Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Chess

from Turn of the Century

Browse Chess | Return to Turn of the Century | Even more GAMES / Board books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) Technique in Chess
Abrahams, Gerald

NEW YORK: Dover Publications [1973]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Never read, but has some page indentations, look like as issued, covers very good to fine.Later printing. 215 p. : illus. ; 22 cm.. 2nd edition. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) The Pleasures of Chess
Assiac

NEW YORK: Dover Publications, 1960. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Spine cover wear, yellowing to cover, corner crease, small closed tear to bottom edge front cover.First printing. 192 p. ; index;. Trade pb. Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Modern Chess Miniatures
Barden, Leonard, And Heidenfeld, Wolfgang

LONDON: Routledge & Paul [1960]. Fine. No dust jacket. fine.First printing. 148 p. illus. 23 cm.. Hard Cover. Fine/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Modern Chess Miniatures
Barden, Leonard, And Heidenfeld, Wolfgang

NEW YORK: Dover Publications 1977, c1960. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Like new.First printing. xii, 148 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.Reprint of the ed. published by Routledge & K. Paul, London. Includes index.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Botvinnik on the Endgame
Botvinnik, Mikhail

Coraopolis, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chess Enterprises, 1985. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.5 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $69.95
6) Winning Chess Combinations
Bouwmeester, Hans

NEW YORK: D. McKay c1977. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.Unknown printing. 138 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.Includes index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) An Illustrated Dictionary of Chess
Brace, Edward R

London; New York: Hamlyn, 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Near fine, very small dj tear at top, book itself never read and crisp.Unknown printing. 320 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.Glossy pictorial cover under dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) A Primer of Chess
Capablanca, Jose Raoul

Harcourt Brace, 1963. originally printed in 1935, 17th printing 1963. Hard Cover. Fine Remainder Mark/Fine Price Clip. 20 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $17.95
9) An invitation to chess, a picture guide to the royal Game
Chernev, Irving, and Harkness, Kenneth

Simon and Schuster, 1945. ix p., 1 ., 5-221 p., 2 . illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 22 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) From My Games, 1920-1937
Euwe, Max, And Reinfeld, Fred

LONDON: Bell & Sons, 1938. Good. No dust jacket. Spine cloth and front board cloth top fading, page edges mild foxing, .First printing. [English, Dutch]. 232 p. , illus. , 22 cm.Seems to be an edition that noone else has listed now, an English language, UK first edition by Bell. Rounded page corners. 1st edition. Hard Cover. Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) Basic Chess Endings
Fine, Reuben

NEW YORK: D. McKay 1964, c1941. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Some page wrinkles first six pages, cover creases.Unknown printing. xiv, 573 p. : ill. ; 21 cm.. Trade pb. Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Basic Chess Endings
Fine, Reuben

PHILADELPHIA: David McKay company [c1941]. Good. No dust jacket. Cover edge and corner wear.Unknown printing. xiv, 573 p. illus. 20 cm.. 2nd. ed.. Hard Cover. Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) The World's Great Chess Games
Fine, Reuben, Ed

NEW YORK: Crown Publishers [1951]. Very Good. No dust jacket. Some spine cloth fading, a little cornerwear.Unknown printing. 287 p. illus. 22 cm.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) The Chess Player's Manual: a Complete Guidide to Chess, Containing the Laws of the Game According to the Revised Code Laid Down By the British Chess Association in 1862
Gossip, George Hatfield Dingley

NEW YORK: David McKay, 1902. Good. No dust jacket. Sound binding, pages yellow but very readable, edgewear all around, corner wear, embossed cover red on dark green, a few notations.Unknown printing. diagrams; 884p. diagr. O.Thick book, revised and edited by S. Lipschutz from the first edition which appeared in 1888.. Hard Cover. Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) Winning at Correspondence Chess
Harding, T. D

NEW YORK: Henry Holt, 1996. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New.Batsford chess library; Popular; Popular (Henry Holt and Company). Unknown printing. (An Owl book: pbk. : alk. paper) 176 p. : ill. ; 22 cm."An Owl book. " Include indexes.. 1st American ed.. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $16.00
16) Chess Self-Teacher
Horowitz, Al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Icon, 1971. brown spots closed page edges ow fine. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) How to win in the chess openings
Horowitz, I. A

Cornerstone Library, 1961. yellowed pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) All about Chess
Horowitz, I. A

Macmillan, 1971. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) The Macmillan Handbook of Chess
Horowitz, I. A. (Israel Albert), And Reinfeld, Fred

NEW YORK: Macmillan 1977(1956). Very Good in Good dust jacket. Marked "not for resale", dj small tear.Unknown printing. diagrams; index; 248 p. illus. 22 cm.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Chess Traps, Pitfalls and Swindles
Horowitz, Israel A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good,brown Spots Clos Pg/No DJ issued. 8.1 x 6.0 x 0.7 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) The World Chess Championship: Korchnoi Vs. Karpov: the Inside Story of the Match
Keene, Raymond D

NEW YORK: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued.Unknown printing. 159 p. : ill. ; 20 cm.. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Duels of the Mind: the Twelve Best Games of Chess
Keene, Raymond D

New York: Toronto: Collier Books; Maxwell Macmillan Canada, 1991. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued.Unknown printing. 96 p. : ill. ; 26 cm.Illustrated glossy hard covers. 1st Collier Books ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Mikhail Chigorin : The First Russian Grandmaster
Khalifman, Alexander Soloviov; Soloviev, Sergei

Sergei, Soloviov (Chess Stars), 1999. Soft Cover. As New/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $125.00
24) The Brilliant Touch; 240 Chess Brilliancies Collated and Commented on
Korn, Walter

LONDON: Pittman c1950. Good. No dust jacket. White spotting to front board, spine, several brown spots first few blank page and title page, text pages very good.Unknown printing. xvii, 101 p. illus. 23 cm.Errata slip inserted. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) Chess Move by Move
Langfield, Paul

Newnes, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Small Dj Edge Tears. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Chess for Fun & Chess for Blood
Lasker, Edward

PHILADELPHIA: David McKay, 1950. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. owner stamp, slight yellowing, dj has tears, lacks but nice pictorial.Unknown printing. Illustrated by Mopp, Maxilmilian. illus. ; diagrams; 224 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.Beautiful beige linen binding with red and gilt pictorial.. 1st edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Mopp, Maxilmilian. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) Common Sense in Chess
Lasker, Emanuel

NEW YORK: McKay 1946[1910]. Very Good. No dust jacket. Back endpaper crease, looks original in binding.Unknown printing. 152 p. ; : ill. ; 19 cm. , red cloth"An abstract of twelve lectures given before an audience of London chess players [during the spring of 1895]"-Pref. First edition, London, 1896.. Revised ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) The First Book of Chess
Leeming, Joseph

Franklin Watts, 1953. 4 th printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Dj Tears. 23 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) Modern Chess Opening Traps
Lombardy, William, And Daniels, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Co, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. 1.0 x 5.0 x 8.0 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Chessmen
Mackett-Beeson, Alfred Ernest James

LONDON: Octopus [1968]. Very Good. No dust jacket.Unknown printing. 97 p. ; illus. ; 4to with a list of museums which show interesting chess pieces. Hard Cover. Very Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) Karpov-Kasparov, 1990
Maddox, Don

NEW YORK: D. McKay c1991. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Slight edge and corner wear.Unknown printing. vii, 309 p. : ill. ; 20 cm.. 1st ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Art of Chess
Mason, James, And Reinfeld, Fred, And Bernstein, Sidney

NEW YORK: Dover Publications [1958]. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover scratch, edge and corner wear.Unknown printing. [English, English, English, English]. xii, 378p. illus.Bibliography: p. 375-378.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) The Art of Chess
Mason, James, And Reinfeld, Fred, Ed. , And Bernstein, Sidney Joint Ed

LONDON: The Field & Queen n. d.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Bumped corners, tiny tear cloth near bottom spine edge, tiny bottom edgewear, pages good, gilt bright, cover cloth good.Unknown printing. 489 p. ; Green cloth, gilt title, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) British Chess
Matthews, Kenneth

LONDON: Collins, 1948. Good in Fair dust jacket. Lack to top of spine, dj tears, discolor on endpapers, text clean, binding good.Britain in pictures. First printing. 49 p. , [4] leaves of plates: ill. ; 23 cm.Bibliography: p. [50]. Attractive pictorial cover under dj, many illustrations. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) How to Be a Complete Tournament Player
Mednis, Edmar

Oxford, England; New York, NY: Maxwell Macmillan Chess, 1991. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. New, slight corner crease.Maxwell Macmillan chess series. First printing. 111 p. : ill. ; 21 cm.. 1st ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess, Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
Mitchell, David Andrew, And Lasker, Edward

PHILADELPHIA: David McKay company [c1941]. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Slight cornerwear, small back cover crease, slight cover soil, pages very good.Unknown printing. 115 p. illus. 19 cm.. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) The Fine Art of Swindling
Mortazavi, Ali

Cadogan Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) Vishy Anand: Chess Super-Talent
Norwood, David, English Grandmaster

NEW YORK: Henry Holt, 1995. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. new.Batsford chess library; Popular; Popular (Henry Holt and Company). First printing. (pbk. : alk. paper) 143 p. : ill. ; 22 cm."An Owl book. ".. 1st American ed.. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps
Pandolfini, Bruce

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, Simon & Shuster, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.7 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) Weapons of Chess: An Omnibus of Chess Strategy
Pandolfini, Bruce

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, Simon & Shuster, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good Brown Spots Clos Pg/No DJ issued. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.7 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) Play the Benko Gambit
Ravikumar, V

Cadogan Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. 8.2 x 6 x 0.5 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $29.95
42) How to Play Chess Like a Champion
Reinfeld, Fred

Garden City, N. Y.: Hanover House [c1956]. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ has some tears and wear, book slight bottom shelfwear, ow fine.Unknown printing. 191 p. illus. 22 cm.Sequel to How to be a winner at chess.. [1st ed. ]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Attack & Counterattack in Chess
Reinfeld, Fred

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. brown spots closed page edges . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ issued. 0.5 x 5.4 x 8.0 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) Great Moments in Chess
Reinfeld, Fred

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1963. Very Good. No dust jacket. Owner name, slight cover scuffs, spinecloth crease, corner slight bump.Unknown printing. x, 181 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Missing DJ. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) The Complete Chess Course
Reinfeld, Fred

Doubleday, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $12.95
46) The joys of chess
Reinfeld, Fred

Hanover House, 1961. small tear to spine top cloth. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) The Joys of Chess
Reinfeld, Fred

NEW YORK: Collier, 1974. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Covers curl slightly, slight edge soil.Unknown printing. 288 p. : ill. ; 25 cm.. 1st ed. thus. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Great Brilliancy Prize Games of the Chess Masters
Reinfeld, Fred

NEW YORK: Collier Books c1961, 1967 printing. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued.Collier books. Unknown printing. xv, 222 p. : ill. 18 cm.. 1st ed.. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ issued. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $9.00
49) Great Chess Upsets
Reshevsky, Samuel

Arco Pub Co, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good a Dj Tear. 22 Cm. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $13.95
50) Complete Defense to King Pawn Openings
Schiller, Eric

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Cardoza Pub, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.7 Inches. more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: