Dancefrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Dance | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General books
|
| 1) |
Melvin Kaiser Presents The Gershwin Years
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1960 Presumed first edition Hard cover . black board wite titles Book near mint No jacket No PO marks A little edge . and corner wear Program for a dance recital at Mr Kaisers dance studio in . Redondo Beach CA featuring all Gershwin music in about 1960. 1960. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Contemporary Dance
|
|
|
New York, New York: Abbeville Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1982. First edition. Hardbound in white . embossed cloth, silver spine titles. Book in mint/jacket in near mint . condition. PO book plate and embossed PO name on FFE and half title. . 307pp, index. Includes 2 fold out choreography sketches in 5 colors, . hundreds of pictures of everyone who is anyone in dance. Isadora Duncan, . Martha Graham, Twyla Tharp. Text on dance as an art form and specific . dance pieces.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0896590070 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tap Dancing Techniques, Routines, Terminology
|
|
|
Vermont: Charles Tuttle Co. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 126565 Hardbound, book fine, dust jacket . near fine with short tear to the front. Appears unread, no -previous owner . marks.. From equipment, through beginning and advanced steps and even how . to open your own studio. Steps illustrated.. 1971. Presumed First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0804806713 . B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ballet Notebook
|
|
|
New York: Wilcox & Follett Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1950. First edition. Hardbound in . black/white/coral board with black title. Book is in very good condition, . no jacket. no PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Lots of edge and cover . wear, insides mint. A darling workbook for members of the "Pink Slipper . Club" or ballet lovers who want to learn it all. Begis with A for . Arabesque.. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Honor Your Partner
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1949 Hard . Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. . Very Oversized!! 286pps, Index, A List of Square Dance Albums, . Illustrated, 81 American Square Dances with complete instruc tions for . doing them. Includes the calls, the music, and pictures of the dancers . with numbers on their backs. ***Not Ex Library.. 1949. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Honor Your Partner: Eighty One American Sqaure, Circle and Contra Dances, With Complete Instructions for Doing Them
|
|
|
N Y: Bonanza Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1949, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. Reprint Edition, Hardbound in blue cloth, book very good, no . PO marks, many black and white photos, Includes the calls and music and . pictures of the moves, Dances such as Buffalo Bay, Chicken Reel, Goodnight . Ladies.. 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Folk Dance
|
|
|
Iowa: WM C. Brown Company. Good; 1969. First edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, . 64pp, index. Cover & page edges damp stained, contents good. An analysis . of the basic moves of folk dance. Includes charts of movement, folk dances . by country.. 1969. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Black Dance in the United States from 1619 to 1970
|
|
|
National Press Books. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 1972. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book near mint/jacket good. No PO marks, 370pp, index. . Beginning with slaves & the plantations this book covers, minstrel shows . to black dance companies.. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0874842034 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Approach to the Ballet
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1948. FIrst edition. Hardbound om . white cloth gilt spine titles. Book/jacket in very good condition. . Ex-Library book. 300pp, index. Covers technique, companies in various . countries, and in the cinema. Reviews some important ballets.. 1948. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Guild of Play Book of National Dances
|
|
|
London: J. Curwen & Sons, Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1910 Presumed first edition Hard cover blue . and yellow cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks Ex lib Corners . lightly worn, lib pocket with card and with drawn stamp on FFEP Text is . clear and bright on almond pages showing a hint of tan on edges First . twenty two pages BW photos of children in a national dance Remainder of . text is music with dance instructions Some pencil notes ocassional stain . on a page. 1910. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Technical Manual and Dictionary of Classical Ballet
|
|
|
N Y: Dover Publications. Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1967, Second . Edition, Softbound in picture paper, book mint, PO pencil underlining, . various black and white diagrams, 126 pages, table of contents Know what . all those steps are called, and understand the Italian and French . shorthand expressions used to talk about dance.. 1967. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hittin' The Hardwood: Vol. II
|
|
|
Tennesee: Unknown. Fine; Comb Bound. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1997, Presumed . First Edition, Combound in paper, Book mint, no PO marks, various black . and white photographs teaching you the cowboy dances, especially line . dances 60 pages,. 1997. Presumed First Edition. Comb Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Introduction to The Teaching of Dance
|
|
|
N Y: Ronald Press Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition, Later . Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1964, First Edition Later Printing, . Hardbound in gray cloth, Book near mint, PO name inside front cover, notes . on page, many black and white illustrations, 340 pages, indexed, 18 A . structured way to move students from controled movement to dance.. 1964. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Partners All - Places All!
|
|
|
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket; Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . 129pps, Bibliography, Suggested Programs, Glossary, Illustrated, DJ flap . glued inside front of book, Cover is grey with red cloth, All edges worn, . Corner and spine bumping, Spine taped and very worn, Oversized, Square . dance. 1968. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Nutcracker With CD
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 123594 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. . Very slight jacket top edgewear and short tear, CD unopened, magical . pictures. Most copies of this book have no CD.. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0760746796 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tap Dance
|
|
|
Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. Near Fine; Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1969, . Presumed First Edition, Softbound in white paper, book near mint, PO name . inside front end pages, 54 pages, table of contents From the history of . tap, to basic steps and then choreography to present a polished idea and . style.. 1969. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
Striking A Balance - Dancers Talk About Dancing
|
|
|
MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good; 1982 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. ISBN:0-395-32194-8. 402pps, Illustrated, Index, Stamped inside, . Corner and spine buimping, Edges worn. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0395321948 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The World of Diaghilev
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harmony Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1979 Second edition Hard cover pink . cloth Book very good Jacket very good No PO marks Ex lib World famous . dancer, predacessor to Nijinski The Firebird and Apollo were created for . him He introduced Russian painting, opera and orchestral music to the west. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0517539039 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Contemporary Square Dance
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. Fine; Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. 71pps, Illustrated, Index, Stamped text in front, LOC# 68-15375, . Cover is mixed color paper, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. 0697070085 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bolshoi, The
|
|
|
Park Lane. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1978 Near Mint/Very Good, Hardbound, . Dust Jacket, 10x12, 238pps, Repertoire of the Bolshoi Theater, Index of . Operas and Ballets, Illustrated, Price Clipped, Oversized, The greatest . theater in Russia, a loo k at the performances and the beauty of it with . 300 color pictures.. 1978. Hardcover. more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 21) |
Vital Grace: The Black Male Dancer
|
|
|
Switzerland: Edition Stemmle. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 124227 1999. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in black boards. Book mint, dust jacket very good. Dust jacket . edgeworn, no previous owner marks, nearly all color photos with . exaggerated color values, about 200 pages. Motion and still studies of the . well-developed black male torso.. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 3908161312 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
Riverdance: The Story
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont: Trafalgar Square Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1997. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket . mint. No PO marks, 120pp, no index. The history of Irish music & dance, . photos from the show backstage & production.. 1997. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0233990585 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Living World of Dance: Artistry in Motion
|
|
|
New York, New York: Smithmark Pub. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book very good/jacket good. No PO marks, 142pp, index. Jacket & . cover edgeworn. Pictures of dance the world over.. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0765199203 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
















