Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Girl's Series

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Girl's Series | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Beverly Gray's Journey
Blank, Clair

Beverly Gray's Journey
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Good dust jacket; 1946. First edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket . good. PO name on jacket, 209pp, no index. Dampstain to bottom 1" of book . and jacket. Girl's mystery series.. 1946. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) Nurses Aide
Hancock, Lucy Agnes

New York: Triangle Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1944 . Reprint Hard cover blue cloth red titles on spine Book near mint Jacket . very good No PO marks Edge and corner wear to DJ Pages slightly browned . Rick Penny Stuart missed the boys who had gone to war, so she became a . nurses aid. 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Outdoor Girls Along the Coast
Hope, Laura Lee

The Outdoor Girls Along the Coast
N Y: Grosset and Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1926, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in tan cloth, book very . good, no POmarks, 205 pages, table of contents, head of spine small . cracks, corner bumping, list inside ends with this book.. 1926. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Six Little Bunkers at Cowboy Jack's
Hope, Laura Lee

Six Little Bunkers at Cowboy Jack's
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1921. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. PO marks on ffe, 246pp, no index. Glossy frontis, color . front pastedown picture rubbed, cover nibbled and edgeworn. Spine cracked . at page 220. This is the last book on the list of 7. Adventurers with . Chief Black Bear, the soup juggler and Mun Bun's Kite.. 1921. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Six Little Bunkers at Grandma Bell's
Hope, Laura Lee

Six Little Bunkers at Grandma Bell's
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket; 1918. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound. . Book good, no jacket. PO pencil marks on ffe, 248pp, no index. Frontis . missing, color pastedown on cover 1/4 missing. A busy happy family visits . Grandma.. 1918. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Maida's Little House
Irwin, Inez Haynes

Maida's Little House
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket; 1921. First edition. Hardbound in yellow-orange . cloth. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, 264pp, no index. Blue & white . polkadot endpapers. Pages browned, front webbing shows. Maida has a house . alright, a tree house!. 1921. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Wedding in the Family
Jardin, Rosamond Du

Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket; First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1958 First edition second printing Hard cover red cloth . red titles Book near mint No jacket No Po marks Minimized spine and corner . bumping inside clean bright tight. Girls novel, book on weddings, third in . the tobey Heydon series. 1958. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $58.00
8) Star Light, Star Bright
Meese, Mildred Foulke, Illustrated by Ullberg, Marjorie Lee

Star Light, Star Bright
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merril Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1940. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in blue board with red title on . cover and on spine. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on . FEP.316 pp, no index. Corner bumping, edge and corner wear. From an . orphanage in New York to a dream life. Illustrated pen drawings by . Marjorie Ullberg.. 1940. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Joyce of the Secret Squadron: a Captain Midnight Adventure
Winterbotham, R. R

Joyce of the Secret Squadron: a Captain Midnight Adventure
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing. Good with no dust jacket; 1942. First edition. Hardbound. Book good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 251pp, no index. Front hinge web shows, pages . browned. Pictorial endpapers, plain paper frontis. Joyce joins Captain . Midnight in the Secret Squadron.. 1942. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Tammy, adventures in Squaw Valley
Wise, Winifred E

Tammy, adventures in Squaw Valley
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1964. First edition. Hardbound in pictoral . board with blue and black title on cover and on spine. Book is in very . good condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 216pp, no index. Pictoral end . papers. Tammy goes skiing. Tammy was an Ideal Toy Doll.. 1964. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: