Astronomyfrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Astronomy | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
Familiar Astronomy
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Ffirst Edition, Later Printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1857. First edition, later printing. Hard bound . in dark board. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FFE. . 499 pages, indexed. Two fold out star maps in front, northern hemisphere . torn along cold. Lessons and quizzes. Star dictionary.. 1857. Ffirst Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cambridge Photographic Atlas of the Planets, The
|
|
|
Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge University. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1982 Near Mint/Very Good, Hardbound, . Dust Jacket, 9x12, 255pps, Illustrated, Oversized, DJ Edge Wear, Official . maps of the planets and their natural satellites as well as over 200 . photographs, more than ha lf of which are in color.. 1982. Hardcover. 0521239761 . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Skyguide: A Field Guide to the Heavens
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Books. Near Fine; 123278 1982. First Paperback Edition. Softbound. Book near . mint, no jacket. PO bookplate in front, 280pp, no index. Gorgeous color . pictures. What you see looking skyward, stars, galaxies, the sun, the . moon, meteors, planets and more.. 1982. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0307136671 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Explaining the Atom
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1947 Marked first edition Hard cover brown . cloth Book excellent No jacket No PO marks Lightly bumped corners slight . edge wear 205pp ivory in color beginning to tan at edges Inside clean . tight bright "An explanation of atomic energy and a background against . which people can teach and intelligently act". 1947. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Astrophysics
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri: ACademic Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1989 First edition first shipping Hard . cover black board Book very good Jacket very good No PO marks Articles on . all that astronomy stuff from dark matter black holes and solars to . meteoritis and lunar rocks. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0122266900 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Travellers in Space and Time
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dolphin Books. Fine; 1984. First american edition. Softbound. Book is in mint condition, . no jacket. no PO marks. 192p, indexed. What it would be like to visit . other galaxies.. 1984. First American Edition. Softcover. 0385190514 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Observer's Handbook 1975
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada. Near Fine; 1975. First edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No . PO marks, 107pp, no index. The state of the sky in 1975 according to the . Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, month by month.. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Astronomy And Space, The
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, Publishes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1979 Very Good/Very Good, Hardbound, . Dust Jacket, 8x11, 240pps, Index, Illustrated, Oversized, An A to Z guide . of the universe, complete with pictures.. 1979. Hardcover. 069001838X . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Moon and the Planets
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. . 1963 First American Edition Hard Black cloth white and blue shapes on . cover Book very good Jacket good No PO marks Some pencil marks DJ edges . taped still a little worn many big fold out pictures An examination of the . surfaces of these bodies with text. 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 10) |
Observing the Constellations: An A-Z Guide for the Amateur Astronomer- Fully Illustrated with Star Maps and Photographs
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1989 . Later Edition Hard cover pictorial . art of space blue cloth Book mint Jacket very good No PO marks 176pp . Alphabetical list of constellations with specs and color picture.. 1989. Later Edition. Hardcover. 0671689274 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Introduction to Astronomy
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Random House Value Pub. Fine with no dust jacket; 1999. Second edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, 178pp, index. Sky maps of the heavens, when & how to . view the sky, our star system, our galaxy, other galaxies, a beginner's . book.. 1999. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0517206412 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Space Enclyclopedia- A Guide to Astronomy and Space Research
|
|
|
N Y: E.P. Dutton. Fine with no dust jacket; 1957, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. Marked First Edition, Hardbound in blue cloth, book mint, no . POmarks, many black and white photos, Hardcover in blue cloth, excellent . condition, minor corner bumps bottom edge shelf wear, Inside clean and . tight.. 1957. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|






