Genealogyfrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Genealogy | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more REFERENCE / Genealogy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
Turner Remer Family Bibles 1790-1973
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jesper Harding / Holman. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1830 Unknown Hard brown leather board Book . very good No jacket No PO marks Pair of family Bibles from the Remer . Turner family of Urbana, IA. The first of these leather bound Bibles is a . Jesper Harding of Philadelphia. It has been partly rebound Color . frontis--Cedars of Lebnon. As dated 1858 but family history begins in 1830 . The second heavily embossed leather bible by Holman Philadelphia, with . Concordance, is dated 1877 and family hsitory through 1976 It has an . engraved frontis with tissue--David Mourning Absolom 14pounds. 1830. Unknown. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 2) |
The 1910 Federal Population Census a Catalog of Microfilm copies of the Schedules
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Archives Trust Fund Board. Very Good; 1982. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO . name on cover. 44pp, no index. Where did they live in 1910.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Diamond Jubilee, Jud, North Dakota 1980
|
|
|
Jud, North Dakota:: Jud, North Dakota:. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First . Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This yearbook from the town of Jud, . North Dakota was published in 1980 for the Diamond Jubilee of founding. It . features pictures and biographies of the leading families and about 50 . pages of ads. In near mint condition. No dj. 256 pages. OVERSIZED. No po . markings.. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beckoning: Hills Revisited: Ours is a Goodly Heritage Morton-Boissevain
|
|
|
Canada: Boissevain History Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1981. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO marks, 802pp, index. Cover edgeworn, PO note about her . relation to the family in the book, indexed by family name. Some . underlining page 594. History of the Cherry Creek to Yoissevain area of . Maritoba Canada and the families there. Pictures, stories, families, . clubs, churches. 5 lb.. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Herbert B. Adams Tributes of Friends with Bibliography of the Department of History, Politics and Economics of the Johns Hopkins University, 1876-1901
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1902 . First edition Hard cover brown cloth Book excellent No jacket No PO marks . Light corner bumps Suggestion of edge wear Like new interior many pages . still uncut Ivory pages with hint of tan at edges 160pp. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Americana Local History Genealogy
|
|
|
New York: Schilte's Book Store, Inc. Near Fine; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1930 Presumed first edition Soft . cover black titles Book near mint No jacket No PO marks Date estimated. . Catalog #210 from Schulte's Book store for their genealogy section- 2634 . entries and prices. 1930. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
What's Your (last) Name
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Bro.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1942 Marked . first edition Hard cover red cloth black titles on spine Book very good No . jacket No PO marks Cover edge worn How and why people Americanize their . names examples. 1942. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Index of Pacific Northwest Portraits
|
|
|
Seattle, WA.: Pacific Northwest Library Association. Very Good with no dust jacket; 119000 1972. First edition. Hardbound. Book . very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 210pp. Cover corners bumped. An index . of pictures of important persons from the Pacific NW region and the books . in which they may be found.. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0295951796 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Edward and Mary Ann Storer Walton Their Ancestors and Descendants
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket; 123253 1998. Presumed first edition. Hardbound. . Book mint, no jacket. 188pp, no index. Table of contents, many pictures. . Family history of Mary Ann Storer Walton Reeves, Utah Pioneer.. 1998. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rader Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
No Place: Beatrice Bayley,Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1979. Presumed first edition. Hardbound . in blue boards with gilt figures. Book near mint, no dj. Cover slightly . edgeworn, no previous owner marks, unpaginated. Book consists of about . 2/3 general information about how to conduct genealogical research, and . 1/3 listings of people with the name Rader.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Long Way to Yellowstone park in 1885
|
|
|
Wyoming: Modern Printing Company. Fine; 1970. Presumed first edition. Softbound. Book is in mint condition, . no jacket. PO marks on FFE, signed by the author. 38pp, no index. Date is . estimated. The Buffum family settles in Fort Collins, Colorado. THis is . the diary of George Washington Buffum as he took his boys to Yellowstone . in 1885. Follows the family through to 1940 or so. Poems by GW in the back.. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Life Work of Elbridge Gerry Brooks, Minister in the Universalist Church
|
|
|
Boston: Universalist Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1881. First edition. Hardbound in black . board, gilt title and trim, top edge gilt. Book is in very good condition, . no jacket. PO marks: signed by H.G.Brooks. 247pp, indexed. Bottom corners . bumped and worn, spine ends worn, top corners light wear, moisture spot on . on edge of front board. Brown end papers. Frontis of H. G. Brooks. Minor . foxing one FEP. Inside is clean, bright, tight, on almond pages with a . hint of tannig at edges.. 1881. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Handy Index to the Holdings of the Genealogical Society of Utah
|
|
|
UT: Everton Publishers. Very Good; No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1971 presumed first . edition, comb bound in gold light cardstock. Book very good, no dj. PO . name on cover and title page, and a couple of small marks in the book. 150 . pages. alphabetical by state. Indicates what kind of records are available . in each county.. 1971. Presumed First Edition. Comb Bound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pioneer History of Milwaukee from the First American Settlement in 1833 to 1841 with a Topographical Description Vol 1
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Swain & Tate Book and Job Printers. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1890 Presumed first edition HArd cover . black cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks Edge and corner wear Vol . 1 only Many engraved portraits of early Milwaukee luminaries and fold out . map of the area. 1890. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook for Genealogical Correspondence
|
|
|
UT: Bookcraft. Very Good in Good dust jacket; First Edition, Later Printing. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1963 first edition, third printing, hardbound in beige . cloth. Book very good, dj good--chipped on edges but not price clipped. PO . name front and back inside covers, no other PO marks. Illustrated with . tables and lists. 273 pages, indexed, includes errata page. How to write . to folks who might have information you need and give them enough . information that they can easily help you.. 1963. First Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Bakers Dozen: We Were Thirteen The Caseys of Tuscola, Taylor County, Texas
|
|
|
Seagraves, TX: Pioneer Book Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. 1974 presumed first edition, hardbound in red cloth. Book in . very good condtion, just edge and spine wear, no dj. Illustrated with may . b&w pictures of the area and the family from 1910 to 1974. Includes bio . sketches of other residents of the area. 252 pages, indexed.. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
History of the Illinois River Valley Volumes I, II, and III
|
|
|
Chicago: The S.J. Clarke. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1932, Hard Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First . Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All three books hardbound in green . cloth, marbled page edges, figured green end papers, Vol. I the history of . the area, Vols II and III important people with tissue engraved portraits, . books are very good, no pO marks, 1500 pages, OVERSIZED.. 1932. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. no isbn . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $328.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Brighton Story: Being the History of Paul Smiths, Gabriel and Rainbow Lake
|
|
|
Phoenicia, New York: Chauncy Pr. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1986, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. Second Edition, Hardbound in brown cloth, book mint, dj very good, . no POmarks, 204 pages, table of contents, Hardbound, Dust jacket, New York . Rain Bow Lake, county NY, History of Paul Smiths, Gabriels and Rainbow . Lake New York with Pictures.. 1986. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0918517087 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Brighton Story: Being the History of Paul Smiths, Gabriel and Rainbow Lake
|
|
|
Phoenicia, New York: Chauncy Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1986 . Second edition Brown cloth gold titles on spine Book mint Jacket near mint . No PO marks DJ piece clipped Local history of Brighton NY and Rawbaw lake . and the families there. 1986. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0918517087 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dreamers and Dwellers Ontario (CA) and Neighbors
|
|
|
Stump Printing & Services. Near Fine; 1982. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 197pp, index. Model colony 1882. Ontario California and its . years as a model colony - its residents, businesses.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kristofer Janson in America
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Twayne Pub. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 124242 1976. First ed. , first printing. . Hardbound in brown cloth with gilt. Book mint, DJ very good. Dust jacket . rubbed, edgeworn, no previous owner marks, indexed, 401 pp, a few b/w . pictures. A recognized poet and author in Norway, Janson became a . Unitarian minister in the Upper Midwest when he came to America.. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805790004 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Guinness Book of Names
|
|
|
England: Guinness Superlatives Limited. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 1974 presumed first edition, hardbound in red board. Book in mint . condition, dj a little edge worn. No PO marks. Some illustrations. 256 . pages, well indexed. A comprehensive examination of names, their sources . and relationships.. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0900424214 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 23) |
Genealogical Atlas of the United States
|
|
|
UT: Everton Publishers. Very Good; Comb Bound. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1966 presumed . first edition, softbound by comb in printed blue carstock. Book very good, . no dj. No PO marks. Illustrated with maps. 120 pages, in alphabetical . order by state. giant foldout map in the back of all US counties. List of . all counties in the US with date formed and county seat name as well as . map showing relative (no pun intended) locations.. 1966. Presumed First Edition. Comb Bound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Leaves from My Family Tree: Finding My Way
|
|
|
Morgantown, PA: Masthof Press. Fine with no dust jacket; 1996. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 186pp, no index. Signed by the author. 1930s 1950s . story of the Freed family of Montgomery County, PA and all the branches . including Bower, Metz, Hackman, and Nice, among others.. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 25) |
Collecting Dead Relatives : An Irreverent Romp Through the Field of Genealogy
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Pub Co. Fine; 123808 1989. First ed. , later printing. Paperbound in illustrated . yellow cover. Book mint, no DJ. No previous owner marks, glossary, 155 pp. . A light-hearted look at genealogy, with real instructions on how and where . to start.. 1989. First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0806311819 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The New World Book of Halbers
|
|
|
Halbert Family. Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1997, FIrst . Edition, Softbound in green paper, book mint, no PO marks, many color and . black and white photographs and illustrations, 69 pages,. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Harvesting the Family Tree (2 Vol) The Genealogical Seminar 1989
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Papersource Ltd.. Fine; 126317 1989 This 2 volume set includes the seminar program and . articles on many states and locals where there are special requirements, . prev owner name on program only, table of contents, co sponsered by the . Mormon Church and includes how to use records there.. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. no isbn . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 448 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Old Homes and Churches of Beaufort County, South Carolina
|
|
|
South Carolina: State Printing, Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1970, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Presumed FIrst Edition, Hardbound in brown cloth, book very . good, no PO marks, many black and white photographs, 87 pages, leatherette . and cloth, Beaufort county, South Carolina landmarks.. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0911432175 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hemstitches and Hackamores: a History of Holden From Holden Village and District, Canada
|
|
|
Canada: Friesen Printers. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1984 first edition first printing, hardbound in . red leatherette, Book very good, PO gift note in front, no dj. Many . illustrations. 764 pages, indexed. OVERSIZED 5 pounds. All about the . people of Holden Village from the beginning, their schools and churches, . their transportation, and agriculture.. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Leatherette. 0889253625 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
Netting Your Ancestors: Genealogical Research on the Internet
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub Co. Fine; 1997, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First . Edition, Later Printing, softbound in pictorial cover, book mint, no PO . marks, 182 pages, indexed, How to use your computer for your family tree . research, early directions.. 1997. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0806315466 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Diary of William Plumer Jacobs
|
|
|
Georgia: Oglethorpe University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1937 First edition first printing Hard . cover green cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks Inscription from . Jacobs grandson to friends top corner of cover bent cover torn Jacobs was . a village Pastor ( Presbyterian). 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Testimonial in honor of Timothy Nicholson
|
|
|
John H. Nicholson. Very Good; Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1908. First edition. . Softbound. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. no PO marks, 102 pp, . indexed. COver edges quite worn, glossy frontis, candypaper guard. . Testimonial program for a banquet honoring Timothy Nicholson at Reid . Memorial United Presbyterian Church, in Richmond, Indiana.. 1908. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Genealogists Virtual Library: Full-Text Books on the World Wide Web
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware: Scholarly Resources Inc, 2000. Fine; 2000, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First . Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book mint, no Po marks, 268 pages, . table of contentss, with CD of hot links, you dont have to go to Salt Lake . City anymore.. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 084202865X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 34) |
Mapping the Great Irish Famine: A Survey of the Famine Decades
|
|
|
Ireland: Four Courts Pr Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1999. First edition. Hardbound. . Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 220pp, index. Corners bumped, jacket . slightly edgeworn. 1845-1871 the last generation of Ireland, sex, . marriage, and families, the economy & culture, work & farming.. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1851823530 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
County By County in Ohio Genealogy
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: The State Library of Ohio. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1978. First edition. Hardbound in a 3 ring . binder. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. No PO marks. 92pp, no . index. Where all public records are kept in ohio.. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 36) |
The ABC'c of American Genealogical Research...(Third Edition)
|
|
|
UT: Deseret Book Co. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; 1955, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. Third Edition, hardbound in green cloth, book near mint, dj fair, PO . name inside front end pages, 123 pages, indexed.. 1955. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Die Bibel Ober Bie Gange Beilige Ghrift Bes Ulten Und Neuen Teftaments
|
|
|
1881. Fair with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 1881 About 1500pps, Oversized, Cover is black embossed board to look . like leather, Corner and spine bumping, Spine has been repaired, Pages . have chipped edges, Contains 7 pages of family history and pictures of . Hillius ? family 1860-1887 - Births, marriages, deaths, baptisms, Book has . been repaired with cloth tape several times, Scan of German writing to . assess name available. Dealer speaks only English,. 1881. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 38) |
Scottish Family History
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Cloth. Very Good/Near Mint. Presumed . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1900 Understanding the Scot . culture and family relationships.. 1990. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Utah Historical Quarterly: West From Fort Bridger - Vol XIX
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Utah State Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1951 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. Original journals and diaries edited and . with introductions, covering the pioneering trails across Utah from 1846 . to 1850. 297pps, Illustrated, Index, Spine loose, Writing inside, Map . tucked into pocket in rear of book, Pages slightly soiled and browning, . Cover soiled with minimal corner and spine bumping. 1951. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 40) |
Who's Who on the Pacific Coast, a Biographical Dictionary of Noteworthy Men and Women of the Pacific Coastal and western States
|
|
|
Chicago: The A. N. Marquis Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1951. First edition, later printing. . Hardbound in dark blue cloth, gilt title in red block on spine, decorative . spine. Book is in near mint condition, no jacket. No PO marks. 832 pp, . indexed. Slight corner bumps and bottom edge shelf wear. Decorative . endpapers and paste down. Inside is clean and bright on almond colored . pages with a hint of yellowing at edges. Brief biographies of the . prominent men and women of the Pacific coast and the western states.. 1951. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Addresses
|
|
|
Boston, MA: George H. Nutting. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125201 1912. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in black cloth with gilt. Book very good, no DJ. Cover edgeworn . and scratched, previous owner note on free front endpaper, no other marks, . 94 pp. , table of contents. Essays and accounts of travels of educators . and missionaries of the Nutting family.. 1912. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Book of Colorado Springs
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: The Dentan Printing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1933. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. spine appears glued on, No PO marks, 366pp, index. . Masking tape on hinges, birds eye view endpapers. Covers history, . organizations, business, education, churches, healthcare, social clubs, . and the arts, with names and pictures of prominent people.. 1933. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 366 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 43) |
Connecting the Generations, Alfred D. Morrill and Minnie Myler Descendants and Ancestors
|
|
|
Provo, UT: Sevenson's Genealogy Center. Fine with no dust jacket; No date; from internal info, ca. 2000. Presumed . first edition. Book mint, no dj. Previous owner inscription in front, . lots of b/w and some color pictures, 466 pp. A long-lived and wide-spread . Utah family, with records running back into the early 18th century.. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Phillips- Pressley Family
|
|
|
Unknown: Phillips Family. Fine; No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 1990, First Edition, Hardbound . in maroon three ring binder, book mint, PO family owner inside front . cover, has family crest on front endpage in color, Private collection, . OVERSIZED,. 1990. First Edition. Three Ring Binder. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
This Was Mission Country
|
|
|
Laguna Beach, Ca: Mission Printing Co.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 119556 1973. First edition. Hardbound. Book . near mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 256pp, no index. Jacket taped to book. . People & places from Orange County, California's past. The rancho owners, . brands, schools, doctors, more.. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Search of Anglesey Ancestry
|
|
|
Elizabeth Roberts. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1973, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in brown board, book near mint, dj . good, PO name inside front cover, 98 pages, indexed, includes fold out . family tree.. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
History of the Centennial Celebration Warsaw, Wyoming County New York 1903
|
|
|
New York: The Warsaw Centennial Association. Very Good with no dust jacket; 119631 1903. First edition. Hardbound. Book . very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 245pp, index. Slight moisture rippling . and spot to page tops. Local history on the bicentennial of the 2 . countries in New York with names and pictures.. 1903. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Instant Information on the Internet!: A Genealogist's No-Frills Guide to the 50 States & the District of Columbia
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub Co. Fine; 119492 1999. First Edition, Second Printing. Softbound. Book mint, . no jacket. No PO marks, 86pp, no index. Finding your family info on the . net - here's where to go.. 1999. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 080631608x . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Virginia Genealogical Research
|
|
|
Tennesee: Self Published. Near Fine; 126283 1988 Previous owner's name on cover, no other marks, . table of contents, a county by county rundown on how to find the records . you need in Virginia.. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0913857068 . Map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Feudal Genealogy
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Genealogical Society. Very Good; 126271 1975 Cover sunned, no prev owner marks, covers how and . where to do this research in the far past with credibility.. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0915156016 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |



































