Addictionfrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Addiction | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| 1) |
Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition
|
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1985. Third edition. Hardbound. . Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 575pp, no index. Jacket slightly . rubbed, 1 short tear in back, one page marked up. The pitiful stories of . those before you on this road plus the 12 steps & the life of Bill W. and . Doctor Bob.. 1985. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
One Day At A Time In Al-Anon
|
|
|
New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition, Third . Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 367pps, Index of . subjects, Page edges soiled, Cover worn all around with spine and corner . bumping. 1970. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alateen - Hope For Children Of Alcoholics
|
|
|
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket; 1985 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-910034-20-6. Special help for the teen in an alcoholic . household. 115pps, PO sticker in front, Minimal corner bumping. 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. 0910034206 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alcoholics Anonymous (Third Edition) Dust Jacket 21st Pr The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
|
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 125618 1985 Hardbound in blue cloth . with copper gilt. Previous owner name neatly blacked out in front, no . other marks, dust jacket has slight edgewear at corners and spine. The . third edition of the Big Book, the Basic text for Alcoholics Anonymous.. 1985. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0916856003 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 575 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ten Nights in a Bar- Room and What I saw There
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley. Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. 1855, First Edition, Later Printing, Hardbound in red cloth, binding . wear and scotch tape to corners, book good no dj, PO marks: staining of . pages, temperance novel, Sartain steel engraving frontis, 240 pages, table . of contents Little stories about how the bar, which was to bring dollars . to the town, slowly ruined the town's citizens instead. Frontispiece is . little girl tugging at Daddy's leg and begging him to come home.. 1855. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cocaine: Its History, Uses And Effects
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. Good; 1976 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: . 0-446-95978-2. 254pps, Index, Footnotes, Selected bibliography, Appendices . 1-9, Pages browned, PO name in front, Corner missing from front cover, . Corner and spine bumping. 1976. Softcover. 0446959782 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Glass Crutch
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1946 Presumed first edition Hard cover red . cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks Corner bumped light corner edge . wear Spine ttitle is barely legible Text is crisp clean on tanned pages . The story of William Wymme Wister as he lived it, vital to our . understanding of three million chronic alcholics The author was a . psycholtherapist who worked with alcohlics. 1946. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Understanding and Counseling the Alcoholic
|
|
|
Nashville: Abingdon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 119129 1978. Second edition. . Hardbound. Book near mint/jacket very good. PO name on FFEP.336pp, index. . Coffee stain to pagetops, jacket sunned, edgeworn. Using Christianity and . education to help the alcoholic. 3 religious approaches. Not a 12 step . program.. 1978. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0687428017 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tobacco and Your Health: The Smoking Controversy
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio: McGraw-Hill. Very Good; 1969. Reprint. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO . marks, 271pp, index. Cover is edgeworn. How about some science to prove to . you that you have to quit?. 1969. Reprint. Softcover. 0070168768 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Golden Book of Sanctity
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The SMT Guild. Near Fine; 1967 presumed first edition,softbound in gold pebbled light . card stock. Book in near mint condition No dj. No PO marks, no . illustrations, 50 pages. A slightly different approach to AA principles . and teachings. We have 15 of Father John's books.. 1967. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Silver Book of Attitudes
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The SMT Guild. Very Good; Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - . over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1949 presumed first edition,softbound in silver . pebbled light card stock. Book in near mint condition No dj. No PO marks, . no illustrations, 50 pages. A slightly different approach to AA principles . and teachings. We have 15 of Father John's books. No author given at all.. 1949. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Golden Book of Living
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The SMT Guild. Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1964 presumed . first edition,softbound in gold pebbled light card stock. Book in near . mint condition No dj. No PO marks, no illustrations, 50 pages. A slightly . different approach to AA principles and teachings. We have 15 of Father . John's books.. 1964. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
How To Quit Drinking Without AA
|
|
|
CA: Prima Publishing. Very Good; 1994 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. ISBN: 1-55958-418-1. 322pps, Bibliography and Recommended Reading, . Index, About the Author Over 100 proven techniques to help you break the . habit for good. Includes a list of alternative organizations, as well as . solo tips. ***Not Ex Library.. 1994. Softcover. 1559584181 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adult Children Of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Health Communications, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 1983 Good/None, Softbound, 5x8, . 106pps, Highlighting, Learn how to deal with your alcoholic parent and . keep your sanity at the same time. 1983. 093219415X . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Good News About Drugs And Alcohol, The
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1991 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-58949-1. 348pps, . Index, Bibliography, Appendix, Underlining Treating, curing and preventing . substance abuse in the new age of Biopsychiatry, Bby the author of . 800-Cocaine, and the Good News about Depression. ***Not Ex Library.. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394589491 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Diary of Hope: Reflections of an Alcoholic's Wife
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; Hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. 24mo - . over 5" - 5¾" tall. This heartfelt diary of the wife of an alcoholic on . how to find help in God when your spouse is an addict. Book is very good, . dj is poor but still around! Cover is red marbled board. 128 pages. No po . marks. ***Not Ex Library. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Knowing Alcoholic Beverages
|
|
|
N Y: Liquor Store Magazine. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1954, FIrst Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in maroon cloth, book near . mint, dj good, no PO marks, many black and white illustrations, 116 pages, . table of contents. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Alcohol the Destroyer
|
|
|
CA: The Sunday School Board. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 1943, Presumed First Edition, HArdbound in green cloth, book near . mint no PO marks, few black and white illustrations, 147 pages, table of . contents Little stories of how the new bar was thought to be a good . business for the town until alcohol ruined the town's people one by one.. 1943. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pot Luck: What It's like to Turn Yourself Off By Turning on with Drugs
|
|
|
CA: Pacific Press Publishing Association. Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1970 presumed . first edition, softbound in paper. Book in mint condition, no dj. . Illustrated with line drawings. No PO marks. 63 pages. Table of contents. . First hand stories of what it's like.. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
I'll Quit Tomorrow
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1973. First edition. Softbound. Book/jacket . mint. No PO marks, 168pp, no index. The Johnston institute approach to . alcholism works for 7 out of 10. A non AA approach using multi discipline . treatment.. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 006064172X . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Strong at the Broken Places; Women Who Have Survived Drugs
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Follett Pub Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1974. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound in red cloth. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 333pp, no . index. Cover slightly bumped. Case studies of drug dependent middle class . women who won.. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0695804472 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Biology of Alcoholism: Treatment and Rehabilitation of the Chronic Alcoholic
|
|
|
New York, New York: Plenum Pub Corp. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1977 Presumed first edition brown cloth . gold titles on spine Book mint Jacket very good No PO marks Vol 5 of the . series of 5 on the Biology of alcohlism only Begins with theory of . treatment, and keeping the alcoholic in treatment, AA more. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0306371154 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
Not God: A History of Alcoholics Anonymous
|
|
|
Center City, Minnesota: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services. Fine; 123276 1991. Revised. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 436pp, index. The early history and morphing of AA into the working model . that exists today, in the context of American history.. 1991. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0894860658 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
Healing for Adult Children of Alcoholics/How to Break from the Past and Grow Emotionally and Spiritually
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Bantam Books. Near Fine; 1988. FIrst paperback edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no . jacket.No PO marks, 190pp, no index. How to break away from the past & . build a good life in spite of it.. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0553282468 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The High Road
|
|
|
Park Ridge, IL: Parkside Pub. Corp. Fine with no dust jacket; 125594 1988 Paperbound in red glossy cover. No . previous owner marks, Table of Contents. Alcoholism, cross addiction, . younger people in addiction, Alcoholics Anonymous, how to avoid slips, and . much more. Designed for both the addicted and their families.. 1988. First Edition,. Paperback. 0942421051 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pp pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Recovery Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated. Fine; 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 597pp, index. Help for every aspect of recovery from . deciding you need it to roads to clean and sober, feelings, temptation, . love life, work, money and so much more.. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1563050846 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Truth About Addiction and Recovery
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fireside. Very Good; 1991. First Paperback Edition. Hardbound. Book very good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 430pp, index. Why addictions are not diseases. Why . there are answers, how you can recover without treatment.. 1991. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0671755307 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
How To Stop The One You Love From Drinking
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1986 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-399-13158-2. 320pps, Epilogue, . Appendix, Dust Jacket Intervention worked for mary Ellen's family--here's . how to go about it and how it works. ***Not Ex Library.. 1986. Hardcover. 0399131582 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Treatment of Shame and Guilt in Alcoholism Counseling Alcoholism Treatment Quarterly Ser.: Vol 4 No. 2
|
|
|
Binghamton, New York: Haworth Pr Inc. Fine; 1989. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 218pp, index. Creative approaches to the shame & guilt that goes with . addiction to alcohol.. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0866569413 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Sober Kitchen: Recipes and Advice for a Lifetime of Sobriety
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Harvard Common Pr. Near Fine; 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book near mint, . no jacket. PO name on ffe, 474pp, index. Eating and cooking for a healthy . and successful recovery.. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1558322213 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Living with a Parent Who Takes Drugs
|
|
|
NY: Greenwillow Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. Marked First Edition. 8vo . - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1989 marked first editon, hardbound in red board. . Book in very good condition, also DJ. Former library book, with stamps but . no wear. NO PO marks. 102 pages. Meant for the kid who is caught in the . middle, how to know, who to ask for help, why you should.. 1989. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0688086276 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Mother's Survival Guide to Recovery: All About Alcohol, Drugs & Babies
|
|
|
Oakland, California: New Harbinger Pubns Inc. Fine; 123288 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 138pp, no index. Chemically dependent pregnant and . parenting women can be helped, and so can their kids - here's how.. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1572240490 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Help for Alcoholics
|
|
|
Lee's Summit, MO: Unity School of Christianity. Very Good; 1958. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 32pp, no index. Cover edgeworn, bent in the back, pages browned. . An all God approach to alcoholism - no reference to AA or Steps.. 1958. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 34) |
Twenty-Four Hours a Day
|
|
|
Center City, Minnesota: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1996. Reprint. Hardbound in black cloth. . Book very good, no dj. No previous owner marks, but lower half of pages . are damp rippled. Includes the 12 Steps and the 12 Traditions, but no . published by AA. Designed to help on a daily basis those involved in . Alcoholics Anonymous, with a daily thought, meditation, and prayer.. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. 0894860127 . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Family Secrets Life Stories of Adult Children of Alcoholics
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125920 1987 Paperbound in gray and purple . cover. Remainder mark, no other previous owner marks, table of contents. . Cover not quite fresh. How some childhoods are lost and then found through . the program Adult Children of Alcoholics.. 1987. First Edition,. Paperback. 0062507028 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition 14th Printing Includes Laid in Aa's Legacy of Service Booklet by Bill W,
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1983. Reprint. Hardbound. Book near . mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 575pp, no index. Some edgewear to . jacket. Number inside front cover. Third edition. 14th printing. Includes . laid in booklet: AA's Legacy of Service by Bill W.. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 0916856003 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Another Chance Hope and Health for the Alcoholic Family
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125926 1989 Paperbound in blue and orange . cover. Two paperclip marks, no other previous owner marks, indexed. The . family disease of alcoholism and its effects on each family member, with . insights and solid steps toward recovery. Includes new chapters on . Children of Alcoholics, Professional Denial, Spirituality, and Family . Reconstruction.. 1989. Second Edition. Paperback. 0831400722 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Lonely Sickness
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1965. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 178pp, no index. Slight . edgewear to book and jacket. A personal story of alcoholism and the . family, of recovery and slips, of how to get help.. 1965. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Alcohol Hygiene and Legislation
|
|
|
New York: The Goodhue Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1915 Presumed first edition Hard cover red . cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks Slight edge wear Part of the . debate on prohibition. 1915. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Alcolergic: The Great Drink Mystery
|
|
|
Hollywood: The Highland Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1945. First edition. Hardbound in tan . cloth. Book and jacket are both in very good condition. No PO marks. . 285pp, no index. Jacket & book slightly moisture rippled. A differnet . approach to alcoholism and sobriety.. 1945. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Adult Children of Alcoholics (Expanded Edition)
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL: HCI. Fine with no dust jacket; 125925 1983 Paperbound in illustrated yellow and . gray glossy cover. No previous owner marks, table of contents. . Characteristics of Adult Children of Alcoholics are explored, with answers . on how to recognize, change and prevent the ghosts of our past from . deleteriously influencing the present and future.. 1983. Expanded edition. Paperback. 1558741127 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
Dare to Confront!: How to Intervene When Someone You Care About Has an Alcohol or Drug Problem
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1990, Reprint . Edition, Softbound in picture paper, book very good, No PO marks, 209 . pages, indexed. 1990. Reprint. Softcover. 0440504112 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|




































