Historyfrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse History | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 436 listings found. |
| 1) |
National Geographic Index 1947- 1963 + 1964-1974 Paperbacks
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society. Fine; No Jacket. Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 22 soft covers . pamphlets with black titles plus 1 hard cover black cloth Books mint . Jacket om Hard bound is good No PO marks 1947-1963 is hardbound 1964-1974 . paperback All in excellent condition. Various. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Age of Chivalry
|
|
|
The National Geographic Society. Fine in Good dust jacket; 1969. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. . Book mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 378pp, index. Jacket chipped, some . short tears. Gorgeous book loaded with full color glossy pictures of . knights, ships, art and an 8 page fold out of the Baueau Tapestry.. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Time 75 Years 1923-1998: An Anniversary Celebration
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: Time Life Education. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1998. First edition. Hardbound blue cloth, . silver title. Book/jacket mint. No PO Marks, 169pp, index. The highlights . of Time Magazine over 75 years -- are the highlights of the USA. 1998. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1883013399 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reader's Digest the American History Fact Finder
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Readers Digest Association, Inc. Fine; 1975. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 48pp, no index. Facts on states, presidents, key dates in American . history, Nobel Prize winners.. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Treasured Replica from the Archives of History the Saturday Evening Post
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Curtis Publishing Company. Very Good; 1971. Reprint. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO . marks, 29pp, no index. A fassimili of the Feb. 11, 1905 Saturday Evening . Post, up to and including the ads. How about an Oldsmobile for $650?. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Newsweek: The Seventies
|
|
|
Good; 1987. First edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, . 32pp, no index. Covers events of the 1970s, including Watergate, Vietnam, . Jim Jones massacre, and more.. 1987. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lands and Peoples Vol. II
|
|
|
New York: The Grolier Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1952. Later edition. Hardbound in black . board with paste on illustration on front. No PO marks. Book very good, no . jacket. 392pp, index. Covers Norway, Sweden, Finland, Ireland, Denmark, . Germany, Poland, the Baltic states, Austria, Switzerland, Italy, and . Sicily.. 1952. Later Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
600 Days Service: a History of the 361st Infantry Regiment of the United States Army
|
|
|
with no dust jacket; 1919. First edition. Hardbound. No jacket, no PO . marks, 276pp, no index. Thorough, almost daily summary of the activites of . the 361st Infantry Regiment's service in WWI.. 1919. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Separation Counseling Bulletin - Information Bulletin #10
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: War Department. Near Fine; Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. 16pps, Oversized, Cover is browning paper, No LOC#, Over 50 . years old, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ***. 1945. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tartu (Estonia)
|
|
|
Eesti Riiklik Kirjastus. Good in Fair dust jacket; Good/Fair. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. 141pps, Dust Jacket, Illustrated with photos, Insert in Estonaina . and English, Cover is grey cloth, Small amount of writing on front page, . Oversized, DJ is worn and torn, All edges chipped and torn, Tape to DJ . spine, Second largest town in Estonian USSR, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX . LIBRARY ***. 1960. First Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Alphabet of History from American Heritage
|
|
|
Near Fine; Unknown year, first edition.Softbound. Book near mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Slight smudge on front cover. . A pictorial alphabet of American history designed for the adult reader.. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tallinn (In Estonian)
|
|
|
Tallinn: Eesti Riiklik Kirjastus. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over . 9¾" - 12" tall. About 120pps, Illustrated with photos and maps, Cover is . beige board with gold embossing and brown cloth at spine, Corner and spine . bumping, Edge wear, Binding loose in front, PO name in front, Capital of . Estonia in Russia, Written in Estonian, Oversized, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX . LIBRARY **. 1955. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
200 Years: A Bicentennial Ilustrated History of the United States
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: U.S. News World Report. Fine with no dust jacket; 1975 Second edition Hard cover red cloth Book . mint No jacket No PO marks Slipcase very good A bit of edge wear 200 years . of American History, many illustrations 9lb. 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Clearcut: The Tragedy of Industrial Forestry
|
|
|
Sierra Book Club. Very Good; 1993. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 291pp, no index. Because of size, cover edges are slightly worn. . Spine top 1" tear. Pictures of the devestation left after big corporations . scraped everything off the land. By state & country, some before & after . pictures. No replanting here.. 1993. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0963774905 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stories of the Revolution The Battle Grounds of America with Fourteen Engravings (1846)
|
|
|
Auburn NY: J. C. Derby & Co. Good with no dust jacket; 126593 Full leather, cover edgeworn, spotted but . tight, Applied title chipped, pages lightly foxed and spotted throughout, . Some sticker removed from inside front cover, Read history before the . revisions since! 51 chapters, mostly individual battles. Has Table of . Contents. 1846. Presumed First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. no isbn . Engravings; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 16) |
The United States Encyclopedia of History Complete 16 Volume Set
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Curtis Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1967. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Books very good, no jackets. No PO marks, 960pp, no index. . Covers are slightly bumped. Vol. 12 cover has 2 raw spots. A well . illustrated encyclopedia look at history - with some fabulous clear color . plates of leaders.. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pioneer Oregon Trail: The Last 400 Miles
|
|
|
Monmouth, Oregon: Western Oregon State College. Very Good; 1990 Second edition Soft cover black titles Book very good No . jacket No PO marks An elderhostel program along the last 400 miles of the . Oregon trail. 1990. Second Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Best of LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1973. First edition. Hardbound. . Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 302pp, no index. Some spots to cover . and jacket. Jacket has 2 small tears. The best articles and pictures from . 1936 to 1972. The stuff we remember seeing on the coffee table.. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Eruptions of Mount St. Helens: Past, Present, and Future
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good; 1984. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 46pp, no index. Date estimated, cover is slightly bent, edge . worn. Picture book of the 1980 eruption plus history and speculation on . what lies ahead.. 1984. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Presidency of the 1970's: Proceedings of the 1971 Montauk Symposium on the Office of the President of the United States
|
|
|
Center for the Study of the Presidency. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1972 First edition Hard cover blue cloth . Book near mint Jacket good No PO marks Text near new Very slight edge wear . 196 clean bright tight pages DJ shows surface wear two small tears. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights
|
|
|
New York, New York: Readers Digest. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1994. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 512pp, index. Jacket has 2 small . tears, one corner is chipped. Sterling silver look cover and jacket on . this book in praise of the 20th century - the people, the places, the . milestones! Zillions of pictures. More memories. 5 lbs.. 1994. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0895776162 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Reader's Digest: 20th the Eventful Century (5 volumes)
|
|
|
New York, New York: Readers Digest. Fine with no dust jacket; 2000. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound . white pictorial board, red/silver/black/white titles. Books mint, no . jackets. No PO marks. Index. Includes Milestones of Medicine, Modern Times . 1970-99, The World at War: 1939-45, The Fragile Peace 1919-39 and Forging . the Modern Age 1900-14.. 2000. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0762102861 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 23) |
Time Life Library of America, Complete 13 Volume Set
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1968. First edition. Hardbound. Books near . mint, no jackets. Complete set of 13 books, obviously 3 or 4 states per . volume. Small scratch on spines of 3 volumes. Includes maps, landmarks, . history, important people from each state & DC. 20 Lb.. 1968. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 24) |
Armenian Allegations: Myth and Reality A Handbook of Facts and Documents
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: The Assembly of Turkish American Associations. Fine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1986 Presumed first edition Soft cover . blue paper white titles Book mint No jacket No PO marks Evidence to . support the Turkish view of the problem with Armenia. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Life Our Call to Arms: The Attack on Pearl Harbor
|
|
|
New York, New York: Time Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 2001. Marked first edition. Hardbound black . board, silver titles. Book/jacket mint. NO PO marks, 192pp, no index. . Pictures & personal memories of December 7, 1941.. 2001. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 1929049323 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Social Problems of To-Day Or The Morman Question in Its Economic Aspects
|
|
|
NY: DD Lum. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1886, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in black cloth,book near . mint, small stamp inside front cover, 97 pages, table of contents, A pro . morman tract describing thier positions on all things pages a bit browned, . Author chooses to be anonymous but clearly pro morman.. 1886. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 27) |
Montana in the Making
|
|
|
Billings, Montana: Gazette Printing Company. Fair with no dust jacket; 1931. First edition. Hardbound. Book fair, no . jacket. No PO marks, 520pp, index. Cover is dampstained on lower edge & . edgeworn. Map endpapers. A history of the state, illustrated, with chapter . quizzes, problems & projects.. 1931. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
The March of Democracy: A History of the United Staes
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scibner's Son's. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1933 Presumed first edition Hard cover blue . cloth gtold titles Book near mint No jacket No PO marks From the election . of Lincoln through Hayers Lots of full pages photos in the back with text. 1933. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Jefferson's Monticello
|
|
|
N Y: Abbeville Press. Good with no dust jacket; 124306 1983. Marked first edition. Book only . good, no DJ. Front hinge broken, previous owner bookplate and name in . several places, blacked out name on all page edges, text block clean and . bright, plans, b/w and color pictures, renderings, indexed, 275 pp. . Includes frequent quotes from Thomas Jefferson, as well as the plans and . current photos of his beloved home.. 1983. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0896593940 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Meriwether Lewis and William Clarke Vol. II
|
|
|
New York: The Werner Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1910. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 381pp, no index. Clear tape on front hinge & . title page, black spot on bottom of front & back cover, spine darkened. . More of Lewis & Clarke's adventure with paragraph long chapter headings . that make a table of contents. Covers from the Shoshonees to return to St. . Louis.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Stanford, from the Foothills to the Bay
|
|
|
Stanford Alumni Association & Stanford Historical Society. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1980. Marked first edition. Hardbound in . white cloth with red title on cover/spine. BOok in mint/jacket in very . good condition. No PO marks, 228pp, indexed. Jacket missing a dime sized . piece. THe history of Leland Stanford's University, up to and including . the Levian accelerator.. 1980. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0916318028 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
How We Looked and How We Lived Ina Vanished U.S.A: American Album
|
|
|
N Y: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1968, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in black cloth, book very good, dj . fair, Po name inside front cover, many black and white photographs of . America, one page torn in half, spot on spine top, pictures of America . from the day photography became avalible.. 1968. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 33) |
Saddlers and Sabers
|
|
|
Garrard Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1975, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in green cloth, book very . good, no PO marks, many black and white photographs, 128 pages, indexed.. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Sword and the Shield ; the Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
|
|
|
N Y: Basic Books. Near Fine; 1999. Marked first edition. Paperbound in red, white and black . covers. Book near mint, no dj. Appears unread, remainder mark on bottom . page edges, no previous owner marks, indexed, 700 pp. An extraordinary . archive of KGB documents, compiled secretly by a former KGB officer who is . now a British citizen, which shows just how fragile the peace was during . the Cold War years.. 1999. Marked First Edition. Paperback. 0465003125 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
The History of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scibner's Son's. Good with no dust jacket; 1903. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardbound . in burgundy board, gilt spine titles. Book in good condition, no jacket. . PO marks on FFEP. 370pp, no index. Cover edgeworn, spine head torn. Begins . before Columbus and goes through the French & Indian war. Engraved . illustrations.. 1903. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
History of the United States, Vol. IV
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scibner's Son's. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1903. Second edition. Hardbound in burgundy . board, gilt spine title. Book in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks . on FFEP. 382pp, no index. Glossy frontis with tissue, rear hinge taped. . This volume covers the civil war and reconstruction, engraved . illustrations. Quite a different view of slavery and emancipation than you . learned in school.. 1903. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Historic Towns of England in Pictures
|
|
|
N Y: W.W. Norton & Co, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 123924 1960. First American edition. . Hardbound in green cloth. Book very good, DJ very good. Indexed, 127 pp. . DJ edgeworn and rubbed, no previous owner marks, 180 b/w photos. . Thumbnails of British towns rich with history, such as Plymouth of Drake, . and Winchester of Alfred the Great.. 1960. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Their Weight in Wildcats : Tales of the Frontier
|
|
|
Cambridge: Riverside Press. Good with no dust jacket; 124081 1936. Presumed first edition. Hardbound . in orange cloth. Cover quite edge and corner worn, wild animal endpapers, . no previous owner marks, 188 pp. , detailed table of contents. Lavishly . illustrated woodcuts and tales of such pioneers as Mike Fink, Johnny . Appleseed, Daniel Boone, Davy Crocket, Kit Carson, John Henry, and Paul . Bunyan, among others.. 1936. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 39) |
American Jewish Archives, Vol. XIX, No. 2, November 1967
|
|
|
Cincinatti, Ohio: American Jewish Archives. Fine; 1967. Presumed first edition. Paperbound in tan paper. Book fine, no . DJ. No previous owner marks, unread, 98 pp. , index to Vol. XIX, photos. . Features articles about Abba Hillel Silver, Isaac Leeser, Jewish Marriage . and Intermarriage in the Federal Period (1776-1840) , The Mestizo Jews of . Mexico, and more.. 1967. Presumed First Edition. Paperback. no ISBN . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 98 pp. pages; 237 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
History of England for Young People from the conquest of Julius Caesar to the Present Time
|
|
|
New York: George Routledge and Sons, Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket; 123391 1889. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO name 154pp, no index. On soft . paper now browning, 150 etchings, PO name on endpaper, no other PO marks. . Cover detached from textbook, frontis House of Parliament. Cover: Richard . the Lion Hearted.. 1889. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Naked Past: Revealing Records of Human History 4 Vol. Set
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good; 2002. Second edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks. A 4 volume set, Revealing Records of Human History parts 1, 2, 3 . and a course of lectures Vol. I. Some highlighting in the last volume. . Documents of history of culture, age by age.. 2002. Second Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Changing Economic Structure of the Mountain West, 1850-1950
|
|
|
Logan, Utah: Utah University Press. Near Fine; Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1963 Presumed first . edition Soft grey cover book near mint No jacket No PO marks Slight edge . wear soil Monographg n the mountain states- Nevada, Utah, Wyoming so on . and how the populace makes a living. Charts graphs. 1963. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Barbary Coast, an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. Good with no dust jacket; 1933. FIrst edition. Hardbound in brick red . board, black spine titles. Book in good condition, no jacket. No PO marks, . 319pp, index. Bar fight endpapers, spot tot page tops, corner and edge . wear. Woodcut illustrations and a few photos of actual characters. The . rough and bawdy life of San Francisco from 1849 and the gold rush to 1917.. 1933. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Great Britain to 1688
|
|
|
MI: Ann Arbor Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1961, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. Presumed First Edition, hardbound in blue cloth, book mint, dj very . good, no Po marks, 525 pages, indexed, A Michigan history of the modern . word.. 1961. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Zapotec
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 125437 1954 Hardbound in black and yellow . cloth. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed, cover edgeworn, previous owner name . in front two times, black and white photos, table of contents. An . affectionate portrait of southern Mexico and its 3000 year old culture, . showing how it's archaeology is reflected in the moods and manners of the . people of today. 1 lb 6 oz. 1954. First Edition,; First Printing. Hardcover. no ISBN . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Zapotec
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Hardbound in black and yellow cloth. Dust . jacket chipped and rubbed, cover edgeworn, previous owner name in front . two times, black and white photos, table of contents. An affectionate . portrait of southern Mexico and its 3000 year old culture, showing how . it's archaeology is reflected in the moods and manners of the people of . today. 1 lb 6 oz. 1954. First Edition,; First Printing. Hardcover. no ISBN . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mothers of Feminism : The Story of Quaker Women in America
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harper and Row. Near Fine; 1989. First edition, first printing. Paperbound in . illustrated tan cover. Book near mint, no dj. Cover not quite fresh, no . previous owner marks, indexed, 273 pp. A readable history of Quaker women . and the contribution of the Society of Friends to American feminism.. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0062500465 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
American Spirit, The - United States History As Seen By Contemporaries
|
|
|
Boston, MA: D. C. Heath And Company. Near Fine; Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. . 64mo - up to 3" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 982pps, Illustrated, Constitution Of . The United States Of America in back, Cover lightly worn with m inmal edge . wear and spine bumping. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Footprints of Time: And a Complete Analysis of Our American System of Government
|
|
|
Burlington, Iowa: R.T. Root Publisher. Good with no dust jacket; 1879. First edition later printing Hard cover . red cloth Book good No jacket PO edge wear corner bumps cloth separation . at bottom of spine front board Front hinge exposed 742pp ivory color clean . bright tight With a concise history of the origin and progress of . civilization: the relation of the English colonies and of the United . States of America Frontispiece of George Washington.. 1879. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The footprints of Time: And a Complet Analysis of the American System of Government
|
|
|
Burlington, Iowa: R. T. Root Publsiher. Good with no dust jacket; 1881. Second edition. Hardbound in grown . decorative cloth, gilt titles. Book in good condition, no jacket. No PO . marks. 840pp, index. Covers and eges quite worn, front hinge starting, . foxing. Engraved frontis of George Washington with tissue. Covers the . history of government, formation of the US government, banking system, . military, indian affairs, public boards, post office, congress & more.. 1881. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 436 listings found. |



































