Browsing the inventory of High Barn BooksGardening/Farming/Forestry |
|
Browse books in Gardening/Farming/Forestry | Return to High Barn Books
|
| 1) |
See How They Grow (Care of Your House Series No 5)
Educational Productions Ltd , 1954 . Paperback. . VG (edgeworn and pages age-tanned). Landscape format stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.38
|
| 2) |
Les Plaisirs du Jardinage; French Garden Design 1680-1860
Hazlitt, Gooden and Fox , 1993 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Square format card wraps. Illustrated. Catalogue of exhibition 27 October to 19 November 1993. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
|
| 3) |
Wightwick Manor, Wolverhampton; A William Morris and Pre-Raphaelite Period Piece (reprint of article from The Connoisseur)
The National Trust , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgeworn). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.37
|
| 4) |
Biddulph Grange Garden; Staffordshire
The National Trust , 1991 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 5) |
Forests of Central and Southern Scotland
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1969 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.75
|
| 6) |
Galloway Forest Park (Forestry Commission Guide)
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1974 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (lightly edgeworn). Card wraps. Illustrated. With large fold-out map at back. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
|
| 7) |
Gardening for Display
W H and L Collingridge Ltd , 1958 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is spotted, ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Otherwise contents clean and tight. 8vo turquoise cloth. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.13
|
| 8) |
The Art of the Garden
A Dutton Vista Pictureback , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear and internally foxed). 12mo ochre cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.46
|
| 9) |
A Paradise out of a Common Field; The Pleasures and Plenty of the Victorian Garden
Century , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.22
|
| 10) |
Heathers 3; Yearbook of The Heather Society 2006 Third Series
The Heather Society , 2006 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.80
|
| 11) |
The English Flower Garden and Home Grounds
John Murray , 1906 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and spine extremities chipped. Ffep torn out. Foxing to eps. 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book - extra postage may be required. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.55
|
| 12) |
Success with Bulbs
Guild of Master Craftsman Publications , 2004 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback, light edgewear with clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.79
|
| 13) |
Daffodils; A Wisley Handbook
Cassell; Royal Horticultural Society , 1987 . Paperback. . Near fine in unread condition. Card wraps. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.71
|
| 14) |
Gardening in the Shade
J M Dent & Sons Ltd , 1991 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo green cloth. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.27
|
| 15) |
Garden Flowers as They Grow; Photographed in Colour Direct from Nature
Cassell and Company Ltd , 1913 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners and spine extremities bumped. Sporadic light foxing throughout. Green decorative cloth boards. With 20 colour plates. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.40
|
| 16) |
Gertrude Jekyll; Artist, Gardener, Craftswoman. A Collection of Essays to Mark the 50th Anniversary of her Death
Michaelmas Books , 1984 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and a little chipped to top edge). Folio black cloth. Illustrated. Book no. 199. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£37.05
|
| 17) |
Hodnet Hall Gardens
Jarrold Publishing , 2004 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.85
|




















