cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Gardening | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) The Garden Problem Solver

The Garden Problem Solver
New York, New York: Readers Digest. Fine with no dust jacket; 1999. First edition. Hardbound in pictorial . board, yellow and green titles. Book in mint condition, no jacket. No PO . marks, 416pp, index. Big colorful pictures of problems and how to fix them.. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0762101407 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) Pocket Guide to the Best Shrubs for Your Climate

Pocket Guide to the Best Shrubs for Your Climate
Pleasantville, New York: The Readers Digest Association, Inc. Very Good; 1972. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks. 32pp, no index. Cover rubbed. Zone maps of the US and lists by . zone of the best flowering ones, best foliage, more.. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) How to Start an Herb Garden

How to Start an Herb Garden
Pleasantville, New York: The Readers Digest Association, Inc. Very Good; 1972. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 32pp, no index. Cover rubbed. You know you want to cook with . fresh herbs -- here's how to grow them at home.. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Perennials and Gardening Handbook

Perennials and Gardening Handbook
Richmond, Virginia: Time Life Education. Fine with no dust jacket; 1995. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 168pp, index. Beautiful detailed book on making your . garden colorful all year round with little work. Has laid in matchingy, . handy, Gardening Handbook.. 1995. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0783541007 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Hydroponic Gardening
Bridewell, Raymond

Hydroponic Gardening
Loma Linda, California: Woodbridge Press Publishing Co. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. . 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound in green cloth with gilt . title. Book in mint condition, jacket in very good condition. no PO marks. . 224pp, no index. Growing food without soil - it's easy! Specifics for . popular vegetables.. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Diseases of Vegtable Crops
Brink, RA

Mc Gaw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1953, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Marked First Edition, hardbound in white cloth, book very . good, PO stamping, many black and white photos, 527 pages, indexed, . pictures and text on vegatble families.. 1953. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $26.00
7) The Artful Avocado
Canaday, John

The Artful Avocado
New York, NY: Cornerstone Library. Near Fine; 1975. Second edition. Softbound. Book in near mint condition, . no jacket. No PO marks, 79pp, no index. Cover not fresh. How to grow an . avocado from seed - it's easy you just have to know how the tricks - . cartoon like drawings.. 1975. Second Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Organic Gardening & Farming
Cocannouer, Joseph A

Organic Gardening & Farming
New York: ARCco Publishing Company, Inc. Very Good; 1971. Second edition. Softbound. Book in very good condition, . no jacket. No PO marks, 147pp, no index. How to grow food organically for . better health,. 1971. Second Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) The Art of Simpling: An Introduction to the Knowledge and Gathering of Plants
Coles, W

St. Catherines, Ontario: Provoker Press. Fine; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1968 Reprint Soft cover brown paper Black . titles Book mint No jacket No PO marks A reprinted of a 1656 booklet on . plant propagation. 1968. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) House Plants: Knoweledge Through Color
Compton, Joan

House Plants: Knoweledge Through Color
Toronto: Bantam Books. Very Good; 1973. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book in very . good condition. No jacket. No PO marks, 159pp, indexed. Big color pictures . help you learn.. 1973. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Garden Design
Crowe, Sylvia

Garden Design
Sothebys Pubns. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1994. Third edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket . mint. No PO marks, 296pp, index. If you love gardens this British book . will make you long for more space. I'm going to paste the endpapers over . my window and pretend I'm in that verdant garden with a rock bridge over . the river. Lots of plans for all sizes of gardens.. 1994. Third Edition. Hardcover. 1870673085 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) Garden Makeovers: The Complete Guide to Reviving and Replenishing Your Garden
Dobbs, Liz; Wood, Sarah

Richmond, Virginia: Time Life Education, 2000. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. Folio . - over 12" - 15" tall. 2000, First Edition, Frst Pritning, Hardbound in . pictorial cover, book mint, dj mint, no PO marks, many color photographs, . 223 pages, indexed, Solve all those pesky problems and make your garden a . lovley restful place. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0737006099 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Sunset Landscaping for Western Living
Doty, Walter L: Johnson, Paul C

Sunset Landscaping for Western Living
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Company. Near Fine; 1965 Soft Cover. First Edition, Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. Lane Book Company Soft pictoral cover Book near mint No jacket . PO bump plate inside front corner Opening crease slight discoloration . otherwise as new The definition book for landscaping in the west.. 1965. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) The International Cultivator's Handbook
Drake, William Daniel

The International Cultivator's Handbook
California: Wingbow Press. Very Good; 1974. First edition. Softbound. Book in very good condition, no . jacket. No PO marks, 140pp, no index. Info on how to grow hashish, cocoa, . and opium, and how it is grown and used the world over.. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0914728024 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Landscaping Your Own Home
Dustan, Alice L

Landscaping Your Own Home
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1955. First edition. Hardbound. Book near . mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 248pp, index. Curb appeal for your house, . and if you're not selling - a yard that is fun, comfortable & easy to keep.. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) How to Grow Roses
Edwards, John Paul

How to Grow Roses
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Near Fine; 1955 Lane Publishing Co. Pictorial soft cover Book near mint No . jacket PO book plate inside front cover Unopened 88pp New condition.. 1955. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Edible Wild Plants
Fernalsd, Merritt

Edible Wild Plants
NY: Harper and Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1958, Second Edition, Hardbound in green cloth, book very good, PO price . inside front cover, published by Harper and Row, Hardcover green cloth, . very good condition, DJ , mylar, also in very good condition. 1958. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Gardening For Good Eating
Fox, Helen M

Gardening For Good Eating
London: Collier MacMillian Publishers. Fine; 1974. Reprint. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 262pp, . index. Growing or gathering food from the wild to delight your palet and . health. Pictures of the good stuff plus recipes.. 1974. Reprint. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Horticulture Gardener's Desk Reference
Halpin, Anne Moyer; Halpin, Anne

Somerset, New Jersey: Hungry Minds Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1996, . First Edition, Hardbound in white board, book mint, dj mint, no POmarks, . 530 pages, table of contents, indexed, planting to prunning, Its all here . with glossary and index, Green thumb in a book. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0028603974 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) 128 Bulbs You Can Grow
Herwig, Rob

128 Bulbs You Can Grow
London: Collier Books. Near Fine; 1975. First edition. Softbound. Book in near mint condition, no . jacket. PO name on title page. 64pp, indexed. All needed information for . propagation and care of bulb flowers - great pictures, too!. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Bulb Expert
Hessayon, Dr. D.G

The Bulb Expert
New York, New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Fine; 1998. Reprint. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 128pp, . index. Covers history of bulbs, how to choose, how to store, plant, grow, . where to use. Pix of families, specs. See the checkedflower on page 41!. 1998. Reprint. Softcover. 0903505428 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Handbook of the Trees of the Norther States and Canada East of the Rocky Mountains. Photo-Descriptive
Hough, Romeyn Beck

Lowville, N.Y.: Hough, Romeyn Beck. Fair with no dust jacket; 1907. First edition. Hardbound. Book in fair . condition, no jacket. PO marks: ex-library. 470pp, index. Cover quite . worn, bug nibbled. Photos of the tree, the leaf, the location, map and . text for each entry. Fascinating.. 1907. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $26.00
23) Shrubs In the Landscape
Hudak, Joseph

Shrubs In the Landscape
New York: Mc Graw Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1984. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. No PO marks, 291pp, index. How to care for the shrubs you have . now, from watering to transplanting to primary. How to choose new ones . that wiill be happy.. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 007030842X . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) The International Book of Orchids
Hunt, P. Francis

The International Book of Orchids
New York, New York: Book Sales. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1984. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardbound in pictoral board with white title.Book is in mint condition, . jacket in near mint condition. No PO marks. 173pp, indexed. Lots of . wonderful close ups, much text data too on how to grow, how to breed.. 1984. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0856854514 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) Heirloom Gardener
Jabs, Carolyn

Heirloom Gardener
San Francisco, California: Sierra Club Books. Fine in Good dust jacket; 1984, Sierra Club Books, BF, CA, First Edition, . Hard cover for boards with green cloth spine and gold title, Excellent . near new condition, green cloth, spine and gold title, Excellent 4 tear, . and exquisite illustrations from the 19th century seed catalogs.. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871568039 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The Prosperous Gardener: A Guide to Gardening the Organic Way
Jankowiak, James

The Prosperous Gardener: A Guide to Gardening the Organic Way
Rodale Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1978. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 251pp, index. Jacket . has minor edge wear. The principles behind organic gardening, and a warm . friendly look at gardeners.. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 087857204X . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Concise Encyclopedia of Favorite Flowers
Johnson, Marjorie P

The Concise Encyclopedia of Favorite Flowers
New York: Double Day & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1953. Later edition. Hardbound in teal . cloth. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 256pp, index. Edge of spine . wear. Drawings of the flowers, uses, type of growth foliage, assets & . faults.. 1953. Later Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The Herb Garden
Jones, Dorothy Bovee

The Herb Garden
Dorrance. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1972 Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Second Edition Hard cover green cloth Jacket good PO book plate flip and . gifting note on title page and the back Like new condition Appears unread . Past first pages new condition The book outlines a beginners herb garden . treats the less commun herbs includes a section on cooking with herbs.. 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0805917772 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Your Homemade Greenhouse and How to build it , Including Solar & Hydroponic Greenhouses
Kramer, Jack

Your Homemade Greenhouse and How to build it , Including Solar &  Hydroponic Greenhouses
New York: Cornerstone Library. Near Fine; 1980. Second edition. Softbound. Book near mint. No PO marks, . 137pp. Remainder mark. How to select a type, plan & build a green house, . including energy needs. Includes special solar & hydroponic houses.. 1980. Second Edition. Softcover. 0346124425 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Learn of Ferns We Grow
Leatherman, Sylvia

Fine; 1965. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book in mint . condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 166pp, index. Illustrated by Dorothy . Behrends. Compiled to help the average grower raise beautiful ferns in the . shade gardens of his or her choice. Every thing you need to know about . ferns.. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Fern Classification
Leatherman, Sylvia

Los Angeles: The Los angeles International Fern Society. Fine; 1965. First edition. Softbound. Book in mint condition, no jacket. . No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. The rules for classification of fern . species. Includes several laid in fact sheets on ferns.. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) A Revision of the Pacific Coast Irises
Lenz, Lee W

Very Good; 1958. First edition. Softbound. Book in very good condition, no . jacket. PO name on cover. 72pp, no index. Which species grow well on the . west coast.. 1958. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Improve Your Gardening with Backyard Research
Levitan, Lois

Improve Your Gardening with Backyard Research
Rodale Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1980. First edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket . mint. No PO marks, 256pp, index. Using the scientific method to improve . your garden, where to find information, experiments.. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0878573062 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Wildflower Folklore
Martin, Laura C

Wildflower Folklore
Charlotte, North Carolina: East Woods Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1984. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 256pp, index. Spots on page . edges, jacket is edgeworn. Cleverly arranged by color, this infor on . wildflowers includes habitat, bloom cycle, medicinal & food uses.. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0887420168 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) An Ilustrated Manual of Pacific Coast Trees
McMInn, Maino

CA: California Cookbook Company. Fine in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1963, . Second Edition, Hardbound green cloth, book mint, dj good,no Po marks, may . black and white photos and illustrations, 144 pages, table of contents, Dj . worn at edges, not price clipped, whatgrogos well along the Pacific Coast . Mexico to BC? Pictues and ID here. 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) An Ilustrated Manual of Pacific Coast Trees
McMInn, Maino

CA: California. Fine in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1963, . Second Edition, Hardbound green cloth, book mint, dj good,no Po marks, may . black and white photos and illustrations, 144 pages, table of contents, Dj . worn at edges, not price clipped, whatgrogos well along the Pacific Coast . Mexico to BC? Pictues and ID here. 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Wildflowers of Western America
Orr, Robert Thomas; Orr, Margaret C

Wildflowers of Western America
New York, New York: Galahad Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1981. First edition. Hardbound in orange . cloth, gilt spine title. Book in mint/jacket in very good condition. No PO . marks, 270pp, index. Arranged by flower color. Book is half full color . illustrations - it's easy to find the flower you want!. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0883655578 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) The Bonsai Identifier
Owen, Gordon

The Bonsai Identifier
New York, New York: Chartwell House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1991. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 128pp, index. Jacket slightly edgeworn . and bent. Bonsai originated in China, where space is at a premium. . Pictures, instructions, tools.. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1555215793 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Stories of Luther Burbank and His Plant School
Slusser, Effie, Young

N Y: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket; 1920, First Edition, Later Printing, Hardbound . in green cloth, book good, PO insciption inside front cover, many color . illustrations as well as black and white photos, 194 pages, table of . contents, minor bumping and edge wear, discoloring on cover, signed by the . author.. 1920. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Gardeners Manual
Southern California Gardeners

CA: Southern California Gardeners. Fine with no dust jacket; 1979, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in green cloth, book mint, no . PO marks, 429 pages, table of contents, Scientific approach to gardening . covers soil, ph, moisture, etc.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $55.00
41) The Iris and Its Culture
Stevens, Jean

Melbourne and Sydney: Lothian Publishing Co. PTY. LTD. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1960.Unknown edition. Hard cover green . cloth. Book very good. Jacket good .No po marks. Date estimated .All about . the iris lots of color and black and white pictures Indexed glossy.. 1960. Unknown. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Wildflowers of Sequoia and King's Canyon National Parks
Stocking, Stephen K

Wildflowers of Sequoia and King's Canyon National Parks
Three Rivers, California: Sequoia Natural History Association. Good; 1974. Second edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, . 47pp, index. Pictures & text on indigenous wildflowers to sequoia and . king's canyon.. 1974. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Soilfree Growing and Decorating Ideas
The Editors of Better Homes and Gardens Magazine

Iowa: Meredith Publishing Services. Fine with no dust jacket; 1979. First edition. Hardbound in pictorial . board, white titles. Book in mint condition, no jacket. NO PO marks, 96pp, . index. Growing plants in a nutrient solution instead of dirt - boy do . these plants look good! Handy troubleshooting section applies to dirt . grown plants too.. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Better Homes and Gardens New Garden Book, Revised
The Editors of Better Homes and Gardens Magazine

Better Homes and Gardens New Garden Book, Revised
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Publishing Comapny. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1961. Revised. Hardbound in 5 ring binder. . Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 520pp, index. 5 ring binder with . nifty plastic shield to make pages easy to turn. Tab indexed, divided by . kind, such as shrubs, lawns, houseplants,etc.. 1961. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Sunset Gardener's Answer Book
The Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

Sunset Gardener's Answer Book
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Fine; 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book in mint . condition, no jacket. Indexed, Over 400 western garden problems and . solutions. Keyed to 24 Western climate zones, common pests and diseases, . activities calander season by season. Companion to the Sunset New Western . Garden book. Colorfully illustrated with over 150 color and duotone . pictures.. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0376031867 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
46) Sunset Gardener's Answer Book
The Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Fine; 1989. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book in mint . condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 160pp, index. Companion to Sunset's . always popular Western Garden Book.. 1989. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0376031867 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Wild-Flower Gardening
Time-Life Books Editors

Wild-Flower Gardening
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life, Incorporated. Fine in Good dust jacket; 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. . Book mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 160pp, index. Jacket chipped and . edgeworn. Pictures of the flowers you're likely to find, description, how . to grow.. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0809425548 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
48) Rose Growers with Pictures + 9 Booklets on Roses
Various

Rose Growers with Pictures + 9 Booklets on Roses
Various. Very Good; 1955, Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictoiral cover, . book very good, no POmark,s 500 pages between the 9 books, 10 pamphlets on . roses including the pruning one, a variety catalog, tricjs with roses, . different copies of the northwest Rosaian 1958-1962 of rose culture. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Sunset Flower Arrangement Book
Welch, Nell True

Sunset Flower Arrangement Book
San Francisco: Lane Publishing Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1948. First Edition, Fourth Printing. . Hardbound in gold board, black titles. Book very good/jacket fair. No PO . marks,117pp, index. Includes unusual driftwood, rock, and cat tail . arrangements.. 1948. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Plant Disease Handbook
Westcott, Cynthia

Plant Disease Handbook
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1971. Third edition. Hardbound. Book very . good/jacket good. No PO marks, 843pp, index. Jacket chipped, rubbed, . edgeworn. 2,100 plant disease common to the US, symptoms, results. 4 lb.. 1971. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: