Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science and Nature

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

Browse Science and Nature | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found.
1) The Frontiers of Knowledge

The Frontiers of Knowledge
Doubleday and Company, 1975. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. Doubleday and Company,1975.(The Frank Nelson Doubleday Lectures at the National Museum of History and Technology Smithsonian Institution Washington, D.C.) Limited Edition. Hard Cover.Slipcase has very slight shelfwear.Cover has absolutely no shelfwear, looks brand new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Really like new ! ISBN: 0385048262. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Maneaters and marmosets: Strange and fascinating tales from the animal kingdom

Hearst Books, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Ed.Hardcover. Dustjacket has moderate shelfwear and a one inch closed tear in front. Book has slight edgewear on bottom. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Illustrated. ISBN: 0910990980. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
3) The Natural History of the Gorilla
A. F. Dixson

The Natural History of the Gorilla
Columbia University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Columbia University Press, 1981. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, slightly toned spine, not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0231053185. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Soil: An Introduction to the Scientific Study of the Growth of Crops
A.D. Hall

E.P. Dutton and Company, 1908. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. E.P. Dutton and Company,1908. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, moderate soiling.Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Holt Elementary Science
Abruscatp. Fossaceca, Hassard, Peck

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket . Cover has moderate shelfwear. School bookplate inside front cover. Some school stamps, a few dog-earred pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. ISBN: 0030405610. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) This Fascinating Animal World
Alan Devoe

This Fascinating Animal World
McGraw-Hill, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. McGraw-Hill,1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Signed by Author on front flyleaf. Pieces of dust jacket glued inside first few pages. Bookplate on front flyleaf along with tapes marks from an envelope with a letter providing provenance of author's signature. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) The Inorganic Raw Materials of Antiquity
Andree Rosenfeld

Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Frederick A. Praeger,1965. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some light foxing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste
Archibald Alison

Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste
George Goodwin & Sons, 1821. Second American Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. George Goodwin, 1821,. Second American Edition. Full-Leather cover, spine edge is split 2 inches from top, chip on title plate, edges/corners worn. Pages have mild foxing throughout, occasional pencil markings. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $105.00
9) Afrika Aufs Korn Genommen Afrika aufs Korn Genommen mit Buchse und Kamera durch Ostafrika
Arthur Lindgens

Afrika Aufs Korn Genommen  Afrika aufs Korn Genommen mit Buchse und Kamera durch Ostafrika
Verlag Paul Parey, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Verlag Paul Parey,1953. TEXT IS IN GERMAN. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Beige linen covered boards, slightly soiled. Edges of papers are foxed, slightly foxed pages throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Mysteries of the Ocean
Arthur Mangin

The Mysteries of the Ocean
T. Nelson and Sons, 1868. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. T. Nelson and Sons,1868. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Brown boards with gilt border design on the front and back and on spine edge. All edges gilt. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing on the edges, corners, and near spine edge and also has chipped corners. Front hinge is cracked, back hinge is perfect. Pages are clean and unmarked, some are slightly foxed. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) A Synoptic Text-book of Zoology For Colleges and Schools
Arthur Wisswald Weysse

A Synoptic Text-book of Zoology For Colleges and Schools
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Macmillan Company,1911. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, some light spots, slightly softened spine ends, mild wear on corners/edges. Spine is slightly tilted Writing on flyleaves. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is slightly shaken. Profusely illustrated. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) A Treatise on The Horse and His Diseases
B. J. Kendall

The Claremont Manufacturing Co, 1878. Paperback. Fair. H. W. & A. E. Herrick. Paperback.Cover is falling apart; spine is separating, large chips missing from cover, some staining to title page through a hole in the cover. Writing on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) Velocity-Modulated Thermionic Tubes
Beck, A. H. W

Velocity-Modulated Thermionic Tubes
The Macmillan Co, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Macmillan Co,1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, gold lettering on spine slightly rubbed out. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, slight foxing on endpapers. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) The Chemistry Leaflet. Iron and Steel. Volume III and Number 27. March 27, 1930
Beery, Pauline G

Chemical Education, American Chemical Society, 1930. Soft Cover. Very Good. Chemical Education, American Chemical Society,1930.Soft Cover. Volume III and Number 27. Cover has mild shelfwear that is slight toned on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.80
15) That Touch of Mink
Bent Kargaard

Howard Timmins, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear and soiling. Not price-clipped. Two New York library stamps inside. No card pocket or mylar cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.85
16) The Art of Scientific Investigation
Beveridge, W. I. B

The Art of Scientific Investigation
W W Norton, 1957. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Revised.W W Norton, 1957. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with rubbing, small tears on the edges and corners, and slight foxing on flaps and top edge. Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $55.00
17) Zoethout's Laboratory Experiments In Physiology
Blaine H. Levedahl & Albert A. Barber

Zoethout's Laboratory Experiments In Physiology
The C.V. Mosby Co, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The C.V. Mosby Co,1963. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very mild shelfwear, minor soiling, foxing on edges of papers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.30
18) Nature Walks with Edith Blincoe
Blincoe, Edith

Dayton, Ohio: Dayton Newspapers, 1981. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Pauer, Frank. First Edition. No dust jacket. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Slight amount of foxing on top edge of papers and flyleaves.Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight.Selections from Edith Blincoe's columns for The Journal Herald. Delightful! ISBN: 0938492020. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.54
19) A Foraging Vacation: Edibles from Maine's Sea and Shore
Boehmer, Raquel

Down East Books, 1982. Soft Cover. Good. Kilham, Anne. Inscription by previous owner on title page. Ding on cover. Otherwise fresh and crisp. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight - no spine lines. ISBN: 0892721391. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.81
20) Climates of The U.S.S.R
Borisov, A. A

Aldine Publishing Company, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Good. First Edition. Lt. Grey cloth hard cover. Dust jacket creased with 1/2-inch tear near top of spine, light shelfwear along edges, paper on back pulled at top edge. Book is near-new, barest hint of shelfwear on edges of boards. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.97
21) Communication Probes
Brent D. Peterson; Gerald M. Goldhaber; R. Wayne Pace

Communication Probes
Science Research Associates Inc, 1974. Soft Cover. Good. Science Research Associates Inc.,1974. Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, a few light creases. Pages are bright with a few pencil markings that do not affect text. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. ISBN: 0574191356. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The New and Complete Poultry Book: A Manual For the American Poultry Yard
C. E. Thorne

The New and  Complete Poultry Book: A Manual For the American Poultry Yard
Mast, Cromwell, and Kirkpatrick, 1891. Soft Cover. Good. Mast, Cromwell, and Kirkpatrick,1891. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with several small chips and tears on edges, front is slightly separated from binding for one inch on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) The Good Earth of America: Planning Our Land Use
C. Lowell Harriss

The Good Earth of America: Planning Our Land Use
Prentice Hall, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Prentice Hall,1974. ADVANCE READING COPY. Soft Cover. Bound in light cardboard with paper fasteners. Dustjacket front and back glued to cardboard cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. Scarce. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Exploring Light and Color
Charles D. Neal

Childrens Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A few small shelf scuffs on cover. Corners, ends of spine lightly bumped. Identifying stamp on edge. Interior is tight, no marks. Fascinating projects in the science of optics. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
25) The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication, Volume 1
Charles Darwin

The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication, Volume 1
D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. D. Appleton and Company,1896. Volume 1 only. Hard Cover. Top edge gilt. Half-leather binding with marbled boards. Bottom half of spine is missing. A few small tears on front edge of last 30 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) The Colloid Chemistry of the Silicate Minerals (Agronomy, A Series of Monographs, Vol 1))
Charles Edmund Marshall

Academic Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Academic Press,1949. Agronomy, A Series of Monographs, Vol. 1. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
27) Rudimentary Mechanics: Being a Concise Exposition of the General Principles of Mechanical Science and Their Applications (weale's Rudimentary Series)
Charles Tomlinson

Rudimentary Mechanics: Being a Concise Exposition of the General Principles of Mechanical Science and Their Applications (weale's Rudimentary Series)
Crosby Lockwood & Co, 1878. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Crosby Lockwood & Co,, 1878. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Front cover is separated from text block, text block remains tightly bound Cover has moderate shelfwear along edges and corners,and spine is chipped/rubbed. Name written inside front cover. First page is heavily foxed. Back hinge is cracked. Pages are clean and unmarked.Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Nature of Stuttering
Charles Van Riper

Prentice-Hall, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear/edgewear. One-inch tear at bottom edge of back cover; several small chips at top edge. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0138589690. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.91
29) List of Marine Mollusca of the Atlantic Coast From Labrador to Texas
Charles W. Johnson

List of Marine Mollusca of the Atlantic Coast From Labrador to Texas
Boston: Boston Society of Natural History, 1934. Paperback. Good. Boston Society of Natural History,1934. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History. Vol. 40, No. 1, p. 1-204. Paperback. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Front cover partially detached at spine edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Radiologic Physics
Charles Weyl

Charles C. Thomas, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Charles C. Thomas, 1951. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear with lightly rubbed corners. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Owner's name on front endpaper. Pristine condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
31) Yale Scientific Monthly, Vol. 2, 1895-96
Clarence Lyman Collins, ed

Yale Scientific Monthly,  Vol. 2, 1895-96
Sheffield Scientific School, 1896. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Sheffield Scientific School,1896. Vol. 2, 1895-96. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Tears in cloth along spine edges. Writing on title page of advertisement appendix, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $60.00
32) Our Trees: How to Know Them
Clarence M. Weed

Garden City Books, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Garden City Books, 1946. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with small tears near edges, corners, and spine. Mild foxing on top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
33) Printing Progress: A Mid-Century Report
Clifford L. Helbert

Printing Progress: A Mid-Century Report
The Intl. Assoc. Of Printing House Craftsmen, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. The International Ass. Of Printing House Craftsmen,1959. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with one small chip on front spine edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Reluctant Regulators: The FCC and the Broadcast Audience
Cole, Barry and Oettinger, Mal

Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Fine. 1ST Edition. Dust jacket has minor shelf/edge wear. Book almost like new. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0201010399. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.75
35) Twenty-Seventh Annual Report of the Secretary of the Connecticut Board of Agriculture 1893
Connecticut Board of Agriculture

Twenty-Seventh Annual Report of the Secretary of the Connecticut Board of Agriculture 1893
Fowler & Miller Company, 1893. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fowler & Miller Company,1893. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbed corners and frayed spine ends, small hole in front spine edge heavy foxing, and soiling on front. Front hinge has small tear near top edge. Front flyleaf has crease in lower right corner. Pages are clean and unmarked. Stain on top edges of papers not affecting inside text. Binding is tight. Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The incredible egg;: A billion year journey
Dal Stivens

Weybright and Talley, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, no chips/tears. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Pristine condition. ISBN: 0679400494. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.78
37) The Science and The Art Of Teaching
Daniel Wolford La Rue, Ph.D

American Book Co, 1917. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, foxed edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, back endpapers slighty foxed, previous owners name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.85
38) The Extraterrestrial Encyclopedia: An Alphabetical Reference to All Life in the Universe
David Darling

The Extraterrestrial Encyclopedia: An Alphabetical Reference to All Life in the Universe
Three Rivers Press, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Three Rivers Press,2000. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 081293248X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Skywatching (Revised and Updated)
David H. Levy

Skywatching (Revised and Updated)
Fog City Press, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fog City Press,2007. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 9781740896047. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) People's Almanac Presents the Book of Predictions
David Wallenchinsky

Bantam Books (Mm), 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. First Printing. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight crease along the spine. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0553201980. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
41) Snow Stumpers
David Webster

Natural History Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is slightly sunned. Bookplate inside front cover. Pocket removed from back cover. A few, very small library stamps. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
42) Beever & Company
Davis, Joseph A

Beever & Company
Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harper & Row,1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, piece of tape at bottom of spine. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) The Story of Science
Dietz, David

The New Home Library, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The New Home Library,1942. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear chipping, rubbing, and tears on the front, back, and spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.56
44) Soil Mechanics: Its Principles and Structural Applications
Dmitri P. Krynine

Soil Mechanics: Its Principles and Structural Applications
McGraw Hill, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McGraw Hill, 1941. First Edition, 5th impression. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, spotting on spine, overall wear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Basic Audio Course
Donald Carl Hoefler

Gernsback Library, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear and fading/soiling. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Some scribbling inside back cover. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.78
46) The Falconer of Central Park
Donald Knowler

The Falconer of Central Park
Karz Pubs, 1984-04-01. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Karz Pubs,1984-04-01.1st Ed. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, sunned at top of front and spine, no chips/tears. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0943828627. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.56
47) Singing Valleys: The Story of Corn
Dorothy Giles

Random House, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Random House,1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, 1/2 inch chip on top front, tiny chips/tears/rubs at edges, not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.80
48) Muscle (Studies in biology ; no. 11)
Douglas R. Wilkie

Muscle (Studies in biology ; no. 11)
Edward Arnold, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Edward Arnold,1970 (reprint edition). Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0713121912. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) History of Nasa: America's Voyage to the Stars
E. John Dewaard

Bison Books, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Bison Books,1984. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0671069837. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.10
50) The Electrical Engineer Series Volume 1: Electric Wiring (Domestic): A Practical Work For Installation Engineers, Contractors, and Electric Wiremen
E. Molloy, Editor

The Electrical Engineer Series Volume 1: Electric Wiring (Domestic): A Practical Work For Installation Engineers, Contractors, and Electric Wiremen
Chemical Publishing Company, Inc, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good. Chemical Publishing Company, Inc.,1941. Hard Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear.Name on front inside cover. Binding is cracked between pages 4 and 5 exposing some webbing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: