Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Boy's Series

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Boy's Series | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found.
1) Outward Bound; or, Young American Afloat
Adams, William T

Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1894 Reprint Hard . cover brown cloth pictorial art Book fair No jacket No PO marks Cover ppor . 1 page in with a straight pin original copyright 1866 FFE missing Brackway . Acaemy students take to the sea. 1894. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Cash Boy, The
Alger, Horatio

New York, NY: Chatterton-Peck Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 294pps, Cover is a gold tone cloth with embossing on the front, . Cover is soiled with spine bumping and minimal corner bumping, Pages 1-28 . are bent at top corner, ***NOT EX LIBRARY*. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Do and Dare Or, A Brave Boys Fight for Fortune
Alger, Horatio

Do and Dare Or, A Brave Boys Fight for Fortune
New York: The New York Book Company. Fair with no dust jacket; 1911 Hard cover green pictorial art Book fair No . jacket PO name inside front board Light corner edge wear spome surface . soil, cracking a long back hinges Text is clean on light tan pages A . classic Horatio Alger, rags to riches story. 1911. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Foxwood Boys at School
Allan, Elizabeth P

New York: American Tract Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. . 1886. Presumed first edition. hardbound in red cloth with embossed cover. . Book is in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FEP. 267 pages, no . index. Front hinge slightly loose, edge and corners worn. Was part of a . Sunday school library, blank endpapers, glossy illustration. SChool days . in the 1800s - gathering walnuts, making candy, and a jolly Christmas.. 1886. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Tom Swift and His Flying Boat, or the Castaways of the Giant Iceburg
Appleton, Victor

Tom Swift and His Flying Boat, or the Castaways of the Giant Iceburg
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket; 1923. First edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. PO name in front, 212pp, no index. Tan cloth cover with black and . red illustration, frontis. Dampstain to edge of first 10 pages. Cover . spotted & nibbled, this book is last on the list on the copyright page #26 . in the series.. 1923. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Portrait of an Airman
Arnall, Philip

New York: Covici Friede Publishers. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; 1932 First edition Hard cover black cloth . Book very good Jacket poor No PO marks Front half yellow DJ glued to the . book Ex Library Stamps but no pocket A young man flung into the Roayl . Flying Corps sees his share of air war Clean and tight. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) The Young Fur Traders, or, Snowflakes and Sunbeams, a Tale of the Far North
Ballantyne, R. M

London: Blackie & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1856. First edition. Hardbound in blue . impressed cloth with gilt title on spine. Book in very good condition, no . jacket. No PO marks, 280pp, no index. Glossy color frontis and two more . pics by M. Mackinlay. THe corners and spine have been covered with clear . contact paper, slight edge wear. Author reports this was fur trading as he . practiced it as a young man.. 1856. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $51.00
8) Tod Hale with the Crew
Barbour, Henry

N Y: Grosset & Dumlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1926, Reprint Edition, Hardbound in red . cloth, book very good, PO name inside front cover, 304 pages, table of . contents, cover spots, edge and corner wear, but tight Tod joins the . painting crew,. 1926. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Captain Chub
Barbour, Ralph Henry, Illustrated by Relyea, C.M

New York: The Century Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 12mo - over . 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1909 First edition first printing Hard cover brown . pictorial cloth book very good No jacket No PO marks Edge and corner wear . bumping 4 color cover houseboat blank endpapers Glossy frontis and other . pictures by C.M. Relyea Houseboat the Jolly Roger. 1909. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) The Rival Bicyclists or Fun and Adventure on the Wheel
Bonehill, Captin Ralph

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company. Good with no dust jacket; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1897 Presumed first . edition Hard cover tan pictorial art Book good No jacket PO front hinge . webbing shows Corner wear and heavy spine end wear 2 color cover of a boy . at the wheel of a boat Picture endpapers with dirigibles buplanes and hot . air ballons Donohue logo on title page. 1897. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Phil Bradley's Mountain Boys or the Birch Bark Lodge
Boone, Silas K

New York: The New York Book Company. Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1915 Presumed first . edition Hard cover pictorial cloth Book good No jacket No PO marks . Scribbling on end points on endpapers rear FE goul Cover thin with wear ( . boys with camera on tripod) foxing on frontis. 1915. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) The Auto Boys Big Six
Braden, JAmes A., Illustrated by Furman, E.A

Chicago: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1913 Presumed . first edition Hard cover red pictorial cloth Book very good No jacket No . PO marks Front hinge tender, 2 color cover. Glossy frontis- the car in the . creek, blank endpapers, illustrated by E.A. Furman. Road trip in a touring . car. 1913. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) The Radio Boys with the Revenue Guards
Breckenbridge, Gerald

New York: A.L. Burt Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1922 Reprint . Hard cover off tan pictorial cloth Book near mint No jacket No PO marks 1 . corner slightly bumped spine heel wear blank endpapers Book 3rd from . bottom of title list glossy frontis of big ham radio setup. 1922. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
14) The Radio Boys on Secret Service Duty
Breckenbridge, Gerald

New York: A.L. Burt Co. Good with no dust jacket; First Edition, Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - . 7¾" tall. 1922 First edition later printing Hard cover tan pictorial cloth . Book good No jacket No PO marks Ink spot on page bottoms small burn 1st . page Blank endpapers Glossy frontis 2 color cover ham radio Book is 2ns on . title list. 1922. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) The Radio Boys: Rescue the Lost Alaska Exppedition
Breckenbridge, Gerald

New York: A.L. Burt Co. Good with no dust jacket; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1922 Presumed first . edition Hard cover brown pictorial cloth Book good No jacket No PO marks . Both hinges injured Blank endpapers 3 color cover book last on titles page . glossy frontis only Ham radio saves the day. 1922. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Boy Emigrants
Brooks, Noah, Illustrated by Dunn, H.T

New York: Charles Scribners and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1914 First thus . Hard cover brown pictorial cloth Book very good No jacket PO spots and . edge wear to covers some scribbling on half titles page Scribners first . edition of 1876 Magazine serials Glossy color frontis with tissue and . color illustations H.T. Dunn illustator 3 color cover is bright. 1914. First Thus. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) The Hilltop Boys in Camp, or the Rebellion at the Academy
Burleigh, Cyril

The Hilltop Boys in Camp, or the Rebellion at the Academy
Cleveland: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket; 1917. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound. . Book good, no jacket. PO marks in pencil on ffe, 184pp, no index. Bound in . green cloth with black and red illustration on cover. Cover is bug . nibbled, pages browned. Boys from the Hilltop Academy on the Hudson River . go camping.. 1917. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Son of Tarzan
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by St. John, J. Allen

Chicago: A C McClurg and Co. Good with no dust jacket; First edition but later state, Hard cover green . cloth, 1917 on title page and March 1917 on copyright, Dedication page . says to Hulbert Burroughs, Book good No jacket, both hinges show fabric, . but still tight. Previous Owner pencil on front endpaper, Corners slightly . bumped corners edges lightly worn, heavy wear spine ends and Gilt faded , . text block very good--a few spots. Illustrated by J. Allen St John. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Drawings; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 394 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $90.00
19) Rex Lee Ranger of the Sky
Burtis, Thomson

New York: Grosset & Dumlap. Good with no dust jacket; hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1928. presumed first editon. hardbound in olive board with . picture on cover, black and orange title on cover, black title on spine. . Book is in good condition, no jacket. no PO marks. 212 pages, no index. . Ex-library, both hinges web shows, edge and corner wear, glossy front is . creased, blank endpapers, Rex resigns from the Air Service and looks for a . new job flying.. 1928. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Mystery of the Green Flame
Campbell, Bruce

The Mystery of the Green Flame
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1955. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO name on ffe, 212pp, no index. Tan covers show light . wear. Illustrated endpapers, black and white illustrations and frontis. . Young men head to Mexico and encounter a man who's lighter gives off a . strange green flame. "A Ken Holt Mystery.''. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Billy to- Morrow in Camp
Carr, Sarah Pratt, Illustrated by Delay, H.S

Chicago: A.C. McClurg and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; First Edition, First Printing. 12mo - over . 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1910 First edition Hard cover grey pictorial cloth Book . very good No jacket No PO marks Spot on cover slight bumping corners and . spine red squiggle on FFE 3 color cover blank endpapers glossy frontis by . H.S. DeLay. 1910. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Unexplored: With the Forest Rangers of Te Northwest
Chaffee, Allen

Unexplored: With the Forest Rangers of Te Northwest
Springfield, IL: McLoughlin Brothers, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket; 1930 Presumed first edition Hard pictorail cover . Book good No jacket No PO marks Wrap around pictorial cover Spine cover . taped, edge and corner wear Blank endpapers, plain paper frontis An . adventure with the forest rangers in the northwest, through a cave, on a . snow slide, finding gold! Glossary of gelogical terms. 1930. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) Sky Caravan
Clarke, Covington

Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1931 Presumed . first edition Hard cover brown cloth gold titles Book very good No jacket . No PO marks Cover slightly nibbled, front hinge weak. Pictorial endpapers . old plane at moonrise, young pilots solve mysteries, perform rescues. 1931. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Battling the Clouds or for a Comrades Honor
Cobb, Captain Frank

Chicago: The Saafield Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1927 Presumed . first edition Hard cover brown cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks . #1 in the aviators series Cover edge worn pages browned Front hinge . weakening Fort Sill is a base for the airbound comrads. 1927. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
25) Danderous Deeds or the Flight in the Dirigible
Cobb, Captain Frank

Chicago: The Saafield Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1937 Presumed . first edition Hard cover red cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks . Aviator series volume 3 Pages covers and spine ends bumped Frontis not . glossy The biglane runs afoul of an airship. 1937. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Boys Book of Submarines
Coliins, Frederick; Collins, Virgil D

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1917 Presumed . first edition Hard cover blue pictorial cloth of ship riding in the sea . Book very good No jacket No PO marks Edge and corner wear a few spots on . pages 3 color cover of the sub endpapers blank glossy frontis with tissue . cover all about real subs with pictures and disgrams indexed. 1917. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $80.00
27) The Desert Patrol
Craig, James

Chicago: The Reilly and Lee. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1923, Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in . green cloth, book very good, PO name inside front cover, 213 pages, table . of contents, Book tight and clean except spots on cover, edge and corner . wear, both hinges webbing wxposed, the boys face sand storms, wire tapping . and old baldy. 1923. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) The Cloud Patrol
Crump, Irving

New York: Grosset & Dumlap. Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1929 Presumed first . edition Hard cover red cloth gold titles Book good No jacket No PO marks . Cover spotted edge and cover worn FFE gone Gossy frontis blank endpapers . Heaslip illustrator. 1929. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Pilot of the Cloud Patrol
Crump, Irving, Illustrated by Heaslip, William

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . 1929. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in red cloth with bright tan title . on front and black title on spine.Book is in very good condition, no . jacket. PO marks on FFE. 220 pages, no index. Corner and edge wear. Blank . endpapers, glossy illustrations by W. Heaslip. The boys work at the . FUllerton Airplane Factory.. 1929. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Rushton Boys At Rally Hall, The
Davenport, Spencer

Rushton Boys At Rally Hall, The
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket; 1916 Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" . - 6¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 244pps, Pages browned, PO name inside, Spine . loose, Page 101 loose from book, Spine cover is very worn and torn, Corner . bumping. 1916. Reprint. Hardcover. more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Herb Kent West Point Fullback
Dean, Graham M

Herb Kent West Point Fullback
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket; 1936. First edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. PO name on ffe, 250pp, no index. Cover spotted, corner chewed, . spine ends chipped. Contents excellent. Kent becomes fullback on the . football team at the Point.. 1936. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk # 39
Dixon, Franklin W

The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk # 39
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket; 1960. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound. . Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, 184pp, no index. Spine & corner bumped. . Multi picture endpapers, lost book inn list is Aztec Warrior ( 4 after . Chinese Junk ). Plain paper frontis.. 1960. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) The Fast Mail: The Storm of a Train Boy
Drysdale, William, Illustrated by Copeland, Charles

Boston and Chicago: W.A. Wilde & Company. Good with no dust jacket; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1896 Presumed first . edition Hard cover gold titles Book good No jacket No PO marks Book is . shaken edge and corne worn spine holes Pages 197- 204 1/3 torn aay Tape on . both hinges Spots on some page edges Majoroty of text clean and bright No . plates. 1896. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Bert Wilson at Panama
Duffield, J.W

Wisconsin: Western Printing and Lithographing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. . 1924. reprint. Hardbound in red cloth with 2 color cover illustration. . Title is in gold and black print on cover and in black print on spine. . Book is in very good condition, no jacket. no PO marks. 205 pages, no . index. slight edge and corner wear. FFE missing. Blank endpapers. The boys . go to Mexico and farther south.. 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Submarine boys' for the Flag
Durham, Victor, G

The Submarine boys' for the Flag
Akron, OH: The Saafield Co. Good with no dust jacket; 1910. Reprint. Hardbound in orange cloth. Book . good, no jacket. PO marks on inner front cover. 249pp, no index. Pages are . browned, and some chipped. Back hinge web shows. Cover is printed in . black. Endpapers are blank except for the pencil gift note. Plain paper . frontis. The boys enter WWI in their sub.. 1910. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) The Submarine boys' Trial Trip or " Making Good " as Young Experts
Durham, Victor, G

The Submarine boys' Trial Trip or " Making Good " as Young Experts
Akron, OH: The Saafield Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1909. FIrst edition. Hardbound in solid . blue embossed board cover. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 212pp, . no index. Pages are browned, hinges just starting to show web. Plain paper . frontis, blank endpapers, spot on page edges.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Poppy Ott and the Prancing Pancake
Edwards, Leo

New York: Grosset & Dumlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1930 Presumed . first edition Hard cover red cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks . Spots on the cover and the red dye has dribbled down the page edges Best . Saleg illustration A huge turtle pancakes with a life of their own and . chatter box pages in front By Jerry Todds author. 1930. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $70.00
38) Poppy Ott and the Tittering Totem
Edwards, Leo

New York: Grosset & Dumlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1929 Presumed . first edition Hard cover red cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks A . tiny bit bug nibble to cover and spots on the book else excellent Best . Salg illustations Our chatterbox pages in the front The boys find a big . totem pole By the author of Jerry Todd series. 1929. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $38.00
39) The Boy Chums Cruising in Florida Waters or The Perils and Dangers of the Fishing Fleet
Ely, Wilmer M

New York: A.L. Burt Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1914 First edition Hard cover red cloth . Book very good No jacet No PO marks A little wear to spine edge tiny hole . in gutter Why is Hunter enraged at the sight of the hole. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Pee Wee Harris Adrift
Fitzhugh, Percy Keese

Pee Wee Harris Adrift
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1933. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO marks on ffe, 218pp, index. All illustrations intact. . Cover solid but back and spine show insect damage. Adventures of a young, . enterprising boy scout.. 1933. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Pee-Wee Harris
Fitzhugh, Percy Keese, Illustrated by Barbour, H.S

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket; hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1922. First edition. Hardbound in tan cloth with red title . on cover. Book is in good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FEP. 191 . pages, no index. Blank endpapers, glossy frontis and other pictures by . H.S. Barbour.Approved by the Boy Scouts, Pee-Wee tries the advertising . business. 1922. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The Boys of columbia High, or the All Around Rivals of the School
Forbes, Graham B

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fair with no dust jacket; 1911. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound . in pictorial cloth, black titles. Book in fari condition, no jacket. PO . marks: ex-church library book. 227pp, no index. Very edge worn, front . hinge loose. Lists 5 on copyright page, plain paper frontis, blank . endpapers. First in the series. The boys have ice skating races.. 1911. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Boys of Columbia High on the Ice or Out for the Hockey Championship
Forbes, Graham B

New York: Grosset & Dumlap. Good with no dust jacket; 1911 First edition Hard cover tan cloth . pictorial art Book good No jacket No PO marks Both hinges exposed Text . book excellent Zoe sailing and ice hockey for the boys this time. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Rocket Riders Across the Ice Or, Racing Against Time
Garis, Howard R

New York: A.L. Burt Co. Good with no dust jacket; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1933 Presumed first . edition Hard cover red cloth black titles Book good No jacket No PO marks . Slight dampstain to corner edges Spine top rubbed through at corner Baby . teeth marks page 11 Blue picture endpapers of the rocket sled glossy . frontis also rocket sled Off to Alaska on the Rocket sled then the storm. 1933. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Rocket Riders Over the Desert
Garis, Howard R

New York: A. L. Burt Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Ffirst Edition, Later Printing. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1933. First edition, later printing.Hardbound . in red cloth with black title on front and spine. Book is in near mint . condition, no jacket.PO marks on FFE. 250 pages, no index. Slight bumping . to corners and spine ends. Neat blue picture endpapers of the boys' toys - . the dirigible and rocket car. Glossy illustration, the book is second of . three in title list. The boys are captured in the desert, and then there's . a sand storm!. 1933. Ffirst Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) Dick Hamiltons Airship
Garis, Howard R

Cleveland and New York: The Goldsmith Pub. Good with no dust jacket; 1914, Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in red . cloth, book good, 294 pages, table of contents, front hinge webbing shows, . wealthy Dick Hamiltons adventures as he buys an Derigable (blimps). 1914. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Dick Hamilton's Touring Car, or a Young Millionaire's Race for a Fortune
Garis, Howard R

Dick Hamilton's Touring Car, or a Young Millionaire's Race for a Fortune
Cleveland: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1913. FIrst edition. Hardbound in green . cloth. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP. 261pp, no index. . Glossy frontis spots on endpapers. Bright green cloth with bookshelf . embossed on the front. Dick buys a touring car, he & his friends use it as . a motorhome and go to San Francisco. This is Book 5 of the series.. 1913. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Dick Hamilton's Fortune, or the Stirring Doings of a Millionaire's Son
Garis, Howard R

Ohio: The Saafield Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. 12mo - . over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1909. Presumed first editon. Hardbound in orange . board with black title on front and on spine. Book is in very good . condition, no jacket. no PO marks. 275 pages, no index. Cover is soiled, . slightly bent, slight edge and corner wear. Pages are slightly browned. . The frist Dick Hamilton book, about a millionaire who helps his friends . and doesn't stay out of trouble.. 1909. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Dick Hamilton's Steam Yacht
Garis, Howard R

Cleveland: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. . 1911. Presumed first edition. hardbound in red cloth, blind embossed. Book . is in very good condition, no jacket. NO PO marks. 264 pages, no index. . Slightly bug nibbled and edge worn. Blank endpapers, glossy front. The . young millionaire buys a steam yact, and gets cast away on an island.. 1911. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) The River Motor- Boat Boys
Gordon, Harry

N Y: A.L. Burt Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1913, Presumed FIrst Edition, Hardbound in . pictorial cover, book very good, PO name inside front cover, 256 pages, . table of contents, some spie and corner bumping, the six chums take the . rambler on the colorado river,. 1913. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 128 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: