Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Canadianafrom OrphanTreasures.com |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
|
| 1) |
Dominion of Canada 1906
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1906 Presumed . first edition Hard cover red cloth gold titles Book very good No jacket No . PO marks FFE and title page missing Cover spots Front hinge net shows . Canada as it was in 1906, topography, government, the Iriquois, . argiculture, wood, energy, canals, more. 1906. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Somewher Between: Indian Heritage Series- Volume 1
|
|
|
Canada: Anthony Carter. Very Good with no dust jacket; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1966 Presumed . first edition Hard cover brown cloth gold titles Book very good No jacket . No PO mrks Corner and edge wear The indian bands who live on Burnard Inlet . in Vancouver Canada are all known as Tsla-a-wat Here is there history. 1966. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bookshelf Free Press Volume 1
|
|
|
The Winnipeg Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1956 Reprint Hard cover blue cloth . Book near mint Jacket very good No PO marks Just a hint of bottom edge . corner wear Text is crisp clean on ivory pages Very good DG shows age . discoloring, minor wear at top, corners A collection of a few editiorial . "pieces" and essays which appeared " in the Winnipeg Free Press during the . period 1956 56 Candian Jouranlism. 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Canada in Flanders
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1916. First Edition, Later Printing. . Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. 243pp, no index. Cover faded, . corners bumped, presentation note on dedication page. Nice big fold out . map of Ypres, the story of Candada's part in WW I.. 1916. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Civic Frontier: The Origin of Loacal Communities & Local Government in Victoria
|
|
|
Australia: Melbourne University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1979 . presumed first edition, hardbound in navy blue with crest in gilt on the . front. Book in near mint condition, dj very good. No PO marks. A few black . and white pictures or drawings. 329 pages, indexed. ***Not Ex library. . There are pictures with all our listings. to see this book. click on the . little camera.. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. 0522841716 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cross Country Cooking: Favorite Ethnic Recipes Across the Continent
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington: Hancock House Pub Ltd. Near Fine; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1976 Presumed first edition Soft . cover colorful Book near mint No jacket No PO marks Canjadians who from . all over the world give us the favorite recipes they brought with them. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0919654525 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sketches of Montreal (Canada), Past and Present Or Ville-Marie
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: George Bishop& Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1870, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" . - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in red cloth, book very . good, no Po marks, many engravings, 393 pages, table of contents, history . of the area of Canada ith steel engravings of buildings, churches, and . costume.. 1870. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. no isbn . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 393 pages . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $279.00
|
|
| 8) |
Atlantic Yesterdays: Unusual Stories of the Famed Atlantic Provinces
|
|
|
Lancelot Press. Very Good; 123332 1978. Presumed first edition. Softbound. Book very good, . no jacket. No PO marks, 92pp, no index. Cover spotted, a few PO marks, . table of contents. Lots of short stories about Eastern Canada and Nova . Scotia.. 1978. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0889990956 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Prospect of Canada
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Good in Good dust jacket; First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - . 9¾" tall. 1954 First edition second printing Hard cover blue cloth silver . title Book good Jacket good No PO marks corners bumpes worn bottom edge . worn Ex Lib in Brodart ( Meylor) coner DJ missing small piece at top of . spine Text is clean and bright on tanning pp 16 bw photos 6 appendics . 271pp " Theo Dominion of Canada is taking ones the role of " land of . opportunity" A tour through Canada its rapidly expanding economy and . untrapped resources. 1954. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stories Of The Maple Land
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Copp, Clark, Company, Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" . tall. 1898 first edition, 120pps, Pages browned, Cover loose, Cover is . green cloth, Corner and spine bumping, Chips to edges, School stamp in . front, Public school sticker and certificate of award from 1914 same . school, Over 100 years old, stories of Canada. 1898. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|






