifth Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Descriptionary: A Thematic Dictionary
McCutcheon, Marc

Descriptionary: A Thematic Dictionary
New York, New York: Facts on File. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1992. First edition, first printing. . Hardbound in black boards. Book mint, dust jacket very good. Dust jacket . slightly rubbed and soiled, 2 short tears, no previous owner marks, 476 . pp. Helps when you know what something is, but not what it is called, so . you can avoid the term thingamajig for all kinds of items in more than 20 . categories including environment, animals, human body and mind, sports, . law, electronics, and more.. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0816024871 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) The Consolidated Webster Encyclopedic Dictionary
Meine, Franklin J

The Consolidated Webster Encyclopedic Dictionary
Consolidated Book Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1959. Second edition. Hardbound in dark . cloth, gilt titles. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, no index. . Heavy thumb indexed dictionary with color pictures of plants, animals, and . insects.. 1959. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Pitman's Commercial correspondence in Spanish
Monteverde, R. D

Pitman's Commercial correspondence in Spanish
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Good with no dust jacket; Circa 1900. Later edition. Hardbound in brick . red cloth, black impressed titles. Book in good condition, no jacket. No . PO marks, 267pp, no index. LIght edge/corner wear. Surface stains on back. . Text is crisp, clean on toned pages. In SPANISH. A practical guide to . business correspondence for students at commercial schools.. 1900. Later Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Ntc's Dictionary of Word Origins
Room, Adrian

National Textbook Co. Fine with no dust jacket; 1991. first edition First Printing. Hardbound in . white board. Book in mint condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 193pp, no . index. Where the word really came from and where we thought it did. Great . for trivia buffs and nitpickers.. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0844251372 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Bertrand Russell: Dictionary of Mind, Matter & Morals
Russell, Bertrand; Denonn, Lester E

Bertrand Russell: Dictionary of Mind, Matter & Morals
Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Pr. Fine; 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 290pp, index. Quotations from Russel's works . demonstrating his attitudes on various subjects.. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0806514000 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Greek and English Lexicon
Schrevelius, Cornelius [ed.]

Very Good with no dust jacket; 1846. Second edition. Hardbound. Book in . very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP. 1456pp, Full leather, . applied leather title half missing. Plain paper end papers, no title page . - Previous Owners 's notes give dates of 1860 and 1891. According to the . remaining part of an ad in front of this volume it is a 2nd edition based . on Liddell's work and intended for American school use.. 1846. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1456 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $205.00
49) Dictionary of Accounting Terms
Siegel, Joel G.; Shim, Jae K

Dictionary of Accounting Terms
No Place: Barron's. Fine; 1987. First edition, later printing. Paperbound in flexible orange . covers. Book mint, no dj. No previous owner marks, 472 pp., graphs, . formulas. More than 2500 terms with their specific definitions in the . world of accounting, clear enough for students and detailed enough for . professionals.. 1987. First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0812037669 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
50) Dictionary of Economics, A
Sloan and Zurcher

Dictionary of Economics, A
Barnes & Noble. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1953 Very Good/none, Hardbound, was library . book, 356 pgs, 8x5. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: