Sportsfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Olympic Spirit: 100 Years of the Games
|
|
|
Collins Pub San Francisco, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0848715047. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.24
|
|
| 2) |
The Real Running Guide
|
|
|
American Pub, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good. American Pub,1979. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMC New England Canoeing Guide 1971
|
|
|
Appalachian Mountain Club, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Appalachian Mountain Club,1971. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on the edges and bumping on the corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Still has maps inside. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Complete Book of Sky Diving
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Coward - McCann, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Golf Resorts of the U.S.A
|
|
|
New American Library, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. New American Library,1967.First Edition. Hard Cover. Price Clipped. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears near edges that are taped and near corners. Writing on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 6) |
Making Money at the Races
|
|
|
Citadel Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Citadel Press,1959. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with tears on the edges and foxed on the back. Sticker on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 7) |
Hockey: The World of the Pros
|
|
|
New York, NY: Exeter Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Dustjacket has small tear and stain at top of spine. Otherwise book is like new. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.64
|
|
| 8) |
Their Turf; America's Horsey Set & Its Princely Dynasties
|
|
|
Arbor House, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Arbor House, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, a few small chips, price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0877950687. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Racquetball
|
|
|
Californis: Mayfield Publishing, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Mayfield Publishing, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has negligible shelfwear, no spine crease. Pages are clean and unmarked with numerous illustrations. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0874844266. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black's Wing and Clay Shotgunner's Handbook 1996
|
|
|
Masters Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Ex-library. Reinforced cover. Stamp inside front cover. Pocket inside back cover. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. ISBN: 1570280592. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 11) |
How to Pitch
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Book has minor shelfwear to cover, some slight chipping around edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 12) |
English Cricket
|
|
|
Collins, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Collins,1945. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears on edges near the top on the front and back and rubbing on spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Sportsman's Almanac
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Harper and Row, 1965. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and corners. Writing on the endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete Book of Skin Diving
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnall's, 1963. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. No dustjacket. Cloth. 1963 edition. 14th printing. Cover is slightly faded, spine is very faded. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Small amount of foxing on front edge. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 15) |
Piloting, Seamanship, and Small Boat Handling
|
|
|
New York: Motor Boating, 1944. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear and front corners are slightly bumped. Inside flyleaves have some foxing and name of previous owner. Pages are mildly toned with age - but are unmarked. A fascinating look back at the rules of seamanship 60 years ago. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 16) |
Piloting Seamanship & Small Boat Handling Volume V
|
|
|
Motor Boating & Hearst Co, 1938. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Motor Boating & Hearst Co,1938. Volume V only. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with toning on the front top corner, chipped and rubbed corners/edges, small stainson front, and small chips on spine edge. Binding is detached from cover. Writing on front flyleaf and writing on pages. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 17) |
Skiing Western America
|
|
|
101 Productions, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear, slightly toned and with a few tiny chips on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0912238216. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 18) |
The First Hundred Years: a Portrait of the Nyac
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Macmillan,1973. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with tears along top, a stain on bottom on the back, and slightly toned. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Living Abroad and Sailing
|
|
|
Smithtown, New York: Exposition Press, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Stated first edition. SIGNED by co-author Anne Crick. Dust jacket rubbed, bumped at corners. Book has crease on back flyleaf, mild shelfwear on one corner. Pages are crisp and bright; no other marks. ISBN: 0682498084. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 20) |
The Sailing Book
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dennis, Peter & Mathias, Bob. Minor shelf/edge wear and creasing on dust jacket. Book itself like new. Binding is tight and pages are clean, crisp and bright! more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.73
|
|
| 21) |
Canoeing: Trips in Connecticut, the Long and Short of It
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Some shelfwear to cover. Minor chips around edges of cover. Crease in back cover. Inside is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. 20 canoe trips with maps and photographs. ISBN: 0871060876. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.53
|
|
| 22) |
The Track and Field Library: Field Techniques Illustrated
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes & Co, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Tyler Micoleau. A. S. Barnes & Co., 1952. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several chips and tears along edges and some mild foxing.Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear with mild rubbing on corners and spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 23) |
Drills and Marches
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1929. Paperback. Very Good. Penn Publishing Company,1929. Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear, faded with a few small closed tears. Pages are clean and unmarked with a few tiny tears on a few pages. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 24) |
Ski Woman's Way
|
|
|
Summit Books, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Summit Books, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, slightly soiled spine. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0671401041. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Esquire's Great Men and Moments In Sports
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Harper & Brothers,1962. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Price-clipped. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with tears near the corners and spine edge, slightly soiled on front and back. Front and back endpapers and fly leaves are toned, pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 26) |
Fresh and Salt Water Spinning
|
|
|
Dell, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Dell, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Book number D148. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing and creasing on the corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Successful Sunfish Racing
|
|
|
John de Graff, Inc, 1984. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. First printing. Cloth. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, small tear at bottom of spine. Binding is tight. Pages have neat highlighting. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0828600953. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $35.10
|
|
| 28) |
The Jack Dempsey Story
|
|
|
Julian Messner, 1954. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 1960, fourth printing. Hard Cover. EX-LIBRARY with usual stamps/markings etc. Dust jacket is in mylar, flaps are glued to cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. A few tiny stains on a few pages, not affecting text. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 29) |
The Orvis Book of Upland Bird Shooting
|
|
|
Winchester Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Winchester Press,1985. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with a few tiny chips on edges and corners. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0832904120. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The gentle art of walking;: A compilation from the New York times
|
|
|
Arno Press/Random House, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Arno Press/Rondom House, 1991. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few small tears/chips at top and bottom of spine. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Mark on front flyleaf. Cover and pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0394476190. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.56
|
|
| 31) |
Esquire's Second Sports Reader
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A.S. Barnes,1946. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has heavy shelfwear with tears on all edges and corners and creasing near the spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 32) |
Japanese Swordsmanship: Technique and Practice
|
|
|
Weatherhill, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Weatherhill, 1979. Fifth printing. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, slightly rubbed top edge, price clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0834801469. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 33) |
Gray's Sporting Journal Bass and Pike Volume 2 , Issue 3, May/June 1977
|
|
|
Gray's Sporting Journal Co, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Gray's Sporting Journal Co,1977. Soft Cover. Volume 2 , Issue 3, May/June 1977. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Gray's Sporting Journal Trout & Salmon Volume 3, Issue 3, April 1978
|
|
|
Gray's Sporting Journal, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Gray's Sporting Journal,1978. Volume 3, Issue 3, April 1978 Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Complete Book of Striped Bass Fishing
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes, 1964. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. A.S. Barnes,1964. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear on edges and corners and moderately soiled. Mild foxing inside cover . A few pages have small stains.Edges of papers have some light soiling/foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 36) |
The Complete Angler, Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Nathaniel Cooke, Milford House, Strand, 1854. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Nathaniel Cooke, Milford House, Strand, 1854.Nathaniel Cooke, Milford House, Strand,1854. Second Edition. Edited by 'Ephemera' of "Bell's Life in London. Hard Cover. Spine missing, boards detached. Excellent candidate for re-binding. All pages, including advertisements, are present. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned/foxed. Good reading/research copy. Scarce edition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 37) |
Innovative Turkey Hunting: Advanced Tactics from Brad Harris & Mark Drury
|
|
|
Krause Publications, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Krause Publications,2000. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear., very mildly thumbed top corner. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0873419944. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 38) |
Long Balls, No Strikes : What Baseball Must Do to Keep the Good Times Rolling
|
|
|
Crown, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket is in very good condition with very little wear at top. Pages are clean and unmarked. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0609605240. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 39) |
Play Ball
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1993. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Villard Books, 1993. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket and cover have very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0679416188. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Pro Football Mystique
|
|
|
SIGNET, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear, bumped on corners, spine lines, mark from removed sticker. Pages are clean and unmarked with light toning. Binding is tight. Goes past the hype pro football tries to feed the fans. ISBN: 0451083539. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 41) |
The Complete Book of Kit Boats
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill,, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bobbs-Merrill,,1955. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, corners and edges of spine are slightly worn. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 42) |
Courting Triumph
|
|
|
Mayflower Books, 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Mayflower Books,1978. First American Edition. Signed by Author on front flyleaf. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, a few closed tears, slightly rubbed at edges. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0831718005. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 43) |
The Tennis Experience
|
|
|
Rutledge Books : Distributed by Larousse, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rutledge Books : Distributed by Larousse,1979. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 088332119X. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 44) |
Spinfishing for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good +. Dustjacket has general shelfwear,several tears at top edge and is not price-clipped. Book has slight shelfwear at bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Remainder mark on bottom. ISBN: 0498011321. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.48
|
|
| 45) |
Official Major League Baseball 1992 Stat Book
|
|
|
Collier Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear with slightly creased corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0020796463. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 46) |
Super Bowl XXX: The Official Game Program
|
|
|
National Football League, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback (magazine format). Cover has mild shelfwear, bottom corner slightly thumbed. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 47) |
Camping Out: A Manual on Organized Camping
|
|
|
MacMillan Company, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover.No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt decoration. Cover has very slight shelfwear. 3 dog-earred pages. Very light stain on fore-edge - does not bleed through to face of pages. Beautiful condition. Pages are clean and unmarked, slight toning. 1924 copyright, 1927 printing. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 48) |
Shorin-Ryu Karate USA: 30th Anniversary Commemorative Journal
|
|
|
Person to Person Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Person to Person Publishing,1992. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Guns and Gunning
|
|
|
Outdoor Life, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Outdoor Life,1941. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with slight bumping and chipping on corners, rubbing and chipping on along the spine edge. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 50) |
Foxhunting Recollections: A Journal of the Radnor Hounds and Other Packs
|
|
|
J.b. Lippincott Co, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. J.b. Lippincott Co,1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on the edges and corners and has small stains on the front. Back hinge is cracked. Small red markings on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |

















