Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Literaturefrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Literature | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Conscript: A Story of the French War of 1813
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners and Sons. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1900 . First thus Hard cover blue cloth . Book near mint No jacket No PO marks All of the Erckmann Chatrianbnovels . of the French history Translated from the French Includes the conscript, . the invasion of France, Madame Therese.. 1900. First Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Kiss Your Hands: The Letters of Guy De Maupassant Ajd Marie Bashkirtseff
|
|
|
Rodale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1954 Presumed . first edition Hard cover grey cloth Book very good No jacket No Po marks . Cover soiled Letter from a rich Russian lady who wanted to be admired for . the pretty things she said and author De Maypassant. 1954. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Our Mutual Friend, Works of Charles Dickens Globe Edition
|
|
|
New York: Hurd and Houghton. Good with no dust jacket; 1870. FIrst thus. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. PO stamp on title page. 284pp, no index. Cover dampstained, . rubbed, bumped. Very early edition of Our Mutual Friend with all 4 volumes . in one.. 1870. First Thus. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne: American Note-Books, the Dolliver Romance, Fanshave, Septimus Felton
|
|
|
Boston: The Jefferson Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1913. Special edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 430pp, no index. 1/4 leather over brown . marble boards, matching endpapers, gilt pagetops, glossy frontis with . tissue, cover edges & corners a bit worn. Beautiful book. We have 4 books . from this set.. 1913. Special Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Harvard Classics: English Philosophies Volume 37
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1910. #37 only, First edition.Hardbound. . Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 445pp, no index. Olive green . cloth, slight dampstain to top of pages, unread. Covers: Locke, Berkeley & . Hume. We have 28 books of this series.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Harvard Classics: Chronicle and romance Volume 35
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1910.#35 only, First edition.Hardbound. . Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 404pp, no index. Olive green . cloth, small bump on spine, 3 spots on page edges. Covers: Froissart, . Malory & Holinshed. We have 28 books of this series.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harvard Classics: Sacred Writings, Part II Volume 45
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1910.#45 only, First edition.Hardbound. . olive green cloth, Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 1021pp, no . index. slight edgewear to spine. Covers: Part II of Christian, Buddhist, . Hindu, Mohammedan. We have 28 books of this series.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Harvard Classics: English Poetry Volume I, Volume 40
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1910. #40 only, First edition.Hardbound. . Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 476pp, no index. Olive green . cloth, cover spots, loose spot on spine. Covers: From Chaucer to Gray, . including Shakespeare, Ben Johnson, John Donne. We have 28 books of this . series.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harvard Classics: American Historical Documents Part I, Volume 43 1000-1904
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1910. #43 only, First edition.Hardbound. . Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 491pp, no index. Olive green . cloth, spots on front & back cover on page doesn't lay right, bump on . spine. Covers: From Columbus' letter announcing his discovery, the . Mayflower Compact, the Decleration of Independence, to the Alaska . purchase. We have 28 books of this series.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Comprising His Plays and Poems Also the History of His Life, His Will and an Introduction to Each Play
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Syndicate Publishing Co.. Fine with no dust jacket; 1930. First thus. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 1097pp, index. Embossed cover, gilt titles, character . index. Printed in columns like a bible, page edges tinted red. Want to . really know Shakespeare's plays? This character index is invaluable.. 1930. First Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
By- Ways in Book- Land: Short Essays on Literary Subjects
|
|
|
New York: Lockwood & Coombes. Fine with no dust jacket; 1889 . First edition Hard coverbrown green cloth . gold titles Book mint No jacket PO edges are wearing spine is spilting . 244pp.. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Song of Roland (Riverside Literature Series) Translated Into English Prose
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125953 1932 Paperbound in green cover. . Cover not fresh, a little red underlining and previous owner name in front . . An English translation of an heroic French battle song of the 11th . century, full of knights and honor.. 1932. First Thus. Paperback. no ISBN . Riverside Literature Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
German Literature Through Nazi Eyes
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1941. First edition. In English, Hardbound. . Book very good/jacket good. No PO marks, 136pp, no index. Scarce book. How . the Nazis decided what books could remain. More than just no Jewish . authors, or literary merit - it had to further the goal of new national & . racial ideas.. 1941. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kipling: a Selection of His Stories and Poems Vol. I & II
|
|
|
Double Day & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1956. Reprint. Hardbound in black cloth. . Books very good, no jackets. PO marks: numbers on FFE. Moisture stain to . red tinted page tops, cover is slightly edgeworn. 2 volume set. Short . stories and poems.. 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Virgil; with English Notes, Prepared for the Use of Classical Schools and Colleges
|
|
|
Boston: William H. Dennet. Fair with no dust jacket; 1868. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First . Edition Hard cover black cloth No jacket PO worn corners wear to edges and . spine corners A couple of repaired pages 600pp yellow but quite readable.. 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jane Eyre
|
|
|
New York, NY: Book League Of America. Fair with no dust jacket; Fair/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. 368pps, Pages browned, Spine loose, Cover is blue cloth with . publishers emblem embossed on front, Spine is faded and book is lightly . soiled, Minimal corner bumping, No LOC# ***NOT EX LIBRARY***. Second Edition. Cloth. 0679424725 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
In His Own Time
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library. Fine; 1971. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 481pp, no index. Clean, tight. Pages aged but unmarked. Poems, essays, . letters, introductions, blurbs, autobiographical statements, interviews . and reviews by and about F. Scott Fitzgerald.. 1971. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Masters of the English Novel: A Study of Principles and Personalities
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1922 First edition later printing Hard . cover blue cloth gold titles on spine Book very good No jacket No PO marks . Edge and corner wear Spot on page bottoms front hinge web shows Includes . Richardson, Fielding, Smollet, Austin and many more. 1922. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Childe Harold's Pilgrimage: a Romaunt
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1887. Reprint. Hardbound. Book very good, . no jacket. No PO marks, 276pp, no index. Full leather bound, gilded page . edgs, marbled endpapers. Cover edgeworn, spine missing, text block . excellent. Cover has gilt decorations, inside & out, engraved frontis of . Byron, black silk bookmark. Tichnor publish 3 editions of this popular . book. Includes all 4 cartos and Ianthe.. 1887. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Essay on Robert Burns
|
|
|
American Book Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1896, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over . 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in green board, book . very good, PO stamp on bottom front end paper, 77 pages, table of . contents, Carlyles take on Burns poerty, some pencil.. 1896. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
King Arthur & the Grail: The Arthurian Legends and Their Meaning
|
|
|
New York, New York: Taplinger Pub Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1979. First edition. Hardbound in red board, tan . cloth, black titles. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 229pp, index. How the . Arthur legends are based on Celtic mythology - follow the development of . the characters from country to country through the years.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0800844645 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Beacon Lights of Literature Book Four
|
|
|
Beacon Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1937, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - . 12" tall. Later Edition, Hardbound in green cloth, book mint, PO stamp of . Glendale High, few illustrations, 891 pages,table of contents, clean and . bright, letters in excellent condition, drama, speeches, modern poetry, . magazines.. 1937. Later Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Giraudoux; Three Faces of Destiny
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Chicago Pr. Near Fine; 1970. First Edition, Second Printing. Softbound.Book near mint, . no jacket. PO name on first page. 164pp, no index. A study of the French . playwrite Jean Giraudoux, author of Madwoman of Chaillot.. 1970. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 0226112489 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Doctor Looks At Biography
|
|
|
N Y: George H. Doran. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1925, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in red cloth, book near . mint, no PO marks, gold titles, just a hitn od corner and edge wear, clean . throughout, literature the arts, politics, educators, 12 portraits.. 1925. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Last of the Mohicans A Narrative of 1757
|
|
|
Trident Press. Fine; 126301 2000 This georgeous edition of the Mohicans has all gilt page . edges, gilt designs around a pastedown on the padded cover, and is an . historic reproduction of the book as it first saw the light of day. No . previous owner marks, collectors edition. Gift quality.. 2000. First Thus. Hardcover. 1582790892 . Signature Classic Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
Hemingway: The Viking Portable Library
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1944. First thus. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO name on ffe,642pp, no index. Volume slightly curved, . as to a hip pocket. 4 novels and lots of short stories with criticism.. 1944. First Thus. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 27) |
Shakespeare
|
|
|
MA: Donohue Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1917, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in red cloth, book near . mint, PO inscription to front end papers, 1095 pages, table of contents, . date estimated, rebound for owner, gilt edge, tissue pages, Shakespeares . comedies Histories tragedies, poems plus index to familiar passages, index . to characters.. 1917. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Life with Father
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Readers Digest Association, Inc. Fine with no dust jacket; 1993. FIrst thus. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 196pp, no index. Hilarious classic account of life in . the 20s and 30s. Attractive part of the world's best reading series.. 1993. First Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Chouans / The Quest of the Absolute In One Volume
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George Barrie and Sons. Good with no dust jacket; 1898. Hardbound in red cloth gilt spine title on . lable .Gilt page tops. Etched frontis. Book in good condition, no jacket, . cover bug nibbled. PO book plate on inner front board. 307pp, no index. . Light edge/corner wear, corners are bumped, heavy wear at top of spine, . paper spine label eroded,. Two stories in one volume, for the first tme. . completely translated into english by G. Burnham Ives. The Chouans 1799 . and the Quest of the Absoluted, library edition. Five illustrations for . each book (10 in all), including 2 etchings-one the frontis for each book. . Text is crisp and clean, on almond pages beginning to "tone".. 1898. First Edition, Thus. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Wild Ass's Skin & the Quest of the Absolute Vol. XXI
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier. Very Good with no dust jacket; Unknown year/edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 504pp, no index. Cover slightly edgeworn. . Photogavure frontis/tissue. Vol. XXI only. Colliers 25 volume series of . Balzac's work.. Unknown. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 31) |
Barnaby Rudge
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall ?. Poor with no dust jacket; Poor/None, Leatherbound, illustrated. Lovely . book. former library book. 786 pgs. 6 1/2x4. Reprint. Hardcover. 3404138414 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Christmas Carol (Book and Cassette Tape)
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1991 First edition first printing Hard pictorial . cover Book mint Jacket mint No PO marks Reading achievement series Home . Library Edition The fifth of seventy two books in Rendulums Magical world . of Illustrated stories series Collection edition Audio cassette and . softcover book presents in cosmic book styles This original geographic . classic is in 68 page full colr illustrated format The audio classic a . fully dramatized 45minute athentic radio performance vividly enacted with . sound effect and background music. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bleak House: Leisure Hour Library Vol. III No. 257 August 24, 1889
|
|
|
New York: F. M. Lupton. Good; 1889. First thus. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, . 96pp, no index. A subscription service printing a novel per week in . magazine form. Edgeworn cover. The complete novel in 3 columns format, . literature for all the masses.. 1889. First Thus. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Amenitites of Literature: Consisting of Sketches and Characters of English Literature
|
|
|
New York: A. C. Armstrong & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1880. Reprint. hardbound in brown cloth. . Book very good, no jacket. PO name on title page. 453pp, index. Cover edge . worn, chocolate brown endpapers. Edited by Benjamin Disrareli, his son. . Volume II only. Literary criticism. Covers rhymes, Jesuits, spenser, . Shakespeare, Drayton the Rosicrucians and more.. 1880. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Speaking of Chaucer
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1970. First edition. Hardbound in . light brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Book/jacket in very good . condition. NO PO marks, 178pp, index. Cover edge spotting, jacket not . fresh. 12 of Donaldsons' essays on Chaucer - from medieval sin to . portraits of women.. 1970. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Possessed, Vol. 2
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1931. First thus. Hardbound in red cloth, . gilt spine titles. Book in very good condition, no jacket. No PO marks, . 309pp, no index. Damp stain to bottom page edges. Volume 2 only.. 1931. First Thus. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Harvard Classics: Continental Drama, Volume 26
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Good with no dust jacket; 1910. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good, . no jacket. No PO marks,474pp, no index. Olive green cloth, significant . gouge in front cover. # 26 only. We have 28 books of this series. Covers . Calderon, Corneille, Racine, Moliere, Lessing & Schuller.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Harvard Classics: Two Years Before the Mast, Volume 23
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 443pp, no index. Olive green cloth.# 23 . only. We have 28 books of this series. Danas novel Two years before the . mast and 24 after.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Harvard Classics: Sacred Writings, Volume I, Volume 44
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1910. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 495pp, no index. Olive green cloth. # 44 . only. We have 28 books of this series. Covers Confucian, Hebrew, Christian . Part I.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Harvard Classics: The Odyssey of Homer, Volume 22
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 347pp, no index. Olive green cloth, mashed / . indented area on front cover. # 22 only. We have 28 books of this series.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Poems and Songs of Robert Burns
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. Reprint. Hardbound. Book very good, . no jacket. No PO marks, 609pp, index. Cover quite edgeworn, spine covered . with clear contact paper, book plate torn out of the front. Burns' poems & . songs with intro, notes & glossary.. 1909. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Harvard Classics: Edmund Burke, Volume 24
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 443pp, no index. Olive green cloth.# 24 . only. We have 28 books of this series. Burkes' works -- on taste, on the . sublime & beautiful, the French Revolution and letter to a noble lord.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
the Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, the Journal of John Woolman, Fruits of Solitude William Penn (the Harvard Classics)
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises Corp. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1980. Reprint. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No . PO marks, 395pp, no index. 395pp, no index. Maroon faux leather, gilt . decoration & titles, gilt page edges, maroon silk bookmark, as new.. 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Harvard Classics: Epic and Saga Volume 49
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 464pp, no index. Olive green cloth,unread, . small spot on spine. #49 only. Covers Beowulf, Sony of Roland, Destruction . of Da Derga's Hostell, the story of the Volsungs and Niblungs. We have 28 . volumes of this set.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Harvard Classics: Scientific Papers - Physiology, Medicine, Surgery, Geology Volume 38
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 439pp, no index. Olive green cloth, spots on . cover, small rub on spine. #38 only. Includes Harvey, Jenner, Lister, . Pasteur. We have 28 volumes of this set.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Harvard Classics: Elizabethan Drama Part I Volume 46
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 442pp, no index. Olive green cloth, slight . dampstain to page edges. #46 only, covers Marlowe & Shakespeare. We have . 28 books of this set.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Harvard Classics: Nine Greek Dramas Volume 8
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 466pp, no index. Olive green cloth, spots . to covers, a few page bottoms wrinkled. #8 only. Covers Aeschylus, . Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes.. We have 28 books of this set.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Harvard Classics: The Editor's Introduction Reader's Guide Index to the First Lines of Poems Songs & Choruses Hymns & Psalms General Index Chronological Index, Volume I, Volume 50
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1910. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks,470pp, index. Olive green cloth, water mark . on front cover. # 50 only. We have 28 books of this series. The Editor's . Introduction Reader's Guide Index to the First Lines of Poems Songs & . Choruses Hymns & Psalms General Index Chronological Index.. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Harvard Classics: John Stuart Mill and Thomas Carlyle, Volume 25
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier And Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 468pp, no index. Olive green cloth, spine . sunned, damp stain to page edges.. # 25 only. We have 28 books of this . series. Covers Mills' autobiography and essay on liberty and Carlyle's . characteristics, inaugural address & essay on Scott.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The History of Tom Jones a Foundling Volume Two
|
|
|
London: Adline House. Fair with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1902 . reprint Hard brown leather Book fair No jacket No PO marks Leather cover . worn and front loose from book, text block good Beautiful brown leather . cover with gilt symbol wonderful candiadate for rebinding Volume Two only . Gilt page taps wonderful Title page in red and black Engraved frontis with . tissue. 1902. Reprint. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |










































