Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Dollsfrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Dolls | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
National Doll World Magazine August & December 1981
|
|
|
Seabrook, N. H.: The House of White Birches, Inc.. Good; 1981. First edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks.2 . issues of 1981 Doll World Magazine, articles on China half dolls, gnomes, . posable porcelian people, 25 tips on doll restoration.. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Soft Sculpture Dolls
|
|
|
Very Good; 119336 1979. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 15pp, no index. Patters all intact. 11 full sized . patterns - a cellist, a baby, grandma & grandpa, more.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ceramic Doll Mold Catalogs
|
|
|
Very Good; 1975. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks. 3 ceramic doll mold catalogs from the late 70s. Loads of ideas.. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Barbie: Friendship, Not for Sale
|
|
|
Grolier Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1999. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 55pp, no index. Laid in matching postcard. A Barbie . chapter book in which Barbie helps Stacie with friendship problems and a . Halloween costume.. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0717288889 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
More Twentieth Century Dolls: From Bisque to Vinyl I-Z, Vol.2
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Wallace-homestead Book Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 124168 1981. Revised ed. Hardbound in . illustrated brown boards. Book very good, no DJ. Volume Two only. Cover . edges scraped in several places, contents excellent. No previous owner . marks, b/w and color photos, index for both volumes, pages 836-1176 + . index. Perfect for the researcher or nostalgia!. 1981. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0870692925 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Barbie: In Fashion
|
|
|
New York, New York: Abbeville Pr. Very Good; 124180 1994. First ed. , third printing. Paperbound with . illustrated cover. Book very good, no DJ. Cover has several readers . creases, text block and color pictures all excellent. 323 pages, arranged . by year 1959-1989, no previous owner marks. Covers 30 years of Barbie . fashions in illustrations, with a bio by Barbie herself!. 1994. First Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. 1558597522 . 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 7) |
Antique Paper Dolls: 1915-1920
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Dover Pubns. Very Good; 1975. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO . stamp on FFEP. Uncut. Recreation of 1915-1920 paperdolls on cardstock, . clothes on paper. 5 girls, 2 boys.. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0486231763 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dolls - The Wide World Over
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Near Mint/Good. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" . - 12" tall. 204pps, Illustrated with photographs and drawings, Dust . Jacket, Bibliography, Sources of Illustrations, Price clipped, Water marks . to cover, DJ has wear along edges with some closed tears to front and . large tears and a large piece missing from the top back, Corner and spine . bumping, Cover is white cloth with red Japanese doll figures across the . bottom of front, Oversized, ********NOT EX LIBRARY*********. 1973. First Thus. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Collector's Book of Dolls & Dolls' Houses
|
|
|
Crescent Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1973. First American Edition. Hardbound. . Book very good/jacket good. No PO marks, 64pp, no index. Cover edgewonr, . jacket quite edgeworn, chipped. Worldwide history of dolls & doll houses, . pictures of antique dolls, doll houses and accessories with detailed . captions.. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0517119048 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Barbie: Mystery of the Emperor's Teapot
|
|
|
Grolier Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1999. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 55pp, no index. Includes laid in Barbie postcard. A . Barbie chapter book with Barbie as a documentary filmmaker in Kyoto, Japan.. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0717288935 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Toybox Tales: Stories of Old Dolls and Toys Photographed in Charming Settings
|
|
|
Pruett Pub Co. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1982. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. Signed by the author, index, 145pp. . A book for doll collectors. Toys & dolls from 30 to 100 years old in . photos & text to make snapshots of the past.. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871086239 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
As If They Might Speak
|
|
|
Santa Cruz CA: Paperweight Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Book condition/Dust Jacket condition-M/M--- Year . Published---1979- 1st/1st- Cover decorated? -gold title---# Pages---178- . -color photos-- no Prev owner marks, lifelike dolls. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0878333118 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 178 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 13) |
All Color Book of Dolls
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1974. First edition. Hardbound. Book . near mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 72pp, no index. The authors' . collection of dolls, doll clothing & accessories, with history & color . pictures. Section on half dolls.. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0706403029 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Godey Lady Doll: the Story of Her Creation, Etc
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1953. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good/jacket fair. No PO marks, 209pp, no index. Cover edgeworn, jacket . quite worn. Copy 100126. 1953. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Dollhouse Building Book
|
|
|
IN: Bobbs Merrill. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - . over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1982 book club edition, hardbound in red board. Book . in very good condition, front hinge cracked, dj good--edge wear and chips. . No PO marks. Illustrated with pictures of the projects and plans for them. . 192 pages, list of sources. Miniaturists will love all the ideas and tips . on building and sources for furnishings.. 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Barbie: Double Trouble
|
|
|
Grolier Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 2000. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 55pp, no index. Laid in Barbie postcard. A Barbie . chapter book with Barbie as a pro Basketball player.. 2000. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0717289605 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
6th Blue Book of Dolls and Values
|
|
|
Grantsville, Maryland: Hobby House Press, Incorporated. Very Good; 1984. Reprint edition. Paperbound in illustrated blue cover. . Book very good, no dj. Indexed by name and mold number, 384 pp., no . previous owner marks, many b/w photos.. 1984. Reprint. Paperback. 0875882285 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Doll Dreams
|
|
|
Fritt Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1983 presumed first edition, hardbound in blue pebbled board. Book very . goodback page wrinkled and one spot. Dj very good, some edge wear, not . price clipped. No PO marks. Illustrated on half of pages, next to poem . about the same doll's thoughts. About 50 pages. What was your dolly . thinking as you dressed her for the ball, or accidently dropped her out . the window?. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Doll's houses In America: Historic Preservation in Miniature
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine; 1974. First Paperback edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No . Po marks, 395pp, index. Not toys, but miniatures of important historic . houses from the 6 US regions and Canada. Text, specs on each and a . picture. Some are fully furnished.. 1974. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 068415627x . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Portrait of Dolls Vol. III
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket; 1977. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 176pp, index. Flat signed by the author - lots of . great pictures.. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Portrait of Dolls Volume II
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Mandarin Publishers Limited. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Year unknown. Hardbound. Book very . good/jacket good. PO marks: signed by the author. 175pp, index. Heavily . illustrated.. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dolls and Dolls' Houses
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Aerospace. Very Good with no dust jacket; Cloth. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1977 Book very good, no dj. Many illustrations.. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 0600329291 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dolls: The Knopf Collector's Guide to American Antiques
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 123664 1983. First ed. , first printing. . Paper cover illustrated with doll photo, under dust jacket. Book mint, DJ . very good. Dust jacket not fresh. Amazing color picture for each entry. . Soft cover with dustjacket. No previous owner marks. Index. Covers . American dolls, and French and German dolls widely available in the U. S.. 1983. First Edition. Paperback. 039471542x . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dollhouse Dolls and Their Clothes
|
|
|
Lewisville, Texas: Sterling Pub Co. Fine; 1990, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First . Edition, First Printing, Softbound in pictorial cover, book mint,no PO . marks, some color photos, 256 pages, indexed, Patterns and instructions . for authentic clthes for those tiny dolls in your doll house.. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0806973706 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Make Your Own Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dutton/Plume. Very Good; 1977 First edition later printing Soft cover white titles Book . very good No jacket No PO marks Cover slightly edge worn Includes laid in . copy of Yes I wan a dollhouse but. By David JAckson Covers details like . lighting the house and wall paper Book itseld covers materials plans . furnishing made with wood fabric metal and found objects. 1977. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0801547997 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Barbie Doll Years 1959-1996: A Comprehensive Listing & Value Guide of Dolls & Accessories
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books. Fine; 1997. Second edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . 319pp, index. Many color pictures, Barbie family tree, dolls indexed . several ways so you can easily find yours.. 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. 0891457593 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Barbie: The Search for the White Star
|
|
|
Grolier Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1998. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 55pp, no index. Laid in matching postcard. A Barbie . chapter book in which Barbie is a botany professor with students on an . Amazon field trip.. 1998. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0717289567 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Collector's History Of The Teddy Bear
|
|
|
Cumberland, Maryland: Hobby House Press, Inc.. Fine in Fair dust jacket; 312pps, Illustrated with photographs and . drawings, Dust Jacket, Appendix, Index, Signed by the author 2 times, DJ . has wear around the edges with corner and spine bumping, Several small . pieces chipped around the edges of DJ, Oversized, Cover is brown with gold . lettering,. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall; Signed by Author - Twice . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Century of Dolls: Treasures from the Golden Age of Doll Making
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Courage Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 124295 1995. First edition, first printing. . Hardbound in dark blue covers with gilt. Book and DJ both mint. No . previous owner marks, big color photos, 128 pp. Not only are the dolls . selected excellent examples of the doll-makers work, they are photographed . in settings suitable to their size, giving them a special liveliness and . appeal. Excellent gift for the fastidious child or collector.. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1561384976 . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
Patricia Smith's Doll Values, Antique To Modern
|
|
|
Kentucky: Collector Books. Very Good; 1979 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. ISBN:0-89145-077-7. 296pps, Index, Illustrated, PO Name Inside, . Corner and Spine Bumping Many black and white pictures of dolls and doll . fac es, so it's easy to see the features that identify a type of doll you . may have heard about--such as the googlie eyed doll. ***Not Ex Library.. 1979. Softcover. 0891450777 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Madame Alexander Collector's Dolls
|
|
|
KY: Collector Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1978 Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 4to - . over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-89145-054-8. 314pps, Illustrated, . Bibliography, Picture Index, Oversized, PO Name Inside Chronologica . history of Madam's dolls, and c ross referencing of faces used for many . characters over the years. Lots of color pictures of the dolls in full . costume! ***Not Ex Library.. 1978. Hardcover. 0891450548 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 32) |
Terri Lee Fashion Parade Terri Lee Doll Outfit Price List
|
|
|
Apple Valley CA: Terri Lee Sales Corp. Very Good; 119622 1954. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no . jacket. No PO marks, 48pp, no index. Cover edgeworn & spotted, scratched, . stples slightly rusted. A booklet of 48 pages of Terri Lee doll outfits . with parts lists & prices. See what the outfit should look like. See other . accessories such as the playpen for baby Linda or her musical Bassinette . in a tree! Outfits for Jerri, too.. 1954. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 33) |
Barbie: Secret of the Three Teardrops
|
|
|
Grolier Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1999. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 55pp, no index. Laid in Barbie postcard. A Barbie . chapter book in which Barbie attends a costume ball in Venice, Italy. We . have 5 books in this series. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0717289613 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Barbie: Safe and Sound / Skipping a Beat / the Turquoise Trail Mystery
|
|
|
Grolier Books. Fine with no dust jacket; Hardbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, no . indexes. 3 Barbie books with photos and chapters of text featuring Barbie . as a pediatrician dealing with in-line skating injuries (1998); Sister to . Skipper - drummer ina band (1998), and a model in New Mexico (1998). We . have 5 books in this series. 1998. Hardcover. 0717288013 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Barbie: D is for Different
|
|
|
Grolier Books. Fine with no dust jacket; 1999. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 53pp, no index. Illustrated cover and text in perfect . condition. A Barbie chapter book about learning style differences. We have . 5 books in this series. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0717289559 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Costumes for Your Antique Dolls 17 patterns for authentic clothes
|
|
|
N Y: Merrick. Fine; Unkown date. Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . Reprint Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book mint, no PO marks, . many black and whte illustrations, 81 pages, 17 easy patterns and . instructions for clothes for your vintage antique dollies.. Reprint. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Barbie Bazaar 1998-1999, Vol. 1, Issue 1
|
|
|
Kenosha, Wisconsin: Murat Caviale Inc. Very Good; 1999. Presumed first ed. Paperbound in illustrated magazine . format. Book very good, no dj. Cover not fresh, missing a bit on the . upper right corner, lots of color pictures, stock numbers, 224 pp., no . previous owner marks. Has a comprehensive face guide, show guide, purse . guide, price guide, Barbie doll clubs, and subject index to all back . issues of Barbie Bazaar magazine, 1988-97.. 1999. Presumed First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
Doll Clothing Pattern for 16" Josephine ( Bru 8)
|
|
|
Fine; 1976. First edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, . no index. Antique doll clothing for 16" Josephine doll (Bru 8) includes . dress. Pattern uncut, includes instructions. Includes catalog for other . doll clothes patterns.. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mein Liebling 16" Doll Outfit Pattern
|
|
|
Very Good; 1978. First edition. Softbound. Very good, no jacket. . Unpaginated, no index. Patterns for hat, coat, dress, bloomers, with . instructions. Used once but complete. Fits 16" K R 117 My Darling Doll.. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Doll Clothing Pattern for 16" Twirp (SFBJ 247)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1976. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No . PO marks, no index. Pattern for Twirp (SFBJ 247) antique 16" doll dress, . drawers, apron. Pattern uncut, unused. Instructions included.. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Barbie: The Class Act / the Legend of the Pink Pearl / a Special Ballerina / the Show Must go on
|
|
|
Grolier Books. Fine with no dust jacket; First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no jacket. . No PO marks, no index. Cover & text in excellent condition. 4 Barbie books . with photos and chapters of text, covering Barbie as a 5th grade teacher . (1998), as a pilot in Hawaii (1999), a ballerina (1998), and a volunteer . in a school talent show (1998). We have 5 books in this series. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 071728798x . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Best of the Doll Reader
|
|
|
MD: Hobby House Press. Fine; 1986 Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. ISBN:0875882471. This lavishly illustrated book is compiled of the . best articles from the Doll Reader magazine of the 70's and 80' s. There . are timeless articles on antiques dolls, foreign dolls, American dolls, . and rare things like the John Wayne doll, all with pictures and patterns. . A valuable reference. 221 pages, indexed.. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0875882471 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hopi Kachinas : The Complete Guide to Collecting Kachina Dolls
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing. Near Fine; Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition, Thirteenth . Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 139pps, Illustrated with photographs, . No DJ, Index, Hopi Word Pronuciation Guide, Cover is white with a Kachina, . ********NOT EX LIBRARY*********. 1993. First Edition; Thirteenth Printing. Softcover. 087358161X . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|

































