Film & Filmmakingfrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Film & Filmmaking | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hollywood Creative Directory
|
|
|
Hollywood, California: Hollywood Creative Directory. Very Good; Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1994 Later edition Soft . blue cover blabk titles Book very good No jacket No PO marks Whos who at . Iguna Films or any other film production co and how do you reach them . Names addresses phone and fax #s. 1994. Later Edition. Softcover. 187898943X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Entertainment Weekly the 100 Greatest Moments in Movies 1950-2000
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, 156pp, no index. Cover is slgihtly worn. What comes to your mind . - Animal House food fight? Shower scene from Psycho? ET pointing home? The . shark from Jaws? They're all here.. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
the International Magazine of Fine Interior Design - Academy Award Collectors Edition 1990
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Architectural Digest Publishing Corp.. Near Fine; 119046 1990. First edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 330pp, no index. A little cover edgewear, cool . Grummans Chinese theater 1920s awards cover. Film buffs edition of this . prestigious magazine with picture articles on academy award luminaries . Karl Malden, Mack Sennettt, Hedda Hopper, W. M. Powell, Irene Dunne, Gary . Cooper & more.. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hollywood Heavies
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Lickle Pub Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1994, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in gold board, book mint, . dj near mint, no Po marks, many back and white photographs of all the . Hollywood Heavies, From Cagney to Bogart to Vince Price to otto . Preninminger, In black and white of course.. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1565660579 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ida Survival Guide and Membership Directory : The Millennial Edition, 1999-2000
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: International Documentary Association. Fine; 1999, Soft Cover. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Presumed . First Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book mint, no PO marks, tab . divided, many laminated color photos, 383 pages, all the stuff you need . and the people you want to meet if you want to make a documentary, Would . you believe this is how Michael Moore got started.. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0966026969 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Agents & Managers: 2001-2002
|
|
|
Hollwyood, California: Hollywood Creative Directory, 2001. Fine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2001 Later edition Soft cover blue cover . Book mint No jacket No PO marks 22nd edition Film and TV agents managers . and casting directors Croossrefereved 5 ways including by state. 2001. Later Edition. Softcover. 1928936156 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hollywood Creative Directory Vol. 26
|
|
|
Hollywood, California: Hollywood Creative Directory. Good; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1995 Later edition Soft cover Book good . No jacket PO spots highlighting small pieces torn out Whos who in the . industry with phone and fax number. 1995. Later Edition. Softcover. 187898957X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Hollywood Movie Music Directory
|
|
|
Hollwyood, California: Hollywood Creative Directory. Very Good; Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1994 Second edition Soft . blue cober black titled Book very good No jacket PO some highlighting Need . music for your film Heres who can help. 1994. Second Edition. Softcover. 1878989413 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
1968 International Motion Picture Almanac
|
|
|
New York: Quigley Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1968. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 830pp, no index. Cover slightly edgeworn. . 39th annual edition. Covers every person or company in the film business . in 1968. Big ads, bios for stars (Dick Clark, Vera Caspary, Lloyd . Bridges), movie ads (the graduate, guess who's coming to dinner), movies . through 1967, much more!. 1968. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Who's on First?: Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of Abbott and Costello
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1972. First edition. Hardbound. . Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 256pp, no index. Over 600 . illustrations. Great bits from Abott & Castello including "Who's on First" . from the naughty nineties.. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0517138778 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Big Emma's Laser Disc Guide, Vol. 1, No 1 (Premiere Edition)
|
|
|
No Place: Big Emma Publications. Fine with no dust jacket; 125673 1995 Paperbound in bright illustrated . covers. No previous owner marks, includes index. Proposed as a quarterly . publication in this first volume. Alphabetical listing of the best and . newest laser discs.. 1995. Marked First Edition. Paperback. 0964595001 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Faith in God and Generals: An Anthology of Faith, Hope, and Love in the American Civil War
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman & Holman Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 2003. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 187pp, no index. Very . slight jacket edgewear. Inspired by the film Gods & Generals, this . anthology explores both sides of the civil war in quotes, pictures, and . bits from the film.. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805427287 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sixty Years of Hollywood 1894-1971
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Co., Inc.. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; 1973 Very Good/Near Mint, Hardbound, . Dust Jacket, 9x12, 254, Index, Presumed First Edition, Illustrated, . Oversized, This is an exciting survey of an exciting world: the phenomenal . community of Holywood, pa st and present to 1971.. 1973. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0498010465 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Sell Your Film Project
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey: Pinnacle Books. Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - . over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1979, FIrst Edition, First Prinitng, Softbound in . picture paper, book near mint, no PO marks, few black and white photos, . 312 pages, table of contents. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 052340624X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Glamorous Musicals
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1985 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0-7064-2037-3. 160pps, Index, . Illustrated, Back cover worn, PO name inside A picture laden review of 50 . years of Hollywood musicals. S ee them dance again--Rogers, Astair, Kelly, . O'Conner, Steisand, Garland. Sigh.. 1985. 0706420373 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Digital Moviemaking: Make Your Next Movie on Your Credit Card
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: Michael Wiese Productions, 2000. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pictorial Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First . Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2000 David Lynch recommends this book . on making a digital film on a shoestring. It covers everything from . choosing your tools to turning out a film for 10K!! Book is near mint, no . dj. 238 pages, indexed. a few b&w illustrations. No PO marks.. 2000. Presumed First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 0941188302 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Films of Bing Crosby
|
|
|
New Jersey: The Citadel Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . 1977. marked first edition. Hardbound in red cloth, silver title on spine. . BOok is in very good condition, jacket in good condition. no PO marks. 255 . pp, no index. Bottom corners worn, hint of edge wear. Inside is clean, . bright. OVer 400 photographs. Jacket shows light surface wear, two small . tears.The book captures the complete career of this protean star. Every . film in which he appeared is documented with casts, credits, synopses and . author comments.. 1977. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0806505982 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Story Behind The Academy Awards, The
|
|
|
Connecticut: Arlington House. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First . Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-87000-498-0. . Dust Jacket, Oversized, Illustrated, Several small closed tears on DJ, . About the author, Over 200 photos, Appendix, List of illustrations, Index, . 240pps, Edges worn on DJ, Slight bumping to top of spine. An explanation . of why oscars are awarded, what they do to the winners and the winners . care er. A history of an odd Hollywood custom.. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870004980 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hollywood 1970's
|
|
|
Gallery Books USa. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1986, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. First American Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book near . mint, dj very good, some white out indside front cover, every page filled . with great color and black and white photos.. 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. 083174524X . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Book of Oscar Fashion: Variety's 75 Years of Glamour on the Red Carpet
|
|
|
New York, New York: Reed Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 119041 2003. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book . near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 188pp, index. Flocked furry cover. What . the beautiful people wore on the red carpet from 1920 - the present. With . fashion commentary.. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1594290016 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Complete Book of Oscar Fashion: Variety's 75 Years of Glamour on the Red Carpet
|
|
|
New York, New York: Reed Pr, 2003. Fine with no dust jacket; 2003, Hard Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in in flocked black . cover stars peeking through the letters, color pix all of these out fits . you'll remember, 119 pages, table of contents.. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1594290016 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hollywood Guide to Film Budgeting and Script Breakdown
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Stanley J Brooks Co. Near Fine; 1986. Fourth edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 223pp, no index. Taking a script from preproduction to . production boards, budget & shooting script.. 1986. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 0941806022 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
History of the Oscars
|
|
|
London: Bison Books Corp. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1986. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 192pp, index. History of the Oscar and . all the winners.. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0861242769 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
The MGM Story: The Complete History of Over 50 Roaring Years
|
|
|
New York, New York: Crown Publishing Group. Near Fine; 1976. Reprint. Softbound. Book in near mint condition, no . jacket. No PO marks, 400pp, index. All 1709 MGM pictures through 1976 . represented by pictures and text. What a research tool!. 1988. Reprint. Softcover. 0517526131 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1975 Second . edition Hard cover brown cloth silver titles Book very good No jacket No O . marks MGM lion endpapers Lots of sharp old photos Arranged by year it . shows the hits with text and picture. 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0517523892 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
Collectors Edition, Entertainment Weekly 1996 Yearbook
|
|
|
Entertianment Weekly. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1996, Presumed First Edition, . Hardbound in black board, book near mint, PO price inside front cover, . many color and black and white photos, 176 pages, some wear to black DJ, . covers the TV and film and music highlights of 1996 from Alicia Silvertone . in Clueless, X- File, Seinfeld, as well as Jenifer Anison and cast in . Friends, OJ, Tragedy of Selena, Ricki Lake to that Hugh Grant Incident. . and many more. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Films of Laurel & Hardy : New for the 1970s
|
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press. Near Fine; 1969. First thus. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 92pp, . no index. Cover not fresh. Shots from the films and the stories behind . getting the project done. Not all laughs.. 1969. First Thus. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Screenwriter's Problem Solver: How to Recognize, Identify, and Define Screenwriting Problems
|
|
|
New York: Dell Pub Co. Fine; 124216 1998. First edition, later printing. Paperbound in . illustrated white cover. Previous owner note on first page, 363 pages, . indexed. Not only can this help locate and define the problem, but it . includes examples from Pulp Fiction, How to Make an American Quilt, The . Shawshank Redemption, Crimson Tide, Broken Arrow, and other Hollywood hits.. 1998. First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0440504910 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
How To Enter And Win Film Contests
|
|
|
NY: Facts On File. Fine; 1981 Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. ISBN:0-87196-524-9. Everything you need to know to win more than . 1500 cash prizes, grants, festivals, and awards. Eligibility requ . irements, rules, entry fees, categories, and annual deadlines. 195pps, . Alphabetical index, Subject/Category index. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0871965240 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Movie Making: A Guide to Film Production
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1975 . presumed first edition, hardbound in ornage cloth. book very good, ex . library, no dj. Library stamps and pocket. Illustrated. 235 pages, . indexed. How to make a movie, from planning, through understanding what . the camera sees, to lighting, editing, and sound track.. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 023103962X . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Suspense in the Cinema The Value of Foreign Films
|
|
|
NY: Castle Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1968, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. First American Edition, Hardbound in gray cloth, book mint, no . PO marks, many great illustrations, 139 pages, at last a book that . recognizes foreign films as important!!. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lights, Camera, Action!
|
|
|
CA: Los Angeles Times/ A Times Mirror Company. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; 1990 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Fair. 4to - over . 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 247pps, Dust Jacket, Illustrated, Index, . Photo Credits, Bibliography, DJ soiled and very worn on the edges, . Oversized. 1990. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Beginning Filmmaker's Guide to Directing
|
|
|
New York, New York: Walker & Co. Very Good; 1993. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book very good, . no jacket. No PO marks, 197pp, index. From the screen play, the budget, . directing, the camera to post production.. 1993. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0802773842 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
See and Hear: A Brief History of Motion Pictures and the Development of Sounds
|
|
|
America: Motion Picture Producers and Distributions of America. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1929. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - . over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition first printing Hard cover black cloth . gilt title black Book near mint No jacket No PO marks 63pp ivory clean . bright tight Inscribed to my good friend and associate for many years, . Milton E. Hodenfield, with best wishes always sincerely your friend Will H . Hays with date By the father of the Hays office and censorship in movies.. 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author(s) . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 35) |
From Quasimodo to Scarlett O'Hara : A National Board of Review Anthology (1920-1940)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1982, . Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in gray board, book good, dj good, no PO . marks, various black and white photographs, 432 pages, indexed The . National board of Review demonstrates it's own role in the development of . good film by this list of approved films from these 2 decades. Gives cast . list, story, NBR opinions on what could have been better, and sometimes a . still from the picture.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0804423814 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Writing the Character-Centered Screenplay
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Press. Near Fine; 124177 1984. First ed. , later printing. Paperbound in glossy . red cover. Book near mint, no DJ. Previous owner note on first page, no . other marks, indexed, 218 pp. Includes tips about plays and structure, the . 14-week character development schedule, the 14-week feature screenplay, . and how to launch your script.. 1984. First Edition; Later Printing. Paperback. 0520084578 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
Rock Hudson His Story
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1986. First edition. Hardbound in . white boards with gilt. Book and DJ both near fine. Slight bit of bumping . at top and bottom of spine; no previous owner marks, 311 pp. , photos. . Toward the end of his life, Rock Hudson decided there was a lot to say, he . wanted it to be true, and it certainly hadn't been told before, so he had . his friends help in the creation of this autobiography.. 1986. First Edition,. Hardcover. 0688064728 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
An Actor's Workbook
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & World. Very Good; Comb Bound. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1967 presumed . first edition, softbound in comb binding. book very good, no dj. NO PO . marks. Detailed table of contents. Exercises for your body, voice and . mind. Then lots of scenes so you can show off your skill in many roles at . your next audition. A whole toolbox for a working actor.. 1967. Presumed First Edition. Comb Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Liveliest Art
|
|
|
New York: The New American Library. Very Good; 1959. First Paperback Edition. Softbound. Book in very good . conditon, no jacket. No PO marks, 352pp, index. Cover rubbed. The first 50 . years of film - form the arcades to the wide screen, the hits, the flops!. 1959. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hollywood: 60 Great Years
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1994. Reprint. Hardbound. Book near . mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 656pp, index. Jacket is edgeworn, small . tears to spine ends. Great films by decade, 1930s-1980s. Film synopsis and . photos. 5 Lbs.. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. 156619606x . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
La Boheme (Photoplay)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - . over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardbound in blue cloth with imprinted title b;ock. . Book in amazing, near new condition with only slightly bent corners. Text . clean, pages bright and not browned. Illustrated with tinted scenes from . the photoplay (movie) starring Lillian Gish. Carefully stored since 1940.. 1926. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Short History of the Movies
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1986 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. . Fourth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-02-377060-0. 562pps, . Index, Acknowledgments, Appendix, Some pencil underlining, Slight water . damage, to cover and a f ew pages, Oversized, Corner bumping. 1986. Later Edition. 0023770600 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Films of Charlie Chaplin
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1965. First edition. Hardbound in brown . cloth. Book very good, dust jacket only fair. Book has slight edgewear, . cover shows considerable wear with a bit missing near upper spine, 124 pp. . , illus. , previous owner inscription on flyleaf but no other marks. The . life and times of Charlie Chaplin and details of his films.. 1965. First Edition,. Hardcover. no ISBN . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pp. pages; Was 101245 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Hollywood Tricks of the Trade
|
|
|
New York, New York: Gallery Books USa. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1986 . First American edition Hard board pictorial cover Book mint Jacket near . mint No PO marks Those special effects including explosions falls burns . Also making and stunts the secrets. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0831742402 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
Adam West Batman
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Cinema Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket; 126573 softbound in printed card stock. A . most unusual sales piece for the actor Adam West features pictures of him . as himself and as Batman, thought because of the representation info in . the back not to be directed at fans, but to take advantage of the style . and popularity of the cartoon like Batman in contacts with Producers. Date . estimated from contents.. 1966. Unknown. Softcover. no isbn . Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
MGM Posters: The Golden Years
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Turner Publications. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1994. First Edition, first printing. . Hardbound in red cloth with black printing. Book mint, dj very good. No . previous owner marks, dust jacket has a scrape and a very small hole on . the front, lots of color pictures, not price clipped, 192 pp, indexed. . Includes posters for each century from the 1920s through the 1960s, with . most of the movies and great stars of those years. Includes info about . the posters, stars, and films, as well as great photos!. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1570361053 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Animation Techniques
|
|
|
New York, New York: Chartwell House. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1988. First edition. Hardbound in black cloth, . white title on spine. BOOk/jacket in mint condition. No PO marks, 159pp, . index. Covers script and storyboard, sound and images, staging, studio . work, glossary and more. Want to work for Pixar? start here!. 1989. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1555213316 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Seventy Years at the Movies
|
|
|
No Place: No Publisher. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 123595 1988. First thus. Hardbound. . Book/jacket very good. PO marks, 511pp, index. Book slightly shaken, . jacket bent along top edge, some photos colorized, previous owner number . in front - no other marks. Not price clipped. Articles with pictures on . directors, actors, films, film types (Japan in the 40s) and much more. 5 . lb.. 1988. First Thus. Hardcover. 0517662132 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Savage Cinema : Sam Peckinpah and the Rise of Ultraviolent Movies
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press. Very Good; 123941 1998. Reprint ed. Paperbound in illustrated cover. Book . very good, no DJ. A few previous owner marks in the first 30 pages, . indexed, 282 pp. , some b/w illustrations. A discussion of violence in . film as demonstrated by Peckinpah's movies. How we can take more and more . as we get used to it.. 1998. Reprint. Paperback. 0292765827 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
Moving Pictures Memories of a Hollywood Prince
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day Pub. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 125542 1981 Hardbound in maroon boards . with gilt. No previous owner marks, Fore-edge not quite fresh. The story . of the growth of Hollywood, from the point of view of a long-term insider.. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0812828178 . tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 501 pp. pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |































