Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction - Hardcover

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

Browse Fiction - Hardcover | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 367 listings found.
1) Red Doll

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987-10-01. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine +/Fine. 1st American Edition (stated) 1st printing. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987.Hardcover. Slightest amount of shelfwear on dust jacket. Otherwise like new. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remaindered. Pages are clean and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 1555841457. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.16
2) Made for Man
A. P. Herbert

Doubleday & Company, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Doubleday & Company,1958. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, with some tears/chips on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
3) The Land of Strong Men
A. M. Chisholm

The Land of Strong Men
A.L. Burt Company, 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A.L. Burt Company,1919. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with many tears along edges and corners.Bottom edge of spine jacket has piece missing.Inside covers are foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked.Foxing on edgepapers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $36.00
4) These Thousand Hills
A.B. Guthrie Jr

These Thousand Hills
Houghton Mifflin, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin,1956. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with half inch tear on top of spine. Inside text is clean and unmarked, front endpapers have one tiny stain not affecting text. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $36.00
5) Santa Claus's Baby and other Christmas Stories
Adams, John Coleman

Boston: The Murray Press, 1911. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. No dustjacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.26
6) Helen Beaton: College Woman
Adelaide L. Rouse

A.L. Burt, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A.L. Burt,1900. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, rubbed corners and spine ends. Grey boards with illustration of girl on horseback on front. Light foxing inside covers. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.80
7) Mozart and Mushroom Barley
Adler, Herbert

Mozart and Mushroom Barley
Van Dyck, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Van Dyck, 1963. Soft Cover. Lengthy inscripition by Author inside the front cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slight rubbing on corners and along edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $31.50
8) 2ND CHANCE
Alan Sillitoe

Simon & Schuster, 1981-04-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1ST ED. Ex-library. In mylar dustjacket. Stamp on title page and bottom edge. Marking on dedication page. Remains of pocket inside back cover. Not price-clipped. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. ISBN: 067142761X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.46
9) Afghanistan
Alex Ullmann

Ticknor & Fields, 1991-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Ed.1st printing.Dust jacket has very faint shelfwear.Tiny bump at top edge of jacket/book.Not price-clipped.Not ex-library.Not remainder.Pages are clean,bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0899199682. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
10) How to Make Love to a Man (safely)
Alexandra Penney

New York: Carol Southern Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st Ed. Dust jacket and book look like new. Binding is tight and pages are clean, crisp and bright! ISBN: 0517594234. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.97
11) Butcher
Alina Reyes

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Ed.1st printing. Dust jacket has faint amount shelfwear, no chips/tears. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0802115713. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.64
12) Pretty Is As Pretty Does
Alison Clement

MacAdam/Cage Publishing, 2001-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. First Edition. Dust jacket and book are like new. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, crisp and bright! ISBN: 0967370191. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.13
13) Goodbye California
Alistair MacLean

Doubleday, 1978-03-01. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. First American Edition. Ex-library, with usual mylar cover, stamps, markings etc. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pocket removed from back flyleaf. Good reading copy. ISBN: 0385128533. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.39
14) The Solomon Organization
Andrew Neiderman

Putnam Publishing Group, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0399138064. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.52
15) Picturing Will
ANN BEATTIE

New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine +/Fine. 1st Ed. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. Book in excellent condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean, crisp and bright! ISBN: 0394569873. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
16) The Two Nuns
Ann Hure

The Two Nuns
Sheed And Ward, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sheed And Ward,1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket has moderate shelfwear with several small tears and chips along edges and corners and some mild foxing. Cover has mild shelfwear. Writing on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Small stain on front edge of papers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.36
17) A Venetian June
Anna Fuller

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1896. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1896. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Personal bookplate inside front cover. Tissue-guard over fronticepiece is intact. Hinges are cracked, showing some webbing. Front free endpaper has released from binding. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.65
18) Dearly Beloved
Anne Morrow Lindbergh

Harcourt, Brace and World, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Harcourt, Brace and World, 1962. First Edition, Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, minor water damage on top of front. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.88
19) Yakuza, Go Home!: A Mark Shigata Mystery
Anne Wingate

Thorndike Press, 1993-09-01. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. LARGE PRINT Ed. Ex-library - usual stamps, pocket, etc. Tight and fresh. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked.Thorndike Large Print Cloak and Dagger more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.45
20) The Kingdom of the Wicked
Anthony Burgess

Arbor House Pub Co, 1985-09-01. First Trade. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 1st Trade Ed. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, small brown spot and remains of price sticker on front.Book has small stains on top edge. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0877957533. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.69
21) A Boy's Pretensions
Anthony Giardina

Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 067162136X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.70
22) Phineas Redux; A Novel
Anthony Trollope

Harper & Bros, 1874. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Harper & Bros.,1874. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear and heavy staning. Corners are rubbed through. Spine is fraying at top and bottom. A few small holes at front spine edge. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Frontispiece with intact tissue. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) Take a Number
Armondo T. Perretta

Take a Number
William Morrow & Company Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. William Morrow & Company Inc.,1957. Second printing. No dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a few small stains on front cover and some stains/fading on back cover running along spine. Possible wet stain that went through to inside cover leaving small red stain from spine. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Front edge of papers has mild foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.95
24) The Butler's Story; Being the Reflections, Observations, and Experiences of Mr. Peter Ridges
Arthur Train

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Embossed green cloth. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.65
25) Prized Possessions
Avery Corman

Simon & Schuster, 1991-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1st ed. Really like new! Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. NO shelfwear. Pristine/gift-worthy condition. ISBN: 0671692984. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.31
26) The Weekend and Other Short Stories
Aydn, Aysn

New York: Vantage Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. First Edition. Signed by author. Short stories centered around the experience of a young girl and her travels.Red boards, gold lettering. Dust jacket has a few faint watermarks. Cover of book has light shelfwear. Very nice copy. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.75
27) Cast Up By The Sea
Baker, Samuel W

Cast Up By The Sea
J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1869. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. J. B. Lippincott & Co.,1869. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, corners bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Hinge is cracked between pages 208 and 209. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Tap Dancer
Barrow, Andres

Tap Dancer
Duckworth, 1992-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Duckworth. First Edition. Second impression. Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear - no tears or chips, not price-clipped.. Book is in pristine condition. Not ex-library, not remainder.Beautiful! ISBN: 0715624164. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $33.75
29) The Wild Olive
Basil King

Harper & Brothers, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Lucius Hitchcock. Harper & Brothers,1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling, small tape mark on front cover, bottom of spine and corners gently rubbed. Front hinge has 1/8 inch tear at bottom. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.30
30) The Happy Isles
Basil King

Harper & Brothers, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. John Alonzo Williams. Harper & Brothers,1923.First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, some spotting on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. A few dog-earred pages. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.90
31) The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin
Begiebing, Robert J

Algonquin Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Hard Cover. Crisp and fresh. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Really like new! Giftworthy. ISBN: 0945575564. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.55
32) The Hampton Sisters
Bernard Conners

The Hampton Sisters
Dutton Adult, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dutton Adult,1987.First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear, back cover is toned. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 1556110200. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.39
33) The Man Who Rode His 10-Speed Bicycle To The Moon
Bernard Fischman

R. Marek, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. First Edition.Signed by author on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear - no chips or tears. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0399900381. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
34) Family Passions
Betsy Aswad

Dial Press, 1985-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear on dustjacket at top and bottom of spine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0385193467. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
35) The Office on Benjamin Street
Bill Bernazzani

The Office on Benjamin Street
Candlelight books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Candlelight books,1990. First Edition.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear with some sticker residue on front.Cover has very slight shelfwear. Inscription on front flyleaf: 'To Stephen Best Wishes Bill B.' Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0899629164. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Henry McGee Is Not Dead (November Man)
Bill Granger

Warner Books Inc, 1988-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Dustjacket has mild shelfwear, no chips/tears. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Book itself is in pristine condition. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0446512869. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.88
37) Ramsey Milholland
Booth Tarkington

Ramsey Milholland
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doubleday, Page & Company,1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear.Very slight foxing inside cover. Foxing on first few pages and on a few pages throughout text. Edges of papers are also foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $26.00
38) About Harry Towns
Bruce Jay Friedman

Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, stated. Hard Cover.Remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. A few light spots on front edge, otherwise pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Very nice copy. ISBN: 039448178x. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.09
39) The Endless Game
Bryan Forbes

Random House, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, first printing. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, a few tiny tears at spine edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0394548493. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
40) Called Away
Buchan, Perdita

Called Away
Little, Brown and Company, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Little, Brown and Company,1980.First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, couple tiny close tears. Price-clipped. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0316114073. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.06
41) What Makes Sammy Run?
BUDD SCHULBERG

What Makes Sammy Run?
Random House, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Random House, 1941. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with a few small tears along edges. Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pastedowns and flyleaves are mildly toned. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $90.00
42) The Way the Angel Spreads Her Wings
Callaghan, Barry

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Fine +/Fine. Signed by Author. Cream cloth/gilt lettering. Dustjacket is not price clipped. Inscribed on flyleaf: 'Tom- the angel spreads her wings, never dies, or maybe is a sly flying fox. Merry Christmas, Love Barry'. Also a pen drawing more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.40
43) Mambo: A Novel
Campbell Armstrong

Harpercollins, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with a small tear on the top of spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0060162856. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.95
44) The King's Own
Captain Marryatt

Derby and Jackson, 1857. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Derby and Jackson, 1857. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Dark brown cloth, embossed. Bottom and top of spine chipped. Corners rubbed. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Binding is slightly shaken, front hinge is slightly cracked. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages are clean, unmarked, slightly toned and mildly foxed throughout. Nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.90
45) Larry's Party
Carol Shields

Viking Books, 1997-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. 1st printing. Slightest amount of shelfwear on dustjacket. Otherwise like new. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remaindered. Pages are clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0670873926. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
46) Surrender the Pink
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster, 1990-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good +. First Edition. 1st printing. Ex-library, mylar cover, pocket on back flyleaf, library stamps on top and bottom edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0671666401. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
47) Full Fathom Five
Carter, John Stewart

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. White cloth on spine, red cloth on boards, Dustjacket has 1/2 inch tear on top of front cover, minor shelfwear at top and bottom of spine, and some foxing on inside flaps. Book is in pristine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $17.06
48) The Bad Die Young
Chambers, Peter

Roy Publishers, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Roy Publishers,1967.Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with chipping on corners, small tears along the edges, small stain on back, and rubbing on the front and back. Slight foxing on top edge. Front flyleaf has small stamp. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.80
49) Salem Jones
Charles A. Burns

Vantage Press, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Vantage Press,1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear small tear along top edge of front cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.16
50) Cowpuncher
Charles Ballew

Cowpuncher
William Morrow and Company, 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. William Morrow and Company,1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear along corners and edges, heavy soiling and staining. Mildly foxed inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tilted. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 367 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: