Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medical

from Dennis Holzman Antiques

Browse Medical | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more MEDICAL / General books
1) Medical Contributions to the Study of Evolution
Adami, J. G

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1918. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green hardcover, 372 pages. Spine faded, spine ends bumped and worn, owner's name stamped (imprinted) on ffep, endpapers darkened. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000789. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) A Historical, Chemical and Therapeutical Analysis of the Principal Mineral Fountains at Saratoga Springs; Together with General Directions for Their Use
Allen, R. L., M. D

B Huling, Saratoga Springs, 1828. Second Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Black, blindstamped covers with gilt stamped front cover, 72 pages, frontispiece. Wear along spine apparently from insect damage, lower corner, front and back nibbled on a bit (see photo). Otherwise, clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001128. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRINCIPAL MINERAL FOUNTAINS AT SARATOGA SPRINGS, Embracing an Account of Their History; Their Chemical and Curative Properties
Allen, R. L., M. D

Ross & Tousey, New York, 1858. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Blue or blue-green embossed hardcover, gilt lettering on cover, 114 pages. A brief history of Saratoga Springs and County, with particular attention to the mineral fountains of Saratoga Springs. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers faded a bit, light foxing on endpapers and throughout the book; otherwise, contents clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001009. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) Elements of Medical Logic, Illustrated By Practical Proofs and Examples
Blane, Sir Gilbert

Elements of Medical Logic, Illustrated By Practical Proofs and Examples
Huntington and Hopkins, Hartford, Conn, 1822. First American Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original full brown leather, gilt bands on spine, read leather gilt stamped spine label, 319 pp. + 4, First American Edition. Exterior is scuffed and worn, all edges soiled; previous owner's name and a pencil scribble on front paste-down, another owner's name on front free end paper, end papers and title page foxed, scattered light foxing throughout, damp stain along bottom blank margin, some toning of text-block on some pages. Most of interior is clean (no writing or marks) and binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Inventory No: 004519. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $200.00
5) A Treatise on Lesser Surgery; or, The Minor Surgical Operations [Spine Title: Bourgery's Surgery]
Bourgery, D.M.P

A Treatise on Lesser Surgery; or, The Minor Surgical Operations [Spine Title: Bourgery's Surgery]
Charles S. Francis, New York, 1834. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine title: Bourgery's Surgery. Three-quarter gilt stamped leather and marbled paper over boards, xvi, 376 pages, xxviii, Appendix includes notes by the translators (William C. Roberts and James P. Kissam), Index in front of book, Preface by the author and Preface by the translator. At one point this must have been a handsome volume, but is now ugly, but sound. Marbled paper has worn/torn off the front boards and is chipped and scuffed on the back board, leather is worn, endpapers darkly toned, moderate foxing throughout, many pages creased at corner and along fore edges, previous owner name on front free endpaper as well as front flyleaf, some damp stains on the front endpapers. However, the interior is clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound, quite readable. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. Inventory No: 006534. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $100.00
6) Poisons: Their Properties, Chemical Identification, Symptoms, and Emergency Treatments
Brookes, Vincent J. And Alyea, Hubert N

D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, New York, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth over boards, 209 pages, gilt lettering on spine. A thorough look at poisons. Corners bumped, a couple of faint stains on front cover; interior bright, clean and tight. In chipped and moderately soiled red and white dj. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000720. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Doctor Tom Brown Memories
Brown, Jeannie Albert

Richard R. Smith, New York, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red hardcover, 103 pages, illustrated with photographs. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise book is clean and tight. Dustjacket soiled, chipped, spine darkened. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000787. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) The Philadelphia Journal of the Medical and Physical Sciences. Volume XIV. Vol. V. New Series
Chapman, N.; Dewees, W.P.; Godman, John D.; Hays, Isaac [Editors]

The Philadelphia Journal of the Medical and Physical Sciences.  Volume XIV.  Vol. V. New Series
Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1827. Edition Unstated. Half Leather. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marbled paper over boards, no dust jacket as issued, spine and corners leather, gilt bands on spine, viii + 422 pp., illustrations in text. Leather worn , rubbed, split along edge of spine, foxing on end papers and to a much lesser degree in text which is only occasionally foxed; some evidence of water stain at top corner of some pages; owner's signature on front free end paper. Interior is clean and tight despite other flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001819. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Treatise on Surgical Anatomy
Colles, Abraham

Carey & Lea, Philadelphia, 1831. Second American Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full leather, gilt bands on spine, 186 pp. + several pages of advertisements. Leather badly rubbed and worn, no spine label, gilt on spine faded and worn, front board still attached but cracked along spine, foxed throughout (heavisest on endpapers, lighter on pages), owner's names stamped on ffep, period gift inscription dated 1867 on title page. Interior is tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002716. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) The Doctor Looks at Literature: Psychological Studies of Life and Letters
Collins, Joseph

George H. Doran Company, New York, 1923. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 317 pages, 12 illustrations. Discusses Joyce, Dostoievsky, Proust, Mansfield, Woolfe and more. Red boards, gilt lettered on spine, bottom edges untrimmed. Spine ends bumped, back cover stained, gilt fading on spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000431. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The First Lines of Surgery. Vol. I
Cooper, Samuel

John Grigg, Philadelphia, 1830. Third American from the Fifth London Edi. Full-Leather. Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Designed as an introduction for students and a concise book of reference for practitioners." Printed by Lydie Bailey. Vol. 1 only. Six plates, complete. Spine dry, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine bumped, foxing, darkening around edges of end papers and flyleaves. Owner's name written on endpapers (three of them). Binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000125. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $90.00
12) Medicine Old and New. An Introductory Address at St. George's Hospital
Dickinson, W. Howship

Longmans Green & Co, New York, 1899. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering and gilt illustration on cover, 47 pages. Corners and spine ends bumped, owner's bookplate on front end paper with offsetting on front free end paper. Contents tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000662. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Medical Histories and Reflections. Vols. I and II
Ferriar, John

Cadell and Davies, London, 1810. Full-Leather. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First two volumes complete in themselves. Full brown calf, marbled end papers; Volume I 292 pp., Volume II 262 pp. Leather rubbed and scuffed, chipped at top of spines, gilt on spine label faded, light to moderate foxing throughout, previous owner's name and dated 1865, another previous owner's stamp on flyleaf; Vol. I has 2" separation of covers at top of spine; Vol. II half inch separation at top of spine. Interiors are clean and tight, no marks or writing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004097. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $150.00
14) The Gross and Minute Anatomy of the Central Nervous System
Gordinier, H. C

P. Blakiston's Son & Co, Philadelphia, 1899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green gilt stamped cloth over boards, xxiv + 589 pp., "48 full page plates and 213 other illustrations, many of which are printed in colors, a large number being from original sources;" Index. Covers scuffed, a little spotted/stained, corners bumped with wear, spine ends bumped with a little wear, cocked; previous owner's name on front free end paper, toned a little at top & bottom edges of pages, small smudge on one page, otherwise clean, no writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004325. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) Ultrastructural Appearances of Tumours: a Diagnostic Atlas
Henderson, Douglas W.; Papatimitriou, John M

Ultrastructural Appearances of Tumours: a Diagnostic Atlas
Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh, London, Melbourne and New York, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards,xiv, 409 pages, Index, References, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Lightly bumped the corners and spine ends, previous owners name on front free endpaper, tape repaired terror at top corner of front free endpaper, some light toning round perimeter of pages; otherwise a nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, binding is sound. In an illustrated dutch jacket that is badly chipped at the corners, spine ends, and along edges, soiled/scuffed, previous owner's name written on bottom edges of textblock. In a Brodart jacket (not shown in photo). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 12 oz. ISBN: 0443024359 Inventory No: 006593. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) A Treatise on the Puerperal Fever, Illustrated By Cases Which Occurred in Leeds and Its Vicinity, in the Years 1809-1812
Hey, Jr., William

A Treatise on the Puerperal Fever, Illustrated By Cases Which Occurred in Leeds and Its Vicinity, in the Years 1809-1812
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1815. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full leather, gilt stamped spine, xv + 238 pp., includes history and symptoms of the disease, cases and methods of cure. Leather is worn and chipped at corners, spine ends and along edges, two pieces of leather missing on spine, each about ¾", leather scuffed in general, some light foxing on end papers, two previous owner's names on title page, otherwise, interior is quite clean, no writing, underlining or markings, and binding is sound, and pages are bright. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 5 oz. Inventory No: 005711. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $400.00
17) The Friends of the Insane the Soul of Medical Education and Other Essays
Holmes, Bayard

The Lancet-Clinic Publishing Company, Cincinnati, 1911. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey hardcover with title label on cover and spine, 270 pages. Essays that argue for more money to be spent finding the causes and treatment of insanity. Corners and spine ends bumped, spine label chipped, owner's bookplate on front endpaper with offsetting on ffep. Interior tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000689. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) An Inaugural Discourse, Delivered at the Opening of Rutgers Medical College, in the City of New York, on Monday, the 6th Day of November, 1826
Hosack, David

An Inaugural Discourse, Delivered at the Opening of Rutgers Medical College, in the City of New York, on Monday, the 6th Day of November, 1826
J. Seymour, New York, 1826. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In original boards, this is a presentation copy signed by Dr. Hosack and inscribed: "Wm. Coleman Esq from his friend D Hosack." It also appears that Hosack wrote his friend's name on the front cover. David Hosack was the attending surgeon at the Burr-Hamilton duel. He was an early proponent of the use of the stethoscope and vaccinations; he founded the Rutgers Medical College, Bellevue Hospital, Elgin Botanic Garden, Humane Society, and the NY Historical Society. Includes Appendix of historical matter, 176 pp., frontis of Rutgers Medical College. Exterior of the book has corners worn, stains on covers, two inch tear to fabric along top of spine (repaired), and overall soil on covers. Interior is in much better condition with minor foxing and yellowing to endpapers, with text in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000544. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $250.00
19) A Treatise on Gunshot Wounds. [Spine Title: Longmore on Gunshot Wounds]
Longmore, T

A Treatise on Gunshot Wounds. [Spine Title: Longmore on Gunshot Wounds]
J. B. Lippincott & Co, Philadelphia, 1863. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "Authorized and adopted by the Surgeon General of the United States Army for the use of surgeons in the field and general hospitals." Brown pebbled cloth over boards, "U. S. Army Medical Department" stamped on front cover, list of authorized medical books and military publications by J. B. Lippincott & Co. on front and rear endpapers, 132 pages + [12 pages advertisements]; covers gunshot wounds in general, definition of the term, history of the surgery of gunshot wounds, varieties of gunshot wounds, form and nature of missile, lodgment of balls, diagnostic symptoms, prognosis of gunshot wounds, treatment of gunshot wounds in general, gunshot wounds in special regions of the body, gunshot wounds to the head, spine, face, chest, heart, neck, abdomen, and extremities; amputation, wounds of nerves, anesthesia and more, including numerous examples from previous conflicts. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, half-inch piece of cloth missing at head of spine, quarter-inch piece missing at foot of spine, spine faded, some fading to front board, overall general wear to boards, first signature a little loose, interior pages toned. Otherwise the interior is clean and free of writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Inventory No: 006477. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
20) Encyclopedia of Physical Culture
MacFadden, Bernard

Macfadden Publications, Inc, New York, 1926. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: Small 4to. 5 volume reference "providing complete instructions for the cure of all diseases through physcultopathy, with general information on natural methods of health-building and a description of the anatomy and physiology of the human body." Illustrated, includes color plates. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. All five volumes are in good condition with bumped corners and spine ends with a little wear, some scuffing. Vol. 1 front hinge cracked; vol. 4 and 5 shaken. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000600. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) A History of Medicine in Two Volumes
Major, Ralph H

Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinois, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan nubby cloth with a strip of gilt stamped leather on spine as a label, illustrated in black and white, both in pictoiral dustjackets. Volume I is xxv + 563 pp.; Volume II is xxi + 592 pp., including the Index to the two volumes. Both volumes have owner's bookplate on ffep and what appears to be offsetting on endpapers from dustjacket, some light stains on both covers and same stains on top edges. Volume I front cover slightly bowed. Interiors are clean and tight. Dustjackets have spines darkened, bumping at corners and spine ends, and light soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001818. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Backwoods Surgery & Medicine
Moody, M. D., Charles Stuart

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1930. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint of the 1910 edition. Green cloth, 99 pp.. Covers moderately soiled, Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003354. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Functional Anatomy and Histology of the Lung
Nagaishi, Chuzo

Functional Anatomy and Histology of the Lung
University Park Press, Baltimore and London, 1972. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, xxviii, 295 pages, References, Index, illustrated in both color and black-and-white. Lately bumped at corners and spine ends, some white marks on covers along spine and fore-edge, stamp of previous owner on edges of textblock, and on front & rear endpapers, one signature detached but present. Otherwise, clean with no writing or marks. In a glossy dust jacket that is chipped at corners and spine ends with a one inch diagonal tear at head of spine, soiled/scuffed/discolored. In a Brodart jacket (not shown in photo). This is a heavy book which may require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 4 oz. ISBN: 0839105800 Inventory No: 006594. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) Diseases of the Eye
Noyes, Henry D

William Wood & Co, New York, 1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. Dark brown boards with black lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Illustrated with drawings and two color plates. Corners bumped, spine bumped both ends, rear hinge just starting, offsetting on pages opposite the color plates at back of book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000273. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Ruoff's Repertory of Homeopathic Medicine, Nosologically Arranged. Translated from the German By A. Howard Okie, with Additions and Improvements, By Gideon Humphrey, M. D
Okie, A. Howard [translator; Humphrey, Gideon

Ruoff's Repertory of Homeopathic Medicine, Nosologically Arranged. Translated from the German By A. Howard Okie, with Additions and Improvements, By Gideon Humphrey, M. D
J. Dobson, Kay & Brothers, & H. Hooker, Philadelphia, 1840. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown decorated cloth over boards, leather gilt spine label ("Humprey's Ruoff Homeopathy"), xxxi + 254 pp., Index. Reading copy: waterstained, and some foxing, cloth on covers rippled, corners and spine ends bumped, previous owner wrote some interesting comments in margins of the two Prefaces, some pencil figuring on rear paste-down. Binding is sound, and despite the mentioned defects, this is a readable copy and there are no other writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005153. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $140.00
26) The Wills Hospital of Philadelphia
Posey, William Campbell and Brown, Samuel Horton

J. B. Lippincott & Co, Philadelphia, 1931. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of the Wills Hospital and its part in developing ophthalomolgy in America. Red boards, teg, deckle edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000157. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $85.00
27) A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity
Ray, I

Charles C. Little and James Brown, Boston, 1838. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A facsimile reprint of this 1838 treatise complete with the marks the foxing had made on the pages (BUT, without the odor!). Brown leatherette, paste-down title label on front cover, gilt stamped on spine, xv + 480 pp., Index. As new, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound & tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005217. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Diseases of Infants and Children and Their Homeopathic and General Treatment. Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged By George Lade, M. D
Ruddock, E. Harris; Lade, George

The Diseases of Infants and Children and Their Homeopathic and General Treatment. Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged By George Lade, M. D
The Homeopathic Publishing Company, London, 1882. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, viii + 240 pp., Index, Glossary, pages 231-240 are advertisements for other homeopathic medicine books by this publisher. Corners and spine ends bumped, wear along bottom edge and both sides of spine, covers scuffed, previous. owner name on verso of front free end paper, small label for a homeopathic pharmacy on front end paper, brief notation in period ink on rear end paper. The text of the book is clean and unmarked, no previous owner marks or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 12 oz. Inventory No: 005929. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Medical Inquiries and Observations, Upon the Diseases of the Mind
Rush, Benjamin

Medical Inquiries and Observations, Upon the Diseases of the Mind
John Richardson, Philadelphia, 1818. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of the first American medical texts on mental disease. Spine title: "Rush on the Mind." Original full leather, gilt stamped on spine, red leather spine label, 367 pp. Leather scuffed and worn especially at corners, along edges, previous owner's name on front free end paper and dated 1818, top corner up to page 238 has a damp stain, starting about page 294, there is a half-circle at top edge in the blank margin; there is scattered foxing throughout. Binding is tight and interior is free of writing or other marks or notations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 12 oz. Inventory No: 004510. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $350.00
30) Report of the Sanitary Commission of Massachusetts 1850
Shattuck, Lemuel

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1948. Facsimile Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A facsimile edition by the Harvard University Press, the first time this significant work was republished since its publication in 1850. "The Shattuck Report was the first general blueprint for the promotion of public health to an American governmental body, and its influence over the whole field since that time can hardly be exaggerated." It was, according Winslow in his Foreword "perhaps the most significant single document in the history of public health.' Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, ix + 321 pp., a couple of graphs, otherwise not illustrated. Very nice copy, clean, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings, binding sound. Spine ends bumped, previous owner's name on front free end paper. In an illustrated paper dust jacket that is moderately soiled, chipped at top of spine with a 1½" tear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005408. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) Doctor in Medicine: And Other Papers on Professional Subjects
Smith, Stephen

William Wood & Co, New York, 1872. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 308 pages, green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Material in this book originally contributed to various periodicals. Corners and spine ends bumped, spine rubbed, gift inscription. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000481. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) The Hydropathic Encyclopedia: a System of Hydropathy and Hygiene
Trall, R. T

Fowlers and Wells, Publishers, New York, 1852. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2 vols. "Designed as a guide to families and students, and a text-book for physicians." Numerous engraved illustrations.Gilt lettering on spine, embossed on cover is "Fowlers & Wells Library Water Cure." Both volumes have bumped corners, wear to top/bottom of spine, foxing to varying degrees on pages, and wear in spots along edge of boards. Vol. 2, fabric at top of spine is torn slightly.Owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000283. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) The Pharmacopoeia of the United States Of America, by the Authority of the General Convention for the Formation of the American Pharmacopeia, Held in 1830
Various / Unstated

The Pharmacopoeia of the United States Of America, by the Authority of the General Convention for the Formation of the American Pharmacopeia, Held in 1830
S. Converse, New York, 1830. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is the second edition of the first official U. S. Pharmacopeia. Full gilt stamped leather over boards, 176 pages, Index, includes Historical Introduction, Catalog of Simple Medicinal Substances, Accompanied by a Brief Account of Their Qualities and Operation; Weights and Measures, Medicated Vinegars, Acids, Preparations of Ether, Alcohol, Ammonia, Preparations of Alum, Preparations of Antimony, Medicated Waters, Medicated Distilled Waters, Preparation of Silver, Confections, Decoctions, Plasters, Extracts, Iron, Mercury, Infusions, Linaments, Mixtures, Prepared Honeys, Distilled Oils, Pills, Powders, Spirits, Syrups, Tinctures, Lozenges, Ointments, and more. Leather is worn and scratched, chipped at spine ends and bumped at corners with wear, foxing throughout, previous owners names on endpapers, front free endpaper nearly detached, pages toned around perimeter, a few pencil notations; otherwise the interior is clean with no other writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz. Inventory No: 006533. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $300.00
34) Andre Cournand 1895-1988: Remarks at the Memorial Service St. Paul's Chapel Columbia University 17 March 1988
Various / Unstated

Andre Cournand 1895-1988: Remarks at the Memorial Service St. Paul's Chapel Columbia University 17 March 1988
None Stated, New York, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. By Cournand's Widow. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mint condition, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight, inscribed and signed by Courant's widow Beatrice Bishop Berle, a noted physician herself, to the previous owner's of this copy. Andre Cournant was the French-born American physician who helped make cardiac catheterization one of the most valuable diagnostic tools in medicine. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1956 along with Werner Forssmann and Dickinson W. Richards for the development of cardiac catheterization. Tan wraps, 31 pp., b & w frontis of Courant, remarks by Michael Sovern, President of Columbia University; Dr. Stanley E. Bradley; Dr. Thomas Q. Morris; Dr. Edouard Morot-Sir; Dr. Robert K. Merton; Fr. Luis M. Dolan; and a poem by August Heckscher. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. By Cournand's Widow. Inventory No: 005031. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Warren's Handbook of Anatomy
Warren, John; Green, Robert M

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1937. Second Printing, Revised. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illustrator: Aitken, H. F. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red gilt stamped cloth, xiv + 384 pp., 324 drawings, Indices in English and Latin. Exterior soiled, corners bumped a little, end papers are soiled, especially front end papers which have what appears to be soot on them; previous owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise, the interior is clean, no markings or writing, and binding is tight. Illustrator: Aitken, H. F.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004320. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The Medical Profession in Ancient Times. An Anniversary Discourse Delivered Before the New York Academy of Medicine, November 7, 1855
Watson, John

The New York Academy of Medicine, New York, 1856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green blindstamped hardcover, 222 pages plus errata. An account of medicine as practiced by the Greeks, the Romans, the Druids, and more; medical education and medical writings of those times. Spine faded, top of spine is chipped with a 1/2" piece bent back, corners bumped and worn, bottom spine end chipped a little; owner's name card on front endpaper, another owner's signature on ffep; top corner of title page cut off; foxing throughout, but still a good reading copy, pages are tight and otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001118. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $65.00
37) Echo Personalities: A Short Study of the Contributions of Abnormal Psychology Towards the Solution of Some of the Problems of Normal Education
Watts, Frank

Echo Personalities: A Short Study of the Contributions of Abnormal Psychology Towards the Solution of Some of the Problems of Normal Education
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1918. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tan cloth over boards, 111 pp. + [1], a short study of the contribution of abnormal psychology towards the solution of some of the problems of normal education. Clean copy, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings. Corners and spine ends bumped and a one inch "dent" at fore-edge of front board, bookplate on front paste-down & a bookstore stamp (raised letters) on front free endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000077. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) General Medical Chemistry for the Use of Practitioners of Medicine
Witthaus, R. A

William Wood & Company, New York, 1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. August issue of Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. Original brown, black stamped illustrated cloth, gilt stamped on spine, vii + 443 pp., Index, Weights and Measures. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers soiled and scuffed, toning on top & bottom edges of pages; otherwise clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004357. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) American Red Cross Service in Switzerland 1918-19
Worcester, Alfred

American Red Cross Service in Switzerland 1918-19
The Four Seas Company Publishers, Boston, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey paper over boards with red lettering, 90 pp., inscribed by the author to his cousin Jane (he also wrote "Cousin Jane" on front of dust jacket) on front free endpaper. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, front board turned up at fore-edge, otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. In a tan paper dust jacket that is chipped at corners & spine ends, light soil, top front edge has short tear and is creased. "Dr. Worcester, as one of the commissioners of the Red Cross in Switzerland, reveals in a straightforward manner the inside workings of the organization and reviews the many problems that were so successfully met." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 006263. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.00
40) Atlas of Blood Cells: Function and Pathology. Two Volumes
Zucker-Franklin, D.; Greaves, M. F.; Grossi, C. E.; Marmont, A. M

Atlas of Blood Cells: Function and Pathology. Two Volumes
Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Two volumes. Illustrated gilt stamped cloth over boards, Subject Index in both volumes, References, 660 pages, illustrated in color and black-and-white. Volume 1 top corners bumped, front and back covers have several small stuff marks, very good condition; Volume 2 has some minor scuffing on back cover, near fine condition. Both volumes have the previous owners name written on the bottom edges of the text block Overall a nice set, clean with no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. This is a heavy set and will require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 9 lbs 8 oz. ISBN: 0812107837 Inventory No: 006604. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: