Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Building / Construction

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Building / Construction | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Construction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) 200 Narrow-Lot Home Plans: Stylish Plans for Houses Less Than 60' Wide

200 Narrow-Lot Home Plans: Stylish Plans for Houses Less Than 60' Wide
Washington, D.C.: Home Planners. Fine; 1993. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 224pp, index. Resort lots and downtown lots are often . narrow and deep - here are great ideas for wonderful houses to fit! Look . for ideas here.. 1993. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 1881955060 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Creating Storage: Hidden Storage & Rescued Space in the Garage, Attic, or Basement

Menlo Park, California: Sunset Pub Co. Near Fine; 1995, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First . Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no PO marks, 93 . pages, table of contents, Sunset books, Trade paperback in excellent . condition, minor wear to bottom edge, Finding hidden and rescued space in . the garage , attic, or basement.. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0376017686 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Best-Selling One-Story Home Plans: 300 Plans

Menlo Park, California: Sunset Pub Co, 2001. Near Fine; 2001, Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Edition, Later Printing. 4to . - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Ediiton, Later Printing, Softbound in . pictorial cover, book near mint, no PO marks, many color photos of the . really accomidating plans, from the extravagent to the suttle and . comtemperary, a really great book to help figure out what you want, 300 . one story home lay outs, cottages, get blue prints or just steal and . jumble ideas!!. 2001. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0376011963 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Wood Handbook: Basic Information on Wood as a Material of Construction with Data for Its Use in Design and Specification

U.S.A.: U.S. Printing Office. Very Good; Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1955 Second edition Soft . green cover black titles Book very good No jacket No PO marks Cover . browning Covers strength fastenings flooring lots of charts and graphs . Indexed. 1955. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Decks: Design and Build Your Own Dream Deck

Decks: Design and Build Your Own Dream Deck
Bpper Saddle River, New Jersey: Creative Homeowner Pr. Very Good; 123118 1973. First Edition, Second Printing. Softbound. Book . very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 160pp, index. Cover not fresh, . dampstain to page tops - doesn't interfere with contents. Great color . pictures, drawings. From planning to finishing with stairs, cover, . lightning, includes roof structural requirements.. 1973. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0932944892 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) All about Backyard Structures (Ortho's All about Ser.)

2000. Fine; 2000, First Edition, Later Printing, Softbound in picture paper, . book mint, no PO marks, many color illustrations as well as computer . generated diagrams, 96 pages, indexed,. 2000. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0897214471 . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Timber Construction Manual

Timber Construction Manual
New York: John Wiley and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; 123227 1966. Marked First Edition. . Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO name in front and on page edges, . a little highlighting, thumb indexed, tables, graphs, charts. Covers . properties of wood, loads, design, connections, and reference data.. 1966. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Cabins and Cottages

Cabins and Cottages
Richmond, Virginia: Time Life Education. Fine with no dust jacket; 123266 1979. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint, no jacket. No Po marks, 128pp, index. Build your own 2nd house, . vacation spot or off the grid place! From choosing the land, building, . utilities, and more. Here's to the simple life.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 080942410x . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Plan of Development- Interim Report San Bernardino Overall Central City Area

Redevelopment Agency of the City of San Bernardino CA. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 1976 Presumed . first edition Hard cover black cloth Book near mint No jacket No PO marks . Pastedown front and rear, cover rubbed. Many maps, foldout photo strips, . charts and graphs about the future of San Bernardino CA. 3 big maps in . rear pocket. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Cathedral Architecture

Cathedral Architecture
Very Good; 1970 Presumed first edition Soft cover pictorial picture Book . very good No jacket No PO marks A detailed look at the architecture of . British Cathedeals, especially those designed by Christopher Wren. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Concrete Manual: A Manual For The Control Of Concrete Construction

Concrete Manual: A Manual For The Control Of Concrete Construction
Washington, D.C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 12mo - . over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1955 491pps, Index, Appendix, Pages browned, . Illustrated with b/w photos, PO name in front, COver is maroon cloth, . Spine cocked, Corner and spine bumping, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ****. 1955. Sixth Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures

Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures
Chicago: Portland Cement Association. Very Good; 1952. Tenth edition. Softbound Book very good, no jacket. No PO . marks, 68pp, no index. Portland Cement Association offers technical advice . on mixtures. Instructional pictures.. 1952. Tenth Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Advanced Home Wiring

Advanced Home Wiring
Chanhassen, Minnesota: Creative Pub Intl. Fine with no dust jacket; 1992. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No Po marks, 128pp, index. Covers planning a wiring project, . tools, wiring a room addition or remodeled kitchen, installing outdoor . wiring.. 1992. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0865737185 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Wood: colors and Kinds

Wood: colors and Kinds
U. S. Department of Agriculture. Very Good; 1956. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 36pp, no index. Cover soiled & bent. Color pictures of the woods . in question with physical specs like specific gravity, uses and appearence.. 1956. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) The Billion Dollar Story of the St. Lawrence Power-Seaway Projects

The Billion Dollar Story of the St. Lawrence Power-Seaway Projects
New York: Northern New York Publishing Co.. Fine; 1957. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO . marks,56pp, no index. How Canada & the US built the largest river . development in the world including 2 dams, 2 locks, a canal & powerhouse. . Lots of pictures.. 1957. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
16) Two-Story Homes: 460 Designs for 1 1/2 and 2 Stories, 1,245 to 7,275 Square Feet

Two-Story Homes: 460 Designs for 1 1/2 and 2 Stories, 1,245 to 7,275  Square Feet
Washington, D.C.: Home Planners. Very Good; 1996. First Edition, Second Printing. Softbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 384pp, index. Cover bent. Plans for 400 . 2-story houses 1000-7000 sq. ft. Find what you want in here. Show your . architect or construction company.. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 1881955311 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
17) The Complete Concrete, Masonry, and Brick Handbook
Adams, J. T

New York, New York: Arco Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 124140 1979. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in maroon boards. Book mint, DJ near mint. Indexed, 1130 pages, . drawings, plans, tables, photos, detailed instructions, dustjacket lightly . rubbed, no previous owner marks. Information about the various media . described, as well as specific projects, such as stucco on a house, making . a concrete bench or birdbath, and much more.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0668043407 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Principles of Attic Ventilation
Air Vent Staff

Air Vent Inc.. Near Fine; 1983, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Second . Edition, Softbound in white paper, book near mint, no PO marks, 30 pages, . indexed.. 1983. Second Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Reinforced Concrete Design Handbook
Anonymous

Reinforced Concrete Design Handbook
Detroit: American Concrete Institute. Near Fine; 123438 1965. Third edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 268pp, no index. Cover slightly rubbed, table of . contents, formulas, charts. Covers design of flexural members, stirrups, . columns, tables and diagrams and equations.. 1965. Third Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating / Do-it-yourself Insulation and Weatherstripping for Year-Round Energy Saving
Anonymous

Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating / Do-it-yourself Insulation and  Weatherstripping for Year-Round Energy Saving
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co. Fine; 123910 1979. First ed. , second printing. Books mint, no DJ. No . previous owner marks, indexed, 96 pp / 80 pp. Cut those heating bills! . Seal all the heat leaks in your house and put in solar -- detailed . instructions.. 1979. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0376015217 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Home Depot Kitchen Design and Planning 1-2-3
Anonymous

De Moines, Iowa: Home Depot. Fine with no dust jacket; 124275 2003. Marked first edition. Hardbound in . glossy illustrated boards with green background. Book mind, no DJ. No . previous owner marks, indexed, 192 pp, big color pictures. Great detailed . info on how to design your new kitchen -- everything from comments about . features and color, to how many inches to leave between countertop and . cabinets. You can do it -- they can help!. 2003. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0696217449 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) Handbook of Culvert and Drainage Practice: For the Solution of Surface and Subsurface Problems
Armco Staff

Handbook of Culvert and Drainage Practice: For the Solution of Surface and  Subsurface Problems
OH: Armco Drainage Products Association. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - . 7¾" tall. 1945, Second Edition, Hardbound in black cloth, book very good, . PO name inside front cover, various black and white photoraphs, 473 pages, . table of contents For everyone involved with the civil engineering of . drainage, from runoff to sewage.. 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Building Outdoor Playthings for Kids, with Project Plans
Barnes, Bill

Building Outdoor Playthings for Kids, with Project Plans
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: Tab Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1985, First Edition, First Printing, . Hardbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no PO marks, many black and . white illustrations, 230 pages, indexed, Pub, Tab Books Inc, slick . pictorial, hard cover, As new, un opened, Unread.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0830609717 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) The Creation of Bridges
Bennett, David

The Creation of Bridges
New York, New York: Book Sales. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1999. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket . mint. No PO marks, 232pp, index. Fold out pictures, color photos. The . wonders of bridge building, the record holders, the great bridges and the . great disasters.. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0785810536 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Home Plumbing Projects & Repairs
Black & Decker

Home Plumbing Projects & Repairs
Minnetonka, Minn.: Cy Decosse. Fine with no dust jacket; 125828 1990 Hardbound in glossy illustrated . boards. No previous owner marks, indexed, clear color photos. Beginning . with an introduction to plumbing, and plumbing tools and materials, . continues through faucets, toilets and drains, tubs and showers, water . heaters and emergency repairs. Thorough, step-by-step illustrations of . installations and repairs -- even with the little details!. 1990. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 086573710x . Black & Decker Home Improvement Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) Year-Round House Care A Seasonal Checklist for Basic Home Maintenance
Blackburn, Graham

Year-Round House Care  A Seasonal Checklist for Basic Home Maintenance
Mount Vernon, NY: Consumer Reports Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 125872 1991 Paperbound in brown illustrated . cover. No previous owner marks, indexed, drawings. Winterproofing, spring . cleaning, dealing with bugs, clogged sinks, mortar falling from bricks, . and so much more!. 1991. First Edition,. Paperback. 0890433526 . The Homeowner's Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) Design of Reinforced Concrete
Boguslavsky, Boris

Design of Reinforced Concrete
N Y: The MacMillin Co. Fine with no dust jacket; 1956, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in green cloth, book . mint, no PO marks, 390 pages, table of contents, many diagrams and . illustrations, 428 pages, Info includes footings, walls, bridge arches and . more, Dozens of illustrations, graphs and charts.. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $70.00
28) Julia Morgan Architect
Boutelle, Sara Holmes

New York, New York: Abbeville Pr. Near Fine; 1995. Revised edition. Paperbound in glossy illustrated . cover. Book near mint, no dj. Cover rubbed and slightly edgeworn, . indexed, 271 pp., no previous owner marks, color photos, layouts. A . biography of Julia Morgan, plus a thorough coverage of her architectural . creations, in blueprints and photographs, from campuses, churches and . marketplaces up through the glory of Hearst's San Simeon.. 1995. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0789200198 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
29) How to Build Storage Units
Brann, Donald R

How to Build Storage Units
Directions Simplified Inc.. Very Good; 1975. Fourth edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO . marks on cover, 98pp, no index. Cover rubbed, PO phone number. Built in . storage is worth its weight in gold - make some yourself - easy, . illustrated instructions.. 1975. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) How to Build a Stable and a Red Barn Tool House Directions Simplified
Brann, Donald R

How to Build a Stable and a Red Barn Tool House Directions Simplified
New York: Easi-Bild. Very Good; 126457 1973 Cover not fresh, no prev owner marks, illustrated . with lots of very detailed drawings, Dop it Yourself and save a bundle. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. no isbn . Easi-Bild; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Bird House Book
Bruce Woods, David Schoonmaker

The Bird House Book
New York: Sterling Publishing Co, Inc. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. Near Mint/Mint. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. 1991 How to build fanciful bird houses and feeders, from the . purely practical to the absolutely outrageous. Lots of full color pictures . and plans. 128 pages. Only one small bump on bottom edge of front cover.. 1991. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Basic House Wiring
Burch, Monte

Basic House Wiring
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Harpercollins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1975. First edition. Hardobund in green . board, black titles. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 228pp, . index. Makes electricity easy to understand.. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0060105879 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Archtectural Delination
Burden, Ernest

N Y: Mc Gaw Hill. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1971, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in black cloth, book very good, dj . good, no PO marks, many black and white photogtaphs, 309 pages, indexed. 1971. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Adding on: How to Design and Build the Perfect Addition for Your Home
Burton, Ken; Rodale Press

Adding on: How to Design and Build the Perfect Addition for Your Home
Gordonsville, Virginia: St Martins Pr. Fine with no dust jacket; 1995, First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound . in pictorial cover, book mint, no POmarks, many black and white photos, . 373 pages, indexed, hardcoverm glossy pictorial boards, as new, pages as . new, un opened unread, from Day dreams to blue prints to construction and . finishing.. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0875966055 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) How Forement Can Control Costs
Carroll, Phil

N Y: McGraw Hill. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 124420 1955. First edition, later printing. . Hardbound in maroon boards with gilt. Book very good, DJ only good. . Previous owner name in front, indexed, 301 pp. A good foreman can become . more valuable and make the company more profitable by knowing how to . control costs at the front-line, supervisory level, considering training, . salvage, tools, materials, maintenance, and more.. 1955. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) Arc Welding and How to Use It
Chaffee, W. J

Arc Welding and How to Use It
Troy, Ohio: The Hobart brothers Co.. Fine with no dust jacket; 1939. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound. . Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 334pp, index. See the all steel house, . learn welding with clear instructions and lots of pictures.. 1939. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) 250 Home Plans For Today's Living
Chirgotis, William G

250 Home Plans For Today's Living
NJ: Creative Homeowner Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1979 Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 4to - . over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240pps, Illustrated, Oversized, Minimal corner . bumping The layouts for 250 livable homes so that you can see what would . work for you and wha t wouldn't and why. Use this information to hunt for . a house, or to take to your architect for inspiration. ***Not Ex Library.. 1979. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) 250 Home Plans for Today's Living
Chirgotis, William G

New York: Federal Marketing. Fine with no dust jacket; 126338 1979 The layouts for 250 livable homes so . that you can see what would work for you and wha t wouldn't and why. Use . this information to hunt for a house, or to take to your architect for . inspiration. No prev owner marks, drawings of the houses and the plans. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0932944019 . Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Steam Turbines (Parts 1 & 2) Link Mechanisms
Clemens, A.B

PA: International Textbook Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1906, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in dark blue embossed . plastic, marbled endpapers, book very good, previous owner stamp on title . page, many black and white drawings, charts, about 200 pages, Text #220, . Like new, unread condition.. 1906. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Amateur Builder's Handbook
Cobb, Hubbard [ed.]

Amateur Builder's Handbook
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1950. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP. 502pp, index. 1001 ideas on how to . build & save money.. 1950. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) Add-A-Room
Consumers Guide Editors

Riverside, New Jersey: Simon & Schuster. Very Good; 1980 . First edition Soft cover pictorial art Book very good No . jacket No PO marks A Foreside Book by Simon and Schuster 1980 Adding . living space ideas suggestions.. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0671252704 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) How to Build a Muzzle Loading Rifle/ Building a Muzzle Loading Target Pistol/ Let's Make and Trim A Powder Horn
Cowher, Lou; Hunley, Willaim H.; Johnston, LaDow

Portmouth, Ohio: The National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association, Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1958 Stated . first edition Hard cover brown boards gilt flentloch logo and title on . spine Book near mint No jacket PO minor corner bumps edge wear 107pp plus . memozandum sheets Clean bright tight Ilustrated with drawings BW photos . Minor stain bottom edge FEB Marbled. 1958. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) Weatherizing Your Home
Drake, George R

Weatherizing Your Home
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Reston Pub Co. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1978. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 381pp, index. Jacket . slightly edgeworn. No more huga gas or heating oil bills - find out how to . keep all the heat you pay to generate. Dozens of ideas.. 1978. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 083598592x . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
44) Renovating and Restyling Older Homes: The Professional's Guide to Maximum Value Remodeling
Dworin, Lawrence

Renovating and Restyling Older Homes: The Professional's Guide to Maximum  Value Remodeling
Carlsbad, California: Craftsman Book Co. Very Good; 1996. First Edition, Second Printing. Softbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO highlighting, 414pp, index. Slight edgewear. This book . takes you from stern to stern of the older house (ok garage to attic) . . How to figure out what profit a repair will get you. You too can flip that . house!. 1996. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 1572180293 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating and Cooling
Editors of Sunset Books

Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating and Cooling
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Very Good; 1980. First edition, later printing. Paperbound in . illustrated cover. Book very good, no dj. Cover slightly edgeworn, . drawings, color photos, indexed, 96 pp., no previous owner marks. . Includes information about active and passive systems, hot water heaters, . pools, spas, and tubs.. 1980. First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0376015233 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating and Cooling
editors Of Sunset Books

Sunset Homeowner's Guide to Solar Heating and Cooling
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125850 1978 Paperbound in illustrated . cover. Ex-library, no other previous owner marks, cover slightly edgeworn, . drawings, color photos, indexed. Includes information about active and . passive systems, hot water heaters, pools, spas, and hot tubs.. 1978. Presumed First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. no ISBN . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) How to Plan and Build Fireplaces
Editors of Sunset Books

How to Plan and Build Fireplaces
Lane Books. Very Good; 123354 1973. Revised edition. Softbound. Book very good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 96pp, no index. Cover not fresh, table of contents. . All sorts of fireplace styles to choose from, and instructions on . fireplace requirements for it to work well.. 1973. Revised Edition. Softcover. 037601153x . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Fireplaces & Wood Stoves
editors Of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

Fireplaces & Wood Stoves
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket; 125577 1989 Paperbound in glossy illustrated . cover. No previous owner marks, drawings and color photos, indexed. The . advantages of heating with wood, how to choose an energy-efficient design, . and how to install and use safely.. 1989. First Edition,. Softcover. 0376011513 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) The Complete Handbook of Home Exterior Repair and Maintenance
Geary, Don

The Complete Handbook of Home Exterior Repair and Maintenance
New York, NY: T A B Books. Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1982 first . edition, first printing in paperback. Book softbound in printed cardstock. . Book mint, no dj.Many illustrations. 343 pages, indexed. All about keeping . the xterior of your house in good repair. What to use, how to do it.. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 083061382X . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Remodel!: An Architect's Advice on Home Renovation
Gibson, Greg

Remodel!: An Architect's Advice on Home Renovation
Somerset, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Fine; 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 269pp, index. All about remodeling, how to do it well . and get through it with sanity & your family intact. Practical suggestions.. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0471122602 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: