Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Self Help

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

1) Teamwork
B. C. Forbes

B. C. Forbes, 1922. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. B. C. Forbes, 1922. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, some minor water staining. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.53
2) You Are Not Alone
Bernard Mandelbaum

You Are Not Alone
Shengold Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Shengold Books,1997. First Edition. Signed by Author on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0884001326. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $17.06
3) Do One Thing Different: Ten Simple Ways to Change Your Life
Bill O'Hanlon

Do One Thing Different: Ten Simple Ways to Change Your Life
Harper Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Harper Paperbacks,2000. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0688177948. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) How to Think About Ourselves
Bonaro W. Overstreet

Harper & Bros, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Harper & Bros.,1948. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some rubbing of edges and corners.Slight foxing inside cover. Front endpaper has tape and name in ink. Few pencil markings throughout text. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
5) Bottom Line Year Book 2007
Bottom Line Personal (ed.s)

Bottom Line Year Book 2007
Boardroom Inc, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Boardroom Inc, 2007. First Edition.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0887234089. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) AA to Z : Addictionary to the 12-Step Culture
Christopher Cavanaugh

Main Street Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Main Street Books,1998. Advance Reading copy/uncorrected proof. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0385483406. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Becoming Your Own Parent The Solution for Adult Children of Alcoholic and Other Dysfunctional Families
Dennis Wholey

Becoming Your Own Parent The Solution for Adult Children of Alcoholic and Other Dysfunctional Families
Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0385245912. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Essence of Success: 163 Life Lessons from the Dean of Self-Development
Earl Nightingale

The Essence of Success: 163 Life Lessons from the Dean of Self-Development
Nightingale-Conant Corp, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/As New. Nightingale-Conant Corp, 1993. First Edition. Slipcase has very little wear, black with gilt decoration. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Very slight bumping on bottom front and back corner, and one dog-earred page. Initials on front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. ISBN: 155525456X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Women's Wisdom : 3577 Tips, Facts and Advice Every Woman Must Know about Herself
Faelten, Sharon

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Book is in excellent condition. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.53
10) Romance Recipes for the Soul
Frank Cariboy

Pisces Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has negligible amount of shelfwear. Not price-clipped. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. ISBN: 1888426128. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.61
11) The Sedona Method: Your Key to Lasting Happiness, Success, Peace and Emotional Well-Being
Hale Dwoskin

The Sedona Method: Your Key to Lasting Happiness, Success, Peace and Emotional Well-Being
Sedona Press, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sedona Press, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0971933413. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Memory Book
Harry Lorayne

Ballantine Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Cover has extremely slight shelfwear, tiny flat crease at bottom front spine edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 034524527X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.62
13) A Guide to Developing Your Potential
Herbert A. Otto

A Guide to Developing Your Potential
California: Wilshire Book Company, 1973. Soft Cover. Good. Wilshire Book Company,1973. Soft Cover. Cover has very mild shelfwear, slightly thumbed bottom corner, no spine creases. Some underlining through the first 20 pages. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Winners & Losers: The Art of Self-Image Modification
Howard M. Newburger; Marjorie Lee

New American Library, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Signet books. Paperback. First printing. Very slight shelfwear on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slight toning. Binding is tight - no spine lines. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.37
15) America's Top Medical, Education, & Human Services Jobs: Detailed Information on 73 Major Jobs With Excellent Pay and Advancement Opportunities (4th ed)
J. Michael Farr

JIST Works, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Ex-Library book with typical marks and stamps. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Other than library marks, pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 1563704927. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
16) The Knack of Using Your Subconscious Mind
John K. Williams

The Knack of Using Your Subconscious Mind
Prentice-Hall Inc, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Prentice-Hall Inc., 1965. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with some foxing on back. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Princeton Review: How To Survive Without Your Parents Money : Surviving Without Your Parents' Money (Princeton Review)
JOHN KATZMAN

Princeton Review, 1993-05-18. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Almost impereptible amount of shelfwear. Otherwise like new. Timeless advice - with some humor thrown in to keep you reading. Good read for twenty-somethings and their folks. ISBN: 0679746269. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.23
18) The Silva Mind Control Method
Jose Silva

The Silva Mind Control Method
New York: Pocket Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pocket Books,1978. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear, a few very mild flat creases. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0671452843. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) How to Gain an Extra Hour Every Day
Josephs, Ray

E. P. Dutton & Co, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, tiny ding on bottom edge of back cover. One corner lightly bumped. Mild soiling. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Time management philosophy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.30
20) The Heart of Addiction
Lance Dodes

The Heart of Addiction
Harper, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Harper,2003. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0060958030. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Hope for the Troubled
Lucy Freeman

Pocket Books, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear, rubbed on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.25
22) Sold by Owner
Lynn Larabie

Sold by Owner
Canada: Prentice Hall, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Prentice Hall, Canada, 1990. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear, tiny chip at bottom of spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0138261997. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Work; Or, Plenty to Do and How to Do It
Margaret Maria Brewster Gordon

A.D.F. Randolph. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A.D.F. Randolph,no date stated.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Green boards with beautiful gilt decorations. All edges gilt. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Occasional small, circular black marks on some pages. Corners are very lightly rubbed. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
24) Marty Mann's New Primer on Alcoholism
Marty Mann

Marty Mann's New Primer on Alcoholism
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several small chips/tears, some mild foxing. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $95.00
25) Second Spring: You Can Make the Middle Years the Best Years of Your Life, and Don't Believe Anyone Who Tells You Different!
Mel London

Second Spring: You Can Make the Middle Years the Best Years of Your Life, and Don't Believe Anyone Who Tells You Different!
Rodale Pr, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Rodale Pr,1985. First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf with inscription that reads'For Peter and Georgia, May it always be Spring! Love, Mel London'.Dust jacket has many small tears along edges and one three inch tear on front bottom. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0878573976. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) The Language of Letting Go: 366 New Daily Meditations
Melody Beattie

The Language of Letting Go: 366 New Daily Meditations
Minnesota: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services,2000. Trade Paperback. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 1568385587. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) I'd Kill for a Cookie: a Simple Six-week Plan to Conquer Stress Eating
Mitchell, Susan; Catherine Chrstie

Dutton, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Fine. Signed by Author. SIGNED by co-author Catherine Christie. Very lightly bumped on top/back corner and spine ends. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0525941428. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
28) Book of Retirement Wisdom
None Stated

Book of Retirement Wisdom
Boardroom, Inc, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Boardroom, Inc.,1998. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
29) Mastering Speed Reading
Norman C. Maberly

SIGNET, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Binding is tight, no spine lines. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.45
30) Reading Improvement for Adults
Paul D. Leedy

McGraw Hill, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, tears and chips around edges, slightly toned overall. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly rubbed edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Keys to improving your reading speed and comprehension. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.30
31) Getting Over Getting Older
Pogrebin, Letty Cottin

LITTLE, BROWN & CO, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Lovely inscription 'In sisterhood and shared struggle . . .' Dustjacket and book in pristine condition. ISBN: 0316712639. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.38
32) The Pleasures of Life: Part I
Sir John Lubbock

London: Macmillan and Co, Ltd, 1897. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Macmillan and Co, Ltd.,1897. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt writing on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Cover has mild shelfwear. Bookplate inside front cover. Binding is tight. Hinges are just starting to crack. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) Now or Never: The Promise of the Middle Years
Smiley Blanton, M.D

Now or Never: The Promise of the Middle Years
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Inside cover is signed by author. Cover and spine are soiled with only mild edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $19.76
34) Getting organized: The easy way to put your life in order
Stephanie Winston

Norton, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Missing dust jacket. Book plate inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. A few pages near back of book have a very small tear. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Good reading copy. ISBN: 0393087867. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
35) Reconciliations
Theodore Isaac Rubin

Viking Adult, 1980-08-26. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 1st ed. Dustjacket has small amount of shelfwear and 3 tiny closed tears at bottom edge. Book itself is in pristine condition. Cover/pages are clean and unmarked. Not ex-library. Not price-clipped. ISBN: 0670590827. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.54

Sign up to receive offers and updates: