cart Cart 0 items

Commentary

from OrphanTreasures.com

1) Recollections and Reflections
A Woman of no Importance

Recollections and Reflections
New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1922. First edition. Hardbound in blue . cloth with gilt title on spine. Book in very good condition, no jacket. No . PO marks, 288pp, no index. Front hinge starting. A Brit comments on life, . duty, politics, spiritualism. Her third book.. 1922. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) The Mirrors of Washington
Anonymous (Drew Pearson)

The Mirrors of Washington
New York and London: G.P. Putnams Sons. Good with no dust jacket; 1921 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First . Edition Hard cover black cloth Book good No jacket PO spine bad and . corners worn 241pp Actually by Drew Pearson these bios of political . luminaries are sharply drawn 14 cartoons are real portraits.. 1921. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) Secrets Of Angels & Demons: The Unauthorized Guide To The Bestselling Novel
Burstein, Dan [ed.]

Secrets Of Angels & Demons: The Unauthorized Guide To The Bestselling Novel
New York, New York: Cds Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. NO PO marks, 398pp, no index. Map endpapers. All the . little things Dan Brown tweaked to make his novel work with input from . historians, scholars and bible experts.. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1593151403 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Introduction to Parapsychology
Garrett, Eileen J. [president]

New York: Parapsychology Foundation Inc.. Good; Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unknown year/edition. . Softcover. no PO marks.45 pages, no index. Stapled, heavy, tan paper. . Clean and bright pages. Pencil underlining and notes. Tear in corner of . spine fold.. Unknown. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) Clement Marot and the Inflections of Poetic Voice
Griffin, Robert

Clement Marot and the Inflections of Poetic Voice
University of California Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1974. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 323pp, index. French Renaissance poet . Marot mirrors the early phase of that movement. This critic relates the . man, the poetry & the period.. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0520025865 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Inter Ocean Curiosity Shop for the Year 1883
Jones, William P

Chicago: The Inter Ocean Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket; 1884. First Edition Hard cover red cloth Book . good No jacket Po bent corners edge wear light surface wear Inside . browning small type yet clean and easy to read General commentary . knowledge questions information from the underInter Ocean newspaper.. 1884. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Below the Surface Footnotes to the Everyday
King, Richard

Below the Surface Footnotes to the Everyday
London: John Lane Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1972. First edition. Hardbound in blue . cloth with embossed border on cover and gilt title on spine. Book is in . very good condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 237pp, no index. Some edge . and corner wear. Essays from the Tatler, a London paper by the author of . With Silent Friends. Comments on the condition.. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) We Who are America
Miller, Kenneth D

We Who are America
New York: Friendship Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1943. First edition. Hardbound in white . cloth with blue text blocks/white title on cover. Book is in very good . condition, no jacket. NO PO marks, 181pp, no index. Cover solid bumped. . About the melting pot and how it got that way - covers waves of . immigration.. 1943. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Around the World Confidential
Mortimer, Lee

Around the World Confidential
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1956. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 322pp, index. Cover spotted, edgeworn. . Naughty stories about places around the world. Hawaii to Turkey to Venice.. 1956. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Form and Image in the Fiction of Henry Miller
Nelson, Jane

Detroit: Wayne State University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1970 . Presumed first edition Hard cover silver cloth gold titles on spine Book . mint Jacket very god No PO marks Cover rubbed and small hole in front A . study of Millers Allegorical pattertns as based on Jung. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0814314007 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Rackham Reports 1989-1990 and 1990-1991
Rackham, Horace H

Rackham Reports 1989-1990 and 1990-1991
Fine; 1989. FIrst edition. Softnound. Books mint, no jackets. No PO marks. . A forum on Grad school, grad students, financing grad school and the like . published over a year by the Grad School administrator, University of . Michigan.. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Making of Yesterday, the Diaries of Raoul De Roussy De Sales, Introduction By Walter Millis
Raoul De Roussy De Sales

The Making of Yesterday, the Diaries of Raoul De Roussy De Sales,  Introduction By Walter Millis
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1947. First edition. Hardbound in . green cloth, gilt titles o spine. Book and jacket are both in very good . condition. no PO marks, 310pp, no index. A hint of corner and edge wear. . Inside, text is clean & cirsp on ivory pages. Jacket is very good with . light edge wear, back cover is discolored, two small tears. " commentary . on "western" life during the critical period from 1938 to 1942: the future . of Germany, America's attitude toward leadership, passivism versus . effective international action, excessive materialism, etc. Questions not . out of date in the post WW II period.. 1947. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Introducing the American Spirit
Steiner, Edward A

New York: Fleming H. Revell company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1915. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in . brown cloth, impressed white titles. Book is in very good condition, no . jacket. PO mark on FEP, signed by the author. 274pp, no index. Titles have . lost most of their white, slight edge and corner wear. INside is clean, . birght and on ivory pages. Front paste down starting to crack at hinge. . Signature page clipped. Frontis illustration, "the American Spirit by V.D. . Brenner".. 1915. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Crumbs Swept Up
Talmage, De Witt

Crumbs Swept Up
N Y: The Christian Herald. Good with no dust jacket; 1897, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - . 6¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book good, . PO name insde front ebd papers, 320 pages, table of contents, Both Hinges . weak, A collection of newspaper cloumns from the Christian Herald in the . 1890's Pencil on FFE.. 1897. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Tomorrow's Illiterates: The State of Reading Instruction Today
Walcutt, Charles

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1961 First edition Later printing Hard . cover red cloth Book near mint Jacket good No PO marks DJ edge worn small . tears Disapproval for the reading for meaning nethod and in favor of . phonics. 1961. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) An Honest Preface and Other Essays
Webb, Walter Prescott

An Honest Preface and Other Essays
Bosston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Ex library. Hardbound in gray cloth . with red title on cover and on spine. Book is in very good condition, . jacket in good condition. PO marks on FEP. 216pp, no index. Humorous . commentary on life today from coca cola to the Republican party.. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) They Harvest Despair: The Migrant Farm Worker
Wright, Dale

Boston: Beacon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1965 First edition Hard cover brown cloth . Book excellent No jacket No PO marks Very light corner bumps wear slight . edge wear 158pp clean bright tight Illustrated Black and white photos " A . report of the migrant workers from story: bitterness, resentment, . unhappiness, fustrated of existance". 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: