cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) Lecons, Theoriques et Pratiques D'Arboriculture Fruitiere
A. Gressent

Lecons, Theoriques et Pratiques D'Arboriculture Fruitiere
Aug. Goin, 1862. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Aug. Goin,1862. TEXT IS IN FRENCH. Hard Cover, half leather. Marbled boards with black leather spine and corners, gilt title and decoration on spine. Boards have considerable wear on all edges, cracked along both spine edges, back board is in danger of detaching. Hinges are cracked. Library label inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, very occasional foxing. Beautifully illustrated. Good reading/research copy. Scarce. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $55.00
2) Illustrated Herbal Handbook
Adelma Grenier Simmons

Illustrated Herbal Handbook
Dutton Adult, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Dutton Adult,1972. Soft Cover.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Signed by author, with a nice inscription, on half-title page. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0801539609. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Practical Plant Propagation: An Exposition of the Art and Science of Increasing Plants as Practiced by the Nurseryman, Florist and Gardener
Alfred C. Hottes

A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc.,1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Slightly foxed endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) 1001 Garden Questions Answered
Alfred Carl Hottes

1001 Garden Questions Answered
The A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The A. T. De La Mare Company, Inc.,1932. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear on edges, a small stain on front spine edge.Toned inside cover. Name on front flyleaf. Foxed endpapers, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Edges of text block are foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Easy Gardening with Drought-Resistant Plants
Arno Nehrling; Irene Nehrling

Hearthside Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hearthside Press,1968. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. This is a beautiful copy of a classic among gardeners. Easy Gardening with Drought-Resistant Plants helps save those areas prone to erosion, not to mention beautify any home or meditation area. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.98
6) Trees and Shrubs for the Small Place
Arthur Hawthorne Carhart

Doubleday, Doran, and Co, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doubleday, Doran, and Co, 1936. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, soiled and rubbed on the edges and corners. Stamping and foxing on flyleaves and endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.50
7) First Lessons In Botany and Vegetable Physiology
Asa Gray

Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman, & Co, 1867. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman, & Co,1867. Green embossed hard cover with black spine. Cover has significant shelfwear, rubbing, 2/3 of spine covering is missing. Front hinge is cracked, back hinge is perfect. Binding is tight. Back flyleaf is missing. Pages are clean and unmarked, very slight foxing on a few pages. Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $17.50
8) Garden In Your House
Ballard, Ernesta Drinker

Harper & Row, 1971. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Cloth. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Dustjacket bumped along edges and corners, small hole in spine 1 inch from bottom. Book is fresh and clean, appears little used. Black mark on flyleaf. Revised ed. 258pp. Loaded with b/w photos and illustrations. Wide range of ideas and advice on selecting, raising, and arranging house plants. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.00
9) Glimpses at the Plant World
Bergen, Fanny

Ginn & Co, 1898. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ginn & Co,1898.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing on spine and corners and small stain on back. Writing on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Lawn and Garden Book
Bilbrey, C. Robert and James Burdett

Popular Mechanics Press, 1957. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Tight and crisp - appears never read. Dust jacket bumped/rubbed at corners, along top and bottom edges. Tiny (1/8 inch) tear on top edge. Otherwise fine. Green cloth boards, balck lettering. Lawnmower image on cover. 192pp. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.24
11) Backyard Harvest
Blanchard, Marjorie P

Bobbs Merrill, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. Stated first printing. Hard Cover. Hint of shelfwear on dust jacket. Closed tear at top of spine. Otherwise like new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Not price-clipped. ISBN: 0672522993. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.92
12) Shrubs and Trees
Cecile Hulse Matschat

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin Company,1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.06
13) Bulbs For Beauty
Charles Hess Mueller

M. Barrows, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. M. Barrows,1947. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has many small tears along edges, two one inch tears on back. Cover has mild shelfwear with some rubbing on edges and corners. Name inside cover. Pencil markings throughout text. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.20
14) Fluorescent Light Gardening
Cherry, Elaine C

Van Nostrand, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Dustjacket has slightest amount of shelfwear. No chips/tears. Not ex-library. Book has previous owner's name crossed out on flyleaf. Otherwise like new. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
15) Terrariums
Christen

Christen Incorporated, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Christen Incorporated,1972. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.60
16) Evergreens for Every State
Cloud, Katharine M.P

Chilton Co. Press, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. First Edition. Cloth. Dust jacket has several small chips/tears at top and bottom edges. Book is crisp and fresh, looks as new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.60
17) Horticultural Division of Cornell Agricultural Experiment Station: Spray Calendar: Bulletin 188. March 1901
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station

Horticultural Division of Cornell Agricultural Experiment Station: Spray Calendar: Bulletin 188. March 1901
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1901. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cornell University,1901. Soft Cover, stapled binding. 12 page pamphlet 'spray calendar' of important spray formula mixtures; how to, what and when to make the applications. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Horticultural Division of Cornell Agricultural Experiment Station: Spray Calendar: Bulletin 217. March 1904
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station

Horticultural Division of Cornell Agricultural Experiment Station: Spray Calendar: Bulletin 217. March 1904
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1904. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cornell University,1901. Soft Cover, stapled binding. 12 page pamphlet 'spray calendar' of important spray formula mixtures; how to, what and when to apply. Light mid-page fold. Small ink spot on upper right outside pages, else clean, unmarked and age toned. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Woman's Day 101 Ways to Love, Grow and Care For House Plants (Number 4)
Dan Blue, Managing Editor

George J. Dowling, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. George J. Dowling,1978. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some light foxing/toning. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.15
20) Grow Your Own Vegetables
Dempsey

Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear and some soiling. Spine is quite faded, slightly bumped on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.92
21) A Pocket Book on Herbs
Dyer, Sarah

Octopus Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Faintest shelf wear on cover. Pages are clean and bright. A fine copy. Beautifully illustrated and informative. A must for all herb enthusiasts. ISBN: 0706416090. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.85
22) Horticultural Division of Cornell Agricultural Experiment Station: Spray Calendar: Bulletin 114. February 1896
E.G. Lodeman

Horticultural Division of Cornell Agricultural Experiment Station: Spray Calendar: Bulletin 114. February 1896
Itaca, NY: Cornell University, 1898. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cornell University,1898. Soft Cover. Pamphlet. Second Edition, revised by H.P. Gould, April 1898. One page, 'at a glance' calendar of what spray formulas to apply and when to make the applications. Page is clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Park's Floral Magazine: (May, 1964)
Elvin McDonald (Ed.)

George B. Park, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good. George B. Park,1964. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.56
24) Aristocrats of the Garden
Ernest Henry Wilson

Aristocrats of the Garden
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doubleday, Page & Company,1917. First Edition. Limited, numbered edition of 1200 copies, this is #344. Hard Cover. Top edge gilt. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear.Spine has slight foxing. Mild foxing inside cover. Hinges are perfect. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Edges of papers are slightly foxed. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $125.00
25) Accent on Annuals
F.F. Rockwell

Geo J. Ball Inc. Soft Cover. Very Good. Geo J. Ball Inc.,. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) The Little Garden
Francis King

The Little Garden
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several large chips and tears along edges and corners,foxing, and moderate soiling. Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. Toned inside cover. Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $13.00
27) Green Thumb Book of Indoor Gardening : A Complete Guide
George Abraham

Prentice-Hall, 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Prentice-Hall,1967. Book Club edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with a chip on the front top corners and light rubbing on edges. Front flyleaf has writing on it. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0133651630. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
28) The Orchard, Lawn and Garden Guide: A Ready Reference Guide For the Growing of Vegetables, Shade and Fruit Trees, Flowers and Shrubs. Lawn Making, Pruning and Spraying, etc
George H. Reed

The Orchard, Lawn and Garden Guide: A Ready Reference Guide For the Growing of Vegetables, Shade and Fruit Trees, Flowers and Shrubs. Lawn Making, Pruning and Spraying, etc
George H. Reed, 1921. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. George H. Reed,1921. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some chipping and a tear at bottom end of spine. Binding is fragile Pages are clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) How To Plan, Establish, and Maintain Rock Gardens
George Schenk

Lane Book Co, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good. Lane Book Co,1969. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some foxing on back cover.Front edge of papers is stained, not affecting inside text. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.85
30) Rock Gardening: A Guide To Growing Alpines and Other Wildflowers In the American Garden
H. Lincoln Foster

Rock Gardening: A Guide To Growing Alpines and Other Wildflowers In the American Garden
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Laura Louise Foster. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968.SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with a few minor chips on edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear.Name crossed out on front flyleaf. Signed by author and illustrator on title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Geraniums for Home and Garden
Helen K. Krauss

Macmillan, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
32) Gardening With Herbs For Flavor and Fragrance
Helen Morgenthau Fox

Gardening With Herbs For Flavor and Fragrance
The Macmillan Co, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Louise Mansfield. The Macmillan Co,1933. First Edition. Hard Cover, yellow cloth with green and blue diagonal design of vines and flowers (very pretty!). No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, light foxing on spine. Name on front flyleaf, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Ivan Vladimirovich Michurin Selected Works
I. V. Michurin

Ivan Vladimirovich Michurin Selected Works
Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Foreign Languages Publishing House,1949. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear.Front cover has begun to separate from spine at bottom edge. Both edges of spine are heavily worn and missing pieces with frayed edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Includes many fold out pictures of fruit plants, all beautifully intact and suitable for framing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Evergreens
James Underwood Crockett

Time Life, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Time Life,1975.(The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening) Hard Cover. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very slight shelfwear with small scratches at bottom on the back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.01
35) Key and Flora: Northern and Central States
Joseph Y Bergen

Ginn, 1908. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ginn,1908. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked with the exception of bookstore stamp inside front cover and name on front flyleaf. Pages are clena dna unmarked, a bit toned. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.60
36) Flowering Bulbs for Winter Windows
Marian C. Walker

D. Van Nostrand, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Name crossed out on fly leaf. Dustjacket has minor shelf/edge wear. Book in excellent condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean, crisp and bright! more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.03
37) Landscape With Shrubs And Flowering Trees
Mary Deputy Lamson

Landscape With Shrubs And Flowering Trees
M. Barrows & Company, Inc, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. M. Barrows & Company, Inc,1949. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, fading on spine, foxing on front and back. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slight foxing inside. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.20
38) The Ignoramus Garden Book
Mary Wheeler Rush

The Ignoramus Garden Book
New York: Sears Publishing Company, Inc, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sears Publishing Company, Inc, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Writing on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) All About House Plants : Their Selection, Culture and Propagation, and How Best to Use Them for Decorative Effect
Montague Free

The American Garden Guild, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. The American Garden Guild,1951. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with darkened spine.Mild foxing inside cover. Back flyleaf has date written in pencil. Edges of papers are foxed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.65
40) All About African Violets: The Complete Guide to Success with Saintpaulias
Montague Free

American Garden Guild and Doubleday, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. American Garden Guild and Doubleday,1951. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has considerable shelfwear with large tears along the spine edge, on front and back near corners, and along the edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
41) Berries of Britain and Europe
None stated

Longman, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Really like new - in plastic dustjacket. Lovely color, detailed pictures. Paperback. ISBN: 0582892783. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.90
42) Historic Houses Castles & Gardens in Great Britain and Ireland 1977
None Stated

Abc Historic Publication, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Abc Historic Publication, 1977. Paperback (Magazine). Cover has mild shelfwear, rubbing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges are cracking. Very nice copy, beautiful pictures. ISBN: 090048621X. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
43) The Gardener's Complete Q & A
None Stated

Workman Pub Co, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Workman Pub Co,1999. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 1580170897. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) House Plants and How To Grow Them
Parker T. Barnes

House Plants and How To Grow Them
Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Doubleday, Page, and Company,1927. Hard Cover. We have the front and back jacket panels with the flaps but the spine is completely missing. Jacket is heavily worn with several tears and large stains on both sides. Cover has moderate shelfwear with worn corners. Foxed inside cover. Binding is cracked in several spots throughout text exposing some webbing. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.40
45) Henderson's Handbook of Plants and General Horticulture
Peter Henderson

Henderson's Handbook of Plants and General Horticulture
New York: Peter Henderson & Company, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Peter Henderson & Company, 1890. Hard Cover. New Edition. No dust jacket. Leather cover has mild shelfwear with slightly rubbed corners and outside edes. Decorated endpapers. Front flyleaf and title page are frayed at outside edge. Front hinge is repaired with archival quality tape, back hinge is fragile.Pages are clean and unmarked. Comes with loose article titled, 'The Use of the Feet in Sowing and Planting' by Peter Henderson. Good reading/research copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) The Houseplant Doctor
Rex E Mabe

Potpourri Press, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good. Potpourri Press,1975. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.15
47) The Story of Gardening: From the Hanging Gardens of Babylon to the Hanging Gardens of New York
Richardson Wright

The Story of Gardening: From the Hanging Gardens of Babylon to the Hanging Gardens of New York
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc, 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Garden City Publishing Co., Inc.,1938. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very slight shelfwear, front board lightly spotted, spine slightly faded. Flyleaves foxed with gift note on front flyleaf and booknotes on back endpapers. Color frontispiece intact with pencil underlining. Pages are clean and unmarked. Copious b/w illustrations Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) Another Gardener's Bed-Book
Richardson Wright

Another Gardener's Bed-Book
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1933. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. J.B. Lippincott Co, 1933. First American Edition. No dust jacket. Hard Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear, fading on front and spine, softened spine ends, one corner rubbed through. spine slightly tilted. Decorated endpapers have dark marks from removed tape. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Binding cracked after half-title page. Good reading copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) The Complete Book of Garden Magic
Roy Edwin Biles

J.G. Ferguson, 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. J.G. Ferguson, 1944. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with rubbing and chipping on the edges and corners. Front hinge is cracked. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is shaken. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.70
50) Decorating With House Plants
Ruth Tuttle Gannon

Decorating With House Plants
Studio Publications in association with Crowell, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Studio Publications in association with Crowell,1952. First Edition. Hard Cover.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with heavy foxing, wrinkles, and many tears and chips along edges.Price-clipped. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Foxed inside cover. Inscription from the author on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked. Edges of papers are foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: